You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

High school sports results and polls for Monday, Oct. 14


Boys Soccer

Northmont 2, Tecumseh 1

1. Schall (N) (Ewing); 2. Wells (T); 3. Schall (Ewing). Records: N 9-3-4; T 13-2-1.

Oakwood 6, Brookville 0

1. Peake; 2. Peake (Gardner); 3. Gardner; 4. Georgin; 5. Gardner; 6. Shafer. Records: O 12-3-1; B 6-10.

FINAL OSSCA STATE POLLS

Division I

1. Mason 15-0-1 100

2. Anthony Wayne 12-0-4 83

3. Mentor 12-0-4 78

4. Dublin Coffman 12-2-2 67

5. Massillon Jackson 12-2-2 56

6. Lakota West 12-2-2 53

7. Beavercreek 12-1-3 31

8. Cle. St. Ignatius 7-3-6 24

9. Turpin 12-0-4 19

Gahanna Lincoln 10-1-5 19

Receiving votes: Tol. St. Johns Jesuit, Copley, Chillicothe, Warren Howland.

Division II

1. Richfield Revere 14-0-2 100

2. Carroll 10-2-4 88

3. Columbus Watterson 12-4-0 65

4. Cuy. Valley Chr. Acad. 10-3-1 61

5. Rocky River 13-1-1 58

6. Fenwick 13-0-3 51

7. University School 9-1-6 39

8. Cols. St. Francis DeSales 8-6-2 24

9. Coshocton 14-0-2 15

10. Bellbrook 12-1-3 11

Receiving Votes: Akron Hoban, McNicholas, Bowling Green, Chagrin Falls, Indian Hill, Clear Fork, Cortland Lakeview.

Division III

1. Summit Country Day 10-2-4 96

2. Mansfield Christian 15-1-0 87

3. Elyria Catholic 12-3-1 80

4. Columbus Academy 11-4-1 64

5. Spg. Catholic Central 13-2-1 60

6. Liberty-Benton 15-0-1 45

7. Worthington Christian 10-3-2 33

8. Grandview Heights 13-3-0 30

9. Chippewa 13-0-3 22

Cincinnati Country Day 12-2-2 22

Receiving votes: Zane Trace, Mariemont, Columbiana Crestview.

Girls Soccer

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Middletown 0, Hamilton 0 (Middletown wins 5-4 pk)

Lakota East 1, Kings 1 (Lakota East wins 4-3 pk)

Vandalia Butler 2, Miamisburg 1

Sidney 1, Stebbins 0

Colerain 3, Talawanda 0

Northmont 3, Xenia 1

1. Wilcox (X); 2. Huff (N); 3. Crosby (N) (Thomison); 4. Troetier (N) (O’Shea). Records: N 11-3-3; X 9-5-3.

Lebanon 5, Western Brown 0

1. Rhoades (Robinson); 2. Gibson; 3. Gibson (Bogaert); 4. Kairn (Wene); 5. Wene (Sweetman). Records: L 9-6-2.

Fairmont 2, Piqua 1

1. Williams (F) (Luczka); 2. Williams (F). Records: F 6-10-1.

Troy 2, Fairborn 0

1. Sekito (Mazzulla); 2. Brown (Besecker). Records: T 8-7-2.

Lakota West 8, Little Miami 0

1. Duhme; 2. Duhme; 3. Stepaniak; 4. Stepaniak; 5. Adams; 6. Adams; 7. Wueste; 8. Miller. Records: LW 7-8-1; LM 7-10.

Edgewood 4, West Carrollton 1

1. Turner (E); 2. Haynes (WC); 3. Marts (E); 4. White (E); 5. Turner (E). Records: E 14-2-1, WC 0-17.

DIVISION II

Eaton 2, Valley View 1

Madison 2, Stivers 0

Kenton Ridge 3, Bellefontaine 0

CJ 3, Milton-Union 2

1. Jackson (MU) pk; 2. Abby Stayer (CJ) Hawthorn; 3. Quinttus (CJ) Stayer; 4. Strayhorn (CJ) (Hawthorn); 5. McFarland (MU). Records: MU 7-8-1; CJ 7-9-1.

DIVISION III

Botkins 2, Anna 0

Cin. Christian 2, Reading 0

Franklin Monroe 1, Newton 0

Xenia Christian 9, Southeastern 1

Northeastern 7, Mechanicsburg 0

1. Massie (Norris); 2. Hamm (Davis); 3. Massie (Hamm); 4. McCorkle (Massie); 5. Massie (McCorkle); 6. Norris (Massie); 7. Howard (Massie). Records: NE 12-5-1.

Spg. Catholic Central 5, Miami Valley 0

1. Felty; 2. Wolfe (Aldridge); 3. Felty (Johnson); 4. Felty (Colvin); 5. Felty (Hannon).

Bethel 2, TC North 0

1. Ellerbrook; 2. Ellerbrook.

FINAL OSSCA STATE POLLS

Division I

1. Twinsburg 15-0-1 99

2. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 13-0-3 83

3. Pickerington North 14-0-1 79

4. Cin. St. Ursula Academy 12-1-3 60

5. Tol. Notre Dame 13-1-2 56

6. Beavercreek 12-3-1 41

7. Dublin Coffman 11-1-3 36

Hudson 12-2-2 36

9. Mason 12-2-2 21

10. Brunswick 12-1-3 14

Receiving votes: Perrysburg, Medina, Anthony Wayne, Hilliard Davidson, Springboro, Strongsville.

Division II

1. Rocky River 14-0-1 95

2. Akron Hoban 14-0-2 77

3. Granville 13-2-1 66

4. Ross 15-0-1 63

5. Holy Name 10-3-2 61

6. Alter 11-5-0 57

7. McNicholas 11-3-2 29

8. Canfield 11-2-3 22

9. Clear Fork 11-3-1 21

10. Ontario 12-2-2 20

Receiving votes: Celina, Richfield Revere, Hathaway Brown, Cols. St. Francis DeSales, Lima Bath, New Philadelphia, Hillsboro.

Division III

1. Worthington Christian 14-1-1 90

2. Lehman Catholic 13-1-1 81

3. Gates Mills Hawken 10-1-5 75

4. Summit Country Day 11-4-1 66

5. Liberty-Benton 14-0-1 47

6. Lynchburg-Clay 15-0-1 43

7. Cincinnati Country Day 15-1-0 32

8. Grandview Heights 12-1-3 26

Akron Manchester 12-3-1 26

10. Oak Harbor 14-1-1 18

Receiving votes: Fairbanks, Cardinal Mooney, Kirtland, West Muskingum, Woodmore, Madeira, Rootstown.

Volleyball

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

At Centerville

Troy d. Springfield, 25-7, 25-9, 25-14. Records: S 6-15.

Xenia d. Stebbins, 25-22, 25-14, 19-25, 20-25, 17-15.

Northmont d. Piqua, 25-21, 25-17, 25-20.

At Vandalia Butler

Lebanon d. West Carrollton, 25-9, 25-10, 25-11.

Springboro d. Vandalia Butler, 25-12, 25-21, 25-14. S: Wenz 17 kills; Miller 28 assists. Records: S 15-8.

At Kings

Hamilton d. Middletown, 25-22, 25-19, 25-22.

Anderson d. Harrison, 25-13, 25-13, 25-20.

At Withrow

Edgewood d. Winton Woods, 25-22, 25-21, 25-16

Oak Hills d. Ross, 25-27, 9-25, 25-20, 25-23, 15-13

DIVISION II

At Tecumseh

Spg. Shawnee d. Greenville, 25-16, 25-8, 25-11.

Kenton Ridge d. Meadowdale, 25-8, 25-10, 25-8. KR: Kirk 28 assists, 5 aces; Brown 10 kills, 7 digs, 3 aces; Batten 9 kills; McEnaney 4 kills; Heiser 7 aces. Records: KR 22-1.

At Fenwick

Franklin d. Belmont, 25-11, 25-18, 25-14.

Bellbrook d. Valley View, 25-16, 25-19, 15-25, 25-21. B: Crotty 11 kills, 16 assists, 6 blocks; Kerr 21 assists; Pickrell 13 kills. Records: B 16-6.

DIVISION III

At Lakota West

Dayton Christian d. Purcell Marian, 25-16, 20-25, 25-18, 25-16.

North College Hill d. New Miami, 25-19, 25-18, 25-22

At Lakota West Freshman

CHCA d. Carlisle, 25-11, 25-3, 25-19.

Cincinnati Christian d. Waynesville, 25-16, 20-25, 25-18, 25-16.

At Brookville

Dixie d. Brookville, 25-17, 25-23, 21-25, 30-28.

Anna d. Preble Shawnee, 25-22, 25-17, 25-17.

DIVISION IV

At Troy

Fairlawn d. Southeastern, 25-9, 25-18, 25-19

Jackson Center d. Triad, 25-6, 25-16, 25-11

At Tippecanoe

Botkins d. TV South, 25-21, 25-11, 11-25, 26-24.

Fort Loramie d. Jefferson, 25-5, 25-9, 25-6.

FINAL AREA COACHES’ POLLS

DIVISIONS I-II — 1. Alter (19-3); 2. Centerville (17-5); 3. Lebanon (20-2); 4. Beavercreek (19-3); 5. Troy (14-8); 6. Kenton Ridge (21-1); 7. Springboro (14-9); 8. Fairmont (10-12); 9. Miamisburg (13-9); 10. Urbana (18-6).

DIVISIONS III-IV — 1. Versailles (20-2); 2. Miami East (20-4); 3. Ft. Loramie (18-4); 4. Jackson Center (17-6); 5. Lehman Catholic (15-8); 6. Catholic Central (22-1); 7. Russia (15-6); 8. Fenwick (15-7); 9. Anna (12-10); 10. Preble Shawnee (17-5).

FINAL STATE POLLS

DIVISION I — 1. Tol. St. Ursula 393; 2. Ursuline Acad. 292; 3. Mt. Notre Dame 280; 4. Cols. St. Francis DeSales 202; 5. Massillon Jackson 172; 6. Amherst Steele 151; 7. Cin. St. Ursula 122, Strongsville 122; 9. Perrysburg 86; 10. Lebanon 78. Other area: 12. Beavercreek 41; 16. Centerville 20.

DIVISION II — 1. Padua Franciscan 336; 2. Alter 253; 3. Madison Comp. 191; 4. Dover 180; 5. Lake Catholic 178; 6. Norwalk 169; 7. Kenton Ridge 107; 8. Bloom-Carroll 105; 9. Cols. Hartley 86; 10. Washington CH 78.

DIVISION III — 1. Sparta Highland 264; 2. Canton Cen. Cath. 217; 3. Versailles 194; 4. Triway 156; 5. Huron 144; 6. Upper Sandusky 141; 7. Coldwater 96; 8. Liberty Benton 94; 9. Gilmour Acad. 86; 10. Ridgewood 84. Other area: 13. Miami East 40.

DIVISION IV — 1. Marion Local 325; 2. McComb 294; 3. New Riegel 218; 4. Buckeye Central 190; 5. St. Paul 137; 6. St. Henry 132; 7. Eastern Beaver 110; 8. Spg. Cath. Central 103; 9. Leipsic 100; 10. Fort Loramie 91. Other area: 14. Lehman Catholic 31; 16. Jackson Center 22.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in

Brawl breaks out during college basketball game in Memphis
Brawl breaks out during college basketball game in Memphis

 Police said no ambulances were called to the scene nor was a police report filed.  No one was taken into custody.  Both colleges are investigating. 
Pair of Wright State players selected in MLS Draft
Pair of Wright State players selected in MLS Draft

The Horizon League champion Wright State soccer team has produced a pair of MLS draft picks. The Seattle Sounders chose Jake Stovall in the third round while the Colorado Rapids picked Peguy Ngatcha in the fourth round. Stovall is from Centerville and was an All-Horizon League first-teamer while Ngatcha was the HL Player of the Year and named the conference&rsquo...
Bengals DE Carlos Dunlap picked to replace Clowney at Pro Bowl
Bengals DE Carlos Dunlap picked to replace Clowney at Pro Bowl

Carlos Dunlap has been named to his second Pro Bowl. The Bengals defensive end was chosen Tuesday as a replacement for the Texans Jadeveon Clowney, who is out because of an injury. Dunlap, who had eight sacks and led the Bengals with three forced fumbles in 2016, led the team in passes defended (15), something no defensive lineman had ever done. &ldquo...
Taylor Decker, Joe Thuney represent Dayton area on PFW all-rookie team
Taylor Decker, Joe Thuney represent Dayton area on PFW all-rookie team

A pair of Pro Football Weekly’s top-rated NFL rookies played their high school football in the Miami Valley. Taylor Decker of the Lions and Joe Thuney of the Patriots both made PFW’s All-Rookie team. The offensive linemen prepped at Vandalia Butler and Alter, respectively. Decker is among four Ohio State players to make the team, joining...
Ohio State AD Gene Smith joining College Football Playoff committee
Ohio State AD Gene Smith joining College Football Playoff committee

Ohio State director of athletics Gene Smith will be part of the College Football Playoff committee for the next three years. Also joining the group tasked with picking the four teams that play for the national championship are former Virginia Tech coach Frank Beamer and Robert Morris president Chris Howard. “This is a tremendous honor and privilege...
More Stories