breaking news

New Springfield stop light to alleviate congestion at I-70, Ohio 72

High School Wrestling: State dual tournament schedule for area teams


2018 OHSAA State Team Wrestling Tournament

Regional quarterfinals

Wednesday, Jan. 24

Division I

Region 6

At Graham

Sidney (3) vs. Wayne (2) 5 p.m.

Winner vs. Graham 20 minutes following

At Springfield

Northmont (2) vs. Tecumseh (3) 5:30 p.m.

Springfield (4) vs. Butler (1) 5:30 p.m.

Northmont/Butler winner vs. Sprtingfield/Butler winner 20 minutes following

Region 7

At Beavercreek

Fairmont (3) vs. Edgewood (6) 20 minutes following

Middletown (7) vs. Springboro (2) 20 minutes following

Fairmont/Edgewood winner vs. Middletown/Springboro winner 20 minutes following (winner to regional semis)

Stebbins (8) vs. Xenia (9) 5 p.m.

Stebbins/Xenia winner vs. Beavercreek (1) 20 minutes following

Centerville (4) vs. Miamisburg (5) 20 minutes after first match

Stebbins/Xenia/Beavercreek winner vs. Centerville/Miamisburg winner 20 minutes after first match (winner to regional semis) 20 minutes following

Xenia

At Fairfield

Fairfield (2) vs. Mt. Healthy (3) 6 p.m.

Fairfield/Mt. Healthy winner vs. Winton Woods (1) 20 minutes following

At Mason

Lakota East (4) vs. Lakota West (5) 5 p.m.

Lakota East/Lakota West winner vs. Mason (1) 20 minutes following

Lebanon (2) vs. Princeton (3) 20 minutes following

Lakota East/Lakota West/Mason winner vs. Lebanon/Princeton winner 20 minutes following

Division II

Region 15

At Ross

Monroe (2) vs. Badin (3) 5 p.m.

Wyoming (4) vs. Ross (1) 5 p.m.

Monroe/Badin winner vs. Wyoming/Ross winner 20 minutes following

At Clinton-Massie

Wilmington (4) vs. Ponitz (5) 6 p.m.

Wilmington/Pontiz winner vs Chaminade Julienne (1) 20 minutes following

Clinton-Massie (2) vs. Oakwood (3) 20 minutes following

Wilmington/Ponitz/CJ winner vs. Clinton-Massie/Oakwood winner 20 minutes following

At Valley View

Eaton (2) vs. West Carrollton (3) 6 p.m.

Franklin (4) vs. Valley View (1) 6 p.m.

Eaton/West Carrollton winner vs. Franklin/Valley View winner 20 minutes following

Region 16

At Northwestern

Carroll (2) vs. Kenton Ridge (3) 5 p.m.

Shawnee (4) vs. Northwestern (1) 5 p.m.

Carroll/Kenton Ridge winner vs. Shawnee/Northwestern winner 20 minutes following

At London

Miami Trace (2) vs. Washington Court House (3) 6 p.m.

Bellbrook (4) vs. London (1) 6 p.m.

Miami Trace/Court House winner vs. Bellbrook/London winner 20 minutes following

At Wapakoneta

Urbana (3) vs. Greenville (6) 5 p.m.

Ben Logan (7) vs. St Marys Memorial (2) 5 p.m.

Urbana/Greenville winner vs. Ben Logan/St. Marys Memorial winner 20 minutes following (winner to regional semis)

Division III

Region 23

At Carlisle

Brookville (2) vs. Northridge (7) 5 p.m.

Fenwick (6) vs. Waynesville (3) 5 p.m.

Preble Shawnee (4) vs. Carlisle (5) 5 p.m.

Brookville/Northridge winner vs. Fenwick/Waynesville winner 20 minutes following

Preble Shawnee/Carlisle winner vs Madison (1) 20 minutes following

Brookville/Northridge/Waynesville/Fenwick winner vs. Preble Shawnee/Carlisle/Madison winner 20 minutes following

At Greeneview

West Jefferson (2) vs. Madison Plains (3) 5:30 p.m.

Greeneview (4) vs. Blanchester (1) 5:30 p.m.

West Jefferson/Madison Plains winner vs. Greeneview/Blanchester winner 20 minutes following

Region 24

At Mechanicsburg

Indian Lake (2) vs. West Liberty-Salem (3) 5 p.m.

Triad (4) vs. Mechanicsburg (1) 5 p.m.

Indian Lake/West Liberty-Salem winner vs. Triad/Mechanicsburg winner 20 minutes following

At Troy Christian

Northeastern (6) vs. Troy Christian (3) 5 p.m.

Southeastern (4) vs. Greenon (5) 5 p.m.

Northeastern/Troy Christian winner vs. Milton-Union (2) 20 minutes following

Southeastern/Greenon winner vs Miami East (1) 20 minutes following

Northeastern/Troy Christian/Milton-Union winner vs. Southeastern/Greenon Miami East winner 20 minutes following

At Versailles

Covington (3) vs. Parkway (6) 6 p.m.

Spencerville (7) vs. Coldwater (2) 6 p.m.

Covington/Parkway winner vs. Spencerville/Coldwater winner 20 minutes following (winner to regional semis)

Allen East (4) vs. Bluffton (5) 6 p.m.

Delphos St. John’s (8) vs. Versailles (1) 6 p.m.

Allen East/Bluffton winner vs. Delphos St. John’s/Versailles winner 20 minutes following (winner to regional semis)



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

5 things to know about Wright State’s win against Cleveland State
5 things to know about Wright State’s win against Cleveland State

For the fifth time this season Wright State rallied from at least eight points down to win, beating Cleveland State 72-63 Monday night to remain tied with Northern Kentucky for first place in the Horizon League. The win sets up a three-team weekend showdown between the Raiders, NKU and UIC to determine the regular-season champion and No....
WATCH: Reds’ Joey Votto: ‘We owe the baseball fans in Cincinnati a much, much better show’
WATCH: Reds’ Joey Votto: ‘We owe the baseball fans in Cincinnati a much, much better show’

The Cincinnati Reds had their first full-squad workout of Spring Training on Monday. Here are five things to know. 1. Reds first baseman Joey Votto says he wants to win, “not one, but two rings before I leave.” I guess that means the 11-year veteran needs to get busy. Votto had a lot to say in a wide-ranging interview after practice. &ldquo...
Sports Today: Joey Votto says what everyone is thinking
Sports Today: Joey Votto says what everyone is thinking

Joey Votto proved again he is the greatest by not only saying a bunch of cool stuff but waiting until Monday to do it so it wouldn’t get lost over a three-day weekend.  The Cincinnati Reds first baseman sounded like one part fan, one part player, one part owner and all wise man in his first comments of this season.  Joey Votto on current...
Looking at Wright State’s possible paths to a championship
Looking at Wright State’s possible paths to a championship

Wright State set up a final-weekend showdown in the Horizon League by rallying from an eight-point deficit in the second half Monday night to beat Cleveland State 72-63. The Raiders remain tied for first place with Northern Kentucky, which beat Youngstown State, with two games remaining, while UIC, which beat Detroit Mercy, is just a game back. And...
Jim McElwain officially named Michigan’s wide receivers coach
Jim McElwain officially named Michigan’s wide receivers coach

It’s official: Jim McElwain is coming to Ann Arbor, Michigan. Reports that the former Florida head coach was joining Michigan’s staff bombarded social media last week. On Saturday, McElwain confirmed as much to ESPN. “I’m excited to get back into it and am looking forward to going there and learning and helping...
More Stories