High School sports results for Wednesday, September 4


Boys Soccer

Stebbins 5, Ben Logan 1

1. Schuster (S) (Sanchez); 2. Schuster (S); 3. Spahr (S) (Savard); 4. Spahr (S); 5. Schuster (S) pk. Records: S 3-1.

Kenton Ridge 7, Northwestern 1

1. Nester (KR) (Clingman); 2. DiMichele (KR) (Lacey); 3. DiMichele (KR) (Foley); 4. Laughlin (KR) (Lacey); 5. Siemon (NW); 6. Andorfer (KR) (Nester); 7. Nester (KR) (Houseman); 8. Foley (KR) (Lacey). Records: KR 2-0; NW 0-4.

Tecumseh 9, Urbana 3

1. Gonzalez (T); 2. Thomas (T); 3. Lewis (T); 4. Gonzalez (T); 5. Zaragoza (T) (Gonzalez); 6. Thomas (T); 7. Zaragoza (T); 8. Johnson (U) (Neff-Strickland); 9. Neff-Strickland (U); 10. Helt (Gonzalez); 11. Zaragoza (T); 12. Peterson (U). Records: T 3-0.

Girls Soccer

Carroll 10, Purcell Marian 0

1. Tyson (McNamara); 2. Manfreda (Raiff); 3. Lyssa Engle; 4. McNamara (Ehrart); 5. McNamara (Manfreda); 6. Greaney (Raiff); 7. Ehrart; 8. Lyssa Engle; 9. Lindsey Engle (Lexis Engle); 10. Lindsey Engle (Cline). Records: C 4-0 (2-0); PM 3-4 (0-2).

CJ 4, Roger Bacon 0

1. Chapman (R. Stayer); 2. Burrows (Saunders); 3. Hawthorn (A. Stayer); 4. Burrows (Hawthorn). Records: CJ 4-2; RB 2-3-1.

Alter 3, Badin 1

1. Kah (B) (Berkely); 2. Kernan (A) (K. Grunder); 3. Hagerty (A) (Ruffolo); 4. K. Grunder (A) (Borton). Records: B 2-1, A 4-1.

Northwestern 3, Kenton Ridge 0

1. Gibson (Crew); 2. Kleis (Crew); 3. Cruz. Records: N 4-1-1, KR 0-1-2.

Centerville 2, Lebanon 1

1. Simpson (Ce) (Gabbard); 2. Newland (L); 3. Nichols (Ce) (Geise). Records: Ce 5-0.

Miamisburg 3, Trotwood 0

1. Lindenschmidt; 2. Lindenschmidt; 3. Tacey. Records: M 1-3; T 0-6.

Northmont 10, Greenville 0

1. Crosby; 2. Max; 3. O’Shea; 4. Max; 5. Huff; 6. Denson; 7. Weatherford; 8. Cloud pk; 9. Hardin; 10. Thomison. Records: N 2-1-1; G 0-4.

Turpin 2, Lakota West 1

1. Draper (T); 2. Tully (T); 3. Haar (LW) (Matchett). Records: T 5-0-1, LW 1-3.

Beavercreek 9, West Carrollton 0

1. Geist (Howard); 2. Doyle (Ulrich); 3. Geist (Howard); 4. Geist (Ulrich); 5. Peacock (Fitzgerald); 6. Ulrich; 7. Howard; 8. Peacock (Tobey); 9. Peacock. Records: B 3-1-1.

Fenwick 2, McNicholas 1

1. Hess (F); 2. Matix (F) (Daigle); 3. Enders (M). Records: F 2-1-2, M 1-3-1.

Wayne 2, Vandalia 2

1. Petrosky (V) (Chaney); 2. Houck (W) (Baker); 3. Burgmeier (V) (Petrosky); 4. Rose (W). Records: W 3-2-1, V 1-4-1.

Tecumseh 9, Urbana 3

Urbana goals: Strickland 2, Johnson; assists: Johnson, Strickland.

Girls Tennis

CJ 3, Springboro 2

1. Allen (CJ) d. Rose 6-0, 6-0; 2. Pleiman (CJ) d. Berry 6-3, 6-2; 3. Fote (S) d. Douglas 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; 1. Schumacher/Talbot (S) d. Huffman/Duffy 6-2, 6-2; 2. Draeger/Chick (CJ) d. Hillis/Spencer 6-4, 6-4. Records: CJ 7-3 ; S 5-4.

Centerville Gold 3, Miami Valley 2

1. Morehart (MV) d. Amiri, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Vallabhanoni (MV) d. Mohr, 6-3, 6-3; 3. Fishman (C) d. Stark, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6; 1. G. Roesch/Sull (C) d. Griffith/Ceipele, 6-2, 6-3; 2. A. Roesch/Flory (C) d. Tobin/Saleh, 6-1, 6-3. Records: C 7-3; MV 9-1.

McAuley 5, Ross 0

1. Fulks d. Schroder, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; 2. Simpson d. Anders, 6-4, 6-1; 3. Raleigh d. Pugh, 6-3, 6-3; 1. Darish/Capodagli d. Huff/Barrow, 6-3, 6-1; 2. Hempel/Threm d. Garrison/Noel, 6-4, 6-4. Records: R 6-5.

Stebbins 4, West Carrollton 1

1. Liles (WC) d. Ho, 7-5 2-6 6-1; 2. Patel (S) d. Cotterman, 6-1 6-1; 3. Burks (S) d. Shriver, 6-3 6-1; 1. Hughes/Halfacre (S) d. Sule/Bogan, 6-1 6-1; 2. Halfacre/Ho (S) d. Ismail/Frusher, 6-3 6-2.

Fenwick 3, Madison 2

1. Coello (F) d. Mills 6-1, 6-0; 2. Taliaferro (F) d. Miller 6-2, 2-6, 6-1; 3. Rich (M) d. Combs 6-2, 6-3; 1. Langhorne/Schultz (F) d. Spivey/Spivey 6-4, 6-4; 2. Powers/Geyer (M) d. Blank/Wourms 6-3, 2-6, 7-5. Records: F 2-4; M 6-3.

Beavercreek 5, Milton-Union 0

1. Venkatramani d. Falb, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Jones d. Ferguson, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; 3. Almazan d. C. Fetters, 6-3, 6-2; 1. Holm/Wase d. L. Fetters/Gooslin, 6-1, 6-0; 2. Dietrick/Woehl d. Black/Wombold, 6-1, 6-3. Records: B 7-4.

Northeastern 4, London 1

1. Cummins (N) d. Gilliam, 6-1 6-0; 2. Whitley (N) d. Dunkley, 6-2 6-4; 3. Fielding (N) d. Cox, 6-2 7-5; 1. Rusk/Hinderer (N) d. Harris/Martin, 6-1 6-2; 2. Broff/Peart (L) d. Howard/James, 6-4 6-4. Records: N 5-3.

Carroll 5, Valley View 0

1. J. Milano d. Epperson, 6-0 6-0; 2. C. Milano d. Holbrook, 6-1 6-0; 3. Arnold d. Snyder, 6-2 6-2; 1. E. Simons/O. Simons d. Lemke/Strayer, 7-6 6-2; 2. Carter/Gallegos-Ayala d. Noelter/Mullins, 6-1 6-1. Records: C 9-2, VV 5-4.

Greenon 5, Northridge 0

1. Marshall d. Follin, 6-1 6-1; 2. Reed d. Overman, 6-0 6-1; 3. McMahon d. Moore, 6-0 6-0; 1. Brown/Diviak d. Quillen/Cracer, 6-0 6-0; 2. McNeil/Ward d. Stallworth/Heitzman, 6-0 6-0. Records: G 9-3.

Northmont 5, Sidney 0

1. Parker d. Salyers 6-0, 6-0; 2. Anderson d. Oba 6-2, 6-0; 3. Harden d. Newton 6-0, 6-1; 1. Hibbard/Barone d. Hall/McBride 6-1, 6-0; 2. Weaver/McCain d. Wellauer/Larger 6-3, 6-3. Records: N 5-4, S 5-2.

Stivers 3, Dixie 2

1. Bargo (D) d. Johnson, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Spitler (D) d. Ritchie, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Williams (S) d. Whittaker, 6-1, 6-0; 1. Garfits/Green (S) d. Thomas/Flach, 6-4, 6-4; 2. Martin/Foley (S) d. Testerman/Meyer, 7-5, 6-4. Records: D 2-6.

Bellbrook 5, Tippecanoe 0

1. Heinz d Winblad 6-0, 6-0; 2. Yates (b) d. Sutton 6-1, 3-6, 6-3; 3. Wong d Tanaka 6-2, 6-2; 1. Rasp/Bias d Gross/Reeder 6-4, 6-3; 2. Songer/Contestable d. Supinger/Merrick 6-2, 7-5. Records: B 6-2; T 4-5.

Spg. Shawnee 4, Spg. Catholic Central 1

1. McCombs (CC) d Smith 6-0, 6-0; 2. Marshall (SH) d Tillman 4-6, 7-6, 6-2; 3. DeWitt (SH) d Lyons 7-6, 6-4; 1. Jeaneret/McConkey (SH) d Britto/Watton 4-6, 6-4, 7-6; 2. Bussard/Chapski (SH) d McFadden/Setterfield 6-4, 6-1. Record; CC 4-6.

Springfield 5, Urbana 0

1. Pavalatos d. Burcham, 6-0, 6-2; 2. Nezhad d. Zerkle, 6-2, 6-3; 3. Ranginwala d. Ropp, 6-1, 6-1; 1. Syed/Campbell d. Michael/Turnmire, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Parker/Jochum won by default. Records: S 7-3; U 2-9.

Xenia 4, Western Brown 1

1. Tri. Crawford (X) d. Fischer, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Tar. Crawford (X) d. Keller, 6-1, 6-3; 3. Tab. Crawford (X) d. Harvey, 6-3, 6-4; 1. Landis/Waggoner (X) d. Barber/Massey, 6-3, 6-1; 2. Bishop/Taylor (WB) d. Eagle/Imamura, 6-4, 6-3.

Northwestern 5, Greenview 0

1. Hart d. Bryan 6-0 6-0; 2. Snyder d. Hilderbrand 6-0 6-1; 3. Smith d. Freetagg, 6-0, 6-0; 1. Sigler/Frasco d. Lowe/Wilson, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Leep/Lindner d. Carrell/Frauenkneht, 6-0, 6-0. Records: NW 8-1.

Greenville 4, Brookville 1

1. S. Navas-Davis (G) d. Hinton, 6-2, 6-1; 2. Borgerding (G) d. Bowen, 6-2, 6-0; 3. R. Navas-Davis (G) d. Bowen, 6-1, 6-0; 1. Coss/Rohrer (B) d. Monnin/Rich, 6-1, 7-5; 2. BIxler/Scott (G) d. Binkley/WInterbotham, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3. Records: G 9-2.

Carlisle 4, Wayne 1

1. Towery (C) d. Pappaterra, 6-2, 5-7, 7-6 (2); 2. McClure (C) d. Geiger, 6-4, 6-4; 3. Coombe (C) d. McCafferty, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; 1. Callahan/Taylor (C) d. Issa/McClure, 7-5, 6-4; 2. Egolf/Macklin (W) d. LaClair/Stebelton, 6-2, 6-3. Records: C 7-2.

Boys Golf

Madison 162, Franklin 184

Top 4: Sipple (M) 40, Fields (M) 40, Surber (M) 40, Wilson (M) 42. Records: M 11-0.

Valley View 171, Dixie 200, Preble Shawnee 213

Top 5: Mintz (D) 38, Bruns (VV) 40, Townsend (VV) 40, Hensley (VV) 44, Flaugher (VV) 47.

Lakota East 161, Badin 169, Mariemont 177, Talawanda 191

Top 5: Grimmer (M) 38, Moore (LE) 38, Miller (B) 40, Theye (M) 40, Leisinger (LE) 40. Records: B 8-4, LE 9-2.

Eaton 150, Milton-Union 161

Top 5: Willis (E) 35, Ferguson (E) 35, Smedley (MU) 35, Moormeier (E) 37, Gooslin (MU) 41. Records: MU 6-1.

Bellbrook 162, Brookville 168

Top 5: Bacon (Be) 39, Kindell (Br) 41, Greene (Be) 41, Hicks (Be) 41, Ratcliffe (Be) 41. Records: Bell 4-4.

Urbana 183, Graham 193

Top 5: Knueven (U) 44, Riley (U) 44, Skelley (U) 45, Howell (G) 47, Jenkins (G) 48, Lycans (G) 48.

Centerville 166, Wayne 188

Top 5: Armstrong (Ce) 38, Strong (W) 41, Velasco (Ce) 42, Tobias (Ce) 43, Turich (Ce) 43.

Franklin Monroe 167, TC North 177

Top 5: Bourne (FM) 37, Fitzhans (FM) 37, Hesler (FM) 40, Kearny (TCN) 42, Koenig (TCN) 43.

Carlisle 184, Waynesville 198

Top 5: Myers (C) 45, Branson (C) 45, Johnson (W) 46, Maugans (C) 47, Crowe (C) 47.

Girls Golf

Lebanon 196, Fairborn 212

Top 5: Hautzinger (L) 42, Pelfrey (F) 44, Nichols (L) 48, Russell (L) 51, Greene (L) 55.

Kenton Ridge 189, Miami East 215

Top 5: Kulasekera (KR) 44, Bennett (KR) 46, Miller (KR) 46, Denlinger (ME) 48, Thompson (ME) 50.

Troy 167, Covington 215

Top 5: Elsass-Smith (T) 37, Dowling (T) 39, Black (T) 45, McKinney (T) 46, Ingle (Co) 51, Helman (T) 51.

Springboro 168, Miamisburg 186

Top 5: Skapik (M) 35, Durbin (S) 38, Bruner (S) 42, Eib (S) 44, McCrabb (S) 44.

Valley View 202, Waynesville 235

Top 5: Huff (VV) 47, Zickgraf (VV) 49, Wilson (W) 49, Fox (VV) 50, Crow (VV) 56.

Fenwick 214, CHCA 223

Top 5: Bowen (C) 46, Falmon (C) 46, DiCrostoforo (F) 49, Barrord (F) 53, E. Vogelsang (F) 54.

Girls Volleyball

Middletown def. Winton Woods, 25-20, 25-19, 25-17. M: Thornton 3 blocks; Males 7 kills; Jackson 5 digs; Groh 3 blocks, 5 digs.

Fairfield d. Monroe, 25-22 19-25 25-13 25-19. F: Thomas 10 kills 25 assists, Sayles 5 kills 2 blocks, Hamblin 6 kills 8 digs 2 aces. Records: F 4-0, M 3-3.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in

Morris continues to climb KR’s career girls basketball charts
Morris continues to climb KR’s career girls basketball charts

One scouting report describes Kenton Ridge High School junior Mikala Morris as a “power-post prospect with deceptive quickness” and a “blue-collar banger on the glass.” The scouting report could use a tweak, just like Morris has done to her game this season. As the lone six-footer on the Cougars’ roster, the 6-foot-2 dominating...
Bengals QB Dalton finalist for NFLPA Community Award
Bengals QB Dalton finalist for NFLPA Community Award

Cincinnati Bengals quarterback Andy Dalton is one of five finalists for the NFL Players Association’s Byron “Whizzer” White Community MVP. The other finalists are Philadelphia Eagles defensive end Chris Long, Denver Broncos linebacker Von Miller, Houston Texans defensive end J.J. Watt and former San Francisco 49ers quarterback Colin...
Sports Today: Ohio State shows growth in gutty home win
Sports Today: Ohio State shows growth in gutty home win

Dayton basketball is back in action tonight, so Ohio State was the center of attention Monday.  A Buckeye basketball double feature included a big hit and a big dud.  The men’s team improved to 9-0 in the Big Ten with a gutty 64-59 win over Nebraska.  It was the kind of game where having veterans really paid off, especially since...
Baker Mayfield reflects on Oklahoma career with heartfelt tribute video
Baker Mayfield reflects on Oklahoma career with heartfelt tribute video

Baker Mayfield’s collegiate career is nearly complete and when it’s all said and done, the Austin native will go down as one of the greatest Sooners in the program’s storied history. 2017 was far and away his most memorable season in Norman, Okla., as Mayfield took home a small collection of awards headlined ...
Auburn recruiting question of the day: Will Tigers flip any prospects?
Auburn recruiting question of the day: Will Tigers flip any prospects?

Much like Justin Ferguson does on the Auburn team side, recruiting reporter Benjamin Wolk  will answer the Recruiting Question of the Day every day of the week. You can ask him questions on Twitter or Facebook. Look for our  Question of the Day. Go  ...
More Stories