You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

High school swimming State championship results


Swimming

State Championships at Canton

(Winners plus area results)

Division I

Boys

200 MR: 1. Tol. St. Francis 1:32.67; 6. Centerville (Curtis, C. Quarin, S. Quarin, Lowry) 1:35.22.

200 FREE: 1. House (St. Xavier) 1:35.84; 2. Cope (Van. Butler) 1:38.64; 9. Siefert (Xenia) 1:41.62; 14. Westrick (Fairfield) 1:43.01.

200 IM: 1. Palazzo (Hudson) 1:48.75; 3. Andrew (Middletown) 1:51.07; 13. M. McDonald (Lakota East) 1:54.98; 14. Lowry (Centerville) 1:55.90.

50 FREE: 1. Trace (Upper Arlington) 20.61; 16. Apple (Edgewood) 22.08.

100 FLY: 1. Miller (Westerville North) 48.32; 2. Pohlmann (Beavercreek) 49.01.

100 FREE: 1. House (St. Xavier) 44.26; 5. Cope (Van. Butler) 46.29; 15. Westrick (Fairfield) 46.94; 16. Siefert (Xenia) 47.25.

500 FREE: 1. Carroll (Anderson) 4:30.23; 2. McDonald (Lakota East) 4:30.46; 4. Andrew (Middletown) 4:34.80; 13. M. McDonald (Lakota East) 4:41.17.

200 RELAY: 1. Tol. St. Francis 1:22.85.

100 BACK: 1. Pohlmann (Beavercreek) 48.24; 8. Curtis (Centerville) 51.19.

100 BREAST: 1. Palazzo (Hudson) 55.19; 8. Keriazes (Springfield) 58.10; 15. Lowry (Centerville) 59.31.

400 RELAY: 1. St. Xavier 3:05.28; 9. Centerville (C. Quarin, S. Quarin, Lowry, Curtis) 3:11.14.

Girls

200 MR: 1. Ursuline 1:43.53; 9. Beavercreek (VanDewerker, Smith, Layne, Sperber) 1:48.54; 11. Centerville (Hoffmann, Stout, Curtis, Fullenkamp) 1:48.99; 14. Springboro (Whiteley, Tomasiak, Kahmann, Dapore) 1:49.83.

200 FREE: 1. Marsteller (Ursuline) 1:46.78; 8. King (Centerville) 1:52.12; 14. Clough (Springboro) 1:53.71; 16. Eckley (Centerville) 1:55.38.

200 IM: 1. Lofquist (Ursuline) 2:00.13; 5. Zelnick (Troy) 2:04.00; 13. Frazier (Lakota West) 2:09.00; 16. Hoffmann (Centerville) 2:11.11.

50 FREE: 1. Volpenhein (Mason) 23.34; 8. Whiteley (Springboro) 24.14; 9. Fullenkamp (Centerville) 24.13.

100 FLY: 1. Slabe (Ursuline) 55.12; 6. Smith (Beavercreek) 56.02.

100 FREE: 1. Marsteller (Ursuline) 49.75; 11. VanDewerker (Beavercreek) 52.50.

500 FREE: 1. Lofquist (Ursuline) 4:46.63; 5. Swartz (Centerville) 4:59.04.

200 RELAY: 1. Upper Arlington 1:33.87; 7. Centerville (Curtis, Eckley, Fullenkamp, King) 1:37.67; 10. Beavercreek (Layne, Sperber, Smith, VanDewerker) 1:38.89

100 BACK: 1. Slabe (Ursuline) 53.95; 2. Whiteley (Springboro) 54.28; 5. Kahmann (Springboro) 55.58; 8. Zelnick (Troy) 57.07; 12. Hoffmann (Centerville) 58.17; 13. VanDewerker (Beavercreek) 58.50; 15. Hulett (Bellbrook) 58.86.

100 BREAST: 1. Gresser (Walsh Jesuit) 1:02.94; 16. Frazier (Lakota West) 1:07.91.

400 RELAY: 1. Ursuline 3:21.89; 5. Centerville (Fullenkamp, Hoffmann, King, Eckley) 3:31.04.

Division II

Boys

200 MR: 1. Hawken (Senkfor, Spiro, Pioro, McHale) 1:35.06; 4. Talawanda (Caraballo, Richmond, Mandrell, Crowder) 1:36.79; 10. Oakwood (Kipp, Krueger, Johnson, Zhu) 1:39.66; Carroll (Inesta, Western, Albers, Olson) 1:41.45.

200 FREE: 1. Turner (Oakwood) 1:38.42; 2. Higgins (Oakwood) 1:40.46; 3. Crew (Shawnee) 1:41.39; 8. Zhu (Oakwood) 1:44.89; 13. Caraballo (Talawanda) 1:46.54.

200 IM: 1. Rutter (Wyoming) 1:49.94; 5. Knowles (Xenia Christian) 1:56.87; 9. Johnson (Oakwood) 1:58.37; 10. Richmond (Talawanda) 1:58.58; 11. Kipp (Oakwood) 1:58.74; Harry (Carroll) 2:01.52.

50 FREE: 1. Lake (Bay) 20.93; 6. Pettit (Catholic Central) 21.56; 8. Crowder (Talawanda) 21.88; 14. Bell (Tippecanoe) 22.17.

100 FLY: 1. Stover (Versailles) 50.15; 8. Caraballo (Talawanda) 51.85; Krueger (Oakwood) 52.15; Temple (Celina) 52.47.

100 FREE: 1. Lake (Bay) 45.21; 6. Crowder (Talawanda) 47.53;

500 FREE: 1. Turner (Oakwood) 4:24.31; 2. Higgins (Oakwood) 4:30.82; 4. Crew (Spr. Shawnee) 4:41.3; 5. Zhu (Oakwood) 4:43.03; 11. Harry (Carroll) 4:46.34.

200 RELAY: 1. Oakwood (Higgins, Kipp, Krueger, Turner) 1:26.68; 7. Versailles (Stover, Marshal, Albers, Kramer) 1:29.22.

100 BACK: 1. Skoufalos (Seven Hills) 51.45; 6. Stover (Versailles) 51.93.

100 BREAST: 1. Rutter (Wyoming) 56.24; 6. Richmond (Talawanda) 57.39; 16. LeFever (Xenia Christian) 1:01.12.

400 RELAY: 1. Oakwood (Higgins, Zhu, Krueger, Turner) 3:10.0; 8. Talawanda (Caraballo, Mandrell, Richmond, Crowder) 3:16.62; 10. Versailles (Stover, Marshal, Albers, Kramer) 3:17.48.

Girls

200 MR: 1. Granville (Lovern, Mestemaker, Stone, King) 1:44.93; 2. Oakwood (Sickinger, Pocisk, Fry, Mayhew) 1:45.62; 8. Versailles (Marshal, Seibert, Cordonnier, Fliehman) 1:50.68; 9. Catholic Central (Lohnes, Engel, Thompson, Simonton) 1:50.8; 15. Alter (Golba, Tankersley, Marchand, Ferguson) 1:52.93.

200 FREE: 1. Gilmore (Mariemont) 1:48.38; 6. Chick (Yellow Springs) 1:52.65; 9. Lynch (Oakwood) 1:54.26; 15. Lynch (Oakwood) 1:56.79.

200 IM: 1. Hart (Hawken) 2:02.96; 3. Golba (Alter) 2:07.6; 9. Keiner (Cin. Christian) 2:08.9; 13. Tankersley (Alter) 2:11.73; 14. Fry (Oakwood) 2:11.97.

50 FREE: 1. Murphy (Lima Shawnee) 22.95; 7. Engel (Catholic Central) 23.8; 12. Mayhew (Oakwood) 24.32; 15. Lohnes (Catholic Central) 24.66; 16. Fliehman (Versailles) 24.68.

100 FLY: 1. Eble (Gilmour) 55.17; 3. Hart (Cin. Christian) 56.14; 5. Pocisk (Oakwood) 56.41; 6. Fry (Oakwood) 57.27; 10. Cahill (Tippecanoe) 57.88; 11. Lynch (Oakwood) 58.97.

100 FREE: 1. Stevens (Lexington) 50.06; 7. Chick (Yellow Springs) 52.04; 9. Prayson (Alter) 52.3. 500Fr: 1. Doerr (Hawken) 4:52.14; 4. Lynch (Oakwood) 5:02.59; 10. Mulligan (Oakwood) 5:12.10.

200 RELAY: 1. Gilmour (Eble, Mirando, Koerwitz, McNichols) 1:35.65; 8. Versailles (Seibert, Marshal, Cordonnier, Fliehman) 1:39.4; 9. Oakwood (Sickinger, Mulligan, Lynch, Lynch) 1:39.67; 10. Celina (Muhlenkamp, Weininger, Dzendzel, Wenning) 1:40.14.

100 BACK: 1. Stevens 54; 4. Golba (Alter) 55.92; 7. Keiner (Cin. Christian) 57.11; 10. Sickinger (Oakwood) 58.06; 11. Mayhew (Oakwood) 58.1; 15. Marshal (Versailles) 59.42.

100 BREAST: 1. Pocisk (Oakwood) 1:03.72; 3. Prayson (Alter) 1:04.8; 6. Engel (Catholic Central) 1:05.98; 10. Massie (Carroll) 1:08.03; 11. Seibert (Versailles) 1:08.44; 13. Kipp (Oakwood) 1:08.73; 14. Borgerding (Minster) 1:08.74.

400 RELAY: 1. Gilmour (Eble, Mirando, Koerwitz, McNichols) 3:28.66; 6. Oakwood (Pocisk, Mulligan, Lynch, Mayhew) 3:32.92; 10. Catholic Central (Lohnes, Simonton, Thompson, Engel) 3:39.96; 12. Versailles (Fliehman, Marshal, Cordonnier, Seibert) 3:41.0.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in

Archie Miller: Cunningham intends to play this season
Archie Miller: Cunningham intends to play this season

Dayton Flyers sophomore forward Josh Cunningham continues to make progress in his rehabilitation. After a 67-46 victory over Saint Louis on Sunday at UD Arena, coach Archie Miller said Cunningham intends to play again this season. Cunningham hasn't played since tearing a ligament in his ankle in the second game of the season Nov. 15 at Alabama...
Dayton’s Kyle Davis misses second straight game with injury
Dayton’s Kyle Davis misses second straight game with injury

The Dayton Flyers still haven't played a game at full strength this season, and they never will if you consider the loss of Steve McElvene, whose death in May robbed the team of its most dominant shot-blocking force. Dayton beat Saint Louis 67-46 on Sunday at UD Arena with senior guard Kyle Davis on the bench. He missed his second straight game with...
Wright State routs Oakland for third straight win
Wright State routs Oakland for third straight win

Wright State sophomore Parker Ernsthausen came off the bench to score a career-high 24 points Sunday as the Raiders routed Oakland 88-67. It was the third win a row for the Raiders (14-7, 4-3 Horizon League) as they avenged an 81-62 loss to the Grizzlies (15-6, 5-3) in December in the conference opener. Called on early after Steven Davis picked up...
Dayton Flyers rout Saint Louis to move into first place by themselves
Dayton Flyers rout Saint Louis to move into first place by themselves

The Dayton Flyers routed Saint Louis 67-46 on Sunday at UD Arena to move into first place by themselves in the Atlantic 10. Richmond lost 82-77 to George Mason, and La Salle lost 90-52 to VCU. The Spiders and Explorers suffered their second A-10 losses. At 15-4 and 6-1, Dayton leads those two teams and VCU by a game. Star of the game: Scoochie Smith...
MLB mourning the loss of Ventura, Marte in separate car crashes in Dominican Republic
MLB mourning the loss of Ventura, Marte in separate car crashes in Dominican Republic

Major League Baseball is mourning the loss of two players: Kansas City Royals pitcher Yordano Ventura and former MLB third baseman Andy Marte. Both men were killed in separate car crashes in the Dominican Republic, the Associated Press reported. The fast-throwing, right-handed Ventura was from the Dominican Republic. He was 25. The Royals confirmed...
More Stories