Senior Captain Caleb Wellmann netted two goals to start the Lions off right.
Sophomore Will Penrose kept the ball rolling, finding the back of the net three times to earn the hattrick.
Emmanuel Christian will look to earn their second win in as many seasons Thursday night when they face Middletown Christian.
Girls Tennis
Eaton 5, Carlisle 0: The win moves Eaton to 5-3 on the season.
Kenton Ridge 4, Urbana 1: The doubles duos of Hannah Brown & Gretchen Hefner and Abbey Holbrook & Jacquie Newberry swept the doubles matchups.
Miami Valley 4, Preble Shawnee 1: Olivia Schrager and Eleanor Liu each earned a singles win for Miami Valley.
Milton Union 5, Brookville 0: The doubles teams of Caitlin Bushelman & Laura Billing and Emma Lehman and Madison Silviera won their sets to help sweep Brookville.
Northwestern 3, Tecumseh 2: Nickole Dean defeated Hope Cuy Castellanos at 3rd singles for the lone Northwestern singles win.
Sidney 4, Trotwood-Madison 1: Naomi Riegel and Madison Frank pulled off the singles wins for Sidney.
Tippecanoe 5, West Carrollton 0: Amelia Zweizig, Dakota Schroeder and Sophia McDowell all won their singles sets to aid in the Tippecanoe victory.
Boys Golf
Anna 172, Botkins 203: Mason Plattfoot medaled for Anna with a 37.
Covington 206, Mississinawa Valley 220: Andrew Slusher shot the low score of a 38.
Fort Loramie 169, Jackson Center 176: Bryce Sosby shot a 38 to earn the medal honors.
Greeneview 184, Triad 193: Mason Witt shot a two under par 34 to lead the way.
National Trail 212, Bradford 252: Tyler Porter led the way with a career best 48.
Newton 161, Miami East 208: Chet Jamison medaled with a 33.
Northwestern 176, Spg. Shawnee 182: Grant Engle shot a 38 to lead.
Southeastern 179, Greenview 185, Triad 192: Jacob Greve led Triad with a 46.
Girls Soccer
Greeneview 1, Bethel 0: Josie Faris netted the lone goal on an assist by Reannah Hilderbrandt.
Northeastern 2, Yellow Springs 0: Sara Brandon and Caitlyn Haack found the back of the net for Northeastern.
Girls Volleyball
Cedarville 3, Southeastern 2: Sara Beste had a double double with 18 kills and 10 defensive digs.
Centerville 3, Springfield 0: Olivia Taylor earned 12 digs while Tiffany Moss chipped in nine.
Coldwater 3, Wapakoneta 0: Alli Suddoff led the way with four aces and nine kills. Elena Knapke tacked on 36 assists.
Fairborn 3, Xenia 0: Jessica Black led with six aces, seven kills and a block.
Greeneview 3, Greenon 1: Caitlin Sweat netted 11 kills and eight blocks.
Milton Union 3, Madison 1: Annika Hutchinson tallied 22 digs.
Troy Christian 3, Jefferson 0: Brittany Swartz paced Troy Christian with 19 assists and 14 serving aces.
Sidney Lehman 3, Urbana 0: Megan Ridder tallied six kills and four aces for Urbana.
West Liberty-Salem 3, Mechanicsburg 2: Kaylee Harrison netted 12 kills, nine digs and went 17-for-20 serving.
Girls Golf
Fairbanks 181, Triad 242, Southeastern 255: Natalie Parker was the overall medalist, shooting a 40.
Lebanon 180, Alter 203: Maddie Owens earned the medal for Lebanon with a 40.
Boys Soccer
Alter 1, Chaminade Julienne 0: Dominic Ruffolo netted the lone goal off an assist from Theo Hart.
Bethel 7, Greeneview 1: Tyler Brueckman tallied five goals an assist.
Continental 2, Temple Christian 1: Jacob Holloway earned the lone Temple Christian goal off an assist by Seth Ward.
SCORES LIST
Girls Volleyball
Tuesday’s Results
Alter 3, McNicholas 0
Bellbrook 3, Valley View 0
Cedarville 3, Southeastern 2
Centerville 3, Springfield 0
Coldwater 3, Wapakoneta 0
Dixie 3, Northridge 0
Fairborn 3, Xenia 0
Greeneview 3, Greenon 1
Miami East 3, Newton 0
Milton Union 3, Madison 1
Mississinawa Valley 3, National Trail 1
Oakwood 3, Brookville 0
Sidney Lehman 3, Urbana 0
Tippecanoe 3, Vandalia 0
Troy Christian 3, Jefferson 0
West Liberty-Salem 3, Mechanicsburg 2
Boys Soccer
Tuesday’s Results
Alter 1, Chaminade Julienne 0
Bethel 7, Greeneview 1
Carroll 5, Fenwick 1
Continental 2, Temple Christian 1
Dixie 3, Twin Valley South 1
New Knoxville 4, Fairlawn 1
Northmont 9, Newton 0
Girls Soccer
Tuesday’s Results
Bellbrook 3, Valley View 1
Greeneview 1, Bethel 0
Monroe 6, Eaton 0
Northeastern 2, Yellow Springs 0
Oakwood 6, Brookville 2
Preble Shawnee 9, Carlisle 0
Sidney 3, Fairborn 2
Boys Golf
Tuesday’s Results
Anna 172, Botkins 203
Clinton Massie 173, Waynesville 195
Covington 206, Mississinawa Valley 220
Fort Loramie 169, Jackson Center 176
Greeneview 184, Triad 193
Madison Plains 165, West Liberty-Salem 187
National Trail 212, Bradford 252
Newton 161, Miami East 208
Northwestern 176, Spg. Shawnee 182
Southeastern 179, Greenview 185, Triad 192
West Jefferson 172, Catholic Central 189
Girls Golf
Tuesday’s Results
Bellefontaine 168, Spg. Shawnee 189, Ben Logan 203
Fairbanks 181, Triad 242, Southeastern 255
Lebanon 180, Alter 203
Girls Tennis
Tuesday’s Results
Bellbrook 3, Chaminade Julienne 2
Carroll 4, Dixie 1
Centerville Gold 5, Lebanon 0
Eaton 5, Carlisle 0
Kenton Ridge 4, Urbana 1
Miami Valley 4, Preble Shawnee 1
Milton Union 5, Brookville 0
Greenville 5, Fairborn 0
Monroe 5, Northridge 0
Northmont 3, Springfield 2
Northwestern 3, Tecumseh 2:
Oakwood 4, Beavercreek 1
Ross 5, Northwest 0
Sidney 4, Trotwood-Madison 1
Springboro 5, Wayne 0
Tippecanoe 5, West Carrollton 0
Troy 4, Xenia 1
REPORTING RESULTS
Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.
A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:
DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/
SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/
Journal-News.com/sports/