Libby Bazelak led Alter with 21 points, six rebounds and six assists. Braxtin Miller added 19 points.
The win improved the defending Division II state champions to 2-0.
Fairmont 38, Lakota East 32: Makira Webster scored nine points and Madeline Westbeld added eight points with 12 rebounds for Fairmont (2-1). Shaniyah Reese paced Lakota East (0-2) with 11 points.
Carroll 63, Miami Valley 52: Amanda Schroeder poured in 26 points with 10 rebounds and Sydney Ingram added 11 points for Carroll. Tia Karras had 27 points in a losing effort for Miami Valley.
Bellbrook 50, Fenwick 29: Cassidy Hofacker and Bekah Vine each chipped in 13 points for Bellbrook (1-1), which went on a 15-6 swing in the third quarter to take control.
Southeastern 42, Northwestern 31: Maddy McKee and Jessica Erwin each tallied 21 points for Southeastern (1-1). Abby Zerkle had 17 points for Northwestern (0-1).
Cedarville 72, Greenon 46: Ise Bollender led Cedarville with 26 points. Reagan Ware poured in 29 points for Greenon.
West Liberty-Salem 62, Triad 22: Lily Yoder scored 15 points, all off of three-point baskets, for WLS (2-0).
Tri-County North 59, Brookville 35: Aubrey Stupp posted a career-high 30 points for TCN (2-1). Kaitlyn Pistone had nine points for Brookville (0-1).
National Trail 45, Dixie 29: Evan Byrd scored 11 points and JaLynn Byrd added nine to help National Trail win its season opener.
Covington 57, Franklin-Monroe 46: Samantha Whiteman shot 10-for-10 from the foul line and scored 13 of her 23 points in the final quarter for Covington (3-0). Chloe Brumbaugh scored 17 points for Franklin-Monroe (1-2).
Newton 42, Milton-Union 29: Tatum McBride tallied 17 points while Kaylee Kesler added 10 for Newton (2-0).
Fort Loramie 39, Anna 30: Taylor Ratermann recorded 12 points with six rebounds for Fort Loramie.
Russia 43, Houston 29: Russia (3-0) converted 15 of 18 free throws to fend off Houston (0-3). Cameo Wilson led Russia with 13 points.
Boys Bowling
Lebanon 2687, Little Miami 2166: Tanner Roark's 300 game and 511 series helped Lebanon (2-0) outscore Little Miami (1-1).
Miamisburg 2221, Tippecanoe 1879: Stephen Ridgeway (212) and James Ridgeway (373) were not enough to overcome Miamisburg.
Middletown 2478, Fenwick 2022: Chris Cupp finished with a 427 series and Danny Temple had a 214 game to lead Middletown to its first win.
Northwestern 2615, Greenon 2455: Northwestern's Cody North rolled a 454 (222, 232) as his team edged Greenon, which was led by Matthew Barton's 401.
Mechanicsburg 2668, Southeastern 1843: Caleb Westfall's 448 (246, 202) helped Mechanicsburg win big.
West Liberty-Salem 1788, Greeneview 1511: Treven Marchal rolled a 158 game and Isaac Riblet had a 145 for WLS.
Girls Bowling
Lebanon 2436, Little Miami 1679: Lebanon improved to 2-0 behind Mia Kordowski (397) and Kelsey Funderberg (371).
Miamisburg 1861, Tippecanoe 1526: Ashlyn Herzog's 310 series and 172 game led Tippecanoe.
Carroll 2574, Franklin 2497: Franklin's Seth White had the high series (453), but Carroll won its season opener behind Jacob Schoening's 426.
Northwestern 2389, Greenon 1991: Megan Fricke (368) of Northwestern led all bowlers.
Mechanicsburg 2489, Southeastern 1611: Ally Hosier (435) had the individual high series.
SCORES LIST
Boys Bowling
Tuesday’s Results
Carroll 2574, Franklin 2497
Lebanon 2687, Little Miami 2166
Mechanicsburg 2668, Southeastern 1843
Miamisburg 2221, Tippecanoe 1879
Northwestern 2615, Greenon 2455
W. Liberty-Salem 1788, Greeneview 1511
Girls Bowling
Tuesday’s Results
Lebanon 2436, Little Miami 1679
Mechanicsburg 2489, Southeastern 1611
Miamisburg 1861, Tippecanoe 1526
Northwestern 2389, Greenon 1991
Girls Basketball
Tuesday’s Results
Alter 52, McAuley 48
Bellbrook 50, Fenwick 29
Botkins 61, Fairlawn 27
Cedarville 72, Greenon 46
Carroll 63, Miami Valley 52
Covington 57, Franklin-Monroe 46
Fairmont 38, Lakota East 32
Fort Loramie 39, Anna 30
Kenton Ridge 73, Hebron Lakewood 49
Middletown Christian 53, Milford Chr. 21
Monroe 35, Oakwood 27
National Trail 45, Dixie 29
Newton 42, Milton-Union 29
Northeastern 48, Riverside 41
Russia 43, Houston 29
Southeastern 42, Northwestern 31
Tri-County North 59, Brookville 35
Wapakoneta 70, St. Henry 38
West Liberty-Salem 62, Triad 22
Alter 52, McAuley 48: Bazelak (A) 21; Flemming (M) 17. Records: A 2-0.
Bellbrook 50, Fenwick 29: Hofacker and Vine (B) 13; Michael, Dinzel and Adams (F) 8. Records: Bellbrook 1-1.
Carroll 63, Miami Valley 52: Schroeder (C) 26; Karros (M) 27. Records: C 2-0.
Cedarville 72, Greenon 46: Bollender (C) 26; Ware (G) 29. Records: C 1-0; G 1-1.
Covington 57, Franklin-Monroe 46: Whiteman (C) 23; Brumbaugh (FM) 17. Records: C 3-0, 1-0; FM 1-2, 0-1.
Fairmont 38, Lakota East 32: Webster (F) 9; Reese (LE) 11. Records: F 2-1; LE 0-2.
Fort Loramie 39, Anna 30: Huelskamp (A) 6. Records: A 1-1; FL 1-1.
National Trail 45, Dixie 29: E.Byrd (NT) 11. Records: NT 1-0; D 0-2.
Newton 42, Milton-Union 29: McBride (N) 17; Dickison and M.Brown (MU) 9. Records: N 2-0; MU 0-1.
Russia 43, Houston 29: Wilson (R) 13; New (H) 9. Records: R 3-0; H 0-3.
Tri-County North 59, Brookville 35: Stupp (T) 30; Pistone (B) 9. Records: T 2-1; B 0-1.
West Liberty-Salem 62, Triad 22: Yoder (W) 15; Thomas (T) 8. Records: W 2-0, 1-0; T 1-2, 0-1.
About the Author