breaking news

Springfield commission goals include housing study, fixing roads

State Wrestling Duals: Area’s top Division I, II teams advance


The stage is set in the Division I, Region 6 Ohio High School state team wrestling tournament.

The area’s top Division I team will face the top Division II team with a spot in the regional finals on the line Jan. 31 at a site to be announced.

MORE HIGH SCHOOLS

»Top-ranked Wayne goes OT to top Springfield

»Roundup for Jan. 24

»Scoreboard for Jan. 24

Graham, the top D-II team in the state and the third ranked team in the nation, cruised to the regional semifinals with a with a 84-0 win over Sidney.

The Falcons recorded 10 pins and received four forfeits in recording the perfect score.

Graham will be Division II for the individual tournament in March, but the OHSAA allowed schools the opportunity to bump up a division for the state team tournament beginning this year.

The Falcons will face Butler, the top ranked D-I program in the area.

Butler defeated Northmont at Springfield High School in the regional quarterfinals 52-21.

The Aviators took a quick 31-0 lead before Northmont got on the board with a decision.

Jestin Love got Butler back on track with a pin at 152 and Butler ran the score to 52-3 before Northmont closed out with two pins and a forfeit in the final three matches.

Beavercreek 44, Centerville 28: The Beavers jumped to a 26-8 lead and held off a Centerville rally through the middle weights to advance to the Division I, Region 7 semis.

Beavercreek won five of the first seven matches, taking a 26-8 lead on Gavin Bell’s 17-1 technical fall at 145.

Centerville got major decisions from Drew Wiechers (152) and Kayden Schmidt (160) and a pin from Jonathan Bruder at 170 to cut the deficit to 26-22 heading into the final four matches.

Beavercreek, however, closed the door, winning the next three matches to clinch the win.

Centerville had to storm back to make the quarters, erasing a 23-6 deficit to Miamisburg in a 36-35 win.

The Elks took their first lead, 24-23, on a pin by Deaglen Pyle at 170 before Thomas Bennett clinched the win with a pin over Sebastian Beachler at 182.

Beavercreek will face Springboro in the regional semis.

Fairfield 54, Winton Woods 18: The Indians were in an unusual position in the opening round of the tournament, and at home.

Fairfield entered as the second seed, but wasted no time in burying No. 1 Winton Woods to set up a regional semi with Mason.

Fairfield led 33-0 before Winton Woods won a match and went 10-4 in the dual, having the match wrapped up before Winton Woods won the final two matches.

Division II

Ross 63, Monroe 14: The Rams moved into the Division II, Region 15 semis for the sixth consecutive season by downing Monroe 63-14 at home.

Monroe jumped to a quick 8-0 lead on a major decisions by Caleb Thomas at 106 and Abrum Barnhiser.

Ross, however, got bonus points in claiming six wins in a row to take a 36-8 lead on a pin by Logan Iams at 152.

Sam Bohanan was the lone Hornet to win a match after the quick start, briefly stopping the Ross run at 160.

Ross will face Goshen in the regional semis.

Chaminade Julienne 49, Oakwood 27: The Eagles soared into their first regional semi with a 22 point win over Oakwood at Clinton-Massie.

Chaminade Julienne will face Valley View – a 45-24 winner over Eaton – in the regional semis.

The Eagles were clinging to a 10-9 lead through the first four weight classes before Isaiah Wortham recorded a pin at 132 to start a 39-0 run to put the match away.

Northwestern 35, Carroll 33: Northwestern moved into its first regional semi in dramatic style.

Northwestern trailed Carroll 33-29 heading into the final match of the night of their Division II, Region 16 quarters match.

Greg Snyder pinned Carroll’s Sam Lansangan at the 3:07 mark to give Northwestern a come-from-behind 35-33 win and a date in the regional semis against fifth-seeded Miami Trace.

Carroll had taken the lead on a forfeit at 220 in what had been a wild match.

The Patriots had build a 18-6 lead on decision by Bryan Quiroz at 132, but the hosts came back to take their first lead of the match, 29-27 on a pin by Ryan Breakall at 195.

Urbana 39, St. Marys Memorial 33: Urbana needed tiebreak criteria to advance past Greenville 37-36 in the first round, but battled to the regional semis with a 39-33 win over St. Marys Memorial.

Urbana will make its first Division II, Region 16 semi to face fifth-seeded Wapakoneta.

Trey Williams clinched the win for Urbana with a 11-4 decision at 160 for a 39-12 lead.

Division III

Brookville 45, Madison 33: The Blue Devils shocked one of the favorites to make it to the state tournament, utilizing three forfeits to knock off Madison 45-33 at Carlisle in Division III, Region 23 action.

Madison held a 33-27 advantage in matches wrestled, but the forfeits came at the wrong time.

The Mohawks forfeited 106 and trailed 22-6 when Drew Price recorded a pin at 138.

However, a forfeit at 145 came before Giani Carey claimed a 7-5 overtime decision at 152 for a 31-12 Brookville lead.

Pins by Devin Oligee, Cameron Svarda and Zach Banks cut the deficit to 37-30, but a forfeit at 220 sealed the win for Brookville.

Indian Lake 41, Mechanicsburg 40: There will be a new champ in Region 24.

Three-time regional champion Mechanicsburg watched Indian Lake go on a late run to take the one point win.

Jaron Patterson had given Mechanicsburg a 34-17 lead with five matches remaining, but Indian Lake won the next four to wrap up a the win heading into 285.

The Lakers recorded three pins and a forfeit to take a 41-34 lead into the final match.



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

5 things to know about Wright State’s win vs. NKU
5 things to know about Wright State’s win vs. NKU

As the leading rebounder in the Horizon League, Wright State freshman Loudon Love knows a little something about grabbing control. Such as, if you loosen your grip for a second, that control can disappear. That will be the message for the Raiders after they regained control of the top spot in the HL with a 69-67 triumph of Northern Kentuckyon...
Oklahoma basketball: Sooners’ plummet continues with home loss to Texas
Oklahoma basketball: Sooners’ plummet continues with home loss to Texas

NORMAN, Okla. — The rapid decline of Oklahoma’s season accelerated on Saturday. If you thought things couldn’t get any worse than dropping four straight games, the 77-66 loss to Texas showed the Sooners aren’t done falling yet. The Oklahoma team that soared as high as No. 4 in mid-January just dropped its fifth...
LSU survives wild last-second finish for 64-63 win over Missouri
LSU survives wild last-second finish for 64-63 win over Missouri

BATON ROUGE, La. — Missouri came into Saturday afternoon’s game at LSU as the hottest team in the SEC with five straight wins. Thanks to LSU guards Tremont Waters and Daryl Edwards, that streak is over. Waters scored a game-high 21 points, including the go-ahead bucket with 9 seconds remaining, lifting LSU to a thrilling 64-63...
Iowa shows off junior days visitors at Indiana basketball game
Iowa shows off junior days visitors at Indiana basketball game

USC coach Andy Enfield: We’ll miss Bennie Boatwright
USC coach Andy Enfield: We’ll miss Bennie Boatwright

Bennie Boatwright’s season-ending knee injury couldn’t come at a more inopportune time for the USC Trojans. Boatwright sustained a left patella injury in Thursday night’s win versus Oregon. His injury is during a time when USC is squarely on the tournament bubble with four games left to play until the Pac-12 tournament...
More Stories