You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

High school sports results for Saturday, May 17


Tennis

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Division I at Centerville

Singles

Finals: 1. Berry (Springboro) d. Hayden (Beavercreek), 6-1 6-1; 3. Smith (Centerville) d. Steiner (Fairmont), 6-4 7-5. Semifinals: Berry (Springboro) d. Steiner (Fairmont), 6-0 6-3; Hayden (Beavercreek) d. Smith (Centerville), 6-0 6-1.

Doubles

Finals: 1. Reddy/Kaskocsak (Centerville) d. Ruscello/Bhatt (Springboro), 7-5 6-3; 3. Riddle/Diehl (Springboro) d. Carmona/Henry (Beavercreek), 6-3 2-6 6-3. Semifinals: Ruscello/Bhatt (Springboro) d. Henry/Carmona (Beavercreek), 7-5 7-5. Reddy/Kaskocsak (Centerville) d. Riddle/Diehl (Springboro), 7-5 6-3.

Division II at Centerville

Singles

Finals: 1. Estrada-Sanchez (Chaminade Julienne) d. Perevozchikov (Miami Valley), 6-0 7-5; 3. Taylor (Alter) d. Boardman (Bellbrook), 7-6 6-2. Semifinals: Perevozchikov (Miami Valley) d. Taylor (Alter), 4-6 6-1 6-4; Estrada-Sanchez (Chaminade Julienne) d. Boardman (Bellbrook), 6-2 7-5.

Doubles

Finals: 1. Minard/Hall (Oakwood) d. Gump/Reger (Oakwood), 6-0 6-3; 3. Warner/Nolte (Valley View) d. Mintz/Miles (Dixie), 6-3 4-6 6-3. Semifinals: Gump/Reger (Oakwood) d. Miles/Mintz (Dixie), 7-5 7-6; Hall/Minard (Oakwood) d. Nolte/Warner (Valley View), 6-2 6-0.

Track & Field

CONFERENCE MEETS

Ohio Heritage Conference

Boys

Team Results: 1. Cedarville 143; 2. WL-Salem 131.5; 3. Mechanicsburg 66.5; 4. Greeneview 66; 5. Northeastern 63; 6. Triad 23; 7. Southeastern 17; 8. Catholic Central 16.

Individual Winners: 3200MR: Cedarville 8:33.77; 110 Hurdles: Cordell (WLS) 14.92; 100: Caudill (Gre) 11.79; 800MR: WL-Salem 1:31.59; 1600: Bowen (Ced) 4:45.74; 400MR: Cedarville 46.435; 400: Karg (WLS) 49.90; 300 Hurdles: Evans (WLS) 40.17; 800: Grant (Ced) 2:06.44; 200: Karg (WLS) 23.20; 3200: Bowen (Ced) 10:16.17; 1600MR: WL-Salem 3:33.96; HJ: Donohoe (Triad) 6-05; LJ: Waring (Mech) 20-06; Discus: Rogers (Ced) 124-04; SP: Rogers (Ced) 41-07.5; PV: Cook (Mech) 12-06.

Girls

Team Results: 1. WL-Salem 122; 2. Northeastern 105; 3. Greeneview 103; 4. Cedarville 62; 5. Mechanicsburg 53; 6. Catholic Central 43; 7. Southeastern 21; 8. Triad 10.

Individual Winners: 3200MR: Catholic Central 10:37.95; 100 Hurdles: Rabenstein (WLS) 17.05; 100: Freyhof (WLS) 13.07; 800MR: Greeneview 1:57.06; 1600: King (NE) 5:23.15; 400MR: Northeastern 55.61; 400: Bolender (Ced) 1:01.44; 300 Hurdles: Folino (Gre) 49.76; 800: Engel (CC) 2:25.75; 200: Bolender (Ced) 27.78; 3200: Belovich (CC) 12:00.81; 1600MR: Northeastern 4:28.56; HJ: Davis (NE) 5-00; LJ: Combs (Gre) 15-04; Discus: Swearingen (Gre) 107-08; SP: Gantz (WLS) 34-07.5; PV: Summerfield (NE) 9-00.

Central Buckeye Conference

Boys

Team Results: 1. Tecumseh 106; 2. Tippecanoe 89; 3. Ben Logan 80.5; 4. Stebbins 65; 5. Kenton Ridge 55; 6. Bellefontaine 51.5; 7. Urbana 51; 8. Shawnee 48; 9. Indian Lake 44; 10. Greenon 33; 11. Northwestern 23; 12. Graham 17.

Individual Winners: 3200MR: Shawnee 8:15.58; High Jump: Droesch (Tippecanoe) 6-02.0; Long Jump: Gordon (Greenon) 20-09.0; Discus: Wallace (Greenon) 140-00; Shot Put: Rose (Bellefontaine) 52-04.25; McDonald (Tippecanoe) 13-06.0; 110MH: Hamilton (Urbana) 15.18; 100M: Gibbs (Tippecanoe) 11.38; 800MR: Stebbins 1:33.55; 1600M: Holmes (Shawnee) 4:29.4; 400MR: Stebbins 44.72; 400M: Blake (Graham) 51.05; 300MH: Hamilton (Urbana) 41.64; 800M: Lacey (Kenton Ridge) 2:01.88; 200M: Gibbs (Tippecanoe) 23.31; 3200M: Prack (Northwestern) 9:50.32; 1600MR: Tecumseh 3:34.04.

Girls

Team Results: 1. Tecumseh 130; 2. Greenon 82.5; 3. Kenton Ridge 77; 4. Bellefontaine 71; 5. Shawnee 66; 6. Tippecanoe 65; 7. Ben Logan 45; 8. Northwestern 44.5; 9. Indian Lake 43; 10. Stebbins 33; 11. Graham 4; 12. Urbana 2.

Individual Winners: 3200MR: Tippecanoe 10:21.4; High Jump: Schwartz (Kenton Ridge) 5-00.0; Long Jump: McDavid (Kenton Ridge) 17-00.25; Discus: Haley (Bellefontaine) 120-08; Shot Put: Johnson (Bellefontaine) 38-02.5; Pole Vault: Bair (Tippecanoe) 10-00.0; 100MH: Herdman (Tecumseh) 15.8; 100M: Salhieh (Kenton Ridge) 12.62; 800MR: Indian Lake 1:50.12; 1600M: Sinning (Tippecanoe) 5:11.91; 400MR: Indian Lake 52.74; 400M: Stute (Greenon) 1:02.44; 300MH: Herdman (Tecumseh) 50.09; 800M: Masquelier (Greenon) 2:26.54; 200M: Salhieh (Kenton Ridge) 26.58; 3200M: Huggins (Shawnee) 11:56.69; 1600MR: Greenon 4:26.87.

Greater Western Ohio Conference

Boys

Overall Team Results: 1. Centerville 162; 2. Lebanon 152; 3. Northmont 139; 4. Troy 135; 5. Miamisburg 103; 6. Greenville 97, Trotwood Madison 97; 8. Wayne 85; 9. Sidney 84; 10. Fairborn 77, West Carrollton 77; 12. Xenia 60, Springfield 60; 14. Springboro 58; 15. Vandalia Butler 55; 16. Piqua 47; 17. Beavercreek 45; 18. Fairmont 32.

Central Winners: 3200MR: Centerville 8:00.34; 110 Hurdles: Hickman (Nor) 14.57; 100: Blanton (Nor) 11.06; 800MR: Northmont 1:29.11; 1600: Ewert (Bea) 4:24.36; 400MR: Springfield 43.81; 400: Hickman (Nor) 49:53; 300 Hurdles: Hickman (Nor) 39.29; 800: Andreason (Cen) 1:57.97; 200: Blanton (Nor) 22.37; 3200: Mackay (Nor) 9:35.97; 1600MR: Northmont 3:25.80; HJ: Latimer (Way) 6-02; LJ: Latimer (Way) 21-10; Discus: Landers (Way) 143-01; SP: Odenigbo (Cen) 51-07; PV: Kimbrell (Fairm) 14-06.

North Winners: 3200MR: Greenville 8:04.75; 110 Hurdles: Wilson (TM) 15.63; 100: Hibbler (Troy) 11.10; 800MR: Trotwood 1:33.58; 1600: Brumfield (VB) 4:21.10; 400MR: Sidney 43.94; 400: Balsbaugh (Gre) 52.60; 300 Hurdles: Grant (TM) 40.85; 800: Schultz (Troy) 1:57.74; 200: Crisp (TM) 22.82; 3200: Jones (Troy) 9:41.49; 1600MR: Sidney 3:35.06; HJ: Balsbaugh (Gre) 6-00; LJ: Wise (Gre) 19-05; Discus: Dalton (Troy) 148-03; SP: Dalton (Troy) 48-02; PV: Fleischer (Troy) 14-00.

South Winners: 3200MR: Springboro 8:27.55; 110 Hurdles: Elcook (Leb) 15.35; 100: Bridges (Fairb) 11.29; 800MR: Lebanon 1:32.00; 1600: Michalski (Xen) 4:21.25; 400MR: Lebanon 43.79; 400: Hubbard (Mia) 51.56; 300 Hurdles: Elcook (Leb) 41.34; 800: Ensman (Leb) 2:00.53; 200: Sample (WC) 23.07; 3200: Michalski (Xen) 9:40.68; 1600MR: Miamisburg 3:31.90; HJ: Bridges (Fairb) 5-10; LJ: Capers (Xen) 20-02; Discus: Gray (Mia) 157-07; SP: Leichliter (Leb) 49-07.50; PV: Mergler (Mia) 13-06.

Girls

Overall Team Results: 1. Centerville 181; 2. Wayne 154.50; 3. Troy 142; 4. Springboro 139; 5. Lebanon 126; 6. Vandalia Butler 106; 7. Miamisburg 100; 8. Beavercreek 97.50; 9. Sidney 96; 10. Trotwood Madison 78; 11. Fairborn 66.50; 12. Greenville 62, Xenia 62; 14. Northmont 36; 15. Fairmont 35; 16. West Carrollton 28.50; 17. Piqua 26; 18. Springfield 23.

Central Winners: 3200MR: Centerville 9:49.24; 100 Hurdles: Walker (Way) 15.71; 100: Stephens (Bea) 12.71; 800MR: Wayne 1:46.49; 1600: Studebaker (Cen) 5:04.08; 400MR: Centerville 50.34; 400: Stephens (Bea) 0:58.74; 300 Hurdles: Walker (Way) 48.08; 800: Jennings (Cen) 2:14.99; 200: Walker (Way) 26.67; 3200: Studebaker (Cen) 10:56.47; 1600MR: Centerville 4:09.83; HJ: Stephens (Bea) 5-00; LJ: Richardson (Way) 16-03; Discus: Trotman (Cen) 119-00; SP: Mackey (Way) 35-09; PV: Kay (Cen) 11-06.

North Winners: 3200MR: Vandalia Butler 10:31.92; 100 Hurdles: Went (Piq) 16.67; 100: Huffman (Troy) 12.91; 800MR: Trotwood 1:48.01; 1600: Bryant (VB) 5:07.74; 400MR: Troy 50.26; 400: Huffman (Troy) 1:00.55; 300 Hurdles: Went (Piq) 50.21; 800: Bryant (VB) 2:18.61; 200: Huffman (Troy) 26.65; 3200: Cockerham (Troy) 12:45.11; 1600MR: Trotwood 4:17.17; HJ: Davis (Sid) 4-08; LJ: Keller (Gre) 15-09; Discus: Cospy (TM) 106-02; SP: Cospy (TM) 36-09; PV: Boyd (Sid) 10-06.

South Winners: 3200MR: Springboro 9:35.13; 100 Hurdles: Wiedeman (Sboro) 15.78; 100: Patten (Fairb) 12.50; 800MR: Lebanon 1:47.00; 1600: Crow (Leb) 5:10.16; 400MR: Xenia 51.05; 400: Clark (Leb) 0:57.93; 300 Hurdles: Wiedeman (Sboro) 46.09; 800: Crow (Leb) 2:19.96; 200: Patten (Fairb) 25.95; 3200: Busse (Sboro) 11:02.99; 1600MR: Lebanon 4:11.16; HJ: Wenz (Sboro) 5-00; LJ: Strodes (Xen) 15-10.75; Discus: Brown (Sboro) 106-01; SP: Johnson (Mia) 36-03; PV: Williams (Mia) 10-00.

Southwestern Buckeye League

Boys

Southwestern Team Results: 1. Valley View 144; 2. Eaton 109; 3. Oakwood 107; 4. Brookville 86; 5. Franklin 68.5; 6. Monroe 60; 7. Bellbrook 56.50.

Southwestern Individual Winners: 100: Vires (Mon) 11.46; 200: Vires (Mon) 23.40; 400: Kaiser (Monroe) 50.97; 800: Williamson (Bro) 1:57.38; 1600: Miller (Bell) 4:33.37; 3200: Miller (Bell) 9:36.16; 110 Hurdles: Reynolds (Eat) 15.65; 300 Hurdles: Nartker (Bell) 42.61; 400MR: Franklin 45.35; 800MR: Monroe 1:34.69; 1600MR: Brookville 3:32.45; 3200MR: Valley View 8:22.02; SP: Spears (Eat) 43-00.50; LJ: Pheiffer (VV) 20-05; HJ: Stout (Bro) 6-00; PV: Wright (Eat) 13-06; Discus: Williams (Bro) 143-10.

Buckeye Team Results: 1. Dixie 159.50; 2. Milton-Union 138; 3. Waynesville 134; 4. Madison 91.50; 5. Carlisle 47.50; 6. Northridge 39.50; 7. Preble Shawnee 21.

Buckeye Individual Winners: 100: Grismer (Way) 11.35; 200: Pritchard (Dixie) 23.68; 400: Johnson (Way) 52.64; 800: Deeter (MU) 2:02.18; 1600: Hawk (Dixie) 4:46.27; 3200: Hawk (Dixie) 10:35.19; 110 Hurdles: Krumnauer (Way) 15.75; 300 Hurdles: Nichols (MU) 41.96; 400MR: Waynesville 45.39; 800MR: Waynesville 1:36.11; 1600MR: Dixie 3:37.64; 3200MR: Milton-Union 8:41.72; SP: Martin (MU) 49-11.75; Discus: Martin (MU) 131-03; LJ: Cobb (Mad) 19-11.75; HJ: Willoughby (PS) 6-02; PV: Cobb (Mad) 14-06.

Girls

Southwestern Team Results: 1. Oakwood 188.50; 2. Bellbrook 123; 3. Valley View 115.50; 4. Eaton 101; 5. Brookville 61; 6. Franklin 25.50; 7. Monroe 16.50.

Southwestern Individual Winners: 100: Bliss (Valley View) 13.15; 200: Bliss (Valley View) 27.32; 400: Stuckey (Oakwood) 1:01.58; 800: McKinney (Eaton) 2:15.33; 1600: McKinney (Eaton) 5:13.83; 3200: Vaughn (Oakwood) 10:52.53; 100 Hurdles: Thomas (Valley View) 15.76; 300 Hurdles: Thomas (Valley View) 46.98; 400MR: Oakwood 53.94; 800MR: Oakwood 1:53.29; 1600MR: Oakwood 4:15.24; 3200MR: Oakwood 10:06.14; SP: Eggleston (Oak) 32-10.25; LJ: Nicholson (Bell) 16-05.50; Discus: Conry (Brookville) 121-04; HJ: Wahl (Bellbrook) 5-02; PV: Dima (Valley View) 9-06.

Buckeye Team Results: 1. Dixie 157; 2. Milton-Union 153.50; 3. Waynesville 113.50; 4. Madison 91.50; 5. Carlisle 65.50; 6. Preble Shawnee 32; 7. Northridge 12.

Buckeye Individual Winners: 100: Douglas (Milton-Union) 13.33; 200: Evans (Dixie) 27.67; 400: Evans (Dixie) 1:01.52; 800: Brown (Milton-Union) 2:29.70; 1600: Sannes (Carlisle) 5:46.86; 3200: Combs (Carlisle) 13:16.84; 100 Hurdles: McReynolds (Carlisle) 16.91; 300 Hurdles: Benner (Dixie) 51.34; 400MR: Milton-Union 54.34; 800MR: Milton-Union 1:56.21; 1600MR: Dixie 4:17.38; 3200MR: Milton-Union 10:48.08; SP: Wilson (Preble Shawnee) 33-02; Discus: Shell (Dixie) 98-03; LJ: Douglas (Milton-Union) 15-00; HJ: Walker (Preble Shawnee) 5-02; PV: Creekbaum (Madison) 8-00.01.

Cross County Conference

Boys

Team Results: 1. Covington 111; 2. Twin Valley South 91.50; 3. Miami East 80; 4. Arcanum 69; 5. Bethel 62.50; 6. Newton 60; 7. Ansonia 53; 8. Franklin Monroe 52; 9. Tri-County North 43; 10. National Trail 23; 11. Tri-Village 15; 12. Bradford 2.

Individual Winners: 100: Brown (FM) 11.76; 200: White (Cov) 23.13; 400: White (Cov) 52.08; 800: Utz (TVS) 2:03.67; 1600: McBride (Newt) 4:40.19; 3200: McBride (Newt) 10:26.12; 110 Hurdles: Miller (Cov) 15.55; 300 Hurdles: Miller (Cov) 41.37; 400MR: Ansonia 46.36; 800MR: Ansonia 1:35.79; 1600MR: Arcanum 3:33.69; 3200MR: Twin Valley South 8:34.82; HJ: House (ME) 6-00; PV: Rose (ME) 12-00; LJ: Hazely (Beth) 21-03; SP: Deaton (TVS) 48-06.50; Discus: Deaton (TVS) 133-01.

Girls

Team Results: 1. Miami East 117; 2. Twin Valley South 85; 3. Arcanum 71; 4. Covington 63, Bethel 63; 6. Ansonia 57; 8. National Trail 47; 9. Bradford 37, Newton 37; 11. Tri-Village 26; 12. Tri-County North 2.

Individual Winners: 100: Manning (FM) 13.22; 200: Cetnar (Arc) 27.47; 400: Ellerbrock (Beth) 62.83; 800: Wright (TVS) 2:26.15; 1600: Ewing (ME) 5:27.85; 3200: Dunn (Cov) 12:07.19; 100 Hurdles: LaFollette (Brad) 15.72; 300 Hurdles: Hollinger (TV) 49.84; 400MR: Franklin Monroe 53.32; 800MR: Miami East 1:51.52; 1600MR: Miami East 4:22.03; 3200MR: Covington 10:16.97; HJ: LaFollette (Brad) 5-00; PV: Shook (Ans) 11-00; LJ: Ellerbrock (Beth) 17-01.50; SP: Zimmer (Arc) 37-11; Discus: Deaton (NT) 129-06.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in

40 percent of the NFL Rookie of the Year candidates are from Ohio State
40 percent of the NFL Rookie of the Year candidates are from Ohio State

Ohio State alumni Ezekiel Elliott of the Cowboys and Joey Bosa of the Chargers are among the five players nominated for the NFL’s Rookie of the Year Award.  Elliott is joined by Dallas teammate Dak Prescott.  No Ohio State players have won the award from the NFL since it began in 2002.  Eddie George was the Associated Press Offensive...
H.S. Results for 1/16: Troy girls win Pioneer Classic

The Troy girls bowling team’s baker game totals pushed them ahead of Centerville by four pins in the 24-team Pioneer Classic on Monday. Troy tallied a 3,763. Centerville had a 3,759. Bellefontaine finished third, followed by Vandalia, Coldwater and Versailles. Tacey Ballen of Centerville rolled the highest score in the tournament. The boys had...
Ohio State commits shine at Flyin’ to the Hoop
Ohio State commits shine at Flyin’ to the Hoop

Two future Ohio State basketball players who took the floor Monday at Trent Arena had different outcomes, but they both came out smiling. For Versailles junior wing Justin Ahrens, it was a matter of pride, scoring 26 points in a 61-56 win for the Tigers over Tri-Village at Day 4 of the 15th annual Premier Health Flyin’ to the Hoop. “They&rsquo...
Alter rallies to beat Middletown at Flyin’
Alter rallies to beat Middletown at Flyin’

Alter played its third game in four days and rallied in the fourth quarter to edge Middletown 48-44 in the Day 4 finale of the Premier Health Flyin’ to the Hoop at Trent Arena. Dominic Laravie had 21 points to lead the Knights (10-2), who beat Fenwick on Friday and lost to unbeaten and top-ranked Moeller (Division I) on Saturday. “It&rsquo...
Girls Basketball: Top-ranked Alter beats Tecumseh
Girls Basketball: Top-ranked Alter beats Tecumseh

Tecumseh found out early in a nonconference girls basketball game on Tuesday night that Alter is deserving of the No. 1 ranking in Division II. The Knights likely solidified their spot with a 66-52 win over Tecumseh. “We knew what we were getting into, and that’s why we wanted to play them,” Tecumseh coach Danielle Thomas said. &ldquo...
More Stories