Tony Awards Fast Facts

Tony Awards: Winners, losers at Broadway’s biggest night of the year

>> Read more trending news 

“The Late Show’s” James Corden hosted the theater industry’s yearly ceremony which honors the best artists, musicals and plays of the Great White Way’s annual season.

Here’s the winners list:

Best Musical 

“Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

“Beetlejuice” 

“Hadestown” (WINNER)

“The Prom” 

“Tootsie” 

Best Play 

“Choir Boy” 

“The Ferryman” (WINNER)

“Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” 

“Ink” 

“What the Constitution Means to Me” 

Best Revival of a Musical 

“Kiss Me, Kate” 

“Oklahoma!” (WINNER)

Best Revival of a Play 

“All My Sons” 

“The Boys in the Band” (WINNER)

“Burn This” 

“Torch Song” 

“The Waverly Gallery” 

>> Related: Rachel Chavkin, only female director nominated for Tony Award this year, wins for ‘Hadestown’

Best Book of a Musical 

“Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations”: Dominique Morisseau 

“Beetlejuice”: Scott Brown and Anthony King 

“Hadestown”: Anais Mitchell 

“The Prom”: Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin 

“Tootsie”: Robert Horn (WINNER)

Best Original Score 

“Beetlejuice,” music and lyrics: Eddie Perfect 

“Be More Chill,” music and lyrics: Joe Iconis 

“Hadestown,” music and lyrics: Anais Mitchell (WINNER)

“The Prom,” music by Matthew Sklar; lyrics by Chad Beguelin 

“Tootsie,” music and lyrics: David Yazbek 

“To Kill a Mockingbird,” music by Adam Guettel 

Best Direction of a Play 

Rupert Goold, “Ink” 

Sam Mendes, “The Ferryman” (WINNER)

Bartlett Sher, “To Kill a Mockingbird” 

Ivo van Hove, “Network” 

George C. Wolfe, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” 

Best Direction of a Musical 

Rachel Chavkin, “Hadestown” (WINNER)

Scott Ellis, “Tootsie” 

Daniel Fish, “Oklahoma!” 

Des McAnuff, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

Casey Nicholaw, “The Prom” 

Best Leading Actor in a Play 

Bryan Cranston, “Network”  (WINNER)

Paddy Considine, “The Ferryman” 

Jeff Daniels, “To Kill a Mockingbird” 

Adam Driver, “Burn This” 

Jeremy Pope, “Choir Boy” 

Best Leading Actress in a Play 

Annette Bening, “All My Sons” 

Laura Donnelly, “The Ferryman” 

Elaine May, “The Waverly Gallery” (WINNER)

Janet McTeer, “Bernhardt/Hamlet” 

Laurie Metcalf, “Hillary and Clinton” 

Heidi Schreck, “What the Constitution Means to Me” 

>> Related: Photos: 2019 Tony Awards red carpet

Best Leading Actor in a Musical 

Brooks Ashmanskas, “The Prom” 

Derrick Baskin, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

Alex Brightman, “Beetlejuice” 

Damon Daunno, “Oklahoma!” 

Santino Fontana, “Tootsie”  (WINNER)

Best Leading Actress in a Musical 

Stephanie J. Block, “The Cher Show” (WINNER)

Caitlin Kinnunen, “The Prom” 

Beth Leavel, “The Prom” 

Eva Noblezada, “Hadestown” 

Kelli O’Hara, “Kiss Me, Kate” 

Best Featured Actor in a Play 

Bertie Carvel, “Ink” (WINNER)

Robin de Jesús, “The Boys in the Band” 

Gideon Glick, “To Kill a Mockingbird” 

Brandon Uranowitz, “Burn This” 

Benjamin Walker, “All My Sons” 

Best Featured Actress in a Play 

Fionnula Flanagan, “The Ferryman” 

Celia Keenan-Bolger, “To Kill a Mockingbird” (WINNER)

Kristine Nielsen, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” 

Julie White, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” 

Ruth Wilson, “King Lear” 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical 

André De Shields, “Hadestown” (WINNER)

Andy Grotelueschen, “Tootsie” 

Patrick Page, “Hadestown” 

Jeremy Pope, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

Ephraim Sykes, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical 

Lilli Cooper, “Tootsie” 

Amber Gray, “Hadestown” 

Sarah Stiles, “Tootsie” 

Ali Stroker, “Oklahoma!” (WINNER)

Mary Testa, “Oklahoma!” 

Best Scenic Design of a Play 

Miriam Buether, “To Kill a Mockingbird” 

Bunny Christie, “Ink” 

Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” (WINNER)

Santo Loquasto, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” 

Jan Versweyveld, “Network” 

Best Scenic Design of a Musical 

Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

Peter England, “King Kong” 

Rachel Hauck, “Hadestown” (WINNER)

Laura Jellinek, “Oklahoma!” 

David Korins, “Beetlejuice” 

Best Costume Design of a Play 

Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” (WINNER)

Toni-Leslie James, “Bernhardt/Hamlet” 

Clint Ramos, “Torch Song” 

Ann Roth, “To Kill a Mockingbird” 

Ann Roth, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” 

Best Costume Design of a Musical 

Michael Krass, “Hadestown” 

William Ivey Long, “Tootsie” 

William Ivey Long, “Beetlejuice” 

Bob Mackie, “The Cher Show” (WINNER)

Paul Tazewell, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

Best Lighting Design of a Play 

Neil Austin, “Ink” (WINNER)

Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” 

Peter Mumford, “The Ferryman” 

Jennifer Tipton, “To Kill a Mockingbird” 

Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, “Network” 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical 

Kevin Adams, “The Cher Show” 

Howell Binkley, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

Bradley King, “Hadestown” (WINNER)

Peter Mumford, “King Kong” 

Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini, “Beetlejuice” 

Best Sound Design in a Play 

Adam Cork, “Ink” 

Scott Lehrer, “To Kill a Mockingbird” 

Fitz Patton, “Choir Boy” (WINNER)

Nick Powell, “The Ferryman” 

Eric Sleichim, “Network” 

Best Sound Design in a Musical 

Peter Hylenski, “King Kong” 

Peter Hylenski, “Beetlejuice” 

Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

Drew Levy, “Oklahoma!” 

Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, “Hadestown” (WINNER)

Best Choreography 

Camille A. Brown, “Choir Boy” 

Warren Carlyle, “Kiss Me, Kate” 

Denis Jones, “Tootsie” 

David Neumann, “Hadestown” 

Sergio Trujillo, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” (WINNER)

Best Orchestrations 

Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, “Hadestown” (WINNER)

Simon Hale, “Tootsie” 

Larry Hochman, “Kiss Me, Kate” 

Daniel Kluger, “Oklahoma!” 

Harold Wheeler, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater 

Rosemary Harris (WINNER)

Terrence McNally (WINNER)

Harold Wheeler (WINNER)

Isabelle Stevenson Award 

Judith Light 

Isabelle Stevenson Award

Judith Light

Regional Theater Tony Award 

TheatreWorks Silicon Valley 

Special Tony Award 

Marin Mazzie 

Sonny Tilders and Creature Technology Company 

Jason Michael Webb 

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theater 

Broadway Inspirational Voices — Michael McElroy, Founder 

Peter Entin 

FDNY Engine 54, Ladder 4, Battalion 9 

Joseph Blakely Forbes

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X