You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

High School Sports results for Saturday, Oct. 12


Boys Golf

Saturday’s State Finals

DIVISION II at NorthStar, Sunbury

Team Results: 1. Oakwood (French 146, Quigley 152, Mayhew 159, Wells 160, Redden 175) 617; 2. E. Liverpool 648; 3. St. Francis DeSales 650; 4. Canton Central Catholic 651; 5. Fairfield Union 652; 6. Chardon Notre Dame 667; 7. Fenwick (McGee 155, Koehlke 192, Jena 150, Mesker 178, Martz 195) 670; 8. Lima Bath 673; 9. Bloom-Carroll 673; 10. Gilmour Academy 675; 11. Bellevue 676; 12. Washington C.H. 703.

Top 5: 1. French (Oakwood) 146; 2. Grimmer (Mariemont) 147; 3. Helin (St. Francis DeSales) 149; 4. Prince (E. Liverpool), Jena (Fenwick), Willis (Eaton) 150.

DIVISION III at OSU Scarlet Course

Team Results: 1. Ottawa Hills 647; 2. Gahanna Academy 659; 3. Crestview 665; 4. Col. Wellington 667; 5. WL-Salem (Sims 155, Rutan 169, McBean 167, Stillings 185, Gay 200) 676; 6. Fisher Catholic 682; 7. Sugarcreek Garaway 686; 8. Warren JFK 687; 9. Lima Cen. Catholic 691; 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 699; 11. Van Buren 714; 12. Springfield Catholic Central (Juergens 176, Jacobs 198, Foley 197, Howard 192, Collins 205) 763.

Top 5: 1. Coughlin (Powell Village) 144; 2. Silverman (Ottawa Hills) 147; 3. Perdue (Col. Wellington), Michalak (Grove City) 152; 5. Kistler (Gahanna Academy) 153.

Girls Golf

Saturday’s State Finals

DIVISION II

At OSU Gray Course, Columbus

Team Results: 1. Gates Mills Hawken 668; 2. Dover 679; 3. Chaminade Julienne (Cartone 165, Cronin 161, Downing 179, Wagoner 191, Yeazel 175) 680; 4. Huron 706; 5. Tippecanoe (Murray 147, Brownlee 185, Merrick 184, Chitwood 201, Rowland 195) 711; 6. Edison 715; 7. Lakeview 726; 8. Beaumont 730; 9. Versailles (Wehrkamp 165, White 183, Niekamp 198, Harman 196, Covault 198) 733; 10. Licking Valley 747; 11. Defiance 765; 12. Sugarcreek Garaway 791.

Top 5 plus area: 1. Dull (Kansas Lakota) 142; 2. Murray (Tippecanoe) 147; 3. Kolodzik (Miami Valley) 149; 4. Morris (Chardon Notre Dame) 152; 5. Keller (Indian Hill) 153; 6. Koesters (Coldwater) 154; 11. Knouff (Fort Loramie) 158.

Girls Tennis

Saturday’s District Finals

DIVISION I

Singles—Championship: Ismail (Kings) d. Safdar (Ursuline), 6-4, 6-4. Third Place: Kong (Mason) d. O’Toole (Walnut Hills).

Doubles—Championship: Abele/Skwara (Sycamore) d. Bercz/Verdin (Turpin), 6-1, 6-3. Third Place: I. Cepeda/Huser (Mason) d. Kelly/N. Cepeda (Mason), walkover.

DIVISION II

Singles—Championship: Wolf (Cin. Ctry Day) d. Morehart (Miami Valley), 6-2, 7-6(3). Third Place: Allen (CJ) d. J. Milano (Carroll), 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles—Championship: Breda/Anderson (Indian Hill) d. Hawley/Showalter (Alter), 7-6(3), 6-4. Third Place: Thoreson/Boster (Wyoming) d. Connelly/Aebker (Oakwood), 6-2, 6-3.

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Alter 1, Indian Hill 0

1. Buckley (Eisenhauer). Records: A 10-5-1; IH 9-5-2.

Kenton Ridge 1, Yellow Springs 1

1. Mensah (YS); 2. Houseman (KR) (Andorfer).

Lebanon 1, Loveland 1

Lebanon: Michael Melin (Ryan Butts). Records: Leb 9-4-3.

Badin 2, Mariemont 2

Badin goals: Hammerle, Wood. Records: M 13-1-2; B 3-11-2.

Mason 5, Fairmont 2

Fairmont goals: Infanto(Bensmail), Nichols(Kunst).

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Lehman Catholic 6, Piqua 0

1. Kronenberger (Franklin); 2. Schroeder; 3. Franklin (E. Edwards); 4. Keller (Sehlhorst); 5. Franklin (Goettemoeller); 6. Fogt (Goettemoeller). Records: LC 13-1-1; P 10-5-1.

Northeastern 5, Madison Plains 0

1. Norris (Davis); 2. Massie (Hamm); 3. Norris (Hamm); 4. Massie (Lookabaugh); 5. Norris (Massie). Records: NE 10-5-1.

Troy 1, Miamisburg 0

1. Zhang (Sekito). Records: T 7-7-2; M 3-11-2.

West Liberty-Salem 1, Indian Lake 1

WLS goal: Freyhof. Records: WLS 12-3-1 (10-2-0).

Volleyball

Saturday’s Sectional Tournament

DIVISION II

At Tecumseh

Urbana d. Carroll, 25-13, 25-11, 25-16. U: Henry 8 kills, 8 aces, 17 assists; Poppel 12 kills, 8 digs; Moore 8 digs. Records: U 17-6.

Northwestern d. Graham, 25-17, 25-14, 25-22. NW: Crooks 9 kills; Berner 9 kills; Rains 6 aces, 7 digs; Partlow 14 digs; Oakes 17 assists; Martin 7 digs. Records: NW 15-7.

At Fenwick

Eaton d. Wilmington, 25-9, 25-7, 25-14.

Monroe d. Stivers, 25-12, 25-8, 25-13.

CJ d. Thurgood Marshall, 25-6, 25-6, 25-3.

Northwest d. Dunbar, 25-5, 25-8, 25-12.

DIVISION III

At Brookville

Houston d. Nat. Trail, 25-20, 25-16, 25-15.

Milton-Union d. Miss. Valley, 25-18, 25-8, 25-17.

WL-Salem d. Arcanum, 25-20, 25-8, 25-20. WLS: Hormann 6 kills; Loffing 5 kills, 5 aces; Ritter 8 digs; Peterson 10 kills, 8 blocks, 11 digs.

Miami East d. Northridge, 25-1, 25-6, 25-2. Records: ME 19-4.

DIVISION IV

At Troy

Fairlawn d. Yellow Springs, 25-9, 25-20, 25-10.

Jackson Center d. Middletown Christian, 25-9, 25-7, 25-4.

Lehman Catholic d. Covington, 25-12, 25-12, 25-14.

Cross Country

Saturday’s Conference Championships

GREATER CATHOLIC LEAGUE COED

Boys Team Results: 1. Carroll 22; 2. CJ 50; 3. Alter 95; 4. Badin 130; 5. Purcell Marian 131; 6. McNicholas 154; 7. Fenwick 197; 8. Roger Bacon 205.

Top 7: 1. Bean (PM) 16:36; 2. Brunsman (Car) 16:43; 3. Bete (Car) 16:50; 4. Mueller (Car) 16:58; 5. Laughlin (Car) 17:18; 6. Hickey (CJ) 17:19; 7. Ledford (A) 17:25.

Girls Team Results: 1. Alter 23; 2. McNicholas 51; 3. CJ 90; 4. Carroll 94; 5. Purcell Marian 139; 6. Fenwick 143.

Top 7: 1. Groene (A) 19:21; 2. Adams (McN) 20:01; 3. Craighead (CJ) 20:04; 4. Grilliot (A) 20:18; 5. Petrosky (A) 20:26; 6. Schuerman (A) 20:34; 7. Borton (A) 20:40.

CROSS COUNTRY CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. National Trail 49; 2. Covington 60; 3. Miami East 82; 4. Arcanum 104; 5. Tri-Village 114; 6. Franklin Monroe 116; 7. Twin Valley South 176; 8. Bethel 237.

Top 5: 1. Klipstine (Arc) 16:59; 2. McBride (Newton) 17:00; 3. Dudley (NT) 17:05; 4. Schilling (Cov) 17:28; 5. White (Cov) 17:31.

Girls Team Results: 1. Covington 42; 2. Miami East 54; 3. National Trail 73; 4. Twin Valley South 98; 5. Ansonia 125; 6. Arcanum 133; 7. Tri-Village 156.

Top 5: 1. Shell (Cov) 19:29; 2. Wright (TVS) 19:59; 3. Savina (ME) 20:01; 4. Dunn (Cov) 20:10; 5. Wright (TVS) 20:12.

CENTRAL BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Tippecanoe 38; 2. Spg. Shawnee 95; 3. Northwestern 107; 4. Bellefontaine 117; 5. Tecumseh 142; 6. Kenton Ridge 146; 7. Greenon 148; 8. Stebbins 178; 9. Graham 240; 10. Ben Logan 266; 11. Urbana 302; 12. Indians Lake 364.

Top 5: 1. Gemmaka (Tec) 16:31.90; 2. Poynter (Tipp) 16:33.88; 3. Prack (NW) 16:34.28; 4. Frame (Tipp) 16:44.36; 5. Schairbaum (Tipp) 16:48.64.

Girls Team Results: 1. Tippecanoe 23; 2. Tecumseh 85; 3. Spg. Shawnee 86; 4. Greenon 114; 5. Northwestern 116; 6. Bellefontaine 154; 7. Graham 169; 8. Kenton Ridge 223; 9. Ben Logan 232; 10. Indian Lake 270.

Top 5: 1. Sinning (Tipp) 18:38.45; 2. Masquelier (Gre) 19:13.44; 3. Brumfield (Tipp) 19:31.64; 4. Halsey (Tipp) 19:52.35; 5. Huggins (Shaw) 20:04.35.

METRO BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Xenia Christian 57; 2. Dayton Christian 60; 3. Emm. Christian 62; 4. Yellow Springs 75; 5. Miami Valley 83.

Top 7: 1. Bragg (DC) 16:49; 2. Garver (Troy Christian) 17:19; 3. Riggle (XC) 17:21; 4. Childs (DC) 17:41; 5. Klostermeier (XC) 17:57; 6. Cushman (XC) 18:03; 7. Webster (EC) 18:21.

Girls Team Results: 1. Xenia Christian 18; 2. Yellow Springs 61; 3. Miami Valley 77; 4. Troy Christian 84.

Top 7: 1. Nelson (XC) 20:20; 2. Sweeney (XC) 20:35; 3. Wheeler (Midd. Christian) 20:44; 4. Norman (XC) 20:49; 5. Walkey (YS) 21:12; 6. Kensinger (XC) 21:17; 7. Sambora (MV) 22:40.

GREATER WESTERN OHIO CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Centerville 56; 2. Beavercreek 62; 3. Van. Butler 107; 4. Troy 107; 5. Springboro 114; 6. Lebanon 211; 7. Greenville 213; 8. Miamisburg 219; 9. Northmont 229; 10. Xenia 238; 11. Fairmont 340; 12. Sidney 342; 13. West Carrollton 350; 14. Wayne 360; 15. Piqua 399; 16. Springfield 428; 17. Fairborn 435.

Top 5: 1. Brumfield (VB) 15:45.53; 2. Mackay (Nor) 15:50.09; 3. S. Jones (Troy) 15:52.87; 4. Larkin (Cen) 15:57.90; 5. Nosker (Troy) 16:02.16.

Girls Team Results: 1. Centerville 41; 2. Springboro 46; 3. Beavercreek 80; 4. Miamisburg 133; 5. Lebanon 150; 6. Troy 165; 7. Van. Butler 203; 8. Greenville 212; 9. Northmont 241; 10. Sidney 316; 11. Fairmont 354; 12. Xenia 376; 13. Piqua 386; 14. Wayne 398; 15. West Carrollton 418.

Top 5: 1. Crow (Leb) 18:12.28; 2. Studebaker (Cen) 18:16.40; 3. Busse (Springboro) 18:35.51; 4. Bryant (VB) 18:47.66; 5. Rintoul (Cen) 18:55.34.

GREATER MIDWEST CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Mason 26; 2. Sycamore 77; 3. Lakota East 108; 4. Oak Hills 114; 5. Colerain 125; 6. Fairfield 144; 7. Lakota West 173; 8. Princeton 209; 9. Middletown 247; 10. Hamilton 286.

Top 5: 1. Grismer (Mas) 15:48.30; 2. Call (LE) 15:51.81; 3. Clark (Mas) 16:00.06; 4. Schille (OH) 16:00.09; 5. Thompson (Mas) 16:01.44.

Girls Team Results: 1. Mason 35; 2. Princeton 93; 3. Colerain 97; 4. Sycamore 102; 5. Lakota West 113; 6. Oak Hills 117; 7. Lakota East 119; 8. Fairfield 203; 9. Hamilton 290.

Top 5: 1. Vanfossen (LE) 18:43.87; 2. Myers (Pri) 19:05.07; 3. Ford (Mas) 19:08.66; 4. Brush (Mas) 19:09.69; 5. Tobler (Col) 19:10.85.

SOUTHWEST OHIO CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Mount Healthy 64; 2. Ross 68; 3. Talawanda 92; 4. Edgewood 102; 5. Harrison 112; 6. Wilmington 129; 7. Little Miami 137; 8. Northwest 215.

Top 5: 1. Thunhourst (LM) 16:50.09; 2. Testas (E) 17:04.10; 3. Kuhlman (MH) 17:06.90; 4. Jones (R) 17:16.30; 5. Snell (Tal) 17:20.80.

Girls Team Results: 1. Talawanda 27; 2. Ross 42; 3. Harrison 68; 4. Edgewood 106; 5. Wilmington 130; 6. Mount Healthy 186.

Top 5: 1. S. Starrett (Tal) 19:40.10; 2. Goins (R) 19:48.00; 3. J. Starrett (Tal) 19:56.20; 4. Tegge (Tal) 20:13.10; 5. Casaceli (R) 21:18.40.

OHIO HERITAGE CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. West Liberty-Salem 27; 2. Northeastern 49; 3. Cedarville 52; 4. Mechanicsburg 111.

Top 5: 1. Adams (WLS) 17:12.30; 2. Bowen (Ced) 17:27.93; 3. C. Buschur (WLS) 18:07.55; 4. Kelley (WLS) 18:14.49; 5. Mowell (NE) 18:15.64.

Girls Team Results: 1. Northeastern 43; 2. Spg. Cath. Central 56; 3. Mechanicsburg 62; 4. West Liberty-Salem 67; 5. Triad 107.

Top 5: 1. King (NE) 19:50.52; 2. House (M) 20:05.55; 3. Strickland (WLS) 20:29.02; 4. Belovich (SCC) 20:41.43; 5. Engel (SCC) 21:30.84.

SOUTHWESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE

SOUTHWESTERN DIVISION

Boys Team Results: 1. Oakwood 49; 2. Eaton 53; 3. Bellbrook 66; 4. Valley View 84; 5. Brookville 135; 6. Franklin 174; 7. Monroe 189.

Top 5: 1. B. Miller (Bell) 16:35; 2. K. Bussard (VV) 16:53; 3. Z. Bussard (VV) 17:08; 4. Lane (O) 17;13; 5. Bennett (E) 17:18.

Girls Team Results: 1. Eaton 29; 2. Bellbrook 43; 3. Oakwood 62; 4. Valley View 124; 5. Monroe 137; 6. Franklin 163; 7. Brookville 189.

Top 5: 1. Parker (Bell) 19:37; 2. Broermann (E) 19:57; 3. McKinney (E) 20:05; 4. Ordeman (O) 20:10; 5. St. Marie (E) 20:17.

BUCKEYE DIVISION

Boys Team Results: 1. Milton-Union 17; 2. Waynesville 55; 3. Dixie 62; 4. Madison 122; 5. Northridge 137.

Top 5: 1. Swartz (MU) 17:49; 2. Graumen (MU) 18:15; 3. Spicer (MU) 18:35; 4. Hawk (D) 18:35; 5. Ferguson (MU) 18:59.

Girls Team Results: 1. Waynesville 31; 2. Milton-Union 51; 3. Madison 82; 4. Dixie 100; 5. Carlisle 130; 6. Northridge 141.

Top 5: 1. Gill (W) 21:41; 2. Johnston (Mad) 21:50; 3. Meredith (MU) 22:18; 4. Hudek (Mad) 22:26; 5. Reeves (W) 22:58.

DIVISION II at NorthStar, Sunbury

Team Results: 1. Oakwood (French 146, Quigley 152, Mayhew 159, Wells 160, Redden 175) 617; 2. E. Liverpool 648; 3. St. Francis DeSales 650; 4. Canton Central Catholic 651; 5. Fairfield Union 652; 6. Chardon Notre Dame 667; 7. Fenwick (McGee 155, Koehlke 192, Jena 150, Mesker 178, Martz 195) 670; 8. Lima Bath 673; 9. Bloom-Carroll 673; 10. Gilmour Academy 675; 11. Bellevue 676; 12. Washington C.H. 703.

Top 5: 1. French (Oakwood) 146; 2. Grimmer (Mariemont) 147; 3. Helin (St. Francis DeSales) 149; 4. Prince (E. Liverpool), Jena (Fenwick), Willis (Eaton) 150.

DIVISION III at OSU Scarlet Course

Team Results: 1. Ottawa Hills 647; 2. Gahanna Academy 659; 3. Crestview 665; 4. Col. Wellington 667; 5. WL-Salem (Sims 155, Rutan 169, McBean 167, Stillings 185, Gay 200) 676; 6. Fisher Catholic 682; 7. Sugarcreek Garaway 686; 8. Warren JFK 687; 9. Lima Cen. Catholic 691; 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 699; 11. Van Buren 714; 12. Springfield Catholic Central (Juergens 176, Jacobs 198, Foley 197, Howard 192, Collins 205) 763.

Top 5: 1. Coughlin (Powell Village) 144; 2. Silverman (Ottawa Hills) 147; 3. Perdue (Col. Wellington), Michalak (Grove City) 152; 5. Kistler (Gahanna Academy) 153.

Girls Golf

Saturday’s State Finals

DIVISION II

At OSU Gray Course, Columbus

Team Results: 1. Gates Mills Hawken 668; 2. Dover 679; 3. Chaminade Julienne (Cartone 165, Cronin 161, Downing 179, Wagoner 191, Yeazel 175) 680; 4. Huron 706; 5. Tippecanoe (Murray 147, Brownlee 185, Merrick 184, Chitwood 201, Rowland 195) 711; 6. Edison 715; 7. Lakeview 726; 8. Beaumont 730; 9. Versailles (Wehrkamp 165, White 183, Niekamp 198, Harman 196, Covault 198) 733; 10. Licking Valley 747; 11. Defiance 765; 12. Sugarcreek Garaway 791.

Top 5 plus area: 1. Dull (Kansas Lakota) 142; 2. Murray (Tippecanoe) 147; 3. Kolodzik (Miami Valley) 149; 4. Morris (Chardon Notre Dame) 152; 5. Keller (Indian Hill) 153; 6. Koesters (Coldwater) 154; 11. Knouff (Fort Loramie) 158.

Girls Tennis

Saturday’s District Finals

DIVISION I

Singles—Championship: Ismail (Kings) d. Safdar (Ursuline), 6-4, 6-4. Third Place: Kong (Mason) d. O’Toole (Walnut Hills).

Doubles—Championship: Abele/Skwara (Sycamore) d. Bercz/Verdin (Turpin), 6-1, 6-3. Third Place: I. Cepeda/Huser (Mason) d. Kelly/N. Cepeda (Mason), walkover.

DIVISION II

Singles—Championship: Wolf (Cin. Ctry Day) d. Morehart (Miami Valley), 6-2, 7-6(3). Third Place: Allen (CJ) d. J. Milano (Carroll), 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles—Championship: Breda/Anderson (Indian Hill) d. Hawley/Showalter (Alter), 7-6(3), 6-4. Third Place: Thoreson/Boster (Wyoming) d. Connelly/Aebker (Oakwood), 6-2, 6-3.

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Alter 1, Indian Hill 0

1. Buckley (Eisenhauer). Records: A 10-5-1; IH 9-5-2.

Kenton Ridge 1, Yellow Springs 1

1. Mensah (YS); 2. Houseman (KR) (Andorfer).

Lebanon 1, Loveland 1

Lebanon: Michael Melin (Ryan Butts). Records: Leb 9-4-3.

Badin 2, Mariemont 2

Badin goals: Hammerle, Wood. Records: M 13-1-2; B 3-11-2.

Mason 5, Fairmont 2

Fairmont goals: Infanto(Bensmail), Nichols(Kunst).

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Lehman Catholic 6, Piqua 0

1. Kronenberger (Franklin); 2. Schroeder; 3. Franklin (E. Edwards); 4. Keller (Sehlhorst); 5. Franklin (Goettemoeller); 6. Fogt (Goettemoeller). Records: LC 13-1-1; P 10-5-1.

Northeastern 5, Madison Plains 0

1. Norris (Davis); 2. Massie (Hamm); 3. Norris (Hamm); 4. Massie (Lookabaugh); 5. Norris (Massie). Records: NE 10-5-1.

Troy 1, Miamisburg 0

1. Zhang (Sekito). Records: T 7-7-2; M 3-11-2.

West Liberty-Salem 1, Indian Lake 1

WLS goal: Freyhof. Records: WLS 12-3-1 (10-2-0).

Volleyball

Saturday’s Sectional Tournament

DIVISION II

At Tecumseh

Urbana d. Carroll, 25-13, 25-11, 25-16. U: Henry 8 kills, 8 aces, 17 assists; Poppel 12 kills, 8 digs; Moore 8 digs. Records: U 17-6.

Northwestern d. Graham, 25-17, 25-14, 25-22. NW: Crooks 9 kills; Berner 9 kills; Rains 6 aces, 7 digs; Partlow 14 digs; Oakes 17 assists; Martin 7 digs. Records: NW 15-7.

At Fenwick

Eaton d. Wilmington, 25-9, 25-7, 25-14.

Monroe d. Stivers, 25-12, 25-8, 25-13.

CJ d. Thurgood Marshall, 25-6, 25-6, 25-3.

Northwest d. Dunbar, 25-5, 25-8, 25-12.

DIVISION III

At Brookville

Houston d. Nat. Trail, 25-20, 25-16, 25-15.

Milton-Union d. Miss. Valley, 25-18, 25-8, 25-17.

WL-Salem d. Arcanum, 25-20, 25-8, 25-20. WLS: Hormann 6 kills; Loffing 5 kills, 5 aces; Ritter 8 digs; Peterson 10 kills, 8 blocks, 11 digs.

Miami East d. Northridge, 25-1, 25-6, 25-2. Records: ME 19-4.

DIVISION IV

At Troy

Fairlawn d. Yellow Springs, 25-9, 25-20, 25-10.

Jackson Center d. Middletown Christian, 25-9, 25-7, 25-4.

Lehman Catholic d. Covington, 25-12, 25-12, 25-14.

Cross Country

Saturday’s Conference Championships

GREATER CATHOLIC LEAGUE COED

Boys Team Results: 1. Carroll 22; 2. CJ 50; 3. Alter 95; 4. Badin 130; 5. Purcell Marian 131; 6. McNicholas 154; 7. Fenwick 197; 8. Roger Bacon 205.

Top 7: 1. Bean (PM) 16:36; 2. Brunsman (Car) 16:43; 3. Bete (Car) 16:50; 4. Mueller (Car) 16:58; 5. Laughlin (Car) 17:18; 6. Hickey (CJ) 17:19; 7. Ledford (A) 17:25.

Girls Team Results: 1. Alter 23; 2. McNicholas 51; 3. CJ 90; 4. Carroll 94; 5. Purcell Marian 139; 6. Fenwick 143.

Top 7: 1. Groene (A) 19:21; 2. Adams (McN) 20:01; 3. Craighead (CJ) 20:04; 4. Grilliot (A) 20:18; 5. Petrosky (A) 20:26; 6. Schuerman (A) 20:34; 7. Borton (A) 20:40.

CROSS COUNTRY CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. National Trail 49; 2. Covington 60; 3. Miami East 82; 4. Arcanum 104; 5. Tri-Village 114; 6. Franklin Monroe 116; 7. Twin Valley South 176; 8. Bethel 237.

Top 5: 1. Klipstine (Arc) 16:59; 2. McBride (Newton) 17:00; 3. Dudley (NT) 17:05; 4. Schilling (Cov) 17:28; 5. White (Cov) 17:31.

Girls Team Results: 1. Covington 42; 2. Miami East 54; 3. National Trail 73; 4. Twin Valley South 98; 5. Ansonia 125; 6. Arcanum 133; 7. Tri-Village 156.

Top 5: 1. Shell (Cov) 19:29; 2. Wright (TVS) 19:59; 3. Savina (ME) 20:01; 4. Dunn (Cov) 20:10; 5. Wright (TVS) 20:12.

CENTRAL BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Tippecanoe 38; 2. Spg. Shawnee 95; 3. Northwestern 107; 4. Bellefontaine 117; 5. Tecumseh 142; 6. Kenton Ridge 146; 7. Greenon 148; 8. Stebbins 178; 9. Graham 240; 10. Ben Logan 266; 11. Urbana 302; 12. Indians Lake 364.

Top 5: 1. Gemmaka (Tec) 16:31.90; 2. Poynter (Tipp) 16:33.88; 3. Prack (NW) 16:34.28; 4. Frame (Tipp) 16:44.36; 5. Schairbaum (Tipp) 16:48.64.

Girls Team Results: 1. Tippecanoe 23; 2. Tecumseh 85; 3. Spg. Shawnee 86; 4. Greenon 114; 5. Northwestern 116; 6. Bellefontaine 154; 7. Graham 169; 8. Kenton Ridge 223; 9. Ben Logan 232; 10. Indian Lake 270.

Top 5: 1. Sinning (Tipp) 18:38.45; 2. Masquelier (Gre) 19:13.44; 3. Brumfield (Tipp) 19:31.64; 4. Halsey (Tipp) 19:52.35; 5. Huggins (Shaw) 20:04.35.

METRO BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Xenia Christian 57; 2. Dayton Christian 60; 3. Emm. Christian 62; 4. Yellow Springs 75; 5. Miami Valley 83.

Top 7: 1. Bragg (DC) 16:49; 2. Garver (Troy Christian) 17:19; 3. Riggle (XC) 17:21; 4. Childs (DC) 17:41; 5. Klostermeier (XC) 17:57; 6. Cushman (XC) 18:03; 7. Webster (EC) 18:21.

Girls Team Results: 1. Xenia Christian 18; 2. Yellow Springs 61; 3. Miami Valley 77; 4. Troy Christian 84.

Top 7: 1. Nelson (XC) 20:20; 2. Sweeney (XC) 20:35; 3. Wheeler (Midd. Christian) 20:44; 4. Norman (XC) 20:49; 5. Walkey (YS) 21:12; 6. Kensinger (XC) 21:17; 7. Sambora (MV) 22:40.

GREATER WESTERN OHIO CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Centerville 56; 2. Beavercreek 62; 3. Van. Butler 107; 4. Troy 107; 5. Springboro 114; 6. Lebanon 211; 7. Greenville 213; 8. Miamisburg 219; 9. Northmont 229; 10. Xenia 238; 11. Fairmont 340; 12. Sidney 342; 13. West Carrollton 350; 14. Wayne 360; 15. Piqua 399; 16. Springfield 428; 17. Fairborn 435.

Top 5: 1. Brumfield (VB) 15:45.53; 2. Mackay (Nor) 15:50.09; 3. S. Jones (Troy) 15:52.87; 4. Larkin (Cen) 15:57.90; 5. Nosker (Troy) 16:02.16.

Girls Team Results: 1. Centerville 41; 2. Springboro 46; 3. Beavercreek 80; 4. Miamisburg 133; 5. Lebanon 150; 6. Troy 165; 7. Van. Butler 203; 8. Greenville 212; 9. Northmont 241; 10. Sidney 316; 11. Fairmont 354; 12. Xenia 376; 13. Piqua 386; 14. Wayne 398; 15. West Carrollton 418.

Top 5: 1. Crow (Leb) 18:12.28; 2. Studebaker (Cen) 18:16.40; 3. Busse (Springboro) 18:35.51; 4. Bryant (VB) 18:47.66; 5. Rintoul (Cen) 18:55.34.

GREATER MIDWEST CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Mason 26; 2. Sycamore 77; 3. Lakota East 108; 4. Oak Hills 114; 5. Colerain 125; 6. Fairfield 144; 7. Lakota West 173; 8. Princeton 209; 9. Middletown 247; 10. Hamilton 286.

Top 5: 1. Grismer (Mas) 15:48.30; 2. Call (LE) 15:51.81; 3. Clark (Mas) 16:00.06; 4. Schille (OH) 16:00.09; 5. Thompson (Mas) 16:01.44.

Girls Team Results: 1. Mason 35; 2. Princeton 93; 3. Colerain 97; 4. Sycamore 102; 5. Lakota West 113; 6. Oak Hills 117; 7. Lakota East 119; 8. Fairfield 203; 9. Hamilton 290.

Top 5: 1. Vanfossen (LE) 18:43.87; 2. Myers (Pri) 19:05.07; 3. Ford (Mas) 19:08.66; 4. Brush (Mas) 19:09.69; 5. Tobler (Col) 19:10.85.

SOUTHWEST OHIO CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Mount Healthy 64; 2. Ross 68; 3. Talawanda 92; 4. Edgewood 102; 5. Harrison 112; 6. Wilmington 129; 7. Little Miami 137; 8. Northwest 215.

Top 5: 1. Thunhourst (LM) 16:50.09; 2. Testas (E) 17:04.10; 3. Kuhlman (MH) 17:06.90; 4. Jones (R) 17:16.30; 5. Snell (Tal) 17:20.80.

Girls Team Results: 1. Talawanda 27; 2. Ross 42; 3. Harrison 68; 4. Edgewood 106; 5. Wilmington 130; 6. Mount Healthy 186.

Top 5: 1. S. Starrett (Tal) 19:40.10; 2. Goins (R) 19:48.00; 3. J. Starrett (Tal) 19:56.20; 4. Tegge (Tal) 20:13.10; 5. Casaceli (R) 21:18.40.

OHIO HERITAGE CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. West Liberty-Salem 27; 2. Northeastern 49; 3. Cedarville 52; 4. Mechanicsburg 111.

Top 5: 1. Adams (WLS) 17:12.30; 2. Bowen (Ced) 17:27.93; 3. C. Buschur (WLS) 18:07.55; 4. Kelley (WLS) 18:14.49; 5. Mowell (NE) 18:15.64.

Girls Team Results: 1. Northeastern 43; 2. Spg. Cath. Central 56; 3. Mechanicsburg 62; 4. West Liberty-Salem 67; 5. Triad 107.

Top 5: 1. King (NE) 19:50.52; 2. House (M) 20:05.55; 3. Strickland (WLS) 20:29.02; 4. Belovich (SCC) 20:41.43; 5. Engel (SCC) 21:30.84.

SOUTHWESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE

SOUTHWESTERN DIVISION

Boys Team Results: 1. Oakwood 49; 2. Eaton 53; 3. Bellbrook 66; 4. Valley View 84; 5. Brookville 135; 6. Franklin 174; 7. Monroe 189.

Top 5: 1. B. Miller (Bell) 16:35; 2. K. Bussard (VV) 16:53; 3. Z. Bussard (VV) 17:08; 4. Lane (O) 17;13; 5. Bennett (E) 17:18.

Girls Team Results: 1. Eaton 29; 2. Bellbrook 43; 3. Oakwood 62; 4. Valley View 124; 5. Monroe 137; 6. Franklin 163; 7. Brookville 189.

Top 5: 1. Parker (Bell) 19:37; 2. Broermann (E) 19:57; 3. McKinney (E) 20:05; 4. Ordeman (O) 20:10; 5. St. Marie (E) 20:17.

BUCKEYE DIVISION

Boys Team Results: 1. Milton-Union 17; 2. Waynesville 55; 3. Dixie 62; 4. Madison 122; 5. Northridge 137.

Top 5: 1. Swartz (MU) 17:49; 2. Graumen (MU) 18:15; 3. Spicer (MU) 18:35; 4. Hawk (D) 18:35; 5. Ferguson (MU) 18:59.

Girls Team Results: 1. Waynesville 31; 2. Milton-Union 51; 3. Madison 82; 4. Dixie 100; 5. Carlisle 130; 6. Northridge 141.

Top 5: 1. Gill (W) 21:41; 2. Johnston (Mad) 21:50; 3. Meredith (MU) 22:18; 4. Hudek (Mad) 22:26; 5. Reeves (W) 22:58.

DIVISION II

At OSU Gray Course, Columbus

Team Results: 1. Gates Mills Hawken 668; 2. Dover 679; 3. Chaminade Julienne (Cartone 165, Cronin 161, Downing 179, Wagoner 191, Yeazel 175) 680; 4. Huron 706; 5. Tippecanoe (Murray 147, Brownlee 185, Merrick 184, Chitwood 201, Rowland 195) 711; 6. Edison 715; 7. Lakeview 726; 8. Beaumont 730; 9. Versailles (Wehrkamp 165, White 183, Niekamp 198, Harman 196, Covault 198) 733; 10. Licking Valley 747; 11. Defiance 765; 12. Sugarcreek Garaway 791.

Top 5 plus area: 1. Dull (Kansas Lakota) 142; 2. Murray (Tippecanoe) 147; 3. Kolodzik (Miami Valley) 149; 4. Morris (Chardon Notre Dame) 152; 5. Keller (Indian Hill) 153; 6. Koesters (Coldwater) 154; 11. Knouff (Fort Loramie) 158.

Girls Tennis

Saturday’s District Finals

DIVISION I

Singles—Championship: Ismail (Kings) d. Safdar (Ursuline), 6-4, 6-4. Third Place: Kong (Mason) d. O’Toole (Walnut Hills).

Doubles—Championship: Abele/Skwara (Sycamore) d. Bercz/Verdin (Turpin), 6-1, 6-3. Third Place: I. Cepeda/Huser (Mason) d. Kelly/N. Cepeda (Mason), walkover.

DIVISION II

Singles—Championship: Wolf (Cin. Ctry Day) d. Morehart (Miami Valley), 6-2, 7-6(3). Third Place: Allen (CJ) d. J. Milano (Carroll), 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles—Championship: Breda/Anderson (Indian Hill) d. Hawley/Showalter (Alter), 7-6(3), 6-4. Third Place: Thoreson/Boster (Wyoming) d. Connelly/Aebker (Oakwood), 6-2, 6-3.

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Alter 1, Indian Hill 0

1. Buckley (Eisenhauer). Records: A 10-5-1; IH 9-5-2.

Kenton Ridge 1, Yellow Springs 1

1. Mensah (YS); 2. Houseman (KR) (Andorfer).

Lebanon 1, Loveland 1

Lebanon: Michael Melin (Ryan Butts). Records: Leb 9-4-3.

Badin 2, Mariemont 2

Badin goals: Hammerle, Wood. Records: M 13-1-2; B 3-11-2.

Mason 5, Fairmont 2

Fairmont goals: Infanto(Bensmail), Nichols(Kunst).

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Lehman Catholic 6, Piqua 0

1. Kronenberger (Franklin); 2. Schroeder; 3. Franklin (E. Edwards); 4. Keller (Sehlhorst); 5. Franklin (Goettemoeller); 6. Fogt (Goettemoeller). Records: LC 13-1-1; P 10-5-1.

Northeastern 5, Madison Plains 0

1. Norris (Davis); 2. Massie (Hamm); 3. Norris (Hamm); 4. Massie (Lookabaugh); 5. Norris (Massie). Records: NE 10-5-1.

Troy 1, Miamisburg 0

1. Zhang (Sekito). Records: T 7-7-2; M 3-11-2.

West Liberty-Salem 1, Indian Lake 1

WLS goal: Freyhof. Records: WLS 12-3-1 (10-2-0).

Volleyball

Saturday’s Sectional Tournament

DIVISION II

At Tecumseh

Urbana d. Carroll, 25-13, 25-11, 25-16. U: Henry 8 kills, 8 aces, 17 assists; Poppel 12 kills, 8 digs; Moore 8 digs. Records: U 17-6.

Northwestern d. Graham, 25-17, 25-14, 25-22. NW: Crooks 9 kills; Berner 9 kills; Rains 6 aces, 7 digs; Partlow 14 digs; Oakes 17 assists; Martin 7 digs. Records: NW 15-7.

At Fenwick

Eaton d. Wilmington, 25-9, 25-7, 25-14.

Monroe d. Stivers, 25-12, 25-8, 25-13.

CJ d. Thurgood Marshall, 25-6, 25-6, 25-3.

Northwest d. Dunbar, 25-5, 25-8, 25-12.

DIVISION III

At Brookville

Houston d. Nat. Trail, 25-20, 25-16, 25-15.

Milton-Union d. Miss. Valley, 25-18, 25-8, 25-17.

WL-Salem d. Arcanum, 25-20, 25-8, 25-20. WLS: Hormann 6 kills; Loffing 5 kills, 5 aces; Ritter 8 digs; Peterson 10 kills, 8 blocks, 11 digs.

Miami East d. Northridge, 25-1, 25-6, 25-2. Records: ME 19-4.

DIVISION IV

At Troy

Fairlawn d. Yellow Springs, 25-9, 25-20, 25-10.

Jackson Center d. Middletown Christian, 25-9, 25-7, 25-4.

Lehman Catholic d. Covington, 25-12, 25-12, 25-14.

Cross Country

Saturday’s Conference Championships

GREATER CATHOLIC LEAGUE COED

Boys Team Results: 1. Carroll 22; 2. CJ 50; 3. Alter 95; 4. Badin 130; 5. Purcell Marian 131; 6. McNicholas 154; 7. Fenwick 197; 8. Roger Bacon 205.

Top 7: 1. Bean (PM) 16:36; 2. Brunsman (Car) 16:43; 3. Bete (Car) 16:50; 4. Mueller (Car) 16:58; 5. Laughlin (Car) 17:18; 6. Hickey (CJ) 17:19; 7. Ledford (A) 17:25.

Girls Team Results: 1. Alter 23; 2. McNicholas 51; 3. CJ 90; 4. Carroll 94; 5. Purcell Marian 139; 6. Fenwick 143.

Top 7: 1. Groene (A) 19:21; 2. Adams (McN) 20:01; 3. Craighead (CJ) 20:04; 4. Grilliot (A) 20:18; 5. Petrosky (A) 20:26; 6. Schuerman (A) 20:34; 7. Borton (A) 20:40.

CROSS COUNTRY CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. National Trail 49; 2. Covington 60; 3. Miami East 82; 4. Arcanum 104; 5. Tri-Village 114; 6. Franklin Monroe 116; 7. Twin Valley South 176; 8. Bethel 237.

Top 5: 1. Klipstine (Arc) 16:59; 2. McBride (Newton) 17:00; 3. Dudley (NT) 17:05; 4. Schilling (Cov) 17:28; 5. White (Cov) 17:31.

Girls Team Results: 1. Covington 42; 2. Miami East 54; 3. National Trail 73; 4. Twin Valley South 98; 5. Ansonia 125; 6. Arcanum 133; 7. Tri-Village 156.

Top 5: 1. Shell (Cov) 19:29; 2. Wright (TVS) 19:59; 3. Savina (ME) 20:01; 4. Dunn (Cov) 20:10; 5. Wright (TVS) 20:12.

CENTRAL BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Tippecanoe 38; 2. Spg. Shawnee 95; 3. Northwestern 107; 4. Bellefontaine 117; 5. Tecumseh 142; 6. Kenton Ridge 146; 7. Greenon 148; 8. Stebbins 178; 9. Graham 240; 10. Ben Logan 266; 11. Urbana 302; 12. Indians Lake 364.

Top 5: 1. Gemmaka (Tec) 16:31.90; 2. Poynter (Tipp) 16:33.88; 3. Prack (NW) 16:34.28; 4. Frame (Tipp) 16:44.36; 5. Schairbaum (Tipp) 16:48.64.

Girls Team Results: 1. Tippecanoe 23; 2. Tecumseh 85; 3. Spg. Shawnee 86; 4. Greenon 114; 5. Northwestern 116; 6. Bellefontaine 154; 7. Graham 169; 8. Kenton Ridge 223; 9. Ben Logan 232; 10. Indian Lake 270.

Top 5: 1. Sinning (Tipp) 18:38.45; 2. Masquelier (Gre) 19:13.44; 3. Brumfield (Tipp) 19:31.64; 4. Halsey (Tipp) 19:52.35; 5. Huggins (Shaw) 20:04.35.

METRO BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Xenia Christian 57; 2. Dayton Christian 60; 3. Emm. Christian 62; 4. Yellow Springs 75; 5. Miami Valley 83.

Top 7: 1. Bragg (DC) 16:49; 2. Garver (Troy Christian) 17:19; 3. Riggle (XC) 17:21; 4. Childs (DC) 17:41; 5. Klostermeier (XC) 17:57; 6. Cushman (XC) 18:03; 7. Webster (EC) 18:21.

Girls Team Results: 1. Xenia Christian 18; 2. Yellow Springs 61; 3. Miami Valley 77; 4. Troy Christian 84.

Top 7: 1. Nelson (XC) 20:20; 2. Sweeney (XC) 20:35; 3. Wheeler (Midd. Christian) 20:44; 4. Norman (XC) 20:49; 5. Walkey (YS) 21:12; 6. Kensinger (XC) 21:17; 7. Sambora (MV) 22:40.

GREATER WESTERN OHIO CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Centerville 56; 2. Beavercreek 62; 3. Van. Butler 107; 4. Troy 107; 5. Springboro 114; 6. Lebanon 211; 7. Greenville 213; 8. Miamisburg 219; 9. Northmont 229; 10. Xenia 238; 11. Fairmont 340; 12. Sidney 342; 13. West Carrollton 350; 14. Wayne 360; 15. Piqua 399; 16. Springfield 428; 17. Fairborn 435.

Top 5: 1. Brumfield (VB) 15:45.53; 2. Mackay (Nor) 15:50.09; 3. S. Jones (Troy) 15:52.87; 4. Larkin (Cen) 15:57.90; 5. Nosker (Troy) 16:02.16.

Girls Team Results: 1. Centerville 41; 2. Springboro 46; 3. Beavercreek 80; 4. Miamisburg 133; 5. Lebanon 150; 6. Troy 165; 7. Van. Butler 203; 8. Greenville 212; 9. Northmont 241; 10. Sidney 316; 11. Fairmont 354; 12. Xenia 376; 13. Piqua 386; 14. Wayne 398; 15. West Carrollton 418.

Top 5: 1. Crow (Leb) 18:12.28; 2. Studebaker (Cen) 18:16.40; 3. Busse (Springboro) 18:35.51; 4. Bryant (VB) 18:47.66; 5. Rintoul (Cen) 18:55.34.

GREATER MIDWEST CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Mason 26; 2. Sycamore 77; 3. Lakota East 108; 4. Oak Hills 114; 5. Colerain 125; 6. Fairfield 144; 7. Lakota West 173; 8. Princeton 209; 9. Middletown 247; 10. Hamilton 286.

Top 5: 1. Grismer (Mas) 15:48.30; 2. Call (LE) 15:51.81; 3. Clark (Mas) 16:00.06; 4. Schille (OH) 16:00.09; 5. Thompson (Mas) 16:01.44.

Girls Team Results: 1. Mason 35; 2. Princeton 93; 3. Colerain 97; 4. Sycamore 102; 5. Lakota West 113; 6. Oak Hills 117; 7. Lakota East 119; 8. Fairfield 203; 9. Hamilton 290.

Top 5: 1. Vanfossen (LE) 18:43.87; 2. Myers (Pri) 19:05.07; 3. Ford (Mas) 19:08.66; 4. Brush (Mas) 19:09.69; 5. Tobler (Col) 19:10.85.

SOUTHWEST OHIO CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Mount Healthy 64; 2. Ross 68; 3. Talawanda 92; 4. Edgewood 102; 5. Harrison 112; 6. Wilmington 129; 7. Little Miami 137; 8. Northwest 215.

Top 5: 1. Thunhourst (LM) 16:50.09; 2. Testas (E) 17:04.10; 3. Kuhlman (MH) 17:06.90; 4. Jones (R) 17:16.30; 5. Snell (Tal) 17:20.80.

Girls Team Results: 1. Talawanda 27; 2. Ross 42; 3. Harrison 68; 4. Edgewood 106; 5. Wilmington 130; 6. Mount Healthy 186.

Top 5: 1. S. Starrett (Tal) 19:40.10; 2. Goins (R) 19:48.00; 3. J. Starrett (Tal) 19:56.20; 4. Tegge (Tal) 20:13.10; 5. Casaceli (R) 21:18.40.

OHIO HERITAGE CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. West Liberty-Salem 27; 2. Northeastern 49; 3. Cedarville 52; 4. Mechanicsburg 111.

Top 5: 1. Adams (WLS) 17:12.30; 2. Bowen (Ced) 17:27.93; 3. C. Buschur (WLS) 18:07.55; 4. Kelley (WLS) 18:14.49; 5. Mowell (NE) 18:15.64.

Girls Team Results: 1. Northeastern 43; 2. Spg. Cath. Central 56; 3. Mechanicsburg 62; 4. West Liberty-Salem 67; 5. Triad 107.

Top 5: 1. King (NE) 19:50.52; 2. House (M) 20:05.55; 3. Strickland (WLS) 20:29.02; 4. Belovich (SCC) 20:41.43; 5. Engel (SCC) 21:30.84.

SOUTHWESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE

SOUTHWESTERN DIVISION

Boys Team Results: 1. Oakwood 49; 2. Eaton 53; 3. Bellbrook 66; 4. Valley View 84; 5. Brookville 135; 6. Franklin 174; 7. Monroe 189.

Top 5: 1. B. Miller (Bell) 16:35; 2. K. Bussard (VV) 16:53; 3. Z. Bussard (VV) 17:08; 4. Lane (O) 17;13; 5. Bennett (E) 17:18.

Girls Team Results: 1. Eaton 29; 2. Bellbrook 43; 3. Oakwood 62; 4. Valley View 124; 5. Monroe 137; 6. Franklin 163; 7. Brookville 189.

Top 5: 1. Parker (Bell) 19:37; 2. Broermann (E) 19:57; 3. McKinney (E) 20:05; 4. Ordeman (O) 20:10; 5. St. Marie (E) 20:17.

BUCKEYE DIVISION

Boys Team Results: 1. Milton-Union 17; 2. Waynesville 55; 3. Dixie 62; 4. Madison 122; 5. Northridge 137.

Top 5: 1. Swartz (MU) 17:49; 2. Graumen (MU) 18:15; 3. Spicer (MU) 18:35; 4. Hawk (D) 18:35; 5. Ferguson (MU) 18:59.

Girls Team Results: 1. Waynesville 31; 2. Milton-Union 51; 3. Madison 82; 4. Dixie 100; 5. Carlisle 130; 6. Northridge 141.

Top 5: 1. Gill (W) 21:41; 2. Johnston (Mad) 21:50; 3. Meredith (MU) 22:18; 4. Hudek (Mad) 22:26; 5. Reeves (W) 22:58.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in

High School Results for 1/20: Stivers boys win in overtime
High School Results for 1/20: Stivers boys win in overtime

The Stivers boys basketball team ended the game with five unanswered points to edge Belmont 54-51 in overtime on Friday night. Tony Boddie led the way with 23 points and Trevon Ellis added nine, including the tying basket and go-ahead free throw in OT. Miles Clark hit a pair of foul shots with two seconds to play that iced the game for Stivers (8-6)...
Springfield celebrates Davis’ birthday with win
Springfield celebrates Davis’ birthday with win

It may have been Danny Davis’ birthday on Friday night, but he did the gift giving. Davis gave Springfield fans a performance to remember in the Wildcats’ 70-64 win over Fairmont. He scored 26 points, including a dunk in the last minute to help secure the victory. But as important as his scoring was, Springfield coach Isaiah Carson said...
H.S. basketball: Catholic Central throttles Cedarville
H.S. basketball: Catholic Central throttles Cedarville

By the end of the first quarter Friday night, the net Catholic Central was shooting through might have been hot to the touch. Seven 3-pointers and 29 points created a lot of friction. When it was time to cool off at the quarter break the Irish had a 25-point lead on the way to a 68-41 Ohio Heritage Conference victory over Cedarville. “That&rsquo...
What to watch this weekend in sports
What to watch this weekend in sports

The NFL’s conference championship games are this weekend, but that’s not all.  Here is what you’ll want to watch this weekend in sports:  Archie Miller’s crew plays host to Saint Louis at 2 p.m. on CBS Sports Network.  No. 2 Louisville is at No. 10 Florida State on ESPN at 2 p.m.  At 4, flip it over to CBS...
March Forecast I: Where the Dayton Flyers stand in race to March Madness
March Forecast I: Where the Dayton Flyers stand in race to March Madness

It’s never to early to think about the NCAA tournament. Seven weeks before Selection Sunday, here’s a rundown of where the Dayton Flyers (14-4) stand in the minds of the experts as they seek a school record fourth straight trip to the big dance. With an RPI of 26, Dayton’s chances look good at this point, but its shortage of top-50...
More Stories