Thursday’s Results
Division I
Lakota East 7, Harrison 2
Lakota West 16, Winton Woods 0
Troy 5, Greenville 2
Division II
Bellbrook 6, Alter 5, 9 inn.
Bellefontaine 5, Spg. Shawnee 4, 9 inn.
Carlisle 7, Belmont 0
Carroll 8, Indian Lake 2
Coldwater 3, Paulding 1
St. Henry 5, Van Wert 4, 8 inn.
Tippecanoe 8, Greenon 3
Division III
Badin 12, Dayton Christian 2
Dixie 9, Madison 6
Tri-County North 5, Northridge 4
Waynesville 3, TV South 1
Division IV
Bethel 6, Franklin Monroe 5
Newton 10, Bradford 1
Triad 12, Houston 1
Softball
Thursday’s Results
Division I
Edgewood 10, Middletown 0
Lakota West 10, Beavercreek 0
Northmont 8, Hamilton 2
Wayne 8, Piqua 5
Division II
Bellbrook 21, Monroe 9
Greenville 8, Ben Logan 1
Kenton Ridge 32, Trotwood Madison 0
Northwestern 13, Tippecanoe 7
Ross won by forfeit over Woodward
Spg. Shawnee 10, Indian Lake 0
Valley View 16, CJ 2
Division III
Badin 5, Preble Shawnee 1
Brookville 11, West Liberty-Salem 1
Carlisle 8, Fenwick 1
Waynesville 8, Blanchester 0
Division IV
Ansonia 8, Triad 1
Bradford 9, Tri-Village 1
Covington 10, Russia 0
Fort Loramie 10, Houston 1
Franklin Monroe 8, Newton 5
Southeastern 1, Tri-County North 0
Volleyball
REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
Thursday’s Results
Northmont def. Lakota West, 25-14, 25-20, 25-11. N: Kerlin 5 blocks, 5 aces; Butterbaugh 31 assists, 4 aces; Bridenbaugh 17 digs. LW: Pickens 7 kills, 9 digs; Venemeyer 8 assists. Records: N 16-9, LW 8-15.
Centerville def. Fairborn, 25-11, 25-11, 25-6. C: Harrison 11 kills; Beldon 6 blocks; McGrail 7 aces; Klause 11 assists. F: Cain 2 aces. Records: C 12-13, F 1-18.
Tennis
SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I at Troy
Singles - Third Round
Schmitt (Troy) d. Weibel (Northmont), 6-1, 6-0; Rodgers (Trotwood) d. Fox (Xenia), 6-2, 6-1; Tatarevic (Greenville) d. Hanes (Piqua), 6-0, 6-0; Pursifull (Tecumseh) d. Khan (Springfield), 6-1, 6-0; L. Oaks (Troy) d. Fiorita (Tecumseh), 6-0, 6-0; Correll (Northmont) d. McMasters (Wayne), 6-2 6-0; Grinner (Trotwood) d. Patel (Van. Butler), 6-0, 6-2; Pavlatos (Springfield) d. Parshall (Piqua), 6-1, 6-0.
Singles - Quarterfinals
Rodgers (Trotwood) d. Schmitt (Troy), 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Tatarevic (Greenville) d. Pursifull (Tec), 6-0, 6-0; L. Oaks (Troy) d. Correll (Northmont), 6-3, 6-2; Pavlatos (Springfield) d. Grinner (Trotwood), 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles - Second Round
M. Keller/Belcher (Tipp) d. Haney/Patrizio (Piqua), 6-0, 6-1; Blinn/Haviza (Greenville) d. Coon/Hench (Troy), 6-3, 6-3; Jackson/Morrissi (Van. Butler) d. Young/Szanto (Stebbins), 6-1, 6-1; Dunlap/Syed (Springfield) d. Morton/Shultz (Fairborn), 7-6(5), 6-3; J. Keller/Buclard (Tipp) d. Budurka/Sims (Tecumseh), 6-0, 6-2; Alexander/Stutz (Troy) d. Vinegar/Battle (Trotwood), 6-0, 6-1; Kiser/Bixler (Greenville) d. Cukovecki/Klontz (Xenia), 6-1, 6-0; Sakai/Dorsten (Northmont) d. Thompson/Dillon (Springfield), 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles - Third Round
M. Keller/Belcher (Tipp) d. Blinn/Haviza (Greenville), 6-0, 6-0; Dunlap/Syed (Springfield) d. Jackson/Morrissi (VB), 6-3, 6-4; Alexander/Stutz (Troy) d. J. Keller/Buclard (Tipp), 6-3, 6-3; Sakai/Dorsten (Northmont) d. Kiser/Bixler (Greenville), 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(5).
DIVISION II at Centerville
Singles - Third Round
Estrada-Sanchez (CJ) d. McIntosh (Madison), 6-0, 6-0; Entner (Xenia Christian) d. Scott (Greeneview), 6-0, 6-0; Guy (CJ) d. Stamper (Valley View), 6-1, 6-0; Boardman (Bellbrook) d. Idle (Miami Valley), 6-3, 6-3; Taylor (Alter) d. Hemm (Miami Valley), 6-2, 7-5; Blattner (Oakwood) d. Markle (Madison), 6-2, 6-2; Huffman (CJ) d. Jasek (Alter), 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; Perevozchilcov (Miami Valley) d. West (Dayton Christian), 6-0, 6-0.
Singles - Quarterfinals
Estrada-Sanchez (CJ) d. Entner (XC), 6-0, 6-0; Boardman (Bellbrook) d. Guy (CJ), 6-0, 6-2; Taylor (Alter) d. Blattner (Oakwood), 6-1, 6-1; Perevchicov (MV) d. Huffman (CJ), 7-5, 6-3.
Doubles - Second Round
Minard/Hall (Oakwood) d. McKnight/Maugans (Carlisle), 6-2, 6-0; Smith/Talib (CJ) d. McKelvin/Islamovsky (Eaton), 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; Ketchen/McNamee (Bellbrook) d. Ray/Heaney (Miami Valley), 6-3, 7-5; Warner/Nolte (Valley View) d. Lupinek/Withers (Day. Christian), 6-0, 6-0; Dang/Baker (Bellbrook) d. Freeman/Suris (Xenia Christian), 6-2, 6-1; Mintz/Miles (Dixie) d. Hardenbrook/Foskuhl (Stivers); Wilson/Michael (Pre. Shawnee) d. Genovesi/Reynolds (CJ), 7-6(8), 6-0; Gump/Reger (Oakwood) d. Imbody/Singh, 6-1, 6-0.
Doubles - Third Round
Minard/Hall (Oakwood) d. Smith/Talib (CJ), 6-1, 6-0; Warner/Nolte (VV) d. Ketchen/McNamee (Bellbrook), 2-6, 6-0, 6-0; Mintz/Miles (Dixie) d. Dang/Baker (Bellbrook), 7-5, 6-2; Gump/Reger (Oakwood) d. Wilson/Michael (Pre. Shawnee), 6-1, 6-2.
DIVISION II at Troy
Singles - Third Round
M. Brumbaugh (Milton-Union) d. Stokes (Northeastern), 6-1, 6-0; Demeter (Northwestern) d. Evilsizor (Urbana), 7-6(3), 6-2; Blevins (Milton-Union) d. Covault (Lehman Catholic), 6-3, 6-2; Knemeyer (Yellow Springs) d. Haerr (Northeastern), 7-6(4), 4-6, 6-1; Detrick (Spg. Shawnee) d. Koch (Northridge), 6-1, 6-0; Limbert (Brookville) d. Porter (Greenon), 6-2, 6-2; Oberg (Northeastern) d. Baker (Catholic Central), 6-2, 6-4; P. Brumbaugh (Milton-Union) d. Gillespie (Cedarville), 6-1, 6-0.
Singles - Quarterfinals
M. Brumbaugh (MU) d. Demeter (NW), 6-0, 6-0; Knemeyer (YS) d. Blevins (MU), 6-2, 6-0; Detrick (SS) d. Limbert (Bro), 6-0, 6-0; P. Brumbaugh (MU) d. Oberg (NE), 6-2, 6-0.
Doubles - Second Round
Kenton/Dickison (Milton-Union) d. Clark/Brown (Cedarville), 6-3, 6-0; Vernatter/Fitzwater (Northeastern) d. Pensworth/Smith (Greenon), 3-6, 6-3, 7-5; Kalweit/Kulasekera (Kenton Ridge) d. Hile/Stidham (Spg. Shawnee), 6-0, 6-0; Dunn/West (Lehman Catholic) d. Ofori/Circle (Urbana), 6-3, 7-5; Theil/Eggleston (Urbana) d. Zavodney/Waltz (Cedarville), 6-1, 6-2; Dickison/Ferguson (Milton-Union) d. Stevens/Richards (Northridge), 6-2 6-0; Burkholder/McHenry (Greenon) d. Foreman/James (Northeastern), 6-0, 7-5; Dean/Shroyer (Lehman Catholic) d. Garringer/Hall (Spg. Shawnee), 6-3, 6-3.
Doubles - Third Round
Kenton/Dickison (MU) d. Vernatter/Fitzwater (NE), 6-1, 6-0; Dunn/West (LC) d. Kalweit/Kulasekera (KR), 7-5, 6-4; Theil/Eggleston (Urb) d. Dickison/Ferguson (MU), 6-1, 7-6; Dean/Shroyer (LC) d. Burkholder/McHenry (Greenon), 6-1, 6-1.
Regular Season
Fairborn 4, Sidney 1
1. Long (F) d. Hendershot,6-1, 6-0; 2. Nguyen (F) d. Darden, 6-1, 6-1; 3. Mai (F) d. Vonderhuevel, 6-4, 6-3; 1. Richards/Peterson (S) d. Morton/Shultz, 6-4, 6-4; 2. Demirkiran/Neuman (F) d. Cotterman/Miller, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (7-5). Records: F 3-13, S 3-14.
Centerville Black 4, Lehman Catholic 1
1. Foy (Cen) d. Dean, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Fullington (Cen) d. Shroyer, 7-5, 6-4; 3. McMillan (Cen) d. Comer, 6-0, 6-0; 1. Dunn/West (LC) d. Prusakowski/Meier, 1-6, 6-2, 7-5; 2. Modgil/Holbrook (Cen) d. Sherman/McElroy, 6-3, 6-4. Records: Cen 12-3, LC 9-10.