You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

Weekly high school stat leaders


BASEBALL

BATTING (min. 50 at-bats)

Player H/AB AVG.

R. Kensinger, Xenia Chr. 38/57 .667

C. Nealeigh, Greenville 48/76 .632

S. Murphy, Centerville 35/64 .547

R. Butcher, Miamisburg 31/58 .534

M. Current, Middletown 33/62 .532

B. Marsh, Piqua 36/68 .529

T. Nichting, Badin 36/68 .529

R. Thompson, Mason 33/64 .516

T. Mangen, Northmont 27/53 .509

J. Rindfleisch, Lakota East 31/63 .492

B. Hughes, Tippecanoe 38/78 .487

P. Yorgen, Van. Butler 35/72 .486

J. Hyde, Hamilton 28/58 .483

N. Lynch, Talawanda 37/77 .481

G. Johnson, Troy 34/71 .479

Z. Beckner, Lebanon 38/80 .475

J. Cornett, Edgewood 28/59 .475

B. Mize, Madison 36/76 .474

Ty Black, Waynesville 35/74 .473

J. Elam, Mechanicsburg 26/68 .471

DOUBLES

13 - J. Rindfleisch, Lakota East; N. Robinson, Talawanda

12 - Ty Black, Waynesville; T. Evans, Tecumseh; S. Murphy, Centerville

11 - A. Anders, Beavercreek; L. Bowling, Dixie; R. Butcher, Miamisburg; Z. Gray, Badin; T. Mangen, Northmont

TRIPLES

5 - A. Holderman, Eaton; C. Lehman, Hamilton; C. Nealeigh, Greenville

4 - Z. Beckner, Lebanon; T. Boedecker, Fairborn; K. Carter, Edgewood; A. Davidson, Talawanda; J. Holland, Centerville; A. Mueller, Oakwood

HOME RUNS

6 - E. Bristow, Eaton

5 - C. Langdon, Tippecanoe; T. Nichting, Badin

4 - N. Davis, Indian Lake; D. Johnson, Mason; M. Neff, Oakwood; L. Valentine, Fenwick

STOLEN BASES

39 - G. Spearman, Lehman Cath.

32 - D. Wood, Greenville

27 - T. Evans, Tecumseh

23 - R. Kensinger, Xenia Chr.; C. Nealeigh, Greenville; B. Williams, Dayton Chr.

22 - Z. Weatherford, Northmont

RUNS

40 - T. Evans, Tecumseh

36 - J. Myers, Van. Butler; G. Spearman, Lehman Cath.

31 - Z. Beckner, Lebanon; Ty Black, Waynesville

30 - Troy Black, Waynesville; D. Cascaden, Troy; C. Combs, Waynesville; C. McVey, Mason; C. Nealeigh, Greenville; R. Thompson, Mason; D. Wood, Greenville

RBI

38 - T. Nichting, Badin

36 - R. Kensinger, Xenia Chr.

34 - M. Current, Middletown

32 - T. Evans, Tecumseh; C. Nealeigh, Greenville; J. Rindfleisch, Lakota East

31 - C. Combs, Waynesville; J. Hyde, Hamilton

PITCHING (min. 25 innings)

Player W-L IP ERA

B. Hughes, Tippecanoe 6-0 42.1 0.33

C. Lyons, Bellefontaine 5-1 39.0 0.54

S. Calhoun, Tippecanoe 4-3 37.1 0.56

B. Cantrell, Tecumseh 3-0 28.2 0.73

T. Zeuch, Mason 5-0 28.0 0.75

L. Heffernan, Lebanon 4-2 37.0 0.76

J. Nicewaner, Tecumseh 3-0 27.0 1.04

A. Turner, Carlisle 3-0 25.2 1.09

S. Worley, Dayton Chr. 4-0 29.2 1.18

C. Quillen, Tippecanoe 5-1 34.1 1.22

B. Mroz, Centerville 4-0 28.1 1.24

S. Bowles, Mason 6-0 38.0 1.29

N. Snyder, Lakota East 5-0 26.0 1.35

T. Stoffel, Northmont 4-1 30.2 1.37

J. Shields, Ross 4-2 40.0 1.40

STRIKEOUTS

69 - B. Hughes, Tippecanoe

60 - S. Calhoun, Tippecanoe

56 - J. Shields, Ross

54 - T. Stoffel, Northmont

48 - L. Heffernan, Lebanon

46 - C. Quillen, Tippecanoe

44 - B. Mroz, Centerville

43 - C. Lyons, Bellefontaine

42 - S. Worley, Dayton Chr.

SOFTBALL

BATTING (min. 50 at-bats)

Player H/AB AVG.

L. Pfeffer, Northmont 44/66 .667

K. Frank, Lebanon 41/68 .603

K. Campbell, Ben Logan 50/89 .562

B. Davis, Fairborn 39/70 .557

C. Hutchinson, Lebanon 34/63 .540

A. Hansen, Fenwick 29/55 .527

P. McCrary, Kenton Ridge 42/81 .519

A. Lockwood, Northeastrn 29/56 .518

K. Crawford, Northmont 33/64 .516

K. Richard, Minster 40/78 .513

B. Banks, Edgewood 37/73 .507

A. Watson, Edgewood 32/64 .500

C. Everhart, New Bremen 30/60 .500

C. Rains, Badin 40/81 .494

C. Lakes, Pr. Shawnee 38/77 .494

C. Scholle, Centerville 35/71 .493

A. Castle, Northeastern 29/59 .492

N. Higgins, Madison 42/86 .488

L. Kinser, Kenton Ridge 42/86 .488

L. Hopf, Centerville 40/82 .488

DOUBLES

16 - A. Russell, Greenville

15 - K. Campbell, Ben Logan

13 - H. Beck, Tippecanoe

12 - M. Holtz, Kenton Ridge; J. Lykins, Madison; G. Miller, Spg. Shawnee

11 - K. Cottingim, Pr. Shawnee; C. Everhart, New Bremen; A. Lynch, Pr. Shawnee; J. Petry, Greenville; L. Powell, Springboro

TRIPLES

10 - C. Rains, Badin

6 - S. Byerly, Northeastern; B. Harting, Kenton Ridge; N. Higgins, Madison

5 - B. Eichbaum, Tippecanoe; A. Hansen, Fenwick; C. Hobbs, Carroll; L. Kinser, Kenton Ridge; K. Martz, Carroll; P. McCrary, Kenton Ridge; T. Riesenberg, Badin

HOME RUNS

13 - A. Lynch, Pr. Shawnee

9 - C. Lakes, Pr. Shawnee; L. Pfeffer, Northmont

8 - B. Banks, Edgewood; K. Bergman, Lebanon

6 - K. Astrop, Lakota East; M. Cotton, Carlisle; M. Goettemoeller, Minster; P. Kiesewetter, Miami East; A. Lenos, Madison

STOLEN BASES

37 - H. Hudson, Ross

25 - A. Hansen, Fenwick

21 - M. Crew, Northwestern; C. Hobbs, Carroll

20 - P. Lewis, Fenwick; A. Steiner, Fenwick

18 - B. Davis, Fairborn; C. Everhart, New Bremen; C. Stewart, Ben Logan

17 - M. Woodard, Pr. Shawnee

RUNS

46 - C. Lakes, Pr. Shawnee

39 - A. Lynch, Pr. Shawnee

37 - A. Lenos, Madison; C. Rains, Badin

36 - L. Kinser, Kenton Ridge

35 - M. Crew, Northwestern; C. Edwards, Pr. Shawnee; B. Harting, Kenton Ridge; M. Thomas, Carlisle

34 - C. Stewart, Ben Logan

RBI

57 - A. Lynch, Pr. Shawnee

47 - L. Pfeffer, Northmont

38 - P. McCrary, Kenton Ridge

36 - K. Bergman, Lebanon; C. Hutchinson, Lebanon

35 - M. Jenkins, Triad; C. Lakes, Pr. Shawnee

34 - K. Campbell, Ben Logan; K. Moore, Northeastern

31 - R. Hahn, Minster; A. Lenos, Madison

PITCHING (min. 60 innings)

Player W-L IP ERA

D. Ray, Badin 11-1 77.0 0.45

C. Miller, Franklin 16-0 98.2 0.50

K. Frank, Lebanon 14-2 100.1 0.63

S. Clark, Badin 10-1 65.0 0.75

L. Buckenmyer, Lakota E. 12-7 122.0 0.80

A. Sharp, Lakota West 9-5 92.2 0.83

A. Russell, Greenville 21-4 145.1 0.96

L. Powell, Springboro 12-2 89.2 1.01

K. Mueller, Carroll 13-6 128.0 1.04

T. Stewart, Mason 15-5 132.0 1.17

E. McKillip, Spg.Shwnee 16-5 130.2 1.34

C. Mathews, CJ 10-7 116.0 1.39

C. Stewart, Ben Logan 12-8 114.0 1.41

K. Carroll, Ross 18-4 128.1 1.42

A. Wise, Eaton 0-0 67.0 1.46

STRIKEOUTS

209 - E. McKillip, Spg. Shawnee

188 - K. Carroll, Ross

159 - A. Russell, Greenville

156 - C. Stewart, Ben Logan

148 - K. Mueller, Carroll

143 - C. Miller, Franklin

131 - T. Stewart, Mason;K. Frank, Lebanon

BOYS TENNIS

FIRST SINGLES Record (min. 10 dec.)

S. Combs, Dayton Chr. 15-0

Z. Berry, Springboro 12-0

L. Oaks, Troy 17-1

A. Williams, Northeastern 12-1

R. Hidalgo, Miamisburg 12-2

SECOND SINGLES

M. Schmid, Northeastern 13-0

P. Gruber, Springboro 9-1

T. Sakai, Northmont 15-3

M. Cepeda, Mason 12-2

Je. Holloway, Xenia Chr. 13-3

THIRD SINGLES

J. Schneider, Mason 14-0

T. Haerr, Northeastern 13-0

S. Brougher, Springfield 17-1

K. Teague, Van. Butler 11-2

M. Paranjpe, Miami Valley 12-3

R. Thompson, Xenia Chr. 12-3

FIRST DOUBLES

A. Lebedev/Y. Kang, Mason 19-0

D. Smith/C. Oberg, Northeastern 13-0

Z. Thomas/B. Paynter, Carlisle 15-1

R. Davis/B. Fortener, Dayton Chr. 12-1

A. Hemm/R. Weinstein, Miami Val. 10-1

SECOND DOUBLES

M. Combs/J. Zollars, Dayton Chr. 10-0

N. Boulos/S. Reid, Mason 17-1

B. Chong/D. Henry, Beavercreek 12-1

H. Asami/M. Schmitt, Troy 11-4

S. Weibel/T. Lipson, Northmont 13-5

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

KILLS

G. Sekhon, Lakota West 226

B. Davidson, Beavercreek 208

L. Kerlin, Northmont 206

M. Vandenbrock, Alter 197

N. Mazzone, Beavercreek 194

ACES

L. Kerlin, Northmont 53

N. Wourms, Fenwick 43

A. Lokar, Mason 42

A. Jacobson, Beavercreek 38

T. Harsch, Lakota East 35

ASSISTS

N. Boos, Beavercreek 541

B. Kuhlman, Lakota East 473

A. Lokar, Mason 455

C. Johnson, Lakota West 427

M. Miller, Alter 410

BLOCKS

K. White, Lakota East 118

A. Phander, Mason 102

C. Pitcher, Mason 86

A. Lokar, Mason 68

E. Herrmann, Carroll 66

DIGS

A. Jacobson, Beavercreek 245

E. Singh, Lakota West 190

Z. Cyr, Northmont 171

J. Blizzard, Northmont 161

D. Girouard, Alter 158

J. Wright, Carroll 158

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Source: milesplit.com

100: Chanatry (Mason) 10.84; Ekpo (Beavercreek) 10.91; Cummings (Mason) 10.94; Snodgrass (Springfield) 10.94; Boyd (Dunbar) 10.94.

200: Chanatry (Mason) 21.74; Cummings (Mason) 21.97; Ekpo (Beavercreek) 22.19; White (Covington) 22.40; Beason (Centerville) 22.40.

400: White (Covington) 49.03; Murphy (Tri-Village) 49.31; Copeland (Marshall) 49.33; Diehl (Mason) 49.90; Smith (Ponitz Tech) 49.94.

800: Koch (Tippecanoe) 1:53.87; Prakel (Versailles) 1:55.87; Wharton (Tippecanoe) 1:57.31; Morrison (Centerville) 1:58.20; d’Hyver (Mason) 1:58.34.

1,600: Prakel (Versailles) 4:19.52; Wharton (Tippecanoe) 4:21.65; Clark (Mason) 4:23.84; Brumfield (Butler) 4:25.51; Steible (Centerville) 4:26.01.

3,200: Wharton (Tippecanoe) 9:02.72; Clark (Mason) 9:17.22; Prakel (Versailles) 9:19.55; Grismer (Mason) 9:24.20; Steible (Centerville) 9:28.24.

110 high hurdles: Maiden (Mason) 14.13; Hickman (Northmont) 14.65; Wilson (Stivers) 14.65; Hughes (Meadowdale) 14.94; Scott (Dunbar) 14.94.

300 hurdles: Wilson (Stivers) 39.12; Maiden (Mason) 39.58; Pavliga (Carroll) 40.18; Cron (Covington) 40.29; Neff (Greenville) 40.46.

4x100: Mason 42.10; Trotwood 42.80; Dunbar 42.89; Northmont 43.36; Wayne 43.36.

4x200: Mason 1:27.35*; Thurgood Marshall 1:28.99; Trotwood 1:29.05; Dunbar 1:29.09; Wayne 1:29.43.

4x400: Mason 3:22.36; Fairborn 3:23.26; Miamisburg 3:24.61; Dunbar 3:27.57; Versailles 3:28.61.

4x800: Tippecanoe 7:57.05*; Mason 7:59.02; Lebanon 8:02.53; Miamisburg 8:07.34; Centerville 8:08.79.

High jump: Latimer (Wayne) 6-6; Everett (Fairlawn) 6-5; Jacobs (Fairborn), Maiden (Mason), Parker (Northeastern), Wilson (West), Marshall (Middletown), Letner (Preble Shawnee), Pothast (Versailles), Welch (Mechanicsburg) 6-4.

Long jump: Latimer (Wayne) 22-6; Persons (CJ) 22-1.5; Marshall (Middletown) 21-11; Shinall (Troy Christian) 21-5.25; Kosak (Van.-Butler) 21-4.50.

Shot put: Landers (Wayne) 54-10.5; Peterson (Wayne) 52-7.5; Kramer (Coldwater) 52-0.25; Moldonado (Mason) 51-1.25; Leichliter (Lebanon) 50-4.

Discus: Peterson (Wayne) 193-7; Sorrell (Middletown) 169-8; Cummings (Fairlawn) 160-8; Adams (Northwestern) 160-0; Montgomery (Lehman Catholic) 154-1.

Pole vault: Fleischer (Troy) 14-8; Kruer (Miamisburg) 14-6; Kimbrell (Fairmont) 14-4; Huelsman (Minster) 14-0; Sarver (Eaton) 14-0.

* State best

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Source: milesplit.com

100: Heath (East) 12.03; Woods (Wayne) 12.15; Luebbe (Centerville) 12.43; Mitchell (CJ) 12.50; Huffman (Troy) 12.50.

200: Heath (East) 24.59; Woods (Wayne) 25.14; Patton (Fairborn) 25.52; Huffman (Troy) 25.71; Mbah (East) 25.74.

400: Lawrence (Meadowdale) 55.56; Clark (Lebanon) 58.45; Patton (Fairborn) 59.29; Heaton (Russia) 59.34; Rector (Troy) 59.59.

800: Crow (Lebanon) 2:15.69; McKinney (Eaton) 2:16.41; Keller (Oakwood) 2:17.15; Westerheide (Fort Loramie) 2:20.59; Kanney (Coldwater) 2:21.39.

1,600: Leiher (Beavercreek) 4:52.44*; Crow (Lebanon) 4:59.19; Vaughn (Oakwood) 5:01.53; Wood (Mason) 5:02.00; McKinney (Eaton) 5:05.76.

3,200: Wood (Mason) 10:35.64; Vaughn (Oakwood) 10:36.03; Leiher (Beavercreek) 10:42.10; Kanney (Coldwater) 10:49.36; Crow (Lebanon) 11:00.96.

100 hurdles: Thorton (Marshall) 14.45; Honaker (Marshall) 14.60; Horning (Mason) 14.82; Siefring (Covington) 14.84; Schmiedebusch (Troy) 15.20.

300 hurdles: Wiedeman (Springboro) 45.59; Walker (Wayne) 45.70; Siefring (Covington) 45.91; Horning (Mason) 46.28; Schmiedebusch (Troy) 46.96.

4x100: East 48.85; Wayne 48.87; Troy 49.15; Xenia 49.34; Mason 49.38.

4x200: Wayne 1:42.91; Meadowdale 1:43.98; Mason 1:44.35; Troy 1:45.56; Xenia 1:46.56.

4x400: Troy 4:01.27; Stivers 4:02.31; Meadowdale 4:02.91; Mason 4:06.00; Wayne 4:06.35.

4x800: Mason 9:31.05*; Centerville 9:32.31; Lebanon 9:44.98; Coldwater 9:45.18; Springboro 9:45.29.

High jump: Horning (Mason) 5-5.5; Dunivan (Miami East) 5-5; Wenz (Springboro) 5-5; Finney (Urbana) 5-4; Rector (Troy) 5-3.

Long jump: Henderson (Meadowdale) 18-5; Mitchell (CJ) 18-0; Strodes (Xenia) 17-10; Mbah (East) 17-8.5; Hibbler (Troy) 17-3.75.

Shot put: Rossi (Fenwick) 41-10.75; Johnson (Bellefontaine) 40-10; Cummings (Fairlawn) 40-8; Cospy (Trotwood) 39-11.5; Avery (Wayne) 39-8.

Discus: Jumper (Wayne) 138-9; Deaton (National Trail) 134-5; Coffee (Centerville) 127-5; Bush (Centerville) 126-5; Fogt (Jackson Center) 124-6.5.

Pole vault: Uy (Fairmont) 12-1; Kay (Centerville) 11-6; Shook (Ansonia), Fisher (Stivers), Kroger (Valley View), Keller (Greenville) 11-0.

* State best.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

H.S. Results for 4/25: Munchel’s clutch hit carries Tri-Village

Christian Ricker was outstanding on the mound and Camren Munchel’s RBI hit helped Tri-Village come away with a 1-0 win over Franklin Monroe in baseball action Tuesday. In the bottom of the sixth inning Camren Munchel doubled in Luke Wheeler from second base to plate the lone run. Wheeler went 2-for-2 on the night and Mason Sullenbarger was also...
KR’s McDavid honored as Miss Clark County Basketball
KR’s McDavid honored as Miss Clark County Basketball

Jamari McDavid scored a lot of points in Kenton Ridge’s gym, but what she did practically every minute she was in the gym was sweat. That was due to the running coach Ed Foulk made McDavid and her teammates do over the last four years. The tough practices helped turn McDavid into one of the area’s most prolific scorers, and she was honored...
Earnhardt Jr., Miami Valley made memories together
Earnhardt Jr., Miami Valley made memories together

He’s NASCAR’s most popular driver 14 years running. But there was a time when Dale Earnhardt Jr. went unrecognized around the Miami Valley. Back in October 1996, Earnhardt Jr. was hired by then-Shady Bowl Speedway owner Charlie Stapleton to race on the Champaign County oval. Earnhardt Jr., then 22, was an up-and-coming driver getting his...
WSU’s Wenzler falls in playoff at HL golf championship
WSU’s Wenzler falls in playoff at HL golf championship

After rallying from five strokes down with four holes to play, Wright State senior golfer Ryan Wenzler fell in a one-hole playoff Tuesday in the Horizon League championships at Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla. Wenzler, the Horizon League Golfer of the Year and defending champion, began the day with a four-stroke lead after shooting 2 under par through the...
Tri-Village names Hamilton grad Burk football coach
Tri-Village names Hamilton grad Burk football coach

Former Cincinnati Mount Healthy co-defensive coordinator Robert Burk has been approved by the Tri-Village Local School District as the Patriots football coach. It’ll be the first head coach position for Burk, a 2002 Hamilton High School graduate. Prior to coaching at Mount Healthy the Hamilton native also was an assistant at Hamilton for former...
More Stories