Audrey Binzer tallied 74 assists with 21 digs and 5 blocks, Marie Gross had 41 kills with 8 blocks, Elizabeth House chipped in 41 digs with 8 aces and Hannah Hall tacked on 9 aces with 21 digs over the weekend.
Alter will resume play with a conference matchup at Fenwick on Tuesday.
Boys Soccer
Beavercreek 1, Col. St. Charles 1: Cameron Ryan scored off a Joshua Fleck assist for Beavercreek’s lone goal.
Carroll 3, Bishop Watterson 0: Connor Osterholt, Chris Moon and Mitchell Solle all scored for Carroll.
Dunbar 3, Carlisle 0: Jalen Scott scored twice and Qadir Al Karim added the third goal for Dunbar.
Eaton 6, Greenville 1: James Howard paced Eaton with 3 goals.
Dayton Christian 1, Worthington Christian 0: Sam Thompson scored the lone goal off a Sam Reid assist and keeper Paul Socha completed the shutout for DC.
West Liberty-Salem 14, Southeastern 0: Neil Markin tallied 3 goals and Jacob VanHorn, Lance Baldwin and Logan Cole tacked on 2 apiece for WLS.
Girls Soccer
Fairmont 5, Hamilton 4: Lexi Aukerman scored the final 4 goals, 3 of them coming in the last 5 minutes, to carry Fairmont to victory.
Chaminade Julienne 5, Northwestern 0: Erin McGraw paced CJ with two goals and an assist.
Milton Union 5, Vandalia 1: Kristin Dickison scored three goals and Caitlin Jones and Morgan Grudich had a goal and an assist apiece for MU.
Eaton 4, Talawanda 0: Keeper Ashlyn Black nailed down the shutout for Eaton.
Greenon 2, Kenton Ridge 0: Emma Cramblett knocked in both goals for Greenon.
Greeneview 2, West Jefferson 0: Faith Rutherford put Greeneview on the board off a Josie Faris assists and Faris chipped in the final goal.
Mechanicsburg 2, Graham 0: Kasey Schipfer and Maggie Blanton each had a goal and keeper Morgan Hamby tallied 6 saves in the shutout.
West Liberty-Salem 11, Southeastern 0: Rachel Davis, Peyton Kerns and Gabby Hollar each had 2 goals apiece for WLS.
Boys Golf
David Christoff Memorial: Holden Scribner of Troy posted a 73, earning medalist honors in the 19-team tournament at Reid Park North. Troy finished third overall, Oakwood fourth and Beavercreek fifth. Luke Wells of Springfield and Grant Engle of Springfield Shawnee split runner-up honors at 74 and Avery Green of Southeastern shot a 75.
Girls Golf
Chaminade Julienne 179, Alter 194, Carroll 196: Blake Wogoman and Aryana Sutton each shot a 41 for CJ.
Girls Tennis
Milton Union 4, Tecumseh 1: Hannah Fugate and Meredith Fitch each grabbed singles wins for MU.
Girls Volleyball
Centerville 3, Lakota East 0: Centerville improved to 10-0 with the win.
Milton Union 3, National Trail 1: Chloe Fogle tallied 25 assists, Olivia Brown had 10 kills with 19 digs and Abbie Goudy 9 kills with 6 digs to lead MU.
Coldwater 2, Bowling Green 0: Tasha Kahlig had 8 digs with 10 kills and Elena Knapke added 27 assists for Coldwater, which also defeated Findlay 2-0 on Saturday.
SCORES LIST
Football
Saturday’s Results
Belmont 26, Thurgood Marshall 3
Edgewood 28, Badin 14
Lehman Catholic 51, Graham 34
Middletown Christian 49, Riverview East 8
Boys Soccer
Saturday’s Results
Beavercreek 1, Col. St. Charles 1
Carroll 3, Bishop Watterson 0
Centerville 3, Alter 0
Dayton Christian 1, Worthington Christian 0
Dunbar 3, Carlisle 0
Eaton 6, Greenville 1
Fairmont 1, Oak Hills 1
Finneytown 4, Cincinnati Christian 1
Greenon 5, Fairborn 3
Hamilton 1, Edgewood 0
Jackson Center 3, Newton 0
Loveland 1, Sycamore 0
Miami Valley 3, Catholic Central 1
Middletown 1, Fenwick 0
Northmont 0, Tecumseh 0
Piqua 3, Fairlawn 0
Vandalia 1, Miamisburg 0
West Liberty-Salem 14, Southeastern 0
Girls Soccer
Saturday’s Results
Carroll 2, Spg. Shawnee 0
Centerville 2, Olentangy Liberty 2
Chaminade Julienne 5, Northwestern 0
Eaton 4, Talawanda 0
Fairfield 2, McAuley 1
Fairmont 5, Hamilton 4
Greeneview 2, West Jefferson 0
Greenon 2, Kenton Ridge 0
Jonathan Alder 6, London 0
Lakota East 0, Springboro 0
Loveland 5, Mason 0
Mechanicsburg 2, Graham 0
Milton Union 5, Vandalia 1
Pickerington North 2, Beavercreek 1
Ross 3, Taylor 0
Tecumseh 1, Miamisburg 0
Valley View 2, Norwood 1
West Liberty-Salem 11, Southeastern 0
Notre Dame Academy (Toledo, OH) defeated Archbishop Alter 25-20, 25-16
Sacred Heart Academy (Louisville, KY) defeated Archbishop Alter 25-20, 25-16
Notred Dame Academy (Kentucky) defeated Archbishop Alter 25-15, 25-21
Girls Volleyball
Friday’s Results
Louisville Invitational Tournament
Alter 2, Dunbar (Ky.) 0
Alter 2, Lambert (Ga.) 1
Saturday’s Results
Arcanum 3, Preble Shawnee 1
Centerville 3, Lakota East 0
Coldwater 2, Bowling Green 0
Coldwater 2, Findlay 0
Milton Union 3, National Trail 1
Minster 3, Celina 2
Monroe 3, Madison 0
Northridge 3, Dayton Christian 0
Louisville Invitational Tournament
Toledo Notre Dame 2, Alter 0
Sacred Heart (KY) 2, Alter 0
Notre Dame (KY) 2, Alter 0
Boys Golf
Saturday’s Results
David Christoff Memorial
Team Results: 1. Dublin Jerome 320; 2. St. Xavier 334; 3. Troy 337; 4. Oakwood 340; 5. Beavercreek 348; 5. Springfield 348; 7. Benjamin Logan 353; 8. Southeastern 362; 9. Kenton Ridge 366; 10. Graham 367; 11. Northwestern 370; 12. Tippecanoe 375; 13. Spg. Shawnee 377; 14. Bellefontaine 382; 14. Xenia 382; 16. Catholic Central 391; 16. Northeastern 391; 18. Miami East 424; 19. Tecumseh 434.
Girls Golf
Saturday’s Results
Chaminade Julienne 179, Alter 194, Carroll, 196
Girls Tennis
Saturday’s Results
Milton Union 4, Tecumseh 1
MVTCA Area Rankings
Division I
1. Springboro; 2. Centerville; 3. Bellbrook; 4. Beavercreek; 5. Miamisburg; 6. Fairmont; 7. Vandalia; 8. Greenville; 9. Troy; 10. Springfield.
Division II
1. Oakwood; 2. Alter; 3. Chaminade Julienne; 4. Miami Valley; 5. Milton Union; 6. Preble Shawnee; 7. Tippecanoe; 8. Stivers; 9. Carroll; 10. Northwestern.
REPORTING RESULTS
Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.
A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:
DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/
SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/
Journal-News.com/sports/
About the Author