You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

High School Sports Results for Aug. 21.


Boys Soccer
Miamisburg 2, Stebbins 0
1. Teaney (Schacherer); 2. Schacherer (Alsalhi). Records: M 2-0; S 1-1.

Late Results
Oakwood 1, Tippecanoe 0
1. Gardner. Records: T 1-1, O 1-0. 
Springboro 4, Vandalia 1
1. O’Malley (S); 2. Crowley (S); 3. Crowley (S) (Conerty); 4. Eifert (V) (Norris); 5. O’Malley (S). Records: S 1-0, V 1-1. 
Centerville 5, Troy 0
1. Zengel (Thomas); 2. Flynn (Zengel); 3. Ferstle; 4. Ferstle; 5. Karannaik. Records: C 1-0, T 0-1-1. 
Hamilton 3, Ross 2
1. Rocha (H); 2. Ulrich (R); 3. Bajeca (H); 4. Bolton (R); 5. Rocha (H). Records: H 1-0, R 0-1. 
Carroll 4, Dayton Christian 0
1. Rutan (Steck); 2. Pope; 3. Rutan (Pope); 4. Rutan (E. Austria). Records: C 1-0, DC 0-1. 
Wayne 2, West Carrollton 1
1. Sage (WC); 2. Kozlowski (R. Breslin); 3. Warner (Kozlowski). Records: W 1-1, WC 0-1. 
Fairborn 2, Piqua 1
1. Bruns (F); 2. Shultz (F); 3. Piqua. Records: F 1-0, P 0-1. 
Northmont 4, Xenia 2
1. Ewing (N) (Brown); 2. Selesdey (N) (Schall); 3. Okos (N) (Hanna); 4. Winchester (N) (Good); 5. Xenia; 6. Xenia. Records: N 1-0, X 0-1. 
Beavercreek 5, Sidney 2
1. Lyle (B) (Eichhorn); 2. Gaylor (S); 3. Williams (B) (Adams); 4. Lyle (B) (Roberts); 5. Freisthler (B) (Lyle); 6. Chuck (B) (Morales); 7. Gaylor (S). Records: B 1-0, S 0-1. 
Lehman Catholic 6, Graham 0
1. Simpson; 2. Frantz; 3. Cavinder; 4. Comer; 5. Comer (Heckman); 6. Brandt. Records: LC 1-0. 
Urbana 4, West Liberty-Salem 3
1. Burnside (U); 2. Burnside (U); 3. Neff-Strickland (U); 4. Adams (U); 5. Hagstrom (WLS); 6. Hagstrom (WLS); 7. Lowe (WLS). 
Lebanon 9, Springfield 0
Goals: Melin 3, Kresslein 2, Cope, Gammoh, Youst, Harris. Assists: Kresslein 2, Fiorentini 3, Roberts, Phillips.

Girls Soccer
Springboro 3, Van. Butler 0
1. Hawk (Shrout); 2. Coffin (Shrout); 3. Hoback. Records: Spr 1-0; VB 0-2.
Centerville 5, Troy 0
1. Smith (Walker); 2. Walker (Simpson); 3. Maloney (Stoner); 4. Flory; 5. Smith (Gabbard). Records: Cen 1-0; T 1-1.
Fairmont 7, Trotwood 2
1. Fuson (F) (Seubert); 2. Fuson (F); 3. Kunst (F) (Seubert); 4. Luczka (F) (Fuson); 5. Luczka (F) (Kosik); 6. Seubert (F); 7. Luczka (F) (Fuson). Records: F 1-1.
Miami East 1, Northwestern 1
1. Gibson (N) (Crew); 2. Miami East. Records: N 0-0-1. 
Wayne 11, West Carrollton 0
1. Donnelly (Baker); 2. Donnelly (Hook); 3. Hook (Gibner); 4. Wills; 5. Dalton; 6. Own goal; 7. Donnelly (Hook); 8. Hook (Donnelly); 9. Grewe (Russell); 10. Hook (Russell); 11. Hook (Workman). Records: W 2-1, WC 0-3. 

Late Results
Troy Christian 2, Newton 1
1. Sweitzer (N) (Miller); 2. Peters (TC); 3. Varvel (TC). Records: TC 1-0, N 0-1. 
Lehman Catholic 3, Graham 0
1. Keller (Fuller); 2. Keller (Lachey); 3. Franklin (Emrick). Records: LC 1-0, G 0-2. 

Volleyball
Late Results
Vandalia d. Tippecanoe, 23-25 25-18 27-25 25-13. V: Kreill 49 assists, Stogdill 18 kills 12 digs, Trevino 12 digs. T: Printz 10 kills, Jans 8 kills, Schroyer 2 blocks, Crusey 15 assists 11 digs 2 aces, Budding 20 assists, Layman 15 digs 2 aces. Records: V 1-0, T 1-2. 
Fenwick d. Preble Shawnee, 25-16 25-14 15-25 25-12. F: Gavigan 14 kills, Miller 13 kills, McGee 6 blocks, Catrine 40 assists. Records: F 1-0. 
Shawnee d. Alder, 22-25 25-20 26-24 27-25. S: Campbell 12 kills 7 blocks, Sine 30 assists 14 digs, Yontz 30 digs, Driskill 9 kills 19 digs, Barnes 7 kills 12 digs.
Northeastern d. Stivers, 25-12 25-11 23-25 25-9. N: Bowman 12 digs, Roberts 8 kills 9 digs 3 blocks, Peters 5 aces 17 assists, Moeller 5 aces 4 kills 2 blocks. 
Marion Local d. Anna, 25-14 25-17 25-16. ML: Winner 5 aces, Wendel 11 digs, Kramer 9 kills, Heitbrink 7 kills 3 blocks, Schwieterman 5 kills 2 blocks, Records: ML 1-0, A 0-1. 
Ben Logan d. West Liberty-Salem, 15-25 25-17 25-12 19-25 15-13. WLS: Hormann 9 kills, Loffing 9 kills, Gilroy 25 assists. 
Fairfield d. Ross, 25-18, 25-18, 25-22. Ross: Rasche 7 kills; St. John 5 kills; Hinterlong 7 digs.

Girls Tennis
Springfield 4, Spg. Shawnee 0
1. Pavlatos d. Smith, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Nezhad d. E. Marshall, 6-1, 6-0; 3. Ranginwala d. S. Marshall, 6-4, 0-6, 3-2; 1. Campbell/Syed d. Jeaneretti/McConkey, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Bennett/McLain d. Broussurd/Chatahi, 6-1, 6-4. Records: Spring 4-2.
Centerville Gold 3, Lakota West 2
1. Danqua (LW) d. Amiri, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Dunlap (LW) d. Mohr, 1-6, 6-4, 6-4; 3. Fishman (Ce) d. Shaffner, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; 1. G. Roesch/Sewall (Ce) d. Clarke/Sturgeon, 7-6, 6-1; 2. A. Roesch/Flory (Ce) d. Moore/Rothert, 6-4, 7-5. Records: Cen 4-0; LW 2-2.
Carroll 3, Milton-Union 1
1. J. Milano (Ca) d. Falb, 6-0, 6-0; 2. C. Milano (Ca) d. Ferguson, 6-0, 6-4; 3. Arnold (Ca) d. Black, 6-1, 6-2; 1. Fetters/Fetters (MU) d. Simons/Simons, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Carter/Gallegos-Awala (Ca) leading Gooslin/Wombold, 7-5, 2-2 (rainout). Records: Car 5-1; MU 2-3.
Talawanda 4, Badin 1
1. Morton (T) d. Estridge, 7-5 6-0; 2. Whalen (T) d. Zettler, 6-3 6-4; 3. Curry (T) d. Andrews, 6-1 6-2; 1. Gonya/Davis (B) d. B. Lockhart/S. Lockhart, 6-1 6-1; 2. Hanley/Lipps (T) d. Schuster/Barnhorn, 3-6 6-1 6-2. Records: T 5-1, B 4-1.
Miamisburg 4, Beavercreek 1
1. Sickinger (M) d. Venkatramani, 6-2, 6-3; 2. Hindenlang (M) d. Jones, 1-6, 6-4, 6-3; 2. Strickland (M) d. Almazon, 6-0, 6-2; 1. Hohenbrink/Cox (M) d. Holm/Wase, 6-2, 6-1; 2. Dietrick/Woehl (B) d. Mahan/Maxwell, 6-4, 6-3. Records: Mia 5-0; Bea 2-4. 
Valley View 3, Waynesville 2
1. Eckley (W) d. Epperson, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Search (W) d. Holbrook, 6-4, 6-4; 3. Snyder (VV) d. Loy, 6-1, 6-1; 1. Lemke/Stamper (VV) d. Setzer/Richards, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4; 2. Bullman/Brandenburg (VV) d. Kelly/Kellis, 2-6, 6-1, 7-5. Records: VV 3-1.
Xenia 3, Northwestern 2
1. Tr. Crawford (X) d. Hart, 6-3, 6-2; 2. Tar. Crawford (X) d. Snyder, 6-1, 6-0; 3. Tab. Crawford (X) d. Smith, 7-5, 6-2; 1. Frasco/Sigler (N) d. Landis/Waggoner, 6-2, 6-1; 2. NW by default. 
Ursuline B 5, Centerville Black 0
1. Eid d. Marin, 6-2, 6-1; 2. West d. Nanavaty, 6-2, 6-3; 3. Johnson d. Vajapeyajula, 6-1, 6-2; 1. Tyger/Desai d. Agrawal/Bashir, 6-3, 6-1; 2. Jordan/Clancy d. Wang/Islam, 6-0, 6-0. Records: Cen 2-2.
Preble Shawnee 3, Edgewood 2
1. Moeller (E) d. Hubbard 1-6, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Richter (E) d. Quillen 6-4, 6-1; 3. Fudge (PS) d. Withrow 6-1, 6-2; 1. Curtis/Stollfuss (PS) d. Steel/Muse 6-3, 6-1; 2. Blackburn/Quillen (PS) d. Hamey/Flowers 6-1, 6-2. Records: PS 4-1.

Late Results
Tippecanoe 4, Stebbins 1
1. Winblad (T) d. Ho, 6-0 6-2; 2. Sutton (T) d. Freeman, 6-2 6-1; 3. Patel (S) d. Merrick; 1. Gross/Reeder (T) d. Hughes/Halfacre, 6-1 6-0; 2. Tanaka/Collins (T) d. Halfacre/Ho, 6-1 6-2. Records: T 2-1, S 0-2. 
McNicholas 3, Ross 2
1. Charles (M) d. Anders, 6-2 6-2; 2. Hartwell (M) d. Noel, 6-1 6-0; 3. Daou (M) d. Pugh, 6-4 6-0; 1. Huff/Barrow (R) d. Beck/Powell, 6-2 6-3; 2. Garrison/Ake (R) d. Finn/Hughes, 1-6 6-4 6-4. Records: R 1-4. 
Kenton Ridge 3, Greenon 2
1. Wallace (KR) d. Marshall, 6-0 6-1; 2. Reed (G) d. Castiaux, 6-3 6-4; 3. McMahan (G) d. Huggins, 6-2 7-6; 1. Zink/Zawada (KR) d. Brown/Diviak, 7-5 5-7 6-4; 2. Reed/Hitchcock (KR) d. Bandall/McNeil, 6-1 6-2. Records: KR 1-0, G 2-3. 
Badin 5, Taylor 0
1. Estridge d. Sellinger, 6-0 6-0; 2. Zettler d. Pohlmann, 6-0 6-0; 3. Andrews d. Ludwig, 6-4 6-2; 1. Gonya/Davis d. Coombs/Staubach, 3-6 6-2 6-1; 2. Schuster/Barnhorn d. Coombs/Pastrick, 6-4 6-0. 
Beavercreek 3, Vandalia Butler 2
1. Rogers (VB) d. Venkatramani, 6-2, 6-3; 2. Jones (B) d. Peyton, 6-3, 6-4; 3. Almazan (B) d. Brockoff, 6-2, 6-0; 1. Holm /Wase (B) d. Wenzel/Lee, 6-0, 7-5; 2. Kennedy/Midlan (VB) d. Detrick/Woehl, 6-3, 6-4. Records: Bea 2-3; VB 1-2.

Boys Golf
Milton Union 175, Newton 187
At Homestead GC
Top 5: Martin (MU) 39, Jamison (MU) 39, Smedley (MU) 41, Lorton (MU) 47, Stefanko (MU) 48, Ferrel (N) 48. 
Madison 170, Carlisle 180
At Jamaica Run
Top 4: Fields (M) 42, Wilson (M) 42, Hall (M) 43, Sipple (M) 43.
WL-Salem 153, Catholic Central 155
At Reid Park South
Top 5: Foley (CC) 34, Sims (WLS) 35, Rutan (WLS) 35, McBean (WLS) 38, Jacobs (CC) 39.
Badin 157, Colerain 174, Hamilton 180
At Twin Run
Top 5: Gantenberg (B) 37, Miller (B) 38, Haynes (B) 39, Kolde (B) 43, Walter (B) 43, Heckman (H) 44. Records: B 5-1, H 1-3, C 2-2.
Brookville 172, Tri-County North 186
At Penn Terra
Top 5: Kindell (B) 37, Parrish (B) 42, Koenig (TCN) 42, Kearny (TCN) 43, Mullenix (B) 44.
Fairmont (Navy) 163, Xenia 163
At WGC G.C.
Note: 5th man score card playoff, Fairmont (Navy)42, Xenia 45.
Top 5: Adkins (X) 39, Luczka (F) 40, Pietrantonio (F) 40, Powers (F) 41, Adkins (X) 41, Bolka (X) 41.
Versailles 158, New Knoxville 205
At Arrowhead
Top 5: Knapke (V) 37, Stover (V) 38, Reigle (V) 41, Drees (V) 42, Topp (NK) 47. 
Valley View 169, Waynesville 208
At Jamaica Run
Top 5: Bruns (VV) 37, Barkalow (VV) 43, Bailey (VV) 44, Hensley (VV) 45, Townsend (VV) 46. 
Late Results
West Liberty-Salem 156, Greeneview 179
At Sebastian Hills
Top 5: Sims (WLS) 36, McBean (WLS) 39, Rutan (WLS) 40, Stillings (WLS) 41, Northup (G) 41. 
Madison 173, Middletown Christian 194
At Shaker Run
Top 5: Burrows (MC) 35, Sipple (Ma) 39, Surber (Ma) 43, Fields (Ma) 45, Hall (Ma) 46. 
Badin 155, Fairfield 155, Chaminade Julienne 163, Carroll 189
At Potter’s Park
Top 5: Ottaway (F) 36, Marshall (CJ) 38, Haynes (B) 38, Moore (F) 39, Walter (B) 39. 
Lehman Catholic 180, Upper Scioto 
Valley 195, Ridgemont 224
At Colonial
Top 5: Shroyer (LC) 41, Mouser (R) 43, Dean (LC) 44, Bruce (USV) 45, Scott (LC) 45. 
Triad 212, Cedarville 267
Top 5: Donohoe (T) 37, Smith (C) 51, Detrick (T) 51, Sowders (C) 59, Smith (T) 59. 
Bethel 172, Tri-County North 188
At Penn Terra
Top 5: Weinert (B) 41, Brookhart (B) 42, Koenig (TCN) 43, Pytel (B) 44, two tied at 45. 
New Knoxville 206, Houston 217
New Knoxville: Boesche 46, Steinke 48, Topp 56, Menke 56. Records: NK 1-0. 
Fenwick 153, Wyoming 160
Top 5: Hess (F) 37, Jena (F) 37, McGee (F) 39, Mesker (F) 40, Betagole (W) 40, Marty (W) 40, Hausfeld (W) 40, Brown (W) 40. 

Girls Golf
CJ 175, FairSprings 199
At Greene C.C.
Top 5: Downing (CJ) 40, Orme (FS) 43, Cartone (CJ) 44, Wagoner (CJ) 45, Yeazel (CJ) 46.
Troy 173, Greenville 200
At Troy C.C.
Top 5: Elsass-Smith(T) 41, McKinney(T) 41, Dowling(T) 43, Agne(G) 45, Helman(T) 48, Murray (G) 48.
Hamilton 217, Middletown 228
At Weatherwax
Top 2: Lewis (H) 46, Rowland (M) 53.
McAuley 191, Fenwick 210
At Weatherwax
Top 5: Dilonardo (M) 43, Burch (M) 45, Schrand (M) 47, Barrord/DiCristoforo (F) 51, Vogelsang (F) 52.
Vandalia Butler 211, Piqua 245
At Echo Hills
Top 5: Franklin (V) 44, Princi (V) 47, Lockhart (V) 59, Brackman (V) 61, Mikolajewski (P) 53. 
Lebanon 200, West Carrollton 282
At Harmon
Top 5: Nichols (L) 47, Hautzinger (L) 48, Russell (L) 52, Greene (L) 53, Woody (WC) 59.
Centerville 145, Fairmont 234
At Yankee Trace
Top 5: N. Kulkarni (C) 31, E. Kulkarni (C) 36, Reilly (C) 36, Everman (C) 42, Wolters (C) 42, Hayes (C) 42. 
Late Results
Celina 178, Coldwater 204
At Deerfield
Top 5: Koesters (Co) 39, McGillvary (Ce) 43, Stahl (Ce) 44, Stetler (Ce) 45, Ross (Ce) 46. 


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in

Vikings draft Centerville’s Odenigbo
Vikings draft Centerville’s Odenigbo

The Minnesota Vikings drafted Centerville High School graduate Ifeadi Odenigbo in the seventh round of the NFL Draft on Saturday. Odenigbo had 23.5 careers sacks at Northwestern, including a career-high four in a game against Iowa last year. The 6-foot-3, 250-pound Odenigbo was a first team All Big-10 selection in 2016, leading the conference in sacks...
Successful Kenton Ridge girls coach calls it a career
Successful Kenton Ridge girls coach calls it a career

In the 33 years that Ed Foulk has coached girls basketball at Kenton Ridge, the program has been one of the most consistently successful in the state. The Cougars set dozens of state and national records and advanced to the district finals 20 times. But if the success will continue, it will be under new leadership. Foulk told the team Monday night...
Former Bengals great a fan of fourth-round pick Lawson

Carl Lawson’s path to Cincinnati might have been helped by his connection to a former Bengals lineman. After the Cincinnati Bengals took the 6-foot-2, 253-pound defensive end from Auburn with their first pick of the fourth round (No. 116 overall) on Saturday, former All-Pro offensive tackle Willie Anderson posted on Instagram that he had made...
Reds-Cardinals game postponed
Reds-Cardinals game postponed

The Reds-Cardinals game scheduled for 2:15 p.m. today in St. Louis has been postponed due to severe weather. The game will be rescheduled at a date and time yet to be determined. The teams meet at 2:15 p.m. Sunday. The Cardinals won the series opener 7-5 on Friday night, handing the Reds their fourth straight loss.
Day 3 NFL Draft tracker for Cleveland Browns
Day 3 NFL Draft tracker for Cleveland Browns

The Browns took Arizona State kicker Zane Gonzalez with their first of two picks in the seventh round. A Lou Groza Award finalist as a senior, Gonzalez is the FBS career record holder with 96 field goals. His 494 points also are a FBS record, as are his six games with at least four field goals, three field goals of at least 50 yards in a single game...
More Stories