You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

breaking news

Former President George H.W. Bush hospitalized in Houston, official says

High school sports results for Jan. 11


Friday's results

MILFORD CHR. 84, TEMPLE CHR. 78

MILFORD CHR. — N.Beighle 22, Ragle 3, Ketchum 24, M.Beighle 17, Richmon 2, Williamson 16. Totals 32-13-84.

TEMPLE CHR. — Ndayishimye 6, Conley 34, Patrick 5, Sperry 2, Biscoe 19, Kadogo 2, Clements 6, Morrow 4. Totals 30-11-78.

3-ptrs: Milford Chr. 7 (N.Beighle 3, Ragle 1, M.Beighle 1, Williamson 2); Temple Chr. (Conley 6, Biscoe 1).

FRANKLIN 48, MONROE 43

MONROE — Jeffers 2, Sloneker 20, Howard 2, Lister 3, Coleman 9, Boateng 5. Totals 13-9-43.

FRANKLIN — Lakins 10, Kennard 13, Hill 8, Crowe 3, Pierce 12. Totals 13-19-48.

3-ptrs: Monroe 4 (Lister 1, Coleman 3); Franklin 3 (Lakins 1, Hill 1, Crowe 1).

WAYNESVILLE 58, CARLISLE 52

CARLISLE — B.Butler 2, Cunningham 11, D.Butler 4, Goodpaster 15, Milton 17, Lieungh 3. Totals 19-9-52.

WAYNESVILLE — Behymer 7, Rains 16, Stillwell 6, Ty Black 9, Troy Black 9, Gossard 11. Totals 24-6-58.

3-ptrs: Carlisle 5 (Cunningham 2, Goodpaster 2, Lieungh 1); Wanyesville 4 (Rains 1, Troy Black 3).

SPRINGBORO 61, LEBANON 49

SPRINGBORO (12-2) — Kennedy 14, Pfahl 7, Murray 4, Rigg 10, Morgan 26. Totals: 22-15-61.

LEBANON (5-7) — Beckner 17, Ellis 7, Duvelius 8, Esposito 9, Stotts 7, Blair 1. Totals: 19-7-49.

3-ptrs: Springboro 2 (Pfahl 2); Lebanon 4 (Beckner 1, Ellis 1, Esposito 1, Stotts 1).

FIRST BAPTIST ACD. (Fla.) 64,
MIAMI VALLEY 58

FBA — Brecher 7, Santos 6, Perry 8, Jenkins 12, Newton 12, Herrera 9, Williamson 10.

MV (5-6) — Donald 17, Marbury 9, Baker 7, Watson 3, Smith 19, Menafee 3.

3-ptrs: FBA 7 (Santos, Jenkins 3, Newton 2, Herrera 3), MV 1 (Baker).

LAKOTA WEST 49, COLERAIN 40

COLERAIN (4-8) — Porter 4, Cook 5, Reed 14, Dula 2, Davis 11, Mays 4.

LW (7-4) — Barnes 14, Bowling 11, Williams 7, Peterkin 3, Thomas 4, Grove 8, Martin 4.

3-ptrs: COLERAIN 1 (Cook), LW 2 (Williams 2).

BEAVERCREEK 62, CENTERVILLE 52

CENTERVILLE — Weingartner 14, Smith 2, Recker 11, Meininger 8, Rado 2, Replogle 9, Weyler 6.

BEAVERCREEK (10-3) — Saxon 2, Waters 6, Moore 7, Rader 16, Camper 25, Rower 6.

3-ptrs: CENTERVILLE 2 (Weingartner, Recker), BEAVERCREEK 4 (Rader 2, Camper 2).

MEADOWDALE 65, BELMONT 52

MEADOWDALE (6-4) — Gullett 12, Harris 6, Smith 1, Patrick 2, Haney 2, Barnes 11, Reason 2, Carter 14, Tillis 3, Burner 4, Huavely 4, Erenzie 4.

BELMONT (1-9) — Merriweather 7, Fields 15, Owens 4, Hutchins 2, Bozeman 6, Salon 5, Snyder 2, Quashie 2, Ames 9.

3-ptrs: MEADOWDALE 5 (Gullett, Harris, Barnes), BELMONT 3 (Merriweather, Fields, Salon).

SPRINGFIELD 48, FAIRMONT 24

SPRINGFIELD — Burroughs 6, Alexander 7, Freeman 5, Yarbrough 2, Jackson 8, Minney 12, Victoria 2, Harper 6. Totals 20-5-48.

FAIRMONT — Atria 3, Sexton 2, Tanner 4, Dunson 11, Maloney 2, Westbeld 2. Totals 8-7-24.

3-ptrs: Springfield 3 (Alexander 1, Freeman 1, Minney 1); Fairmont 1 (Atria 1).

TIPPECANOE 61, KENTON RIDGE 57

TIPPECANOE (9-2) — Fischer 13, Hughes 2, Hadden 5, Ervin 8, Ford 4, Stucke 8, Johnson 10, Landwehr 11. Totals 22-12-61.

KENTON RIDGE (5-6) — Justice 10, Bailey 5, Goodfellow 3, Black 8, Ganious 8, Scott 6, Colvin 2, Lacey 15. Totals 21-14-57.

3-ptrs: Tippecanoe 5 (Johnson 2, Ervin 1, Hadden 1, Fischer 1); Kenton Ridge 1 (Justice 1).

GREENON 48, NORTHWESTERN 40

NORTHWESTERN — Philpot 2, Roberts 2, Hall 6, Lough 8, McCorkle 22. Totals 19-2-40.

GREENON — Carpenter 10, Green 9, Gray 12, Ant.Colletti 11, And.Colletti 6. Totals 16-13-48.

3-ptrs: Northwestern 0; Greenon 1 (Green 1).

CARROLL 44, CJ 40, 2 OT

CJ (5-7, 2-3) — Riley 8, Clark 8, Watson 2, Hammond 6, Piatt 2, Clayborne 4, Riazzi 6, Peterson 2, Vest 2. Totals 17-6-40.

CARROLL (5-7, 1-5) — Brown 3, Smart 14, Johnson 10, Ivy 6, Dickerson 9, Kieninger 2. Totals 15-10-44.

3-ptrs: CJ 0; Carroll 4 (Brown 1, Smart 2, Johnson 1).

NORTHEASTERN 65, CEDARVILLE 56

CEDARVILLE (0-10) — Landers 4, Grant 10, K.Oldiges 19, Wickline 6, C.Oldiges 14, Sizer 3. Totals 19-12-56.

NORTHEASTERN (5-7) — Shoemaker 8, Wiseman 3, Lenk 40, Baker 5, Williams 7, Hensley 2. Totals 20-19-65.

3-ptrs: Cedarville 5 (Grant 1, K.Oldiges 4); Northeastern 6 (Shoemaker 2, Lenk 4).

THURGOOD MARSHALL 90, PONITZ 57

PONITZ (2-8, 1-4) — Rucker 3, Smith 3, Thaler 2, Johnson 4, Burns 17, Perkins 14, Cantrell 6, Bumpus 3, Parker 5. Totals 24-6-57.

THURGOOD (12-0, 5-0) — Jones 6, Daniels 4, Chastain 5, Hawkins 7, Martin 8, L.Williams 5, Alstork 16, Early 18, Groves 5, Ashe 12, Green 4. Totals 37-7-90.

3-ptrs: Ponitz 3 (Rucker 1, Smith 1, Bumpus 1); Thurgood 9 (Jones 2, Chastain 1, Hawkins 1, L.Williams 1, Early 4).

DUNBAR 66, STIVERS 62

DUNBAR (10-1, 4-1) — Dawson 3, McGuire 15, Harris 23, Smith 12, Geter 4, Dorsey 8, Holloway 2. Totals 22-14-66.

STIVERS (6-5, 1-3) — Eggleton 2, Rob.Caldwell 13, Rod.Caldwell 16, Williams 2, Gula 13, Trapps 8, McKinney 8. Totals 23-8-62.

3-ptrs: Dunbar 1 (Harris 1); Stivers 6 (Rob.Caldwell 1, Gula 2, Rod.Caldwell 3).

MECHANICSBURG 63, WL-SALEM 49

WL-SALEM — Bailey 10, Mayse 12, Woods 7, G.Buden 65, Hormann 15. Totals 16-9-49.

MECHANICSBURG — Frost 4, Bogan 16, Welch 17, Purk 21, Marsh 4, Callicoat 1. Totals 21-13-63.

3-ptrs: WL-Salem 8 (Bailey 2, Mayse 2, Woods 1, G.Burden 1, Hormann 2); Mechanicsburg 8 (Bogan 2, Purk 5, Marsh 1).

MASON 49, HAMILTON 42

MASON — McVey 10, Rice 5, Matula 6, King 16, Beebe 5, Arminio 5, Young 1, Cline 1.

HAMILTON — Bailey 10, Jones 9, Frierson 6, Robbins 8, Daniels 8, Francis 1.

3-ptrs: N/A.

FORT LORAMIE 47, LEHMAN CATH. 43

FL — Guillozet 12, Fullenkamp 2, McGee 6, Rittenhouse 6, Clint 3, Frilling 2, Braun 5, Olberding 5, Kazmaier 6. Totals 18-5-47.

LC — Goins 3, Richard 17, Hussa 4, Frantz 9, Jacob 2, Spearman 8. Totals 12-15-43.

3-ptrs: FL 6 (Guillozet 2, Rittenhouse 2, Clint 1, Braun 1); LC 4 (Richard 4).

MIDDLETOWN 56, OAK HILLS 47

MIDDLETOWN (8-6, 5-2) — Jones 8, Shouse 1, Edwards 13, Sorrell 12, Jackson 12, Fayne 10. Totals 22-8-56.

OAK HILLS (4-9, 2-5) — Richmond 19, Laumann 18, Beck 2, Witsken 2, Fisher 2, Sallquist 4. Totals 18-5-47.

3-ptrs: Middletown 5 (Jones 2, Edwards 1, Jackson 2); Oak Hills 4 (Richmond 3, Laumann 1).

ST. HENRY 68, VERSAILLES 53

VERSAILLES — Ahrens 22, Wenning 15, Richard 10, Winner 4, Barga 2. Totals 18-16-53.

ST. HENRY — Mikesell 22, Stahl 17, Post 12, Bender 10, Hemmelgarn 5, Evers 2. Totals 27-11-68.

3-ptrs: Versailles 1 (Wenning 1); St. Henry 3 (Post 2, Bender 1).

COVINGTON 55, BETHEL 47

BETHEL — Bain 11, Hurst 2, Pflederer 7, Clendening 1, Bozarth 3, Schwieterman 23. Totals 13-18-47.

COVINGTON — Cron 6, Benedict 8, D.Owens 4, Craft 19, C.Owens 18. Totals 17-21-55.

3-ptrs: Bethel 3 (Bain 1, Bozarth 1, Schwieterman 1); Covington 0.

NEW BREMEN 52, COLDWATER 38

NEW BREMEN (9-2, 3-1) — Wendel 3, Manger 8, Schiwieterman 11, Manger 4, Speelman 4, Heitkamp 14, Homan 8.

COLDWATER (3-6, 0-2) — Thobe 5, Hoying 3, Klosterman 14, Siefring 3, Heyne 9, Bruns 4.

3-ptrs: New Bremen 2 (Wendel 1, Schwieterman 1); Coldwater 4 (Thobe 1, Klosterman 1, Heyne 1, Bruns 1).

NEW KNOXVILLE 56, MARION LOCAL 49, OT

NEW KNOXVILLE — Arnett 11, Kuntz 5, Lageman 16, Allen 12, Kuck 2, Howe 7, Topp 3. Totals 18-9-56.

MARION LOCAL — Rethman 6, Bruns 6, Hess 13, Knapke 6, Bertke 10, Griesdorn 6, Brunswick 2. Totals 18-9-49.

3-ptrs: New Knoxville 11 (Arnett 3, Kuntz 1, Lageman 4, Allen 1, Howe 1, Topp 1); Marion Local 4 (Hess 2, Griesdorn 2).

ROSS 55, TALAWANDA 30

ROSS — Fernandez 24, Ballard 7, Shields 7, Madden 2, Burns 11, Clevenger 3, Bosse 1. Totals 20-11-55.

TALAWANDA — Webb 2, Robinson 7, Davidson 9, Reider 6, Kimiecik 4, Mincy 2. Totals 12-4-30.

3-ptrs: Ross 4 (Fernandez 1, Ballard 1, Burns 1, Clevenger 1); Talawanda 2 (Robinson 1, Davidson 1).

TROY CHR. 56, DAYTON CHR. 52

DAYTON CHR. (2-6) — Hull 4, Swearingen 2, Wall 6, Chivers 2, Stone 17, Brads 8, Zollars 13. Totals 22-3-52.

TROY CHR. (9-2) — Coots 2, Varvel 10, Thomas 10, Kirkpatrick 5, Salazar 8, Zawadzki 21. Totals 20-8-56.

3-ptrs: Dayton Chr. 5 (Stone 3, Brads 2); Troy Chr. 8 (Varvel 2, Thomas 2, Kirkpatrick 1, Zawadzki 3).

PRINCETON 59, LAKOTA EAST 53

PRINCETON — Jordan 17, Bricking 7, Hilson 19, Bosel 2, Walters 8, Tivis 2, Abrams 4. Totals 22-12-59.

LAKOTA EAST — Emrick 8, Harpring 6, S.Lowry 15, Baxter 7, White 6, D.Lowry 11. Totals 25-1-53.

3-ptrs: Princeton 3 (Jordan 3); Lakota East 2 (S.Lowry 1, D.Lowry 1).

FAIRFIELD 58, SYCAMORE 42

SYCAMORE — Gruden 12, Farquhar 4, Brown 5, Morgan 4, Hill 12, Valentine 3, Ginsburg 2. Totals 12-13-42.

FAIRFIELD — Brunis 10, Fleming 19, Wells 16, Vinson 4, Horn 4, Braun 2, Johnson 1, Harris 2. Totals 21-11-58.

3-ptrs: Sycamore 5 (Farquhar 1, Hill 4); Fairfield 5 (Fleming 3, Wells 2).

EATON 50, BROOKVILLE 41

BROOKVILLE (4-7) — Day 13, Landis 6, Childers 2, Kuck 2, Brisco 18.

EATON (5-7) — Hoke 12, Sullender 10, Moormeier 6, Rea 4, Titus 18.

3-ptrs: BROOKVILLE 3 (Day 3), EATON 4 (Moormeier, Titus 3).

FAIRBORN 67, XENIA 61

FAIRBORN (4-8) — Pumroy 2, Michael 15, Ross 5, Childers 3, Jacobs 19, Chastain 3, Lewis 4, Inman 9, Grundy 7.

XENIA (4-8) — Kadel 3, Tucker 9, Michalski 4, Stills 2, Phillippi 20, Bauer 15, Roberts 6, C. Jones 2.

3-ptrs: FAIRBORN 5 (Michael, Ross, Childers, Chastain, Lewis), XENIA 7 (Kadel, Tucker, Phillippi 3, Bauer 2).

VALLEY VIEW 83, OAKWOOD 58

VV — Wilson 4, C. Johnson 2, Denny 41, Pheiffer 2, K. Johnson 2, Nolte 22, Brown 2, Stamper 2, Zellner 8.

OAKWOOD (0-10) — Carlson 11, Sherk 3, Pepper 12, M. Banke 5, Stropki 2, Murphy 3, Winkler 6, Neff 4, Ireland 12.

3-ptrs: VV 12 (Denny 7, Nolte 5), OAKWOOD 4 (Sherk, Pepper 2, Murphy).

WEST CARROLLTON 57, MIAMISBURG 47

WC (9-4) — Whatley 10, B. Craig 6, Layton 6, Liva 8, Marzetti 5, Myslowski 22.

MIAMISBURG (7-5)— Randolph 2, Giles 8, Stewart 6, Birchmeier 3, Williams 12, Brown 16.

3-ptrs: WC 5 (Whatley, Liva 2, Myslowski 2), MIAMISBURG 1 (Birchmeier).

TRI-COUNTY NORTH 48, NEWTON 34

NEWTON (2-8) — Vance 4, McBride 2, Derodimos 8, Alexander 2, Armentrout 2, Adams 4, Braney 12.

TCN (4-7) — Vanbrederode 2, Derringer 9, Woodyard 1, Hutchins 25, Booth 2, Cunningham 4, Gleadell 5.

3-ptrs: NEWTON 0, TCN 0.

MIAMI EAST 61, ANSONIA 24

ANSONIA (2-9) — Kaiser 9, Bergman 6, Kimmel 3, Subler 3, Berger 3.

ME (7-3) — House 13, Mitchell 13, Beard 14, Hickman 9, Hellyer 5, Jackson 4, Mack 3.

3-ptrs: ANSONIA 4 (Kaiser 3, Kimmel), ME 6 (Beard 3, Hickman 2, Mack).

DIXIE 60, PREBLE SHAWNEE 47

DIXIE — Moore 15, Bowling 12, Benner 6, Watts 22, Leonard 5.

PS (3-7) — Wilson 4, Ketring 1, Williams 2, Elam 18, Letner 11, Willoughby 9, Shepherd 1, Austin 1.

3-ptrs: DIXIE 1 (Moore), PS 2 (Letner, Willoughby).

TRI-VILLAGE 81, NATIONAL TRAIL 20

TV (12-0) — Werner 5, Brubaker 34, Chowning 5, Pipenger 10, Linkous 17, Willcox 4, Cook 6.

NT (1-10) — Harmon 2, Stewart 2, Mize 2, WIlliams 3, Griffin 3, Nakis 4, Hammer 2, Bachman 2.

3-ptrs: TV 12 (Brubaker 9, Pipenger 2, Linkous), NT 1 (Williams).

GRAHAM 54, URBANA 52 OT

URBANA (7-3) — Singer 11, Mays 6, Niswonger 7, Knueven 2, Wright 22, Levan 4.

GRAHAM (5-5) — Allen 2, Hanlin 13, Thomas 12, Lowery 13, Goddard 7, Springer 4, Hoblit 3.

3-ptrs: URBANA 3 (Niswonger, Wright 2), GRAHAM 3 (Hoblit, Goddard, Lowery).

ALTER 69, FENWICK 37

FENWICK (8-3)  — Haenni 8, Klaas 2, Jacobs 4, Christie 14, Catrine 7, Tunnacliffe 2.

ALTER (10-0) — Schwieterman 2, Joseph 3, Henderson 2, Lemon 7, Howe 6, Brown 2, Simmons 24, Liggett 2, Spencer 18, Burger 3.

3-ptrs: FENWICK 4 (Christie 4), ALTER 6 (Simmons 2, Spencer 2, Joseph, Burger).

RUSSIA 54, BOTKINS 53

BOTKINS (8-3) — Miller 2, Roberts 4, Hoying 6, Goubeaux 4, Geyer 11, Schwartz 19, Lawrence 7.

RUSSIA (4-8) — Jordan Garity 6, Sherman 5, Francis 20, Tebbe 2, Dues 6, Hoying 2, Austin Garity 11, Poling 2.

3-ptrs: BOTKINS 4 (Schwartz 2, Geyer, Lawrence), RUSSIA 3 (Sherman, Austin Garity 2).

GREENVILLE 96, SIDNEY 71

SIDNEY (2-10) — Stewart 2, Heath 4, Daniel 9, Manley 30, Taborn 10, Stott 2, Herd 2, Barnes 2, Beigel 4, Echols 3, Gallimore 3. Totals: 24-17-71.

GREENVILLE (2-10) — Tabler 2, Comer 14, Leverone 6, Lockhart 6, Hickerson 18, Conrad 9, Drew 5, Miller 3, Guillozet 13, Wood 15, Hemer 5. Totals: 36-20-96.

3-ptrs: Sidney 6 (Heath 1, Daniel 1, Taborn 1, Gallimore 1, Manley 2); Greenville 4 (Hickerson 1, Miller 1, Guillozet 1, Hemer 1).

HARRISON 48, EDGEWOOD 35

HARRISON (5-9) — Conners 3, McCurley 2, Dipuccio 3, Urbanski 6, Page 20, Glines 6, Potter 8. Totals: 16-12-48.

EDGEWOOD (2-11) — Back 14, Wright 2, Conley 8, Hall 5, Pieratt 6. Totals; 15-1-35.

3-ptrs: Harrison 4 (Dipuccio 1, Urbanski 1, Page 1, Glines 1); Edgewood 4 (Back 4).

TROTWOOD 69, VANDALIA 37

VANDALIA — Paige 2, Owens 4, Greer 16, Makiewicz 5, Messenger 2, Wiggins 6, Grooms 2. Totals: 16-2-37.

TROTWOOD (8-1) — Foster 6, Lucas 2, Winn 7, Mack 4, Bennett 14, Lovett 13, Hammonds 20, Howell 1, Williams-Brown 2. Totals: 30-3-69.

3-ptrs: Vandalia 3 (Wiggins 2, Makiewicz 1); Trotwood 6 (Hammonds 2, Bennett 2, Lovett 1, Winn 1).

FRIDAY’S RESULT

TEMPLE CHR. 61, MILFORD CHR. 45

MILFORD – Williams 4, Freson 16, Nimmo 2, Alford 22, Gibson 1.

TC – R. Napier 6, Barlow 3, Fitzgerald 11, Zimmerman 10, Ausmus 14, Kinnibrew 17.

3-point goals: MILFORD 0, TC 3 (Kinnibrew, R. Napier 2).

BOYS BOWLING

CJ 1772, GREENEVIEW 1559

High scores: Handorf (CJ) 202-209; Lucas (G) 157; Houser (G) 151.

STEBBINS 2,714, KENTON RIDGE 2,534

High series: Michael McKee (KR) 379, Matt McKee (KR) 383.

CJ 1557, GREENEVIEW 1445

High scores: McGrew (G) 234-179; Sargent (CJ) 174; Feeney (CJ) 147; Hite (G) 132.

STEBBINS 2,430, KENTON RIDGE 2,261

High series: Costello (KR) 389, Wallace (KR) 385. 


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in

H.S. Results for 1/17: Franklin boys avoid upset

Connor Black scored all of his game-high 14 points in the second half Tuesday as Franklin remained unbeaten in the Southwestern Buckeye League boys basketball by fending off upset-minded Eaton, 58-57. Payton Knott added 11 for Franklin (11-1 overall, 6-0 SWBL), which missed a free throw with 3 seconds to play. Eaton (5-9, 0-5) rebounded and got off...
Shawnee beats former conference rival Stebbins
Shawnee beats former conference rival Stebbins

Stebbins may be in a new conference but still couldn’t figure out Shawnee on Tuesday night. The Braves beat their old conference foe 54-47 with strong defensive play and timely shooting. It’s a familiar result for Stebbins, which left the Central Buckeye Conference last summer to join the Greater Western Ohio Conference. Though the Indians...
Dayton Flyers coach Green shocked by Northwestern player’s death
Dayton Flyers coach Green shocked by Northwestern player’s death

Dayton Flyers coach Shauna Green will attend a visitation service for Northwestern player Jordan Hankins on Thursday in Indianapolis. Hankins, a sophomore guard who appeared in 11 games this season, died Jan. 9. Her body was found in her dorm room. Her death was ruled a suicide. Green was an assistant coach at Northwestern last season and got to know...
UD Arena ranks among nation’s top venues
UD Arena ranks among nation’s top venues

Writers at Scout.com’s Stadium Journey ranked the stadium experiences at 761 venues across the nation in 2016, and UD Arena finished in the top five percent, No. 37 to be exact. “Among the impressive college basketball history, incredible game atmospheres, and enjoyable and affordable fan experience, Dayton’s UD Arena should be on...
Shauna Green says Dayton Flyers turned the corner over winter break
Shauna Green says Dayton Flyers turned the corner over winter break

With a new coach at the helm and not much time to get used to her system, the Dayton Flyers faced a tall challenge in the opening month of the season, and from a win-loss standpoint, it proved to be too tall. Shauna Green started her UD career with a 3-6 record. That’s where the Flyers stood on Dec. 9 after a 76-72 loss at home to Toledo. They...
More Stories