You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

breaking news

John Glenn, the 'last true national hero,' dead at 95

High school sports results for Aug. 19


Boys Golf
Brookville 181, Dixie 232
At Penn Terra
Top 5: Mintz (D) 39, Mullennix (B) 45, Gray (B) 45, C. Cox (B) 45, Wilkerson (B) 46. Records: B 2-2.

Bellbrook 157, Monroe 187
At Sugar Valley
Top 5: Ratcliffe (B) 36, Greene (B) 36, Kress (B) 41, Patel (M) 43, Bacon (B) 44.

Carroll 173, Dayton Christian 209
At Kittyhawk
Top 5: Clarkson (Ca) 39, Blaschak (Ca) 42, Johnson (Ca) 45, Kisor (DC) 46, Hagstrom (Ca) 47, Brower (DC) 47.

New Bremen 177, Coldwater 204
At Arrowhead
Top 5: Britton (NB) 43, Bertelsen (NB) 43, Hegemier (NB) 45, Travis (NB) 46, Diller (Co) 49.

Covington 166, Tri-Village 183
At Echo Hills
Top 5: Boyter (TV) 40, Winn (Co) 40, Slusher (Co) 42, Boehringer (C0) 42, Blair (Co) 42.

Ben Logan 185, Urbana 191
Urbana: Knueven 43, Riley 46, Skelley 49, Thiel 53. Records: U 0-2.

Badin 164, Talawanda 170
At Hueston Woods
Talawanda: Persinger 39, Winkler 41. Badin: Haynes 39, Kolde 40.

Midd. Christian 182, Miami Valley 195
At Reeves
Top 5: Burrows (MC) 38, Huxtable (MV) 42, Koshendorfer (MV) 43, Kobert (MC) 46, McRoberts (MC) 48.

Milton-Union 165, Preble Shawnee 218
At Homestead
Top 5: Martin (MU) 38, Glodrey (MU) 40, Smedley (MU) 43, Gooslin (MU) 44, Deaton (PS) 53. Records: MU 2-0.

Skyhawk Invitational
At Greene C.C.
Team Results: 1. Versailles 332; 2. Springfield 355; 3. Fairborn 362; 4. Wayne 371; 5. Edgewood 406; 6. Yellow Springs 436.
Top 5: Knapke (V) 78, Couch (E) 79, Drees (V) 81, Stover (V) 85, Wisecup (F) 85.

Girls Golf
Catholic Central 190, Riverside 238
At Cherokee Hills
Top 5: M. Sullivan (CC) 40, A. Sullivan (CC) 47, D. Jones (R) 48, M. Hurley (R) 51, M. Stover (CC) 51. Records: CC 2-2.

Skyhawk Invitational
At Greene C.C.
Team Results: 1. Centerville 339; 2. Springboro 342; 3. Tippecanoe 349; 4. CJ 365; 5. Troy 366; 6. Versailles 371; 7. Centerville Black 403; 8. Beavercreek 404; 9. Lebanon 410; 10. Alter 423; 11. Northmont 425; 12. Van. Butler 461; 13. Fairmont 470.
Top 5: L. Murray (Tipp) 73, M. Durbin (S’boro) 79, N. Kulkarni (Cen) 78, E. Kulkarni (Cen) 80, M. Eib (S’boro) 82.

Girls Tennis
Xenia 3, Urbana 2
1. Tr. Crawford (X) d. Burchum, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Tar. Crawford (X) d. Bodey, 6-1, 6-0; 3. Tab. Crawford (X0 d. Zerkle, 6-3, 6-4; 1. Michael/Hobbs (U) d. Eagle/Landis, 2-6, 6-6 (7-3), 6-1; 2. Urb win by default.

Beavercreek 5, Lehman Catholic 0
1. Venkatramani d. Harrelson, 6-3, 6-2; 2. Jones d. Gibson, 6-1, 6-0; 3. Almazan d. Burner, 6-2, 6-0; 1. Holm/Wase d. Snyder/Gillman, 6-2, 6-0; 2. Detrick/Woehl d. Hoersten/Simpson, 6-0, 6-1. Records: LC 2-2.

Greenville 4, Milton-Union 1
1. S. Navas-Davis (G) d. Falb, 6-4, 6-4; 2. Borgerding (G) d. Ferguson, 7-5, 6-0; 3. R. Navas-Davis (G) d. Black, 6-1, 6-1; 1. C. Fetters/L. Fetters (MU) d. Bixler/Monnin, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Scott/Rich (G) d. Gooslin/Wombold, 6-1, 6-1. Records: G 5-1; MU 3-2.

Oakwood 5, Springboro 0
1. Connelly d. Rose, 6-4, 7-5; 2. Aebker d. Fote, 6-1, 6-0; 3. Frydman d. Eikenberry, 6-2, 6-3; 1. Lahmon/Greer d. Schumacher/Hillis, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; 2. Haluschak/Gump d. Mitchell/Talbot, 7-5, 6-2.

Fenwick 5, Middletown 0
1. Coella d. Habash, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Tallifora d. Beckmeyer, 6-2, 6-3; 3. Brent d. Morgan, 6-1, 6-2; 1. Koehne/Langhorne d. Hamilton/Hiler, 6-2, 6-3; 2. Henry/Douglas d. Riley/Reigelsperger, 6-1, 6-1. Records: M 0-3; F 1-0.

Hamilton 4, Ross 1
1. Cas. Hicks (H) d. Schroder, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Chadwick (H) d. Anders, 6-0, 6-1; 3. Lancaster (H) d. Pugh, 6-0, 6-1; 1. Huff/Barrow (R) d. Roberts/Car. Hicks, 6-0, 2-6, 6-4; 2. Lewis/Miller (H) d. Noel/Ake, 6-3, 6-0. Records: R 1-3.

Talawanda 5, Colerain 0
1. Morton d. Curtis, 6-0 6-0; 2. Whalen d. Steinback, 6-1 6-1; 3. Curry d. Fox, 6-0 6-0; 1. B. Lockhart/S. Lockhart d. Graaf/Kruetzkamp, 2-6 6-3 6-2; 2. Lipps/Hanley d. Miller/Phillips, 6-2 6-2. Records: T 4-1, C 1-4.

Fairborn 5, Greeneview 0
1. Hunter d. Bryan, 6-2 6-0; 2. Burton d. Hildebrand, 6-1 6-0; 3. Sakes d. Daughtrey, 6-4 6-2; 1. Bradley/Rennes d. Lowe/Wilson, 6-4 6-2; 2. Sheets/Stark d. Frauenknecht/Carroll, 6-0 6-4.

Miami Valley 5, Catholic Central 0
1. Mawhart d. McCombs, 6-1, 6-0; 2. Vallahhaam d. Lough, 6-0, 6-1; 3. Stanck d. Britto, 6-0; 6-1; 1. Caudhill/Copek d. Lyons/Setterfield, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Toby/Chrisfield d. McFadden/Tillman, 6-0, 6-1. Records: CC 1-2; MV 5-0.

Northeastern 3, Tecumseh 2
1. Culbertson (T) d. Cummins, 6-1, 6-0; 2. Whitley (N) d. Johnson, 6-3, 6-4; 3. Mulkey (T) d. Fielding, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1; 1. Rusk/Hinderer (N) d. Foland/Davis, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Howard/James (N) d. Holbrook/Brewer, 6-2, 1-0 WD. Records: N 1-2; T 0-2.

Carroll 3, Greenon 2
1. J. Milano (Ca) d. Marshall, 6-0 6-0; 2. C. Milano (Ca) d. Reed, 6-0 6-1; 3. Arnold (Ca) d. Ward, 6-1 6-1; 1. Brown/Diviak (Gr) d. E. Simons/O. Simons, 6-7 6-2 6-1; 2. Bandell/McNeil (Gr) d. Carter/Gallegos-Ayala, 2-6 7-6 6-4. Records: Ca 3-1, Gr 1-3.

Mercy 4, Fairmont 1
1. Stahley (M) d. Miller, 6-0 6-0; 2. Fornes (F) d. Smith, 6-2 6-2; 3. Smith (M) d. Nguyen, 6-1 6-0; 1. Leesman/Brady (M) d. Merryman/Moor, 6-2 2-6 7-6; 2. Collins/Alderson (M) d. Kasper/Reagans, 6-4 6-3.

OTCA Tournament
Centerville (G) 3, Kings 2
1. Ismail (K) d. Amiri, 6-0 6-0; 2. Mohr (CG) d. Menna, 6-1 6-0; 3. Grosso (K) d. Fishman, 6-3 6-4; 1. G. Roesch/Sewall (CG) d. Bennett/Vermette, 6-1 6-0; 2. A. Roesch/Flory (CG) d. Jones/Rosekrans, 6-0 6-3. Records: CG 3-0, K 2-1.

Late Result
Catholic Central 3, Shawnee 2
1. McCombs (CC) d. Smith, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Lough (CC) d. Marshall, 6-1, 6-2; 3. DeWitt (S) d. Lyons, 6-1, 6-3; 1. Jinette/McCoiny (S) d. Britto/Setterfield, 6-2, 6-4; 2. McFadden/Tillman (CC) d. Busuel/Chupish, 1-6, 6-2, 6-4. Records: CC 3-2.

Boys Soccer
Indian Lake 8, Triad 3
Triad Goals: 1. Orecchio; 2. Arthur; 3. Arthur.

Girls Soccer
Valley View 7, Greenville 0
1. Howell (Lewis); 2. Combs; 3. Worrell; 4. Tegtmeyer; 5. Tegtmeyer (Combs); 6. Kelly; 7. Howell (Potter). Records: VV 1-0, G 0-1.

Chaminade Julienne 7, Xenia Christian 0
1. Kleinhans (Weckesser); 2. Weckesser (Hawthorn); 3. Smith (Quinttus); 4. Quinttus (Hawthorn); 5. Quinttus; 6. Hawthorn (Chapman); 7. Quinttus (Chapman). Records: CJ 2-0, XC 0-1.

Girls Volleyball
Beavercreek def. Oakwood, 21-25, 25-19, 25-12, 25-16. Oak: Dowd 28 digs; Coyle 11 kills; O’Connor 16 assists. Records: Bea 1-0; Oak 0-1.

Piqua def. Milton-Union, 22-25 25-19 23-25 25-23 15-11. MU: Wion 10 kills, Bull 9 kills, Heisey 22 assists. Records: MU 0-1, P 1-0.


Reader Comments ...