breaking news

Northwestern superintendent can return to work Feb. 1

State Championship Track and Field results


Track & Field

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, Columbus

Saturday’s Results

DIVISION I

BOYS

Top 10 Team Results: 1. St. Edward 62, 2. Pick. North 47, 3. Mason 39, 4. Wester. North 31, 4. Findlay 31, 6. Wayne 27, 7. Lincoln 26, 8. Austintown-Fitch 25, 8. Solon 25, 10. Granville 24.

Other area team results: 13. Tippecanoe 18, 17. Middletown 11, 26. Trotwood-Madison 8, 30. Troy 6, 41. Centerville 3, 57. Northmont 1.

Individual Results (champion, other area)

100: 1. Reese (Lincoln) 10.68, 9. Ekpo (Beavercreek) 11.17.

200: 1. Reese (Lincoln) 21.53, 9. Blanton (Northmont) 22.39.

400: 1. Brown (Findlay) 47.08.

800: Johnson (Newark) 1:51.58, 5. Koch (Tipp) 1:53.42.

1600: Dumford (Wester. North) 4:08.21, 15. Steible (Centerville) 4:20.93.

3200: Wharton (Tipp) 8:56.61, 9. Rice (Lakota East0 9:20.91

110H: Palmer (Pick. North) 14.03, 8. Hickman (Northmont) 15.08.

300H: Palmer (Pick. North) 36.31.

4x100: 1. Cin. Northwest 41.28, 2. Trotwood 41.85.

4x200: Pick. North 1:26.14, 3. Wayne 1:27.14.

4x400: 1. Pick. North 3:14.73.

4x800: Wester. North 7:42.47, 5. Tipp 7:52.57, 6. Centerville 7:53.34.

High Jump: 1. Brown (Findlay) 6-10.25, 2. Marshall (Middletown) 6-8, 4. Latimer (Wayne) 6-7,14. Droesch (Tipp) 6-2.

Pole Vault: 1. Owens (Midpark) 16-0, 3. Fleischer (Troy) 15-0, 11. Kruer (Miamisburg) 14-0.

Long Jump: Latimer (Wayne) 23-4.75, 6. Marshall (Middletown) 22-9.5, 16. Kosak (Vandalia) 20-11.25.

Shot Put: Zedella (St. Edward) 61-4.5, 10. Peterson (Wayne) 54-4.5, 11. Landers (Wayne) 52-11.25.

Discus: Zedella (St. Edward) 196-6, 3. Peterson (Wayne) 181-11.

GIRLS

Top 10 Team Results: 1. Solon 47, 2. Withrow 25, 3. Steele 24, 4. Mason 21, 5. Olen. Orange 20, 5. Reynoldsburg 20, 7. Green 19, 7. Chardon 19, 9. Hil. Davidson 18, 9. West Geauga 18.

Other area team results: 18. Fairmont 13, 22. Troy 11, 25. Lebanon 10, 25. Beavercreek 10, 25. Lakota East 10.

Individual Results (champion, other area)

100: 1. Gause (Reynoldsburg) 11.98, 3. Heath (Lakota East) 12.26.

200: 1. Gause (Reynoldsburg) 23.96, 5. Heath (Lakota East) 25.06, 7. Woods (Wayne) 25.23.

400: Winters (New Albany) 53.59, 9. Patten (Fairborn) 57.30.

800: Hoover (Hil. Davidson) 2:10.13, 5. Crow (Lebanon) 2:12.74, 14. Leiher (Beavercreek) 2:20.80.

1600: Leiher (Beavercreek) 4:51.23, 3. Crow (Lebanon) 4:54.28, 9. Studebaker (Centerville) 5:05.21.

3200: Heffernan (Cin. St. Ursula0 10:14.91, 5. Sinning (Tipp) 10:53.59.

100H: 1. Richardson (West Geauga) 14.34.

300H: 1. McDonald (Nordonia) 42.30, 6. Wiedman (Springboro) 44.93.

4x100: 1. Withrow 47.49, 3. Xenia 47.87, 6. Troy 48.05.

4x200: 1. Solon 1:40.17.

4x400: 1. Mass. Perry 3:48.59, 2. Troy 3:51.67.

4x800: 1. Mason 9:11.06.

High Jump: 1. Blaut (Seton) 5-7, 4. Uy (Fairmont) 5-4, 11. Wenz (Springboro) 5-2.

Pole Vault: 1. Estes (Green) 13-0.25, 2. Uy (Fairmont) 12-3, 5. Kay (Centerville) 11-9.

Long Jump: 1. Small (Big Walnut) 19-8.75.

Shot Put: 1. Daniels (Olen. Orange) 51-2, 12. Avery (Wayne) 38.6.25.

Discus: Daniels (Olen. Orange) 161-7, 6. Jumper (Wayne) 136-8, 9. Avery (Wayne) 130-2, 10. Cospy (Trotwood) 123-8, 14. Coffee (Centerville) 114-9.

DIVISION II

BOYS

Top 10 Team Results: 1. Akron SVSM 49, 2. CVCA 39, 3. Versailles 36, 4. Orange 31, 5. Thurgood Marshall 26, 6. Dunbar 23, 7. Watterson 22, 8. Salem 21, 9. Norwayne 16.5, 10. Van Wert 16.

Other area team results: 13. Spr. Shawnee 15, 33. Valley View 6, 49. Meadowdale 3, 49. Eaton 3, 57. Dayton Christian 2.

Individual Results (champion, other area)

100: 1. Hargrove (NCH) 10.81, 4. Boyd (Dunbar) 11.08, 7. Harding (Day. Christian) 11.31.

200: 1. Carter (Orange) 21.82, 2. Boyd (Dunbar) 21.97.

400: 1. Copeland (Thurgood) 48.22.

800: 1. Prakel (Versailles) 1:52.32, 10. Williamson (Brookville) 1:58.04, 13. Greenwood (Spr. Shawnee) 1:59.35.

1600: 1. Prakel (Versailles) 4:14.00, 10. Holmes (Spr. Shawnee) 4:25.98.

3200: 1. Flores (Defiance) 9:29.21, 2. Tymoski (Spr. Shawnee) 9:29.74, 3. K. Bussard (Valley View) 9:29.78, 14. Z. Bussard 9:56.77.

110H: 1. Wilson (Stivers) 14.31, 6. Hughes (Meadowdale) 14.79.

300H: 1. Lombardi (Watterson) 38.13.

4x100: 1. Akron SVSM 42.26, 3. Dunbar 42.50.

4x200: 1. Akron SVSM 1:26.87, 3. Thurgood 1:28.66.

4x400: 1. Thurgood 3:19.55, 3. Versailles 3:20.21, 7. Dunbar 3:23.41.

4x800: 1. CVCA 7:48.88, 3. Versailles 7:52.21, 5. Spr. Shawnee 7:54.74, 7. Dunbar 8:01.48.

High Jump: 1. Mankovecky (Watterson) 6-10, 5. Pothast (Versailles) 6-5.

Pole Vault: 1. Rowland (Bellevue) 15-9, 6. Sarver (Eaton) 14-6.

Long Jump: 1. Carter (Orange) 23-4, 12. Persons (CJ) 20-10.5.

Shot Put: 1. Dyke (Waverly) 62-5, 10. Martin (Milton-Union) 51-6.75.

Discus: 1. Shivers (Salem) 203-2, 14. Adams (Northwestern) 146-1.

GIRLS

Top 10 Team Results: 1. Eastmoor Acd. 58, 2. Meadowdale 38, 3. Oakwood 37, 4. Liberty-Benton 34, 5. Akron SVSM 33, 6. Coldwater 27, 7. Celina 25, 8. CVCA 21, 9. Shroder 20, 10. Valley View 16.

Other area team results: 18. Stivers 11, 19. Eaton 10, 31. CJ 7, 34. Alter 6, 49. Fenwick 3.

Individual Results (champion, other area)

100: 1. Barnes (Eastmoor Acd.) 11.90, 9. Mitchell (CJ) 12.55.

200: 1. Butler (Liberty-Benton) 24.63.

400: 1. Lawrence (Meadowdale) 54.04.

800: 1. McKinney (Eaton) 2:11.80, 3. Kanney (Coldwater) 2:12.75, 4. Keller (Oakwood) 2:12.77, 12. Borton (Alter) 2:20.66.

1600: 1. Kanney (Coldwater0 4:55.26, 2. Vaughn (Oakwood) 5:00.41, 5. Keller (Oakwood) 5:05.46, 11. Groene (Alter) 5:16.48.

3200: 1. Vaughn (Oakwood) 10:45.47, 4. Seas (Coldwater) 11:19.35, 9. J. Kanney (Coldwater) 11:26.78.

100H: 1. Carter (Eastmoor Acd.) 14.40.

300H: 1. Truckor (Evergreen) 44.12, 2. Thomas (Valley View) 44.73.

4x100: 1. Srhoder 48.70, 8. CJ 50.37.

4x200: 1. Eastmoor Acd. 1:40.38, 2. Meadowdale 1:42.55, 6. Stivers 1:43.55.

4x400: 1. Meadowdale (Henderson, Pettigrew, Mayfield-Brown, Lawrence) 3:51.78, 2. Stivers 3:54.16, 7. Alter 4:01.30.

4x800: 1. Oakwood (Wootton, Vaughn, Gilbert, Keller) 9:18.92, 4. Coldwater 9:33.30, 5. Alter 9:35.18.

High Jump: 1. Wenning (Celina) 5-5, 9. Saurine (Carroll) 5-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Simmons (Fairless) 12-5.25, 2. Kroger (Valley View0 12-0, 12. Fisher (Stivers) 9-6.

Long Jump: 1. Henderson (Meadowdale) 18-2, 3. Mitchell (CJ) 17-4.75.

Shot Put: 1. Robinson (St. Clairsville) 46-1.5, 6. Rossi (Fenwick) 41-0.25, 13. Lockwood (Northeastern) 36-10.25, 15. Follas (Brookville) 36-1.5.

Discus: 1. DeVincentis (Liberty-Benton) 134-5, 10. Highley (Eaton) 115-5, 13. Rossi (Fenwick) 109-7, 15. Conry (Brookville) 107-9.

DIVISION III

BOYS

Top 10 Team Results: 1. Cols. Academy 49; 2. Lima CC 43; 3. Warren JFK 41; 4. Minster 33; 5. Liberty-Benton 26, Sher. Fairview 26, McDonald 26; 8. Cols. Grove 24; 9. Seneca East 20.5; 10. Rootstown 20.

Other area team results: 15. Fairlawn 15; 18. Covington 12, Tri-Village 12; 20. Emm. Christian 10; 34. Anna 5, Lehman Catholic 5; 41. Mechanicsburg 4; 46. West Liberty-Salem 3, Coldwater 3; 54. Fort Loramie 2.5; 61. St. Henry 1.

Individual Results (champion, other area)

100: 1. Ca. Zallow (Warren JFK) 10.88; 9. Stewart (Leh. Catholic) 11.37.

200: 1. Tobin (Sher. Fairview) 22.14.

400: 1. Tobin (Sher. Fairview) 47.93; 4. Stewart (Leh. Catholic) 49.21; 5. Schultz (Minster) 49.75.

800: 1. Haney (Emm. Christian) 1:53.74; 7. Murphy (Tri-Village) 1:56.66; 8. Rindler (St. Henry) 1:56.82; 9. Hurst (Bethel) 1:57.49.

1600: 1. Murphy (Tri-Village) 4:11.72; 5. Slonkosky 4:20.95.

3200: 1. Polman (Independence) 9:12.01; 11. Seas (Coldwater) 9:53.55; 13. E. Dahlinghaus (Minster) 9:55.01.

4x100: 1. Lima CC 42.71.

4x200: 1. Lima CC 1:28.04; 3. Minster 1:29.81.

4x400: 1. Cols. Academy 3:19.66; 2. Minster 3:20.09; 3. Covington 3:20.36; 6. WL-Salem 3:24.22.

4x800: 1. Gilmour Academy 7:58.25; 3. Minster 8:01.74.

110H: 1. Ch. Zallow (Warren JFK) 14.35; 7. Cron (Covington) 15.20.

300H: 1. Ch. Zallow (Warren JFK) 36.87; 5. Cron (Covington) 39.35.

Discus: 1. Paliscak (Rootstown) 173-01; 4. Spicer (Anna) 154-10; 7. Cummings (Fairlawn) 151-11; 10. Montgomery (Leh. Catholic) 145-03.

High Jump: 1. Everett (Fairlawn) 6-06; 5. Welch (Mechanicsburg) 6-04; 11. Mackie (New Knoxville) 6-02; 14. Craft (Covington) 6-00.

Long Jump: 1. Rogers (Lima CC) 22-06.75; 6. Everett (Fairlawn) 21-03.5; 13. Gillem (Fairlawn) 19-05.75.

Shot Put: 1. Paliscak (Rootstown) 62-05.25; 6. Kramer (Coldwater) 54-07.25; 12. Montgomery (Leh. Catholic) 50-04.

Pole Vault: 1. Grothaus (Cols. Grove) 15-03; 4. Huelsman (Minster) 13-06; 6. Scheer (Fort Loramie) 13-00; 9. Tebbe (Minster) 13-00.

GIRLS

Top Team Results: 1. Versailles 28; 2. Cols. Academy 24; 3. Fredericktown 20, Van Buren 20, Canton CC 20; 6. Steuben. Cath. Cent. 18, Gibsonburg 18, Hawken 18, McComb 18, Tinora 18, Covington 18, Russia 18.

Other area team results: 13. Marion Local 17; 16. Minster 13, Fairlawn 13; 20. West Liberty-Salem 12; 29. Fort Loramie 9; 32. Ansonia 8, Miami Valley 8; 40. Miami East 6, Lehman Catholic 6; 48. Dayton Christian 5; 55. National Trail 4, Troy Christian 4.

Individual Results (champion, other area)

4x800: 1. Russia (Francis, Sherman, Borchers, Heaton) 9:36.12; 5. Minster 9:41.24; 8. Fort Loramie 9:51.62; 9. WL-Salem 9:54.24.

100 Hurdles: 1. Rice (Warren JFK) 14.81; 4. Francis (Russia) 15.48; 9. LaFollette (Bradford) 16.84.

100: 1. Mokros (Canton CC) 12.32; 4. Melvin (Miami East) 12.51; 7. Middleton (Miami Valley) 12.60; 9. Titterington (Leh. Catholic) 12.77.

4x200: 1. Tinora 1:43.73; 2. Versailles 1:44.30.

1600: 1. Markovich (Hawken) 4:57.88; 3. Vogel (WLS) 5:00.28; 8. Borchers (Russia) 5:06.90; 13. Fausey (Minster) 5:31.91.

4x100: 1. Versailles (Bohman, Keihl, Hemmelgarn, H. Winner) 49.58; 3. WL-Salem 49.91.

400: 1. Reynolds (Gibsonburg) 56.57; 4. Carr (Day. Christian) 57.82; 6. Titterington (Leh. Catholic) 58.21; 7. Heaton (Russia) 58.30.

300 Hurdles: 1. McCullough (River) 43.27; 3. Siefring (Covington) 44.42; 8. Enneking (Minster) 46.74.

800: 1. Smith (Calvert) 2:15.02; 5. Snipes (Covington) 2:17.29; 11. Vogel (WLS) 2:20.00; 12. Slonkosky (Minster) 2:20.49.

200: 1. Mokros (Canton CC) 25.25; 3. MIddleton (Miami Valley) 25.64; 6. Titterington (Leh. Catholic) 25.81; 8. Melvin (Miami East) 26.05.

3200: 1. Phelps (Tol. Christian) 10:51.68; 6. Shell (Covington) 11:16.04; 12. Bornhorst (Minster) 11:49.55; 14. Francis (Russia) 11:57.58; 15. Norman (Xenia Christian) 12:07.68.

4x400: 1. Versailles (T. Winner, H. Winner, M. Winner, A. Winner) 3:58.73; 2. Minster 3:59.69; 7. Marion Local 4:04.09.

Discus: 1. Leppelmeier (McComb) 144-07; 5. Deaton (National Trail) 136-06; 6. Cummings (Fairlawn) 135-09; 14. Fogt (Jackson Center) 108-06; 15. Schoen (TC North) 107-09.

High Jump: 1. Davis (Lima Perry) 5-05; 2. Kramer (Marion Local) 5-04; 10. York (Russia) 5-02; 11. A. Winner (Versailles) 5-02.

Long Jump: 1. Easley (Col. Int’l) 18-01; 4. Siefring (Covington) 17-05; 5. Hadad (Troy Christian) 17-05; 6. Thobe (Marion Local) 17-02.75; 14. Middleton (Miami Valley) 16-04.75.

Shot Put: 1. Cummings (Fairlawn) 45-08.5; 9. Fogt (Anna) 39-02; 11. Dunivan (Miami East) 38-08.5.

Pole Vault: 1. Thompson (Arlington) 11-09; 2. Shook (Ansonia) 11-09; 5. Hemmelgarn (Marion Local) 11-06; 10. Magoto (Russia) 9-06.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in

Andy Dalton or Nick Foles? Depends on the month
Andy Dalton or Nick Foles? Depends on the month

On the heels of our wildly successful discussion about whether or not Andy Dalton is better than Blake Bortles (anymore), there is only one logical next step.  Who is better: Andy Dalton or Tom Brady?  Just kidding… But seriously, have you seen the guy who is quarterbacking the team that will oppose Brady’s Patriots in the Super...
Fenwick takes competitive balance hit in football, girls soccer
Fenwick takes competitive balance hit in football, girls soccer

Fenwick is the only area football program to take a hit in the revised competitive balance figures for the upcoming football season. A Greater Catholic League North Division member, the Falcons were bumped up from Division IV to D-III. That wasn’t unexpected. Fenwick missed the cutoff for being lumped in D-III last season by one boy. “Obviously...
Wright State’s Love earns another Horizon League award
Wright State’s Love earns another Horizon League award

Wright State’s Loudon Love has been voted the Horizon League Freshman of the Week for the fourth time this year and second in the last three weeks. The 6-foot-9, 275-pound Love scored in double figures in all three WSU games last week as the Raiders went 2-1 to stay atop the HL standings. ›› Smith to return to WSU to speak at First...
Astros’ Smith to make return engagement at Wright State’s First Pitch Banquet
Astros’ Smith to make return engagement at Wright State’s First Pitch Banquet

Even though Joe Smith had previously served as keynote speaker for the Wright State baseball program’s First Pitch Banquet, bringing him back for another appearance made perfect sense to coach Jeff Mercer. Not only is Smith one of the most successful players to come out of the program, but appearances are something he specializes in, as he leads...
5 things to know about Ohio State football in 2018
5 things to know about Ohio State football in 2018

With the Buckeyes’ winter workouts up and running, the 2018 Ohio State football season is more or less officially underway. Most of the recruiting class has signed, and everyone who is leaving early for the NFL draft has declared so.  Here is what you need to know about the Buckeyes with a new year dawning: Four defenders who started...
More Stories