You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

High School Regional Tournament track and field results


Track & Field

REGIONAL MEETS

DIVISION I AT DAYTON

Top 4 Qualify for State

Boys

4x800MR: Mason 7:51.5; St. Xavier 7:51.51; Tippecanoe (Wharton, Poynter, Andrews, Koch) 7:52.13; Centerville (Morrison, Tinnerman, Steible, Andreason) 8:02.42.

110MH: Maiden (Mason) 14.57; Hickman (Northmont) 14.97; Wilson (Trotwood) 15.15; Kraus (Moeller) 15.16.

100M: Ekpo (Beavercreek) 11.1; Blanton (Northmont) 11.16; Ronan (Turpin) 11.16; Jackson (Northwest) 11.2.

4x200MR: Mason 1:28.03; Northmont (Blanton, D. Hickman, D.J. Hickman, Belton) 1:29.06; Wayne (Whitfield, Morgan, Richardson, Bray) 1:29.3; Centerville (Fintel, Beason, Schluter, Fleming) 1:29.66;

1600M: Hall (St. Xavier) 4:19.42; Vitucci (St. Xavier) 4:20.9; Hoffman (Moeller) 4:21.31; Steible (Centerville) 4:21.62.

4x100MR: Mason 42.48; Trotwood (Crisp, Dawson, Johnson, Wilson) 43.13; Northwest 43.14; Troy (Bush, Hibbler, Zimmer, Williams) 43.14.

400M: Baldwin (Northwest) 49.76; Konkoly (Oak Hills) 49.87; D. Hickman (Northmont) 49.9; Witcher (Princeton) 50.05.

300MH: Maiden (Mason) 39.36; Lynett (St. Xavier) 39.62; Trimble (Northwest) 39.77; Cepeda (Fairborn) 39.78.

800M: Valentine (Mason) 1:55.94; Koch (Tippecanoe) 1:56.3; Hall (St. Xavier) 1:56.34; Batt (Anderson) 1:56.71.

200M: Murray (WIthrow) 22.23; Ekpo (Beavercreek) 22.45; Blanton (Northmont) 22.45; Cummings (Mason) 22.56.

3200M: Wharton (Tippecanoe) 9:20.35; Clark (Mason) 9:23.83; Rice (Lakota East) 9:24.98; Grismer (Mason) 9:25.72.

4x400MR: Mason 3:19.7; Miamisburg (Callison, Hubbard, Young, Denlinger) 3:20.23; Withrow 3:21.53; Fairborn (Knaub, Cepeda, Cline, Bridges) 3:21.55.

Discus: Peterson (Wayne) 183-03; Lassiter (Walnut Hills) 155-01; Burdine (Elder) 154-05; Lewis (Sycamore) 151-04.

High Jump: Latimer (Wayne) 6-04.0; Marshall (Middletown) 6-02.0; Droesch (Tippecanoe) 6-02.0; Ricci (Loveland) 6-02.0.

Long Jump: Latimer (Wayne) 23-03.75; Marshall (Middletown) 23-01.5; Kosak (Vandalia Butler) 22-06.25; Murray (Withrow) 22-04.75.

Shot Put: Landers (Wayne) 54-11.25; Peterson (Wayne) 54-11.0; Lewis (Sycamore) 54-07.5; Wiesman (Colerain) 52-05.5.

Pole Vault: Fleischer (Troy) 14-03.0; Ratterman (Elder) 14-00.0; Murray (LaSalle) 14-00.0; Kruer (Miamisburg) 13-06.0.

Girls

4x800MR: Mason 9:28.84; McAuley 9:32.21; St. Ursula 9:32.83; Ursuline Academy 9:34.69.

100MH: Horning (Mason) 15.37; Uy (Fairmont) 15.78; Wiedeman (Springboro) 15.92; Bailes (Sycamore) 16.13.

100M: Heath (Lakota East) 12.48; Luebbe (Centerville) 12.63; Dobbs (Mt. Healthy) 12.71; Woods (Wayne) 12.78.

4x200MR: Withrow 1:41.68; Troy (Byrd, Huffman, Rector, Norris) 1:42.38; Mason 1:43.74; Wayne (Walker, Ballard, Davis, Woods) 1:44.12;

1600M: Leiher (Beavercreek) 4:52.89; Heffernan (St. Ursula) 4:54.82; Crow (Lebanon) 4:58.44; Studebaker (Centerville) 4:58.98.

4x100MR: Withrow 49.01; Walnut Hills 49.1; Xenia (Washington, Pullens, Young, Freeman) 49.19; Troy (Hibbler, Huffman, Byrd, Norris) 49.34.

400M: Darks (Walnut Hills) 57.16; Huffman (Troy) 57.37; Patten (Fairborn) 57.6; Clark (Lebanon) 57.69.

300MH: Cohen (Withrow) 44.36; Wiedeman (Springboro) 45.19; Horning (Mason) 45.9; Walker (Wayne) 46.37.

800M: Leiher (Beavercreek) 2:15.02; Crow (Lebanon) 2:15.15; Pfeifer (McAuley) 2:16.19; Gaus (Mason) 2:16.56. 200M: Heath (Lakota East) 25.88; Bell (Princeton) 26.02; Woods (Wayne) 26.2; Gutter (Mt. Healthy) 26.32.

3200M: Heffernan (St. Ursula) 10:17.74; Wood (Mason) 10:24.51; Siler (Sycamore) 10:46.23; Sinning (Tippecanoe) 11:00.16;

4x400MR: Sycamore 3:53.66; Troy (Rector, Schmiedebusch, Norris, Huffman) 3:54.57; Walnut Hills 3:56.91; Withrow 3:59.02.

Discus: Jumper (Wayne) 130-04; Avery (Wayne) 129-06; Cospy (Trotwood) 129-05; Coffee (Centerville) 126-09.

High Jump: Blaut (Seton) 5-08.0; Wenz (Springboro) 5-04.0; Uy (Fairmont) 5-02.0; Springer (St. Ursula) 5-02.0.

Long Jump: Mbah (Lakota East) 18-07; Strodes (Xenia) 18-02.5; Moseley (Withrow) 18-01; Bell (Sycamore) 17-05.25.

Shot Put: Johnson (Bellefontaine) 41-01.25; Avery (Wayne) 41-00.5; 3. Stacy (Western Brown) 40-06.25; Carpenter (Walnut Hills) 39-02.0.

Pole Vault: Uy (Fairmont) 12-00.0; Kay (Centerville) 11-09.0; Nelson (Mason) 11-00.0; Haushalter (Bellefontaine) 10-09.0.

DIVISION II AT DAYTON

Top 4 Qualify for State

Boys

4x800: Versailles (Winner, Ware, Subler, Prakel) 8:02.91; Spg. Shawnee (Tymoski, Holmes, Selig, Greenwood) 8:09.08; Wyoming 8:20.13; Dunbar (Peeples, Bryant, Brown, Ellis) 8:20.38.

110H: Jackson (Eastmoor) 14.82; Wilson (Stivers) 14.85; Hughes (Meadowdale) 15.04; Lombardi (Watterson) 15.20.

100: Boyd (Dunbar) 11.41; Hargrove (N. College Hill) 11.42; Douglas (Cal. RIver V.) 11.64; Harding (Day. Christian) 11.71.

4x200: Dunbar (Harrison, Lewis, Jones-Washington, Boyd) 1:29.50; Thurgood Marshall (Taylor, Mills, Copeland, Boyd) 1:29.79; North College Hill 1:30.40; Eastmoor 1:30.76.

1600: Prakel (Versailles) 4:26.87; Greenwood (Spg. Shawnee) 4:29.80; Holmes (Spg. Shawnee) 4:30.75; Kellogg (Bexley) 4:31.67.

4x100: Dunbar (Lewis, Harrison, Jones-Washington, Boyd) 43.47; No. College Hill 43.51; Thurgood Marshall (Norvell, Mills, Player, Boyd) 43.79; Watterson 43.85.

400: Copeland (Marshall) 48.87; Winner (Versailles) 49.78; Briggs (Eastmoor) 49.80; Smith (Ponitz) 49.93.

300H: Moore (Hartley) 39.23; Lombardi (Watterson) 39.69; Wilson (Stivers) 40.39; Picklesimon (Jonathan Alder) 40.57.

800: Prakel (Versailles) 1:53.47; Kiflu (Whitehall-Yearling) 1:57.89; Williamson (Brookville) 1:58.93; Greenwood (Spg. Shawnee) 1:59.79.

200: Boyd (Dunbar) 22.88; Young (NCH) 23.25; Harding (Day. Christian) 23.52; Potts (Jonathan Alder) 23.59.

3200: Tymoski (Spg. Shawnee) 9:48.17; K. Bussard (Valley View) 9:49.45; Z. Bussard (Valley View) 9:56.70; Hughes (Finneytown) 10:02.93.

4x400: Thurgood Marshall (Boyd, Mills, Taylor, Copeland) 3:19.48; Versailles (Subler, Prakel, Pothast, Winner) 3:21.49; Cal. River Valley 3:24.41; Dunbar (Lewis, Bryant, Jones-Washington, Brown) 3:26.00.

Discus: Harmon (Deer Park) 162-03; Bailey (Licking Valley) 156-10; Adams (Northwestern) 151-07; Levering (Cal. River Valley) 151-03.

High Jump: Mankovecky (Watterson) 6-06; Wilker (VersaIlles) 6-02; Pothast (Versailles) 6-02; Stimson (Indian Hill) 6-01.

Long Jump: Persons (CJ) 23-04.75; Robinson (Licking Valley) 23-03; Crouse (Licking Valley) 22-03.75; Hart (Hartley) 21-11.50.

Shot Put: Levering (Cal. River Valley) 57-07.5; Bailey (Licking Valley) 55-00.5; Phillips (Goshen) 50-09.25; Martin (Milton-Union) 49-09.25.

Pole Vault: Adkison (CHCA) 15-00; Tuttle (Cal. River Valley) 15-00; Watermon (Cal. RIver Valley) 13-08; A. Sarver (Eaton) 13-08.

Girls

4x800: Oakwood (Gilbert, Keller, Wootton, Vaughn) 9:31.95; Alter (Borton, Harnett, Groene, Borton) 9:47.59; Cal. River Valley 9:53.12; Summit Ctry Day 9:56.04.

100H: Carter (Eastmoor) 15.60; Livingston (Wyoming) 15.87; Lakamp (Taylor) 16.46; Thomas (Valley View) 16.47.

100: Barnes (Eastmoor) 12.51; Mitchell (CJ) 13.09; Williams (Shroder) 13.10; Cummings (Finneytown) 13.16.

4x200: Eastmoor 1:41.20; Meadowdale (Mayfield-Brown, Streety, Henderson, Lawrence) 1:41.29; Stivers (Slade, Ragland, Melvin, Richardson) 1:45.22; Shroder 1:45.33.

1600: Vaughn (Oakwood) 5:10.93; Keller (Oakwood) 5:16.17; Groene (Alter) 5:17.19; Masqulier (Greenon) 5:21.93.

4x100: Shroder 49.54; Eastmoor 49.89; CJ (Bailey, White, Gilliam, Mitchell) 50.54; Northeastern (Gullett, Raines, Rolf, Simpson) 50.66.

400: Lawrence (Meadowdale) 54.25; Barnes (Eastmoor) 56.44; Behymer (New Richmond) 56.78; Finney (Urbana) 57.67.

300H: Thomas (Valley View) 46.79; Livingston (Wyoming) 47.26; Scott (McNicholas) 48.10; Lakamp (Taylor) 49.13.

800: McKinney (Eaton) 2:13.33; Keller (Oakwood) 2:13.40; Harris (Col. S. Girls) 2:19.51; Borton (Alter) 2:22.03.

200: Barnes (Eastmoor) 25.36; Carter (Eastmoor) 25.48; Henderson (Meadowdale) 26.08; Cummings (Finneytown) 26.24.

3200: Vaughn (Oakwood) 10:58.68; Campbell (Cal. River Valley) 11:24.66; E. Adams (Summit Ctry Day) 11:45.72; S. Adams (SCD) 11:45.89.

4x400: Meadowdale (Henderson, Pettigrew, Mayfield-Brown, Lawrence) 3:55.21; Stivers (Ragland, Slade, Richardson, Melvin) 4:01.06; Col. S. Girls 4:01.49; Alter (Rogers, Mershad, Borton, Groene) 4:05.38.

Discus: Rossi (Fenwick) 120-00; Highley (Eaton) 114-10; Edington (Cal. River Valley) 107-11; Conry (Brookville) 107-07.

High Jump: Hall (New Richmond) 5-04; Canning (Indian Hill) 5-04; Saurine (Carroll) 5-03; Finney (Urbana) 5-03.

Long Jump: Henderson (Meadowdale) 18-05.25; Carter (Eastmoor) 18-00; Mitchell (CJ) 17-10.75; Holston (Cal. River Valley) 17-03.75.

Shot Put: Rossi (Fenwick) 40-08.5; Marlowe (Eastmoor) 35.03.75; Lockwood (Northeastern) 35.02.5; Follas (Brookville) 35-00.

Pole Vault: Kroger (Valley View) 11-03; Fisher (Stivers) 11-00; Amato (Buckey Valley) 10-06; Martinelli (Goshen) 10-06.

DIVISION III AT PIQUA

Top 4 Qualify for State

Boys

4x800: Minster (Fausey, Albers, Dahlinghaus, Slonkosky) 8:07.38; Summit Ctry Day 8:11.43; Georgetown 8:11.68; Lincolnview 8:14.82.

110H: Cron (Covington) 14.85; Cordell (West Liberty-Salem) 14.95; Biglow (Del. Jefferson) 15.01; Schuh (Spencerville) 15.24.

100: West (Lima CC) 11.05; Turner (Clark Mont.) 11.25; Stewart (Lehman Cath.) 11.33; Burnett (Cin. Ctry Day) 11.35.

4x200: Lima CC 1:29.49; Minster (Kauffman, Wolf, Dues, Schultz) 1:32.78; Lehman Catholic (Slater, Jackson, Jackson, Stewart) 1:32.78; Fairlawn (Hughes, Everett, Fletcher, Gillem) 1:32.86.

1600: Murphy (Tri-Village) 4:21.90; McAfee (Georgetown) 4:25.30; Slonkosky (Minster) 4:25.62; Tow (Lincolnview) 4:28.82.

4x100: Lima CC 43.12; Cin. Ctry Day 43.54; Delphos SJ 43.88; Minster (Spieles, Wolf, Huelsman, Stechschulte) 43.93.

400: Stewart (Lehman Cath.) 49.08; Schultz (Minster) 49.69; Mackie (New Knoxville) 50.17; Kline (Crestview) 50.64.

300H: Cron (Covington) 38.95; Biglow (Del. Jefferson) 39.98; Bordelon (Covington) 40.32; Young (Cedarville) 40.57.

800: Murphy (Tri-Village) 1:54.19; Rindler (St. Henry) 1:55.93; Haney (Emm. Christian) 1:56.24; Hurst (Bethel) 1:56.37.

200: Rogers (Lima CC) 22.52; West (Lima CC) 22.79; Stewart (Lehman Cath.) 23.02; Cates (Anna) 23.12.

3200: Moore (Summit Ctry Day) 9:43.46; Grandstaff (Crestview) 9:50.97; Seas (Coldwater) 9:54.38; Dahlinghaus (Minster) 9:56.98.

4x400: Minster (Kauffman, Dues, Tebbe, Schultz) 3:24.80; West LIberty-Salem (Karg, Cordell, Shank, Hickenbottom) 3:24.95; Tri-Village (Metzcar, Willcox, Harrison, Murphy) 3:28.56; Covington (Craft, Magee, Schilling, Fickert) 3:28.58.

Discus: Spicer (Anna) 159-05; Cummings (Fairlawn) 157-08; Montgomery (Lehman Cath.) 154-04; Shumate (Spencerville) 150.06.

High Jump: Everett (Fairlawn) 6-06; Welch (Mechanicsburg) 6-06; Mackie (New Knoxville) 6-02; Craft (Covington) 6-02.

Long Jump: Rogers (Lima CC) 22-08.75; Everett (Fairlawn) 22-01.25; Coleman (Lima CC) 22-01; Gillem (Fairlawn) 21-03.

Shot Put: Kramer (Coldwater) 52-05.5; Montgomery (Lehman Cath.) 51-02; Adamson (Georgetown) 49-07.5; Ginter (Delphos SJ) 49-04.5.

Pole Vault: Scheer (Fort Loramie) 13-04; Huelsman (Minster) 13-02; Eickholt (Ottoville) 13-02; Tebbe (Minster) 13-02.

Girls

4x800: Minster (Burke, Bornhorst, Fausey, Slonkosky) 9:36.92; West Liberty-Salem (Smith, Strickland, Henault, Vogel) 9:43.24; Russia (Francis, Sherman, Borchers, Heaton) 9:45.95; Fort Loramie (Luebke, Waters, Schmitmeyer, Westerheide) 9:52.93.

100H: Smith (No. College Hill) 15.21; LaFollette (Bradford) 15.44; Francis (Russia) 15.53; Stutz (Fel-Franklin) 15.71.

100: Middleton (Miami Valley) 12.56; Melvin (Miami East) 12.59; Menifee (Cin. Ctry Day) 12.67; Titterington (Lehman Cath.) 12.77.

4x200: Versailles (Bohman, Keihl, Winner, Winner) 1:44.46; No. College Hill 1:44.74; Fort Jennings 1:45.11; Dayton Christian (Preston, Carr, Carr, Darkow) 1:45.75.

1600: Vogel (WLS) 5:10.38; Borchers (Russia) 5:12.84; Bennett (Cin. Ctry Day) 5:13.65; Fausey (Minster) 5:14.02.

4x100: Versailles (Bohman, Keihl, Hemmelgarn, Francis) 50.10; WL-Salem (Rausch, Rabenstein, Etgen, Freyhof) 50.20; Cin. Ctry Day 50.51; No. College Hill 51.23.

400: Heaton (Russia) 56.75; Mulholland (Spencerville) 56.80; M. Carr (Day. Christian) 57.00; Titterington (Lehman Cath.) 57.36.

300H: Siefring (Covington) 44.96; Menifee (Cin. Ctry Day) 45.76; Quinter (Fort Loramie) 47.10; Enneking (Minster) 47.24.

800: Westerheide (Fort Loramie) 2:14.52; Snipes (Covington) 2:16.74; Vogel (WLS) 2:18.77; Slonkosky (Minster) 2:18.99.

200: Middleton (Miami Valley) 25.74; Smith (NCH) 26.24; Melvin (Miami East) 26.27; Titterington (Lehman Cath.) 26.32.

3200: Shell (Covington) 11:32.71; Bornhorst (Minster) 11:39.59; Norman (Xenia Christian) 11:42.18; Francis (Russia) 11:57.39.

4x400: Versailles (Winner, Winner, Winner, Bohman) 4:02.89; Fort Jennings 4:04.26; Marion Local (Hemmelgarn, Kramer, Berning, Thobe) 4:04.58; Minster (Barga, Enneking, Fausey, Slonkosky) 4:04.59.

Discus: Deaton (Nat. Trail) 127-08; Fogt (Jackson Center) 118-02; Cummings (Fairlawn) 118-02; Schoen (TC North) 115-05.

High Jump: Kramer (Marion Local) 5-03; A. Winner (Versailles) 5-03; Davis (Lima Perry) 5-03; York (Russia) 5-03.

Long Jump: Middleton (Miami Valley) 18-01.5; Haddad (Troy Christian) 17-00.5; Thobe (Marion Local) 16-11.75; Siefring (Covington) 16-10.75.

Shot Put: Cummings (Fairlawn) 41-06; Fogt (Anna) 39-08.5; Dunivan (Miami East) 38-06; Wannemacher (Ottoville) 35-10.

Pole Vault: Shook (Ansonia) 11-04; Hemmelgarn (Marion Local) 9-10; Magoto (Russia) 9-10; Miller (Spencerville) 9-10.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in

Bengals draft defensive end Willis in third round
Bengals draft defensive end Willis in third round

The Cincinnati Bengals continued their shopping spree for speed Friday night in the third round when they took Kansas State defensive end Jordan Willis, whose 4.53 40-yard dash at the Combine was the fastest of any defensive lineman. The pick comes after their first-round selection of wide receiver John Ross, who broke the Combine record with a 4.22...
Cincinnati Bengals stay true to themselves with choice of Joe Mixon
Cincinnati Bengals stay true to themselves with choice of Joe Mixon

Apparently the Cincinnati Bengals are determined to prove they can win without being great on defense. (We already knew they don’t care about bad press, but more on that later.) With their second pick of the 2017 draft, they chose another dynamic offensive player while continuing to wait to address a defense in need of an athleticism upgrade...
Bengals take a gamble on Oklahoma running back Mixon
Bengals take a gamble on Oklahoma running back Mixon

The Cincinnati Bengals gambled Friday night by trading down seven spots in the second round. Whether they won or lost depends on your view on the value of forgiveness, redemption and rehabilitation. Actually, whether they won or lost may not be known for many years, until Joe Mixon exits the NFL as a redeemed or repeat offender. The Bengals drafted...
H.S. Results for 4/28: Valentino perfect in win for Badin

Devon Valentino threw five innings of perfect baseball in Badin’s 14-0 win over Carroll on Friday. Valentino struck out three to earn the win. Offensively Badin racked up 14 hits, with Gavin Matthews and Zac Wilson each hitting a triple and Daunte DeCello doubling twice. Badin, at 10-11 overall, sits atop the Greater Catholic League Co-Ed Central...
Bengals draft defensive end in third round
Bengals draft defensive end in third round

After taking offensive players with their first two selections, the Cincinnati Bengals added some help to their pass rush by drafting Kansas State defensive end Jordan Willis in the third round with the 73rd overall pick. The 6-foot-4, 255-pound Willis was a second team All-American last year. He was a four-year letterwinner for the Wildcats, appearing...
More Stories