Chaminade Julienne improved to 2-0; Urbana fell to 0-1.
Girls Soccer
Centerville 4, Miamisburg 1: Miamisburg struck first, but Centerville responded with four unanswered goals to improve to 2-0.
Vandalia 8, Fairborn 2: Lauren Thomas knocked in both goals for Fairborn in a losing effort.
Fairmont 0, Northmont 0: Keeper Iyerlan Alberts posted her second shutout.
Boys Golf
Fairfield 167, Colerain 209: Mason Hamilton posted a 39 to lead Fairfield on the back nine of Walden Ponds.
Oakwood 158, Bellbrook 172: Andrew Luhne shot a 38 and Tommy McCarthy a 39 to carry Oakwood. Zach Crampton was the medalist at 37 for Bellbrook.
Milton Union 181, Northridge 266: Hayden Davidson had a 40 and Aaron Brown and Max Griffin added 46 apiece for Milton. Cody Wright led Northridge with a 55.
Kenton Ridge 171, Ben Logan 179: Layne Greenwood of Kenton Ridge earned medalist honors with a 40. Ethan Ricketts shot a 42 to lead Ben Logan.
Greeneview 198, Fairborn 220: Mason Witt had a 36 for Greeneview. Tanner Souders paced Fairborn with a 53.
Girls Golf
Northmont 194, Greenville 203: Amara Tipple led the field with a 44 and Hannah Toth added a 49 for Northmont. Jada Garland had a 46 for Greenville.
Oakwood 222, Waynesville 231: Lauren Hapgood shot the low score of 43 to lead Oakwood at Majestic Springs.
Girls Tennis
Troy 5, Lehman Catholic 0: Katie Sherrick, Emma Kazmaier and Mackenzie Nosker all tallied singles wins for Troy.
Springfield 5, Tecumseh 0: Jenna Grinvalds of Springfield rallied to beat Kayla Wright in a tiebreaker.
Vandalia 5, Brookville 0: Jo Velasco and the doubles duo of Jenna Albezreh/Erin Dean won in straight sets for Vandalia.
Edgewood 5, Middletown 0: Cassidy White, Rebekah Moore and Kierston Palmer swept the singles matches for Edgewood.
Oakwood 5, Milton Union 0: Natalie Connelly had a straight set singles win and Oakwood improved to 6-0.
Valley View 3, Madison 2: The doubles duos of Skylar Shane/Summer Staiger and Callista Kinney/Elaina Benton earned wins for Valley View. Madi Porter and Emily Phelps notched a pair of singles wins for Madison.
Preble Shawnee 5, West Carrollton 0: Alivia Reek and Michelle Bulach won their matches in straight sets for Preble Shawnee.
Badin 5, Colerain 0: Badin swept the matches to improve to 6-0.
Miami Valley 3, Fairmont 2: Olivia Schrager, Eleanor Liu and the doubles duo of Vennula Vallagheneni/Janine Quigley earned victories to lead Miami Valley.
Girls Volleyball
Fairmont 3, Carroll 1: Caleigh Ashworth racked up 28 digs and Rebecca Ball 6 aces for Fairmont.
Springfield 3, Xenia 1: Taryn Freer recorded 17 digs with 6 kills and Naomi Hookfin had 16 kills with 6 aces to pace Springfield.
Triad 3, Urbana 0: Taylor Adams tallied 25 assists with 13 digs and Mackenzie Bean 12 kills with 11 digs in a losing effort for Urbana.
SCORES LIST
Boys Soccer
Tuesday’s Results
Beavercreek 6, Lebanon 2
Carroll 5, Tecumseh 1
Centerville 2, Miamisburg 0
Lehman Catholic 7, Fairlawn 0
Milford 2, Ross 0
Milton Union 5, Newton 1
Northeastern 5, Emmanuel Christian 1
Northmont 3, Fairmont 3
Oak Hills 2, Talawanda 1
Sidney 5, West Carrollton 0
Stebbins 3, Greenville 0
Temple Christian 4, Cory Rawson 0
Tippecanoe 4, Xenia 1
Vandalia 3, Fairborn 2
West Liberty-Salem 3, Urbana 1
Waynesville 2, Oakwood 1
Wednesday’s Results
Wayne 8, Dunbar 2
Girls Soccer
Tuesday’s Results
Anna 7, Spencerville 0
Bellefontaine 5, Piqua 2
Carlisle 5, National Trail 0
Coldwater 5, Delphos St. Johns 0
Jonathan Alder 11, Westland 0
Loveland 2, Lakota West 1
Mechanicsburg 5, Marion Harding 1
Miamisburg 9, West Carrollton 0
Middletown 5, Northwest 5
Milton Union 4, Brookville 0
Northeastern 7, Emmanuel Christian 2
Oakwood 2, Waynesville 2
Springfield 2, Stebbins 1
Tecumseh 1, Fairborn 0
Wednesday’s Results
Beavercreek 2, Lebanon 1
Centerville 4, Miamisburg 1
Chaminade Julienne 2, Urbana 1
Fairmont 0, Northmont 0
Northwestern 2, Miami East 1
Sidney 10, West Carrollton 1
Springboro 9, Springfield 0
Stebbins 7, Greenville 0
Tippecanoe 4, Xenia 0
Vandalia 8, Fairborn 2
Girls Tennis
Tuesday’s Results
Badin 4, Madeira 1
Badin 5, Taylor 0
Carlisle 3, Waynesville 2
Eaton 5, Franklin 0
Fairmont 5, Northmont 0
Milton Union 5, Northridge 0
Oakwood 5, Monroe 0
Piqua 4, West Carrollton 1
Sidney 5, Xenia 0
Tecumseh 3, Bellefontaine 2
Troy 5, Fairborn 0
Vandalia 5, Stebbins 0
Wednesday’s Results
Badin 5, Colerain 0
Chaminade Julienne 3, Beavercreek 2
Edgewood 5, Middletown 0
Fairfield 5, Ross 0
Franklin 5, Northridge 0
Greenville 4, Northmont 1
Lima Shawnee 5, Sidney 0
Miami Valley 3, Fairmont 2
Northwestern 5, Northridge 0
Oakwood 5, Milton Union 0
Preble Shawnee 5, West Carrollton 0
Springboro 5, Bellbrook 0
Springfield 5, Tecumseh 0
Troy 5, Lehman Catholic 0
Valley View 3, Madison 2
Vandalia 5, Brookville 0
Boys Golf
Tuesday’s Results
Brookville 167, Bellbrook 193
Centerville 216, Troy 220
Covington 195, National Trail 223
Elder 142, Lakota West 168, Oak Hills 173, Colerain 203
Fairfield 167, Cin. Christian 208
Greeneview 184, Southeastern 186, Legacy Christian 213
Harrison 169, Talawanda 179
Little Miami 161, Ross 191
Middletown Christian 180, Dixie 225
Troy 160, Sidney 185
Twin Valley South 181, Arcanum 190
West Liberty-Salem 165, Triad 203
Wednesday’s Results
Fairfield 167, Colerain 209
Greeneview 198, Fairborn 220
Kenton Ridge 171, Ben Logan 179
Milton Union 181, Northridge 266
Oakwood 158, Bellbrook 172
Girls Golf
Tuesday’s Results
Bellefontaine 198, Miami East 223
Lakota East 162, Milford 207
Spg. Shawnee 211, Graham 254
Valley View 198, Waynesville 222
Echo Hills Tournament
Team Results: Versailles 366; St. Henry 372; Miami East 405; New Bremen 417; Arcanum 431; National Trail 433; Fort Loramie 436; Franklin Monroe 495.
Wednesday’s Results
Alter 177, Centerville Black 180
Greeneview 200, London 215, Southeastern 238
Northmont 194, Greenville 203
Oakwood 222, Waynesville 231
Girls Volleyball
Tuesday’s Results
Alter 3, Lakota East 0
Beavercreek 3, Fairmont 0
Bellbrook 3, Tecumseh 1
Carroll 3, West Carrollton 0
Catholic Central 3, Southeastern 0
Cedarville 3, Greeneview 1
Centerville 3, Fenwick 2
Centerville 3, Wayne 0
Coldwater 3, Lima Shawnee 0
Eaton 3, Dixie 1
Fairborn 3, Trotwood 0
Fort Loramie 3, Minster 2
Kenton Ridge 3, Columbus West 0
Little Miami 3, Western Brown 0
Loveland 4, McNicholas 1
Mason 5, Oak Hills 0
Northeastern 3, Mechanicsburg 2
Oakwood 3, Waynesville 0
Purcell Marian 3, Colerain 0
Riverside 3, Bradford 0
Ross 3, Taylor 0
Springboro 3, Talawanda 0
Tippecanoe 3, Sidney 0
Troy 3, Greenville 0
Union City 3, Ansonia 2
West Liberty-Salem 3, Triad 0
Wednesday’s Results
Fairmont 3, Carroll 1
Madison 3, Dunbar 0
Springfield 3, Xenia 1
Triad 3, Urbana 0
About the Author