You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

Weekly high school stat leaders


BASEBALL

BATTING (min. 50 at-bats)

Player H/AB AVG.

R. Kensinger, Xenia Chr. 38/57 .667

C. Nealeigh, Greenville 48/76 .632

S. Murphy, Centerville 35/64 .547

R. Butcher, Miamisburg 31/58 .534

M. Current, Middletown 33/62 .532

B. Marsh, Piqua 36/68 .529

T. Nichting, Badin 36/68 .529

R. Thompson, Mason 33/64 .516

T. Mangen, Northmont 27/53 .509

J. Rindfleisch, Lakota East 31/63 .492

B. Hughes, Tippecanoe 38/78 .487

P. Yorgen, Van. Butler 35/72 .486

J. Hyde, Hamilton 28/58 .483

N. Lynch, Talawanda 37/77 .481

G. Johnson, Troy 34/71 .479

Z. Beckner, Lebanon 38/80 .475

J. Cornett, Edgewood 28/59 .475

B. Mize, Madison 36/76 .474

Ty Black, Waynesville 35/74 .473

J. Elam, Mechanicsburg 26/68 .471

DOUBLES

13 - J. Rindfleisch, Lakota East; N. Robinson, Talawanda

12 - Ty Black, Waynesville; T. Evans, Tecumseh; S. Murphy, Centerville

11 - A. Anders, Beavercreek; L. Bowling, Dixie; R. Butcher, Miamisburg; Z. Gray, Badin; T. Mangen, Northmont

TRIPLES

5 - A. Holderman, Eaton; C. Lehman, Hamilton; C. Nealeigh, Greenville

4 - Z. Beckner, Lebanon; T. Boedecker, Fairborn; K. Carter, Edgewood; A. Davidson, Talawanda; J. Holland, Centerville; A. Mueller, Oakwood

HOME RUNS

6 - E. Bristow, Eaton

5 - C. Langdon, Tippecanoe; T. Nichting, Badin

4 - N. Davis, Indian Lake; D. Johnson, Mason; M. Neff, Oakwood; L. Valentine, Fenwick

STOLEN BASES

39 - G. Spearman, Lehman Cath.

32 - D. Wood, Greenville

27 - T. Evans, Tecumseh

23 - R. Kensinger, Xenia Chr.; C. Nealeigh, Greenville; B. Williams, Dayton Chr.

22 - Z. Weatherford, Northmont

RUNS

40 - T. Evans, Tecumseh

36 - J. Myers, Van. Butler; G. Spearman, Lehman Cath.

31 - Z. Beckner, Lebanon; Ty Black, Waynesville

30 - Troy Black, Waynesville; D. Cascaden, Troy; C. Combs, Waynesville; C. McVey, Mason; C. Nealeigh, Greenville; R. Thompson, Mason; D. Wood, Greenville

RBI

38 - T. Nichting, Badin

36 - R. Kensinger, Xenia Chr.

34 - M. Current, Middletown

32 - T. Evans, Tecumseh; C. Nealeigh, Greenville; J. Rindfleisch, Lakota East

31 - C. Combs, Waynesville; J. Hyde, Hamilton

PITCHING (min. 25 innings)

Player W-L IP ERA

B. Hughes, Tippecanoe 6-0 42.1 0.33

C. Lyons, Bellefontaine 5-1 39.0 0.54

S. Calhoun, Tippecanoe 4-3 37.1 0.56

B. Cantrell, Tecumseh 3-0 28.2 0.73

T. Zeuch, Mason 5-0 28.0 0.75

L. Heffernan, Lebanon 4-2 37.0 0.76

J. Nicewaner, Tecumseh 3-0 27.0 1.04

A. Turner, Carlisle 3-0 25.2 1.09

S. Worley, Dayton Chr. 4-0 29.2 1.18

C. Quillen, Tippecanoe 5-1 34.1 1.22

B. Mroz, Centerville 4-0 28.1 1.24

S. Bowles, Mason 6-0 38.0 1.29

N. Snyder, Lakota East 5-0 26.0 1.35

T. Stoffel, Northmont 4-1 30.2 1.37

J. Shields, Ross 4-2 40.0 1.40

STRIKEOUTS

69 - B. Hughes, Tippecanoe

60 - S. Calhoun, Tippecanoe

56 - J. Shields, Ross

54 - T. Stoffel, Northmont

48 - L. Heffernan, Lebanon

46 - C. Quillen, Tippecanoe

44 - B. Mroz, Centerville

43 - C. Lyons, Bellefontaine

42 - S. Worley, Dayton Chr.

SOFTBALL

BATTING (min. 50 at-bats)

Player H/AB AVG.

L. Pfeffer, Northmont 44/66 .667

K. Frank, Lebanon 41/68 .603

K. Campbell, Ben Logan 50/89 .562

B. Davis, Fairborn 39/70 .557

C. Hutchinson, Lebanon 34/63 .540

A. Hansen, Fenwick 29/55 .527

P. McCrary, Kenton Ridge 42/81 .519

A. Lockwood, Northeastrn 29/56 .518

K. Crawford, Northmont 33/64 .516

K. Richard, Minster 40/78 .513

B. Banks, Edgewood 37/73 .507

A. Watson, Edgewood 32/64 .500

C. Everhart, New Bremen 30/60 .500

C. Rains, Badin 40/81 .494

C. Lakes, Pr. Shawnee 38/77 .494

C. Scholle, Centerville 35/71 .493

A. Castle, Northeastern 29/59 .492

N. Higgins, Madison 42/86 .488

L. Kinser, Kenton Ridge 42/86 .488

L. Hopf, Centerville 40/82 .488

DOUBLES

16 - A. Russell, Greenville

15 - K. Campbell, Ben Logan

13 - H. Beck, Tippecanoe

12 - M. Holtz, Kenton Ridge; J. Lykins, Madison; G. Miller, Spg. Shawnee

11 - K. Cottingim, Pr. Shawnee; C. Everhart, New Bremen; A. Lynch, Pr. Shawnee; J. Petry, Greenville; L. Powell, Springboro

TRIPLES

10 - C. Rains, Badin

6 - S. Byerly, Northeastern; B. Harting, Kenton Ridge; N. Higgins, Madison

5 - B. Eichbaum, Tippecanoe; A. Hansen, Fenwick; C. Hobbs, Carroll; L. Kinser, Kenton Ridge; K. Martz, Carroll; P. McCrary, Kenton Ridge; T. Riesenberg, Badin

HOME RUNS

13 - A. Lynch, Pr. Shawnee

9 - C. Lakes, Pr. Shawnee; L. Pfeffer, Northmont

8 - B. Banks, Edgewood; K. Bergman, Lebanon

6 - K. Astrop, Lakota East; M. Cotton, Carlisle; M. Goettemoeller, Minster; P. Kiesewetter, Miami East; A. Lenos, Madison

STOLEN BASES

37 - H. Hudson, Ross

25 - A. Hansen, Fenwick

21 - M. Crew, Northwestern; C. Hobbs, Carroll

20 - P. Lewis, Fenwick; A. Steiner, Fenwick

18 - B. Davis, Fairborn; C. Everhart, New Bremen; C. Stewart, Ben Logan

17 - M. Woodard, Pr. Shawnee

RUNS

46 - C. Lakes, Pr. Shawnee

39 - A. Lynch, Pr. Shawnee

37 - A. Lenos, Madison; C. Rains, Badin

36 - L. Kinser, Kenton Ridge

35 - M. Crew, Northwestern; C. Edwards, Pr. Shawnee; B. Harting, Kenton Ridge; M. Thomas, Carlisle

34 - C. Stewart, Ben Logan

RBI

57 - A. Lynch, Pr. Shawnee

47 - L. Pfeffer, Northmont

38 - P. McCrary, Kenton Ridge

36 - K. Bergman, Lebanon; C. Hutchinson, Lebanon

35 - M. Jenkins, Triad; C. Lakes, Pr. Shawnee

34 - K. Campbell, Ben Logan; K. Moore, Northeastern

31 - R. Hahn, Minster; A. Lenos, Madison

PITCHING (min. 60 innings)

Player W-L IP ERA

D. Ray, Badin 11-1 77.0 0.45

C. Miller, Franklin 16-0 98.2 0.50

K. Frank, Lebanon 14-2 100.1 0.63

S. Clark, Badin 10-1 65.0 0.75

L. Buckenmyer, Lakota E. 12-7 122.0 0.80

A. Sharp, Lakota West 9-5 92.2 0.83

A. Russell, Greenville 21-4 145.1 0.96

L. Powell, Springboro 12-2 89.2 1.01

K. Mueller, Carroll 13-6 128.0 1.04

T. Stewart, Mason 15-5 132.0 1.17

E. McKillip, Spg.Shwnee 16-5 130.2 1.34

C. Mathews, CJ 10-7 116.0 1.39

C. Stewart, Ben Logan 12-8 114.0 1.41

K. Carroll, Ross 18-4 128.1 1.42

A. Wise, Eaton 0-0 67.0 1.46

STRIKEOUTS

209 - E. McKillip, Spg. Shawnee

188 - K. Carroll, Ross

159 - A. Russell, Greenville

156 - C. Stewart, Ben Logan

148 - K. Mueller, Carroll

143 - C. Miller, Franklin

131 - T. Stewart, Mason;K. Frank, Lebanon

BOYS TENNIS

FIRST SINGLES Record (min. 10 dec.)

S. Combs, Dayton Chr. 15-0

Z. Berry, Springboro 12-0

L. Oaks, Troy 17-1

A. Williams, Northeastern 12-1

R. Hidalgo, Miamisburg 12-2

SECOND SINGLES

M. Schmid, Northeastern 13-0

P. Gruber, Springboro 9-1

T. Sakai, Northmont 15-3

M. Cepeda, Mason 12-2

Je. Holloway, Xenia Chr. 13-3

THIRD SINGLES

J. Schneider, Mason 14-0

T. Haerr, Northeastern 13-0

S. Brougher, Springfield 17-1

K. Teague, Van. Butler 11-2

M. Paranjpe, Miami Valley 12-3

R. Thompson, Xenia Chr. 12-3

FIRST DOUBLES

A. Lebedev/Y. Kang, Mason 19-0

D. Smith/C. Oberg, Northeastern 13-0

Z. Thomas/B. Paynter, Carlisle 15-1

R. Davis/B. Fortener, Dayton Chr. 12-1

A. Hemm/R. Weinstein, Miami Val. 10-1

SECOND DOUBLES

M. Combs/J. Zollars, Dayton Chr. 10-0

N. Boulos/S. Reid, Mason 17-1

B. Chong/D. Henry, Beavercreek 12-1

H. Asami/M. Schmitt, Troy 11-4

S. Weibel/T. Lipson, Northmont 13-5

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

KILLS

G. Sekhon, Lakota West 226

B. Davidson, Beavercreek 208

L. Kerlin, Northmont 206

M. Vandenbrock, Alter 197

N. Mazzone, Beavercreek 194

ACES

L. Kerlin, Northmont 53

N. Wourms, Fenwick 43

A. Lokar, Mason 42

A. Jacobson, Beavercreek 38

T. Harsch, Lakota East 35

ASSISTS

N. Boos, Beavercreek 541

B. Kuhlman, Lakota East 473

A. Lokar, Mason 455

C. Johnson, Lakota West 427

M. Miller, Alter 410

BLOCKS

K. White, Lakota East 118

A. Phander, Mason 102

C. Pitcher, Mason 86

A. Lokar, Mason 68

E. Herrmann, Carroll 66

DIGS

A. Jacobson, Beavercreek 245

E. Singh, Lakota West 190

Z. Cyr, Northmont 171

J. Blizzard, Northmont 161

D. Girouard, Alter 158

J. Wright, Carroll 158

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Source: milesplit.com

100: Chanatry (Mason) 10.84; Ekpo (Beavercreek) 10.91; Cummings (Mason) 10.94; Snodgrass (Springfield) 10.94; Boyd (Dunbar) 10.94.

200: Chanatry (Mason) 21.74; Cummings (Mason) 21.97; Ekpo (Beavercreek) 22.19; White (Covington) 22.40; Beason (Centerville) 22.40.

400: White (Covington) 49.03; Murphy (Tri-Village) 49.31; Copeland (Marshall) 49.33; Diehl (Mason) 49.90; Smith (Ponitz Tech) 49.94.

800: Koch (Tippecanoe) 1:53.87; Prakel (Versailles) 1:55.87; Wharton (Tippecanoe) 1:57.31; Morrison (Centerville) 1:58.20; d’Hyver (Mason) 1:58.34.

1,600: Prakel (Versailles) 4:19.52; Wharton (Tippecanoe) 4:21.65; Clark (Mason) 4:23.84; Brumfield (Butler) 4:25.51; Steible (Centerville) 4:26.01.

3,200: Wharton (Tippecanoe) 9:02.72; Clark (Mason) 9:17.22; Prakel (Versailles) 9:19.55; Grismer (Mason) 9:24.20; Steible (Centerville) 9:28.24.

110 high hurdles: Maiden (Mason) 14.13; Hickman (Northmont) 14.65; Wilson (Stivers) 14.65; Hughes (Meadowdale) 14.94; Scott (Dunbar) 14.94.

300 hurdles: Wilson (Stivers) 39.12; Maiden (Mason) 39.58; Pavliga (Carroll) 40.18; Cron (Covington) 40.29; Neff (Greenville) 40.46.

4x100: Mason 42.10; Trotwood 42.80; Dunbar 42.89; Northmont 43.36; Wayne 43.36.

4x200: Mason 1:27.35*; Thurgood Marshall 1:28.99; Trotwood 1:29.05; Dunbar 1:29.09; Wayne 1:29.43.

4x400: Mason 3:22.36; Fairborn 3:23.26; Miamisburg 3:24.61; Dunbar 3:27.57; Versailles 3:28.61.

4x800: Tippecanoe 7:57.05*; Mason 7:59.02; Lebanon 8:02.53; Miamisburg 8:07.34; Centerville 8:08.79.

High jump: Latimer (Wayne) 6-6; Everett (Fairlawn) 6-5; Jacobs (Fairborn), Maiden (Mason), Parker (Northeastern), Wilson (West), Marshall (Middletown), Letner (Preble Shawnee), Pothast (Versailles), Welch (Mechanicsburg) 6-4.

Long jump: Latimer (Wayne) 22-6; Persons (CJ) 22-1.5; Marshall (Middletown) 21-11; Shinall (Troy Christian) 21-5.25; Kosak (Van.-Butler) 21-4.50.

Shot put: Landers (Wayne) 54-10.5; Peterson (Wayne) 52-7.5; Kramer (Coldwater) 52-0.25; Moldonado (Mason) 51-1.25; Leichliter (Lebanon) 50-4.

Discus: Peterson (Wayne) 193-7; Sorrell (Middletown) 169-8; Cummings (Fairlawn) 160-8; Adams (Northwestern) 160-0; Montgomery (Lehman Catholic) 154-1.

Pole vault: Fleischer (Troy) 14-8; Kruer (Miamisburg) 14-6; Kimbrell (Fairmont) 14-4; Huelsman (Minster) 14-0; Sarver (Eaton) 14-0.

* State best

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Source: milesplit.com

100: Heath (East) 12.03; Woods (Wayne) 12.15; Luebbe (Centerville) 12.43; Mitchell (CJ) 12.50; Huffman (Troy) 12.50.

200: Heath (East) 24.59; Woods (Wayne) 25.14; Patton (Fairborn) 25.52; Huffman (Troy) 25.71; Mbah (East) 25.74.

400: Lawrence (Meadowdale) 55.56; Clark (Lebanon) 58.45; Patton (Fairborn) 59.29; Heaton (Russia) 59.34; Rector (Troy) 59.59.

800: Crow (Lebanon) 2:15.69; McKinney (Eaton) 2:16.41; Keller (Oakwood) 2:17.15; Westerheide (Fort Loramie) 2:20.59; Kanney (Coldwater) 2:21.39.

1,600: Leiher (Beavercreek) 4:52.44*; Crow (Lebanon) 4:59.19; Vaughn (Oakwood) 5:01.53; Wood (Mason) 5:02.00; McKinney (Eaton) 5:05.76.

3,200: Wood (Mason) 10:35.64; Vaughn (Oakwood) 10:36.03; Leiher (Beavercreek) 10:42.10; Kanney (Coldwater) 10:49.36; Crow (Lebanon) 11:00.96.

100 hurdles: Thorton (Marshall) 14.45; Honaker (Marshall) 14.60; Horning (Mason) 14.82; Siefring (Covington) 14.84; Schmiedebusch (Troy) 15.20.

300 hurdles: Wiedeman (Springboro) 45.59; Walker (Wayne) 45.70; Siefring (Covington) 45.91; Horning (Mason) 46.28; Schmiedebusch (Troy) 46.96.

4x100: East 48.85; Wayne 48.87; Troy 49.15; Xenia 49.34; Mason 49.38.

4x200: Wayne 1:42.91; Meadowdale 1:43.98; Mason 1:44.35; Troy 1:45.56; Xenia 1:46.56.

4x400: Troy 4:01.27; Stivers 4:02.31; Meadowdale 4:02.91; Mason 4:06.00; Wayne 4:06.35.

4x800: Mason 9:31.05*; Centerville 9:32.31; Lebanon 9:44.98; Coldwater 9:45.18; Springboro 9:45.29.

High jump: Horning (Mason) 5-5.5; Dunivan (Miami East) 5-5; Wenz (Springboro) 5-5; Finney (Urbana) 5-4; Rector (Troy) 5-3.

Long jump: Henderson (Meadowdale) 18-5; Mitchell (CJ) 18-0; Strodes (Xenia) 17-10; Mbah (East) 17-8.5; Hibbler (Troy) 17-3.75.

Shot put: Rossi (Fenwick) 41-10.75; Johnson (Bellefontaine) 40-10; Cummings (Fairlawn) 40-8; Cospy (Trotwood) 39-11.5; Avery (Wayne) 39-8.

Discus: Jumper (Wayne) 138-9; Deaton (National Trail) 134-5; Coffee (Centerville) 127-5; Bush (Centerville) 126-5; Fogt (Jackson Center) 124-6.5.

Pole vault: Uy (Fairmont) 12-1; Kay (Centerville) 11-6; Shook (Ansonia), Fisher (Stivers), Kroger (Valley View), Keller (Greenville) 11-0.

* State best.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Rockets' James Harden surprises fan celebrating 100th birthday
Rockets' James Harden surprises fan celebrating 100th birthday

The Houston Rockets’ James Harden had a great night on the court, but it’s what he did after the game that has fans cheering. After scoring 38 points in a 111-92 victory over the Milwaukee Bucks, Harden headed to the stands, where he signed a ball for a very special fan, a woman celebrating her 100th birthday. Harden presented her the ball...
ICYMI: Ohio State beat Nebraska in epic (silly) fashion last night
ICYMI: Ohio State beat Nebraska in epic (silly) fashion last night

Ohio State might yet have a forgettable basketball season, but the Buckeyes earned a memorable win over Nebraska on Wednesday night.  The Buckeyes trailed at the half, rallied to take the lead but still looked headed for defeat in Lincoln.  Then a Cornhusker defender fell down and Marc Loving scored the game-winning points on an uncontested...
Dayton Flyers want a white-out at UD Arena on Thursday
Dayton Flyers want a white-out at UD Arena on Thursday

The Dayton Flyers are urging fans to wear white for a 7 p.m. Thursday game against Richmond at UD Arena. Senior Joey Gruden and sophomore Ryan Mikesell starred in a video for the Red Scare student section on Wednesday. A victory by the Flyers (13-4, 4-1) would give them a share of first place with Richmond (11-6, 5-0). The game has added importance...
Reds trade starting pitcher
Reds trade starting pitcher

The Cincinnati Reds made a somewhat surprising move Thursday morning by sending Dan Straily to the Miami Marlins for three prospects.  The players headed to Cincinnati are pitchers Louis Castillo and Austin Brice along with outfielder Isaiah White.  Baseball America recently ranked Castillo as the No. 2 prospect in the Marlins organization...
H.S. Results for 1/18/17: Centerville girls win a thriller

Centerville’s Meghan Mattingly calmly sank the front end of a double bonus free throw opportunity with 0.4 seconds remaining in the second overtime Wednesday night, lifting Centerville to a heart-stopping 51-50 victory over Lebanon in Greater Western Ohio Conference girls basketball. Mattingly’s free throw, the last of her 9 points, allowed...
More Stories