HS Scores 12/30: FM wins Jet Tournament, Cox leads Lakota East with 21 in win


Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Anna 76, Botkins 47: Platfoot (A) 15; Heuker (B) 18.

Badin 67, Purcell Marian 63: Tipton (B) 19; Taylor (PM) 14.

Butler 67, Valley View 43: Justice (B) 17.

Carroll 52, Northridge 31: Schafer (C) 18; Hines (N) 17.

Catholic Central 56, West Liberty-Salem 41: Doolittle (CC) 15; Markin (WLS) 14.

Centerville 46, First Academy (Fla.) 42, 2OT

Chaminade Julienne 50, Glen Oak 49: Gage (CJ) 16; Collins (GO) 14.

Cincinnati Christian 51, Miami Valley 44

Clinton Massie 52, Monroe 42: Poindexter (M) 11.

Coldwater 53, Marion Local 49: Frilling (C) 13.

Covington 47, Lehman Catholic 46: Miller (C) 22; Lee (LC) 17.

Dayton Christian 55, Carlisle 53: Welker (DC) 23; Flor (C) 25.

DME Academy (FL) 53, Alter 51

Fairborn 44, Nease (Fla.) 29

Fort Loramie 43, Jackson Center 30: Sosby (JC) 9; Braun (FL) 10.

Franklin Monroe 74, Mississinawa Valley 50: Bowman (MV) 16.

Graham 51, Parkway 33

Jefferson 69, Tri-Village 57: Bosen (J) 17.

Kenton Ridge 71, Greenon 38: McKay (KR) 23; Coppock (G) 10.

Lakota East 53, Mater Academy 48: Cox (LE) 21.

Lebanon 63, Hamilton 55: Hoofkin (L) 19; Howard (H) 20.

Legacy Christian 69, Northeastern 47: Hammerstrom (LC) 24; Queen (NE) 15.

Madison 60, Talawanda 40: Whisman (M) 20; Hornsby (T) 13.

Mason 66, Wilmington 47: Howard (M) 19; Commer (W) 14.

Minster 80, Houston 44: Schmiesing (M) 17; Ludwig (H) 15.

Mount Notre Dame 55, Wayne 45

National Trail 55, Dixie 43: Hunt (NT) 22; Worley (D) 16.

New Bremen 68, Indian Lake 48: Hoehne (NB) 24; Coburn (IL) 22.

New Knoxville 56, St. Marys 49: Tinnerman (NK) 17; Dunlap (SM) 19.

Northwest 43, Ross 39: Adleta (N) 12; Yeager (R) 13.

Preble Shawnee 56, Twin Valley South 54: Bates (PS) 21; Bowman (TVS) 21.

Russia 54, Fairlawn 41: Dapore (R) 16; Hickman (F) 14.

Sidney 57, Urbana 50: Gordon (S) 32; Underwood (U) 18.

Stivers 59, Bishop Watterson 46: Latimore (S) 25; Sawyer (BW) 19.

Tippecanoe 78, Tecumseh 46: Hagen (Ti) 21; Mastin (Te) 13.

Troy 45, Spg. Shawnee 43: Reichelderfer (T) 19; Lord (S) 14.

Troy Christian 60, Piqua 58: Anderson (TC) 30; Schmiesing (P) 15.

Versailles 68, Miami East 37: Ahrens (V) 20; Kearns, Rutledge (ME) 11.

Wayne 90, Trotwood 87: Quisenberry (W) 23.

West Clermont 50, Fairfield 48: Tiemeyer (WC) 17; Caldwell (F) 13.

Xenia 72, Beavercreek 58: Curtis (X) 34; Alessandro (B) 28.

Saturday’s Results

Ansonia 59, Jefferson 36

Beavercreek 59, Bellbrook 35: Alessandro (Bea) 12; Crouch, Scott (Bel) 11.

Bishop Hartley 49, Chaminade Julienne 43: Collins (BH) 19; Gage (CJ) 23.

Botkins 72, Ridgemont 40: Free (B) 24; Streets, James (R) 14.

Fairmont 117, Indianapolis Washington (IN) 64: Hendricks (F) 53.

Franklin Monroe 42, Brookville 40

Fort Loramie 55, Bethel 47: Siegel (FL) 20; Rose (B) 22.

Gate City (VA) 66, Lakota East 54

Homestead (FL) 63, Alter 60: Caola (H) 24; Bazelak (A) 18.

Lakota West 52, Kings 37: Longwell, Peters (K) 8; Combs (LW) 13.

Miami Trace 58, Greeneview 53: Caudill (G) 18; Carter (MT) 27.

Miamisburg 59, Dayton Christian 54: Hubbard (M) 20; Webb (DC) 28.

Mississinawa Valley 49, Arcanum 47: Bowman (MV) 24.

Sidney 63, Bellefontaine 40: Roberts (S) 17; Clement (B) 13.

St. Henry 62, Coldwater 49: Schlarman (SH) 30; Bruns (C) 13.

Tri-Village 58, Eaton 53: Eyer (TV) 19.

Girls Basketball

Friday’s Results

Lakota West 53, McAuley 48: Ballew (LW) 15; Heidemann (M) 21.

Oakwood 57, Butler 46: Conrath, Hapgood (O) 17.

Newton 70, Fairlawn 36: McBride (N) 23.

Springboro 54, New Albany (Ind.) 51

Tol. Central Catholic 58, Chaminade Julienne 42: Monaghan (CJ) 13.

Saturday’s Results

Alter 44, Magnificat 43: Priest (A) 12.

Butler 59, Graham 16: Fletcher (B) 16.

Cedarville 60, Northeastern 45

Covington 42, Troy 28: Crowell, Lyle (C) 12; Holycross, Wynkoop (T) 8.

Fairfield 53, Talawanda 43: Brown (T) 25; Bailey (F) 15.

Fairlawn 55, Ansonia 44: Dudgeon (F) 31.

Fenwick 48, Norwood 38, OT: Anzel (F) 9; Williams (N) 13.

Fort Loramie 56, St. Henry 40: Ratermann (FL) 14; Siefring (SH) 13.

Greenville 56, Urbana 26: Lyons (U) 14.

Lebanon 58, Edgewood 29: Hanna (L) 15.

Mechanicsburg 59, Greenon 43: Ware (G) 17; K. Schipfer (M) 23.

Miami East 47, Anna 27: Haney (M) 16.

Miamisburg 56, Dayton Christian 26: Carter, Kepple (M) 16.

Minster 71, Bellevue 49: Prenger (M) 24; Santoro (B) 20.

Monroe 54, Stivers 25: Fletcher (S) 11; Sloneker (M) 8.

New Bremen 61, Lehman Catholic 30: Jones (NB) 13; Edwards (LC) 7.

Newton 58, Dixie 33: McBride (N) 26.

Southeastern 51, Fairbanks 49

Versailles 53, Russia 30

West Liberty-Salem 60, Catholic Central 35: Peterson (CC) 12; Day (WLS) 17.

Girls Bowling

Saturday’s Results

Russia 2092, Mississinawa Valley 1905

Swimming

Saturday’s Results

Bellbrook Quad

Boys Team Results: 1, Badin, 172. 2, Centerville, 152. 3, Bellbrook, 131. 4, Kenton Ridge, 37.5. 5, Northeastern, 2.5.

Girls Team Results: 1, Centerville, 178. 2, Kenton Ridge, 131. 3, Bellbrook, 123. 4, Badin, 49. 5, Northeastern, 16. 6, Miami Valley School, 9.

Wrestling

Saturday’s Results

McClain Invitational

Team Results: 1. McClain 258; 2. Liberty 207; 3. Winton Woods 193; 4. Mason 156; 5. Jackson 151.5; 6. Kenton Ridge 149; 7. Teays Valley 129; 8. Greenon 115; 9. Turpin 73; 10. Dayton Christian 47; 11. North College Hill 33; 12. Dunbar, Campbell County 0.



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

HS Scores 1/15: Flyin’ finishes, Dunbar beats Woodward

Flyin’ to the Hoop Jan. 12-15 at Trent Arena Friday’s Results Findlay Prep (NV) 50, Huntington Prep (WV) 48: Bol (FP) 18; McGriff (HP) 14. Spire Academy 80, Fairmont 70: Baker (SA) 22; Hendricks (F) 29. Saturday’s Results McEachern (Ga.) 87, Trotwood 77: Okoro (M) 25; Davis (T) 24. Pickerington North 51, Princeton 38: Hunter (PN)...
Franklin Monroe falls in Flyin’ debut despite Conley’s 35 points
Franklin Monroe falls in Flyin’ debut despite Conley’s 35 points

It’s not often that Franklin Monroe draws a Midwest Athletic Conference power in boys basketball. That’s what made Monday’s matchup with Minster extra special. “The MAC is a really good conference,” Jets junior standout Ethan Conley said. “It’s always a good challenge for us playing teams from the MAC. We&rsquo...
Unbeaten Fort Loramie makes Flyin’ debut by beating Thurgood
Unbeaten Fort Loramie makes Flyin’ debut by beating Thurgood

Fort Loramie has seen the best of the Shelby County League and even the Midwest Athletic Conference. But playing Thurgood Marshall was a bit out of the box for the Redskins. “It’s definitely something new that we don’t see every day,” assured Loramie standout senior Dillon Braun. “It’s not on our schedule so we don&rsquo...
Youngstown native Hughes sparks WSU past Penguins
Youngstown native Hughes sparks WSU past Penguins

There’s no face like home for Wright State junior guard Mark Hughes. Playing against Youngstown State tends to bring out the best in Hughes, a Youngstown native, and that was the case again Monday as he scored 13 points and made several key plays late as the Raiders pulled away from the Penguins for a 77-67 victory at the Nutter Center. &ldquo...
What Bill Self said after Kansas’ comeback win over West Virginia
What Bill Self said after Kansas’ comeback win over West Virginia

No. 10 Kansas secured one of its most valuable wins of the season to date on Monday night, beating No. 6 West Virginia on the road 71-66. The Jayhawks were paced in scoring by Svi Mykailiuk’s 17 points, while Devonte Graham added 16 and Udoka Azubuike dropped 10 despite playing in foul trouble for most of the night. Here&rsquo...
More Stories