HS Scores 12/21: Badin boys win in double OT, Meadowdale girls win

    10:51 p.m Thursday, Dec. 21, 2017 Sports

PREP RESULTS

Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Lebanon 44, Springboro 30: Hoofkin (L) 20; Arrington (S) 9.

Minster 57, Lehman Catholic 51: Lee (LC) 13; Schulze (M) 20.

Thursday’s Results

Badin 61, Dayton Christian 49, 2OT: Tipton (B) 15; Welker (DC) 16.

Legacy Christian 76, Middletown Christian 35

Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Cin. Christian 28, St. Bernard 27

Fairborn 44, Xenia 36

Fairfield 55, Lakota East 49: Stoughton (LE) 15; Bailey (F) 17.

Fenwick 48, Middletown 44: Anzel (F) 17; Bellard (M) 14.

Northmont 73, Springfield 50: Heath (N) 18; Perdue (S) 30.

Northwest 59, Ross 27: Grant (N) 15; Nunn (R) 10.

Indian Lake 52, Graham 46: Johannes (G) 17.

Talawanda 56, Mount Healthy 47: Brown (T) 28; Barnett (MH) 12.

Tippecanoe 66, Butler 30: Frederick (T) 21.

Troy 38, Piqua 23: Bass (T) 13; Stewart (P) 9.

Thursday’s Results

Anna 37, New Knoxville 30

Arcanum 50, Tri County North 43: Garno (A) 17; Stupp (TCN) 18.

Bath 46, Coldwater 42: Gilliland (C) 13.

Beavercreek 58, Springboro 45

Catholic Central 62, Madison Plains 19: Peterson (CC) 22.

Covington 66, Mississinawa Valley 40: Whiteman (C) 20; Johnson (MV) 10.

Fort Loramie 60, Houston 34: Hoelscher, Ratermann (FL) 10; Monnier (H) 11.

Greenon 64, Southeastern 42: Ware (G) 24.

Legacy Christian 48, Clinton-Massie 32: Riddle (LC) 26.

Meadowdale 46, Riverview East 33: Bradfield (M) 13; Gunn (RE) 21.

Mechanicsburg 60, Fairbanks 33: Schipfer (M) 19; Wilson (F) 16.

Miami East 48, Franklin Monroe 32: Haney (ME) 22; Cable (FM) 9.

Milton Union 38, Greenville 30: Dickison (MU) 15; Gilbert (G) 8.

National Trail 54, Bradford 51: Gill (B) 22.

New Bremen 55, Upper Scioto Valley 32: Jones, Homan (NB) 10; Carroll (USV) 14.

Newton 66, Bethel 44: McBride (N) 19.

Russia 45, Botkins 32: Poling (R) 20; Bergman (B) 12.

Stivers 42, Twin Valley South 34: Randolph (S) 15; Crews (TVS) 15.

St. Marys 59, Sidney 37: Cisko (SM) 14; Dean (S) 11.

Triad 73, Northeastern 67: Ferguson (T) 22; Suchland (NE) 34.

Tri-Village 79, Ansonia 33: Printz (TV) 16; Werts (A) 11.

Valley View 47, Carroll 42: Stidham (VV) 16; Stefanek (C) 17.

West Liberty-Salem 55, West Jefferson 16: Hollar (WLS) 12; Roberts (WJ) 7.

Boys Bowling

Thursday’s Results

Indian Lake 2075, West Liberty-Salem 2040

Girls Bowling

Thursday’s Results

West Liberty-Salem 1705, Indian Lake 1322

Wrestling

Wednesday’s Results

Butler 46, Bellefontaine 24

Graham Black 54, Hamilton 18

Loveland 54, Graham Black 23

Thursday’s Results

Oakwood 42, Stebbins 39

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View full experience