High school track and field state qualifiers


Track and Field

REGIONAL MEETS

Division I at Welcome Stadium

Boys - State Qualifiers

3200MR: St. Xavier 7:43.61, Mason 7:53.35, Centerville 7:57.74, Beavercreek 7:58.08.

110 Hurdles: Hickman (Northmont) 14.08, Rainey (Princeton) 14.26, Vuotto (Sycamore) 14.4, Lloyd (Springfield) 14.59;

100: Jackson (Northwest) 10.8, Lumpkin (Winton Woods) 10.87, Chambers (Lakota West) 10.92, Hibbler (Troy) 10.96.

800 Relay: Winton Woods 1:27.58, Northmont 1:27.77, Mason 1:28.36, Northwest 1:28.96.

1600: Hall (St. Xavier) 4:17.5, Vitucci (St. Xavier) 4:17.54, Brumfield (Vandalia) 4:17.93, Michalski (Xenia) 4:19.21.

400 Relay: Mason 42.3, Winton Woods 42.33, Troy 42.47, Lakota West 42.69.

400: Hickman (Northmont) 48.76, Witcher (Princeton) 49.18, Maity (Mason) 49.25, Thomas (Talawanda) 49.48.

300 Hurdles: Hickman (Northmont) 37.62, Lynett (St. Xavier) 38.55, Grant (Trotwood) 38.76, Lloyd (Springfield) 39.01.

800: Valentine (Mason) 1:52.79, Balsbaugh (Greenville) 1:53.82, Hall (St. Xavier) 1:54.38, Tirba (Turpin) 1:54.45.

200: Jackson (Northwest) 21.69, Chambers (Lakota West) 21.78, Pontious (Mason) 21.94, Blanton (Northmont) 22.04.

3200: Stifel (St. Xavier) 9:20.38, Grismer (Mason) 9:22.08, Jones (Troy) 9:24.13, Clark (Mason) 9:24.16.

1600 Relay: Mason 3:20.0, Northmont 3:20.18, Centerville 3:21.6, Elder 3:22.46.

Discus: Lewis (Sycamore) 156-05, Lassiter (Walnut Hills) 154-10, Baucke (Loveland) 152-04, Dalton (Troy) 152-03.

HJ: Latimer (Wayne) 6-07, Everidge (Bellbrook) 6-06, Austin (Walnut Hills) 6-06, Glenn (Mt. Healthy) 6-04.

LJ: Latimer (Wayne) 24-01.25, Brunis (Fairfield) 23-02.75, Glenn (Mt. Healthy) 22-03.5, Beverly (Northwest) 22-02.5.

SP: Rose (Bellefontaine) 54-11.5, Leichliter (Lebanon) 54-10.5, Landers (Wayne) 54-00.75, Lewis (Sycamore) 53-03.5.

PV: Ratterman (Elder) 15-00, Fleischer (Troy) 14-08, Kimbrell (Fairmont) 14-04, Champen (Northmont) 14-04.

Girls - State Qualifiers

3200 Relay: Centerville 9:18.68, Mason 9:20.3, St. Ursula 9:21.97, McAuley 9:33.56.

100 Hurdles: Williams (Withrow) 14.29, Horning (Mason) 14.53, Hill (Lakota West) 14.62, Walker (Wayne) 14.64.

100: Heath (Lakota East) 11.87, Mbah (Lakota East) 12.06, Carey (Ursuline Academy) 12.13, Freeman (Walnut Hills) 12.14.

800 Relay: Withrow 1:40.79, Mason 1:42.65, Wayne 1:42.78, Lebanon 1:42.8;

1600: Heffernan (St. Ursula) 4:54.96, Crow (Lebanon) 5:01.1, Bryant (Vandalia) 5:01.51, Studebaker (Centerville) 5:02.34.

400 Relay: Withrow 48.36, Troy 49.23, Beavercreek 49.25, Mason 49.33.

400: Darks (Walnut Hills) 56.97, Patten (Fairborn) 57.49, Knue (Mason) 57.67, Clark (Lebanon) 57.84.

300 Hurdles: Gutter (Mt. Healthy) 43.89, Horning (Mason) 44.1, Wiedeman (Springboro) 44.47, Williams (Withrow) 45.09.

800: Jennings (Centerville) 2:14.02, Grant (Beavercreek) 2:15.51, Case (Springboro) 2:15.76, McDowell (Mason) 2:15.83.

200: Heath (Lakota East) 24.38, Mbah (Lakota East) 24.67, Carey (Ursuline Academy) 24.77, Richard (Winton Woods) 24.91.

3200: Heffernan (St. Ursula) 10:36.48, Busse (Springboro) 10:51.92, Hatch (Mother of Mercy) 11:00.29, Myers (Princeton) 11:01.83.

1600 Relay: Mason 3:54.21, Lebanon 3:55.05, Wayne 3:55.41, Withrow 3:55.95.

Discus: Carpenter (Walnut Hills) 126, Trotman (Centerville) 124, Ramstetter (Seton) 120-01, Hallman (Ursuline Academy) 119-10.

HJ: Blaut (Seton) 5-04, Springer (St. Ursula) 5-03, Shey (Lebanon) 5-02, Haller (Mason) 5-02.

LJ: Carey (Ursuline Academy) 18-09.75, Mbah (Lakota East) 18-04, Richardson (Wayne) 17-02.25, Springer (St. Ursula) 17-02.

SP: Carpenter (Walnut Hills) 40-10.75, Cospy (Trotwood) 40-02, Brown (Mason) 38-09, Mackey (Wayne) 37-06.

PV: Kay (Centerville) 11-08, Kolling (Greenville) 11-04, Bunse (Kings) 11-04, Fisher (Stivers) 11-04.

Division II at Welcome Stadium

Boys - State Qualifiers

3200 Relay: 1. Carroll (Pavliga, Peters, Sample, Brunsman) 8:05.59; 2. Dunbar (Peebles, Brown, Ellis, Bell) 8:06.16; 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 8:07.63; 4. Spg. Shawnee (Hickman, Brouhard, Penrose, Holmes) 8:11.62.

110 Hurdles: 1. Scott (Dunbar) 14.49; 2. Pavliga (Carroll) 14.88; 3. Harrison (Dunbar) 14.89; 4. Reynolds (Eaton) 15.15.

100: 1. Boyd (Dunbar) 10.84; 2. Gorski (Otsego) 10.98; 3. Bryant (Swanton) 11.05; 4. Fox (Wyoming) 11.10.

800 Relay: 1. Dunbar (Scott, Harrison, Willis, Boyd) 1:29.18; 2. CJ (Renner, McKinney, Pegues, Peterson) 1:30.69; 3. Rogers 1:30.99; 4. St. Marys 1:31.02.

1600: 1. Stites (Wyoming) 4:23.06; 2. Reiser (Wauseon) 4:23.13; 3. Trampe-Kindt (Ottawa-Glandorf) 4:23.31; 4. Avers (Otsego) 4:23.33.

400 Relay: 1. CJ (Renner, Horton, Peterson, Pegues) 43.86; 2. Delta 43.96; 3. Shroder 43.98; 4. Elida 44.20.

400: 1. Johnson (Stivers) 49.11; 2. Cedillo (Madeira) 49.50; 3. Lawrence Jr. (Meadowdale) 49.93; 4. Johnson (Shroder) 50.11.

300 Hurdles: 1. Pavliga (Carroll) 38.62; 2. Scott (Dunbar) 39.52; 3. Dailey II (Wyoming) 39.73; 4. Burnam (New Richmond) 39.98.

800: 1. Bell (Dunbar) 1:54.95; 2. Williamson (Brookville) 1:55.37; 3. Mumford (Oakwood) 1:58.07; 4. Ellis (Dunbar) 1:58.25.

200: 1. Boyd (Dunbar) 21.92; 2. Gorski (Otsego) 22.17; 3. Krugh (Van Wert) 22.30; 4. Johnson (Stivers) 22.43.

3200: 1. Bean (Purcell Marian) 9:47.07; 2. Z. Bussard (Valley View) 9:47.40; 3. Seas (Coldwater) 9:47.95; 4. Hoffman (Wyoming) 9:49.19.

1600 Relay: 1. Van Wert 3:22.68; 2. Carroll (Hemmert, Peters, Zebrowski, Pavliga) 3:23.14; 3. Dunbar (Scott, Brown, Bell, Boyd) 3:24.34; 4. Shroder 3:26.92.

Discus: 1. Castle (Wauseon) 179-04; 2. Harmon (Deer Park) 162-11; 3. Meece (Napoleon) 150-02; 4. Williams (Brookville) 144-05.

HJ: 1. Stout (Brookville) 6-04; 2. Willoughby (Preble Shawnee) 6-03; 3. Stimson (Indian Hill) 6-03; 4. Boysel (Wauseon) 6-03.

LJ: 1. McKinney (CJ) 22-00.50; 2. Boysel (Wauseon) 21-06.75; 3. Knox (Purcell Marian) 21-06.25; 4. Robinson (Bethel-Tate) 21-06.

SP: 1. Martin (Milton-Union) 53-10.25; 2. Abrams (Kenton) 51-08.75; 3. Harmon (Deer Park) 49-08.75; 4. Wallace (Greenon) 49-02.50.

PV: 1. Gorski (Otsego) 15-10; 2. Cobb (Madison) 15-06; 3. Fraker (Delta) 15-02; 4. Laubenthal (Ottawa-Glandorf) 14-02.

Girls - State Qualifiers

3200 Relay: 1. Alter (Groene, Nichols, Borton, Petrosky) 9:34.34; 2. Coldwater (L. Seas, C. Seas, Siefring, Kanney) 9:43.05; 3. CJ (E. Stayer, A. Stayer, Wittman, Stumpf) 9: 45.25; 4. Oakwood (Gilbert, Kennedy, Ross, Ordeman) 9:46.57.

100 Hurdles: 1. Smith (No. College Hill) 14.85; 2. Lee (Napoleon) 15.14; 3. Thomas (Valley View) 15.30; 4. Wright (NCH) 15.41.

100: 1. McDavid (Kenton Ridge) 12.31; 2. Salhieh (Kenton Ridge) 12.32; 3. Stechschulte (Ottawa-Glandorf) 12.32; 4. Mayfield-Brown (Meadowdale) 12.33.

800 Relay: 1. Meadowdale (Mayfield-Brown, Henderson, Streety, Lawrence) 1:41.95; 2. Versailles (Bohman, Watren, A. Winner, H. Winner) 1:43.36; 3. Finneytown 1:43.81; 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 1:44.60.

1600: 1. Vernot (Wauseon) 4:59.03; 2. Kanney (Coldwater) 5:05.94; 3. McKinney (Eaton) 5:07.79; 4. Groene (Alter) 5:09.28.

400 Relay: 1. Versailles (Bohman, Watren, Francis, H. Winner) 49.82; 2. CJ (Shaw, White, Pegues, Gilliam) 50.24; 3. Defiance 50.39; 4. Kenton Ridge (Batten, Thornton, McDavid, Salhieh) 50.58.

400: 1. Lawrence (Meadowdale) 54.59; 2. Behymer (New Richmond) 56.14; 3. Cummings (Finneytown) 56.50; 4. Wyse (Wauseon) 57.54.

300 Hurdles: 1. Thomas (Valley View) 45.98; 2. Meyers (Van Wert) 46.96; 3. Eifert (Oakwood) 47.12; 4. Lakamp (Taylor) 47.80.

800: 1. Murray (Defiance) 2:14.15; 2. Ellerbrock (Ottawa-Glandorf) 2:14.83; 3. Nichols (Alter) 2:15.45; 4. McKinney (Eaton) 2:16.37.

200: 1. Smith (NCH) 25.29; 2. Ayers (Bath) 25.35; 3. Salhieh (Kenton Ridge) 25.39; 4. Stechschulte (Ottawa-Glandorf) 25.47.

3200: 1. Vaughn (Oakwood) 10:58.81; 2. Sinning (Tippecanoe) 11:01.05; 3. Vernot (Wauseon) 11:07.86; 4. C. Seas (Coldwater) 11:19.52.

1600 Relay: 1. Meadowdale (Pettigrew, Lawrence, Underwood, Mayfield-Brown) 3:56.47; 2. Versailles (H. Winner, A. Winner, Watren, T. Winner) 3:59.07; 3. Alter (Groene, Borton, Rogers, Nichols) 4:01.78; 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 4:01.79.

Discus: 1. Conry (Brookville) 127-09; 2. Haley (Bellefontaine) 122-05; 3. Rossi (Fenwick) 121-03; 4. Bellman (Ottawa-Glandorf) 121-02.

HJ: 1. Hall (New Richmond) 5-06; 2. Mummert (Clermont NE) 5-05; 3. Schutte (Taylor) 5-03; 4. Walker (Preble Shawnee) 5-03.

LJ: 1. McDavid (Kenton Ridge) 17-06.75; 2. Allen (Defiance) 17-06.25; 3. Henderson (Meadowdale) 17-00.75; 4. Eifert (Oakwood) 17-00.

SP: 1. Rossi (Fenwick) 44-04.25; 2. Dowdy (Van Wert) 42-10.25; 3. Thomspon (Wauseon) 38-10.25; 4. Johnson (Bellefontaine) 38-08.50.

PV: 1. Frantz (Versailles) 10-06; 2. Bowen (Elida) 10-02; 3. Dima (Valley View) 9-06; 4. Miller (Delta) 9-06.

Division III at Troy

Boys - State Qualifiers

3200 Relay: 1. Minster (A. Fausey, J. Fausey, Slonkosky, Albers) 8:04.17; 2. Anna (Steinke, Berning, Larger, Gaier) 8:12.71; 3. Cedarville (Grant, Stevenson, Wickline, Bowen) 8:13.68; 4. Summit Ctry Day 8:14.02.

110 Hurdles: 1. Miller (Covington) 14.88; 2. Young (Cedarville) 14.95; 3. Cordell (WL-Salem) 15.00; 4. Blankemeyer (Lincolnview) 15.11.

100: 1. Coleman (Lima CC) 10.96; 2. Rogers (Lima CC) 11.16; 3. Jordan (Cin. Ctry Day) 11.26; 4. Antwine (Cin. Christian) 11.31.

800 Relay: 1. Lima CC 1:27.63; 2. WL-Salem (Cordell, Shank, Evans, Karg) 1:28.86; 3. Jefferson (Wright, Watson, Jones, Mitchell) 1:31.49; 4. Minster (Blanco, Dues, Brackman, Wolf) 1:31.69.

1600: 1. Moore (Summit Ctry Day) 4:20.35; 2. Tow (Lincolnview) 4:26.09; 3. Garver (Troy Christian) 4:27.04; 4. Steinke (Anna) 4:27.17.

400 Relay: 1. Crestview 44.01; 2. Gamble Montessori 44.08; 3. Covington (Bordelon, Miller, Ouellette, Magee) 44.18; 4. Minster (Brackman, Stechschulte, Dues, Wolf) 44.25.

400: 1. White (Covington) 48.04; 2. Karg (WL-Salem) 49.09; 3. Busarow (Miami Valley) 49.65; 4. Shank (WL-Salem) 49.81.

300 Hurdles: 1. Miller (Covington) 40.12; 2. Slater (Lehman Catholic) 40.46; 3. Glover (Anna) 40.68; 4. Young (Cedarville) 40.78.

800: 1. Willeke (Lima CC) 1:55.66; 2. Albers (Minster) 1:58.24; 3. Conley (Delphos SJ) 1:58.32; 4. Larger (Anna) 1:58.64.

200: 1. Coleman (Lima CC) 22.05; 2. Rogers (Lima CC) 22.35; 3. Antwine (Cin. Christian) 22.46; 4. White (Covington) 22.57.

3200: 1. Grandstaff (Crestview) 9:36.38; 2. Murdock (Summit Ctry Day) 9:43.20; 3. Schulze (St. Henry) 9:52.16; 4. Adams (WL-Salem) 9:54.51.

1600 Relay: 1. WL-Salem (Shank, Evans, Cordell, Karg) 3:23.26; 2. Minster (Brackman, A. Fausey, Dues, Slonkosky) 3:24.65; 3. Crestview 3:27.79; 4. Jefferson (Watson, Mitchell, Jones, Wright) 3:28.56.

Discus: 1. Hegemann (Minster) 158-08; 2. Brad Montgomery (Lehman Catholic) 155-00; 3. Colby (Russia) 154-04; 4. Ben Montgomery (Lehman Catholic) 148-00.

HJ: 1. S. Donohoe (Triad) 6-04; 2. Inskeep (Ripley-Union) 6-02; 3. Harvey (Mechanicsburg) 6-02; 4. Riddle (Lockland) 6-02.

LJ: 1. Rogers (Lima CC) 22-01; 2. Coleman (Lima CC) 22-01; 3. McMichael (Spencerville) 20-05.75; 4. Hazely (Bethel) 19-11.

SP: 1. Fogt (Anna) 37-10.50; 2. Luthman (Minster) 37-05; 3. Deaton (National Trail) 35-11.50; 4. Gantz (WL-Salem) 35-03.50.

PV: 1. Konst (Anna) 14-08; 2. Mestemaker (St. Henry) 14-00; 3. Rose (Miami East) 13-04; 4. Huelsman (Minster) 13-04.

Girls - State Qualifiers

3200 Relay: 1. Minster (Barga, Pohl, Borgerding, Slonkosky) 9:43.33; 2. Botkins (Hueker, Christman, Bornhorst, Flora) 9:47.22; 3. Marion Local (Heitkamp, Hemmelgarn, Homan, Thobe) 9:48.97; 4. Summit Ctry Day 9:50.49.

100 Hurdles: 1. Siefring (Covington) 14.84; 2. Francis (Russia) 15.22; 3. LaFollette (Bradford) 15.54; 4. Horstman (New Knoxville) 15.90.

100: 1. Middleton (Miami Valley) 12.49; 2. Siefring (Covington) 12.70; 3. Menifee (Cin. Ctry Day) 12.75; 4. Barga (Minster) 12.94.

800 Relay: 1. Shroder 1:45.78; 2. Minster (H. Barga, G. Barga, Enneking, Jutte) 1:46.05; 3. Russia (Francis, Ka. Voisard, Ki. Voisard, Heaton) 1:46.65; 4. Fort Loramie (Moore, Imwalle, Quinter, Westerheide) 1:47.23.

1600: 1. Boyle (New Knoxville) 5:13.88; 2. Flora (Botkins) 5:15.54; 3. House (Mechanicsburg) 5:15.76; 4. Wheeler (Midd. Christian) 5:18.06.

400 Relay: 1. Cin. Ctry Day 50.43; 2. Shroder 50.43; 3. Minster (Stewart, Heckman, Wuebker, H. Barga) 50.84; 4. Anna (Kettler, Glover, Comer, Gehret) 51.42.

400: 1. Heaton (Russia) 57.71; 2. Glover (Anna) 58.66; 3. Bolender (Cedarville) 59.71; 4. Brown (Lockland) 59.93.

300 Hurdles: 1. Siefring (Covington) 44.43; 2. Menifee (Cin. Ctry Day) 45.99; 3. Enneking (Minster) 46.22; 4. Mangas (Ottoville) 46.37.

800: 1. Westerheide (Fort Loramie) 2:14.94; 2. Boyle (New Knoxville) 2:16.25; 3. Engel (Spg. Cath. Central) 2:19.84; 4. Ewing (Miami East) 2:20.01.

200: 1. Middleton (Miami Valley) 25.66; 2. Brown (Lockland) 25.99; 3. Thobe (Marion Local) 26.14; 4. Heaton (Russia) 26.37.

3200: 1. Borchers (Russia) 11.24.28; 2. Kunk (St. Henry) 11:29.09; 3. Adams (Summit Ctry Day) 11:29.17; 4. Rodenfels (Day. Christian) 11:33.40.

1600 Relay: 1. Minster (G. Barga, Slonkosky, Jutte, Enneking) 4:01.68; 2. Marion Local (Hemmelgarn, J. Kramer, G. Kramer, Thobe) 4:03.51; 3. Ottoville 4:07.33; 4. Fort Loramie (Geise, Imwalle, Quinter, Westerheide) 4:08.38.

Discus: 1. Deaton (National Trail) 132-03; 2. Fogt (Jackson Center) 118-03; 3. Johnson (Spencerville) 106-07; 4. Gantz (WL-Salem) 106-07.

HJ: 1. Kramer (Marion Local) 5-05; 2. Mangas (Ottoville) 5-04; 3. Sink (Ansonia) 5-02; 4. McCleery (Lincolnview) 5-00.

LJ: 1. Middleton (Miami Valley) 17-06.75; 2. Siefring (Covington) 17-05.75; 3. Haddad (Troy Christian) 17-03.50; 4. Sink (Ansonia) 17-02.

SP: 1. Fogt (Anna) 37-10.50; 2. Luthman (Minster) 37-05; 3. Deaton (National Trail) 35-11.50; 4. Gantz (WL-Salem) 35-03.50.

PV: 1. Hemmelgarn (Marion Local) 11-02; 2. Heckman (Minster) 11-02; 3. Shook (Ansonia) 10-10; 4. Meyer (Fort Loramie) 10-02.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in

Wright State vs. Milwaukee: What you need to know about Saturday’s game
Wright State vs. Milwaukee: What you need to know about Saturday’s game

Who: Wright State (15-5, 7-0) at Wisconsin-Milwaukee (9-12, 2-6) When: 8 p.m. Thursday Where: UWM Panther Arena TV/Radio: ESPN3; 106.5 ›› 5 things to know about Wright State’s win at Green Bay Probable Wright State starters Grant Benzinger, 6-3, Sr. G, 15.1 Parker Ernsthausen, 6-11, Jr., F, 4.4 Mark Hughes, 6-4, Jr, G, 10.0 Loudon...
What if UD and Wright State played this year in a Gem City Jam?
What if UD and Wright State played this year in a Gem City Jam?

With the NFL playoffs winding down and the NBA playoffs likely to be a waste of time, now looks like a good time for college basketball to shine.  That’s especially true in southwest Ohio, where three teams are looking like they could make some noise in March.  But that’s par for the course anymore.  As has become the norm...
High School Wrestling: State dual tournament schedule for area teams
High School Wrestling: State dual tournament schedule for area teams

2018 OHSAA State Team Wrestling Tournament Regional quarterfinals Wednesday, Jan. 24 Division I Region 6 At Graham Sidney (3) vs. Wayne (2) 5 p.m. Winner vs. Graham 20 minutes following At Springfield Northmont (2) vs. Tecumseh (3) 5:30 p.m. Springfield (4) vs. Butler (1) 5:30 p.m. Northmont/Butler winner vs. Sprtingfield/Butler winner 20 minutes following...
Rhode Island at Dayton: What you need to know about Saturday’s game
Rhode Island at Dayton: What you need to know about Saturday’s game

Who: Rhode Island (14-3, 6-0) at Dayton (9-9, 3-3) When: 1 p.m., Saturday Where: UD Arena TV/Radio: CBS Sports Network; AM 1290, News 95.7 WHIO Darrell Davis, 6-5, Sr., G, 17.3 Josh Cunningham, 6-7, R-Jr., F, 15.3 Trey Landers, 6-5, So., G, 8.4 Jordan Davis, 6-2, Fr., G, 8.4 Jalen Crutcher, 6-1, Fr., G, 7.7 Jared Terrell, 6-3, Sr., G, 17...
Graham ‘excited’ to move up, compete in D-I state wrestling duals
Graham ‘excited’ to move up, compete in D-I state wrestling duals

The first major change in the Ohio High School Athletic Association state team tournament began as a simple question at the state individual tournament to close last season. Assistant OHSAA Commissioner Beau Rugg approached Graham coach Jeff Jordan and asked if his squad would be interested in moving up to Division I for the team tournament. »...
More Stories