breaking news

Springfield group to send soldiers holiday care packages

High School Football: Division V All-Ohio team


Neal Muhlenkamp, Dylan Thobe and Andrew Siefring of Coldwater along with Greeneview’s Isaiah Harding and Ethan Bradds all were named first team All-Ohio Division V high school football by the Associated Press on Wednesday.

DIVISION V

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers-Mason Bernhardt, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-feet-5, 200 pounds, junior; Nate Weinman, Creston Norwayne, 6-7, 230, sr.; Gunnar Oakes, Swanton, 6-5, 210, sr.; Neal Muhlenkamp, Coldwater, 6-2, 190, sr.

Lineman-Alex DeJonge, Marion Pleasant. 5-11, 185, sr.; Joel Honigford, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-6, 280, sr.; Tyler Webb, Ironton, 6-6, 300, sr.; Austin Mathis, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 270, sr.; Curtis Roupe, Sullivan Black River, 6-2, 245, sr.; Nick Frederick, Milan Edison, 6-0, 200, sr.

Quarterbacks-RJ Jacobs, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 190, sr.; Elmer Zollinger, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 190, sr.; Dalton Fall, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-4, 220, sr.; Mack Dyer, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 185, jr.; Dylan Thobe, Coldwater, 6-4, 180, sr.; Ben Conner, Beachwood, 6-2, 190, sr.

Backs-Jonah Barnett, Mount Gilead. 5-10, 180, sr.; Sam Stoll, Milan Edison, 6-1, 190, jr.; Kesean Gamble, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-1, 218, sr.; Eduardo Hernandez, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-9, 170, jr.

Kicker-Connor Moreton, Galion, 6-1, 165, sr.; Dan Mills, Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Keith Leindecker, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-3, 265, sr.; James Wills, Canton Central Catholic, 5-9, 195, sr.; Griffin Perkins, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 210. sr.; Andrew Siefring, Coldwater, 6-1, 185, sr.; Zach Dziengelewski, Swanton, 6-4, 265, sr.; Isaiah Harding, Greeneview, 5-11, 230, sr.; Chase Creeger, Marion Pleasant. 6-1, 180, sr.

Linebackers-Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry, 5-11, 217, jr.; Griffin Baumoel, Canton Central Catholic, 6-3, 219, sr.; Jesse Ball, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, 255, sr.; Anthony Crum, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-11, 225, sr.; Clay Lenhart, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-10, 170, sr.; Noah Andrews, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 200, sr.; Dallas Griffiths, Coshocton, 6-2, 220, sr.

Backs-Bryce Ostheimer, Milan Edison, 6-1, 170, sr.; Tee Rupp, Canton Central Catholic, 6-2, 175, sr.

Punter- Ethan Bradds, Greeneview, 6-5, 250, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Sam Stoll, Milan Edison

Defensive player of the year: Griffin Baumoel, Canton Central Catholic

Coach of the year: Marce Porcello, Wickliffe

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers-Brevin Harris, Creston Norwayne, 6-4, 185, sr.; Tariq Drake, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-2, 165, sr.; Colin Wuebker, Anna, 6-0, 180, sr.; Cole Peardon, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, 172, sr.

Lineman-Nick Noyen, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 280, sr.; Tyler Tudor, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-0, 233, sr.; Danny Williamson, Mount Gilead, 5-9, 205, sr.; Jared Szinte, Wickliffe, 6-3, 275, jr.; Lane McKinney, Northeastern, 6-4, 285, sr.

Quarterbacks-Austin May, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-2, 193, jr.; Austin Harris, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-11, 175, sr.; Danny Vanatsky, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 190, jr.; Jack Murphy, Canton Central Catholic, 6-5, 185, sr.

Backs-Brian McWhorter, Belmont Union Local, 5-8, 165, sr.; Isaac Pettway, Wickliffe, 5-9, 175, so; Alex Mount, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, 200, sr.; Keaton Newsome, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 200, sr.; Ridge Reed, Carlisle, 6-1, 220, sr.

Kicker-Nick Koback, Swanton, 5-8, 150, sr.; Daylor Lewis, Wheelersburg, 5-7, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Jacob Sattelmaier, Creston Norwayne, 6-1, 230, Reece Human, Carlisle, 6-2, 255, sr.; A.J. Hammonds, Cin. North College Hill, 6-4, 230, sr.; Brett Bates, Columbus Academy. 6-3, 225, sr.; Jordan Carkin, Coshocton, 6-2, 230, sr.; Matt Herrick, Genoa, 6-1, 215, sr.

Linebackers-Jake Dempsey, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-7, 178, sr.; Nate Moore, Rootstown, 6-3, 205, jr.; Ryan Schwartz, West Salem Northwestern, 5-10, 195, sr.; Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 205, jr.; Steven Cooper, Bethel-Tate, 5-11, 198, sr.; Caleb Boy, Carlisle, 6-2, 210, sr.; Ben Collado, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-0, 212, sr.; Christian Koch, Richwood North Union, 5-9, 160, sr.

Backs-Cody Shiver, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-3, 190, sr.; Braden Smith, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-2, 175, sr.; KieVaughn Sanks, Cin. Aiken, 5-8, 170, so.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers-Jerome Buckner, Columbus Academy, 5-8, 165, jr.; Reed Tucker, Worthington Christian, 6-0, 160, sr.; Ty Hamsher, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, 190, sr.; Tyler West, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, 165, so.

Lineman-Eric Knapke, Versailles, 5-11, 220, sr.; Brenton Stull, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-11, 245, sr.; Matt Herrick, Genoa, 6-1, 215, sr.

Quarterbacks-Joe Craycraft, Marion Pleasant. 6-4, 200, sr.; Nelson Mozden, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-0, 180, sr.; Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York, 6-3, 185, sr.

Backs-Andrew McFadden, Akron Manchester, 5-10, 170, sr.; Daryl Davis, Elyria Catholic, .5-9, 160. sr.; Tyler West, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, 165, so.

Kicker- Casey Claxon, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, 163, so.; Tanner Brooks, Elyria Catholic, 5-8, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Nathan Daniszewski, Canfield South Range, 6-0, 215, sr.; Jordan Murphy, Columbiana Crestview, 6-4, 240, sr.; Jack Davis, Martins Ferry, 6-1, 210, sr.

Linebackers-Roman Bellisari, Columbus Academy. 6-1, 190, sr.; Peyton Remish, Canfield South Range, 5-11, 195, sr.

Area Special Mention

Jacob Schimming; Zach Klosterman, Coldwater; Keaton Lucous, Krue Thwaits, Milton-Union; Derrick Skinner, Northridge.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

128 teams from around world coming to Warren County for championships
128 teams from around world coming to Warren County for championships

The 2018 World Flying Disc Federation (WFDF) Championships will bring teams from around the world to the Lebanon Sports Complex, Mason High School and other facilities in Warren County, according to officials. While area individuals could wind up among the 4,000 athletes taking the field during the tournament, no local teams are among the 128 teams...
The ‘Axe’ is all that matters for Wisconsin; Badgers late rally falls short against Baylor
The ‘Axe’ is all that matters for Wisconsin; Badgers late rally falls short against Baylor

Wisconsin football and basketball are always the main topics in Bucky’s Breakfast, Land of 10’s daily Badgers notebook — but we cover news, notes and analysis across Badgers sports. Join us each morning to get caught up on everything you missed in the world of Wisconsin football, recruiting, basketball...
Taking another look at Penn State’s possible bowl destination; more awards for RB Saquon Barkley
Taking another look at Penn State’s possible bowl destination; more awards for RB Saquon Barkley

Penn State football is the No. 1 topic in We are… Awake every day — but we cover news, notes and analysis from across Nittany Lions sports. Join us each morning to get caught up on everything you missed in the world of Penn State football, recruiting, basketball and more. Penn State likely will have to wait...
Ohio State football: Buckeyes react to Terry Glenn’s tragic death; Michigan week begins
Ohio State football: Buckeyes react to Terry Glenn’s tragic death; Michigan week begins

Ohio State football is the No. 1 topic in Wake Up Sloopy every day — but we cover news, notes and analysis from across Buckeyes sports. Join us each morning to get caught up on everything you missed in the world of Ohio State football, recruiting, basketball and more. Former Ohio State wide receiver Terry...
Minnesota-Alabama A&M basketball: Time, TV channel, how to watch online
Minnesota-Alabama A&M basketball: Time, TV channel, how to watch online

Minnesota basketball plays Alabama A&M on Tuesday, November 21. Find game time and how to watch online information below. Minnesota is 4-0 with wins against USC Upstate, Providence, Niagara and Western Carolina. The Gophers are ranked No. 14 in the AP Poll Top 25. Minnesota basketball plays Alabama A&M at 8 p.m. ET/7 p.m. CT on...
More Stories