HS Scores 2/3: Centerville falls to state-ranked St. John’s


Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Anna 71, Lehman Catholic 47: Doseck (A) 16; Rogers, Lee (LC) 16.

Arcanum 61, Bradford 38: Branson (B) 14; Gray (A) 23.

Bellbrook 49, Monroe 44: Crouch (B) 16; Turner (M) 17.

Ben Logan 50, Northwestern 35

Brookville 47, Valley View 45: Bland (B) 14.

Butler 58, Greenville 45

Centerville 50, Springfield 48

Chaminade Julienne 64, Alter 60, OT: Gage (CJ) 15; Bazelak (A) 17.

Cincinnati Christian 43, Lockland 28: Martin (CC) 10.

Coldwater 56, New Bremen 46: Broering (C) 16; Vonderhaar (NB) 10.

Dayton Christian 81, Middletown Christian 44: Fair (DC) 21; Hamlin (MC) 17.

Dixie 46, Milton-Union 44: Worley (D) 19; Wintrow (MU) 16.

Fairborn 64, Stebbins 61

Fairfield 55, Colerain 53: Turner (F) 23; Wiley Jr. (C) 23.

Fort Loramie 68, Houston 32: Braun (FL) 18; Dilullo, Sluss (H) 10.

Franklin 52, Oakwood 49

Graham 67, Indian Lake 48

Greeneview 51, Catholic Central 46: Clevenger (G) 16; Eichie (CC) 14.

Greenon 66, Southeastern 43: Rice (G) 20; Bertemas (SE) 22.

Hamilton 47, Lakota East 45: Howard (H) 20; Cox (LE) 16.

Jonathan Alder 41, Bellefontaine 33

Kenton Ridge 57, Tecumseh 39

Lebanon 61, Northmont 46: Hookfin, Sekerak (L) 14.

Legacy Christian 59, Emmanuel Christian 44: Uszynski (LC) 20; Davis (EC) 21.

Madison 42, Waynesville 39: Gomia, Whisman (M) 12; Hurley (W) 14.

Marion Local 70, Minster 44: Bruns (ML) 19; Ketner (M) 13.

Mason 63, Lakota West 39: Pedelty (M) 25; Oehler (LW) 19.

Miamisburg 76, Springboro 62: Hubbard (M) 24; Yates (S) 23.

Miami Valley 61, Jefferson 33

National Trail 69, Newton 37: Mason (NT) 20.

Preble Shawnee 69, Northridge 52: Moore (PS) 16; Hines (N) 26.

Purcell Marian 58, Badin 34

Ross 50, Northwest 47: Angel (R) 21; Williams (N) 11.

Russia 54, Botkins 37: Dapore (R) 16; Heuker (B) 13.

Sidney 58, Troy 35: Gordon (S) 23; Martinez (T) 10.

Spg. Shawnee 49, Urbana 39

St. Henry 55, Delphos St. John’s 50: Schlarman (SH) 26; Cocuzza (DSJ) 15.

Sycamore 49, Middleteown 46: Yuskewich, Kelly (S) 16; Bailey (M) 12.

Thurgood Marshall 75, Stivers 66: Amerson (TM) 18.

Tippecanoe 73, Piqua 68: Wildermuth (T) 25; Brown (P) 24.

Triad 47, Fairbanks 44: LeVan (T) 28; Hackathorne (F) 10.

Tri County North 66, Mississinawa Valley 59: McCullough (TCN) 24; Bowman (MV) 22.

Tri Village 46, Miami East 39: Frech (TV) 18; Bertsch (ME) 10.

Troy Christian 55, Yellow Springs 29

Twin Valley South 61, Franklin Monroe 60: Bowman (TVS) 31.

Versailles 64, New Knoxville 35: Ahrens (V) 32; Tinnerman (NK) 16.

Wayne 64, Beavercreek 53

West Jefferson 69, Mechanicsburg 52: Vermilion (WJ) 15; Taylor (M) 17.

West Liberty-Salem 47, Northeastern 44: Eggleston (WLS) 13; Pollock (NE) 9.

Saturday’s Results

Alter 69, Meadowdale 46: Leonard (M) 32; Bazelak (A) 19.

Anna 61, Greeneview 48: Platfoot (A) 16; Schneider (G) 17.

Celina 74, St. Henry 69: Murlin (C) 29; Schlarman (SH) 30.

Dayton Christian 49, Miami Valley 36: Welker (DC) 17; Williams (MV) 21.

Dixie 59, Franklin Monroe 50: Worley (D) 26; Conley (FM) 25.

Edgewood 84, Talawanda 37

Fairborn 61, Xenia 43

Gahanna Lincoln 79, Northridge 54: Miller (GL) 18; Hines (N) 21.

Hamilton 69, Harrison 47

Hilliard Bradley 57, Ponitz 35: Norris (HB) 17; Pooler (P) 10.

Kenton Ridge 58, Carroll 48: Cogan (C) 15; McKay (KR) 17.

Miamisburg 49, Troy 46: Reichelderfer (T) 13; O’Neal (M) 16.

Minster 40, Jackson Center 30: Sosby, Platfoot (JC) 9; Ketner (M) 11.

Moeller 55, Springfield 39

New Bremen 64, Botkins 37: Free (B) 9; Powers (NB) 15.

New Miami 89, Hillcrest 52: Duncan, T. Robinette (NM) 22; Harvin (H) 14.

Northmont 56, Franklin 51: Rucker (N) 22; Kinzer (F) 14.

Preble Shawnee 66, Waynesville 47

Ross 46, Badin 41: Angel (R) 13; Tipton (B) 11.

Sidney 61, St. Marys 52: Gordon (S) 34; Dunlap (SM) 15.

Tol. St. John’s 46, Centerville 42

Tri-County North 62, National Trail 51: Jackson (TCN) 15; Harrison (NT) 22.

Trotwood 80, Dunbar 64

Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Results

Arcanum 57, Lehman Catholic 39: Monnin (LC) 16; O’Daniel (A) 16.

Ashland Paul Glazer (KY) 51, Waynesville 50, OT: Sizer (W) 21.

Beavercreek 68, Stebbins 23

Bellbrook 66, Brookville 28: Surber (Br) 9; Mescher, Freudenchuss, Hofacker (Be) 11.

Ben Logan 81, Urbana 40: Lyons (U) 18.

Cedarville 69, Catholic Central 46: Peterson (CC) 17.

Centerville 49, Fairmont 42: Mattingly (C) 12; Morgan-Elliott (F) 12.

Cin. College Prep 50, Meadowdale 22: Clark (CCP) 24; Bradfield (M) 8.

Edgewood 33, Little Miami 31: Kuritar (LM) 7; Hunt (E) 13.

Fairborn 39, West Carrollton 12

Fairfield 57, Sycamore 42

Fort Loramie 38, Jackson Center 27: Hoelscher (FL) 13. Sosby (JC) 9.

Franklin 60, Eaton 45

Franklin Monroe 45, Houston 37: Conley (FM) 13; Monnier (H) 26.

Graham 52, Indian Lake 48: Vanscoy (G) 18.

Greeneview 58, Greenon 45: Ware (Gn) 13; Fife, Sonneman (Gv) 15.

Indian Lake 52, Graham 48

Jonathan Alder 61, Bellefontaine 25

Lakota West 85, Colerain 3

Lebanon 57, Miamisburg 37: Carter (M) 15; Popp (L) 12.

Madison 47, Preble Shawnee 44: Sims (PS) 18; Saunders (M) 19.

Mason 70, Hamilton 23

Mechanicsburg 72, Triad 53: K. Schipfer (M) 34; Thomas (T) 15.

Milton-Union 60, Northridge 14: Dickison (MU) 26; Reeder (N) 9.

Monroe 45, Oakwood 30

Northwest 43, Talawanda 21: Brown (T) 10; Williams (N) 17.

Oak Hills 53, Middletown 42

Piqua 47, Sidney 19

Purcell Marian 48, Badin 42: Cravens (PM) 18; Broermann (B) 13.

Springboro 77, Northmont 49

St. Henry 50, St. Marys 42: Keller (SH) 14; Cisco (SM) 22.

Tecumseh 38, Spg. Shawnee 34: Thomas (T) 10; Potts (SS) 16.

Tippecanoe 62, Greenville 28: Frederick (T) 16.

Tri-County North 68, National Trail 54: Stupp (TCN) 34; Laird (NT) 20.

Trotwood 85, Xenia 33

Troy 45, Butler 37

Wayne 53, Springfield 37

West Liberty-Salem 58, Northeastern 38: Day (WLS) 24; Suchland (N) 21.

Wrestling

Friday’s Results

Butler 56, Chaminade Julienne 17

Carroll 54, Xenia 24

Saturday’s Results

Coldwater 55, Parkway 22

Versailles 45, Coldwater 24

Washington C.H. Bracket Tournament

Team Results: Steubenville 221; Valley View 149.5; Upper Arlington 143.5; McClain 113.5; Pickerington Central 105; Athens 81; Ben Logan 77; Gallia Academy 61; Washington C.H., Ponitz 56; Jackson 52; Greenon 50.5; Piqua 40.5; Walnut Hills 10; Hillcrest 4; Belmont, Riverside 3; Stivers, Thurgood Marshall, Dunbar 0.

GMVWA Poll

Division I

1. Butler; 2. Springboro; 3. Beavercreek; 4. Northmont; 5. Centerville; 6. Miamisburg; 7. Tecumseh; 8. Wayne; 9. Fairmont; 10. Sidney.

Division II

1. Graham; 2. Chaminade Julienne; 3. Valley View; 4. Eaton; 5. Bellefontaine; 6. Carroll; 7. Oakwood; 8. Franklin; 9. Northwestern; 10. Urbana.

Division III

1. Versailles; 2. Miami East; 3. Troy Christian; 4. Indian Lake; 5. Covington; 6. Mechanicsburg; 7. Brookville; 8. Milton Union; 9. Tri-County North; 10. Preble Shawnee.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Dayton’s 16-game winning streak ends with loss at Saint Louis
Dayton’s 16-game winning streak ends with loss at Saint Louis

The Dayton Flyers, who had already clinched the outright Atlantic 10 women’s basketball championship, closed the regular season with an 85-72 loss at Saint Louis on Saturday at Chaifetz Arena. Dayton (22-5, 15-1) saw its 16-game winning streak end. It fell two games short of tying the school record for consecutive victories. “I don&rsquo...
HS Roundup 2/23: Wayne, Northmont advance

Boys Basketball Sectional Tournament Wayne 76, Stebbins 59: Deshon Parker put up 16 points, L’Christian Smith 14, Ronnie Hampton 13 and Darius Quisenberry 10 for Wayne to open D-I sectional play. Northmont 69, Fairborn 47: Jabari Perkins poured in 24 points to lead Northmont to a D-I sectional tournament opening win. Danny Lewis added 12, Prophet...
Wittenberg wins first NCAC tournament title since 2006
Wittenberg wins first NCAC tournament title since 2006

The Wittenberg Tigers ran off the court with an 82-70 victory against Ohio Wesleyan on Saturday forgetting one thing — they still had to cut down the nets. The sixth-ranked Tigers (26-2) could be forgiven. This was their first North Coast Athletic Conference tournament championship since 2006. They hadn’t won the title at Pam Evans Smith...
Arizona scandal: Sean Miller not coaching Saturday; school loses Shaq son’s commitment
Arizona scandal: Sean Miller not coaching Saturday; school loses Shaq son’s commitment

University of Arizona men’s basketball coach Sean Miller won’t coach Saturday’s game against Oregon after a report of an FBI wiretap reportedly caught Miller discussing a six-figure payment to then recruit Deandre Ayton when he was according to Land of 10.  Miller being pulled from Saturday’s game was the latest fallout...
Arkansas gets first commitment in 2019 recruiting class
Arkansas gets first commitment in 2019 recruiting class

More Stories