Girls high school basketball power rankings

  • Marc Pendleton
  • Staff Writer
3:13 p.m Friday, Dec. 22, 2017 Sports
Centerville’s Kenzie Smith (15). Centerville defeated visiting Springfield 71-35 in a girls high school basketball game last week. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Here’s who we consider the top girls high school basketball area teams.

1. Tecumseh (6-2): d. Bellefontaine 86-41; ppd. vs. Urbana; hosts Sidney on Thu.

on Sat., at Urbana on Wed.

2. Beavercreek (7-3): d. Centerville 45-34, d. Springboro 58-45; hosts Lakota East on Sat.

3. Wayne (5-2): d. Miamisburg 61-38, d. Cin. Hughes 88-20; hosts Centerville on Sat.

4. Fairmont (6-3): d. Northmont 57-44, d. Trotwood-Madison 52-26; hosts Beavercreek on Jan. 3.

5. Springboro (6-2): lost 58-45 to Beavercreek; at Hamilton SE (Ind.) on Thu.

Others: Butler, Centerville, Fairborn, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springfield, Stebbins, Troy, West Carrollton, Wilmington, Xenia.

1. Tippecanoe (6-0): d. Troy 47-29, d. Butler 66-30; at WL-Salem on Dec. 28.

2. Trotwood-Madison (5-1): d. Stebbins 86-29, lost 52-26 at Fairmont; played Indianapolis Cathedral on Fri.

3. Valley View (8-0): d. Oakwood 56-53, d. Brookville 54-27, d. Carroll 47-42; hosts Carlisle on Wed.

4. Bellbrook (5-2): d. Monroe 59-29; vs. Toledo Central Catholic at Lakota West on Thu.

5. Franklin (5-3): d. Oakwood 55-29, d. Stebbins 58-42; hosts Butler on Wed.

Others: Alter, Bellefontaine, Belmont, Carroll, Chaminade-Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Fenwick, Graham, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Spg. Shawnee, Stivers, Thurgood Marshall.

1. Versailles (8-1): d. New Bremen 58-29, lost 52-51 at Lima Bath; hosts Fort Loramie on Sat., at Anna on Thu.

2. Waynesville (9-0): d. Preble Shawnee 46-41, d. Madison 81-37, d. Carlisle 77-25; hosts Miami Valley on Wed., TBA on Thu.

3. Preble Shawnee (8-2): lost 46-41 at Waynesville, d. Northridge 55-27, d. Eaton 51-43; at Cin. Christian on Jan. 4.

4. Greeneview (5-1): d. Triad 69-26; lost 51-44 at Cedarville; vs. London on Wed.

5. West Liberty-Salem (6-2): lost 48-35 at Anna, d. Northeastern 64-37; played West Jefferson on Thu., hosts Tippecanoe next Thu.

Others: Anna, Arcanum, Bethel, Brookville, Carlisle, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greenon, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, Northeastern, Northridge, Urbana.

1. Minster (7-0): d. Coldwater 61-41, d. Van Wert 60-33; at Russia on Sat.

2. Russia (8-0): d. Anna 48-46, d. Botkins 45-32; hosts Minster on Sat.

3. Tri-Village (8-1): d. Newton 49-47, d. Northeastern (Ind.) 54-44, d. Ansonia 79-33; at St. Henry on Sat.

4. New Bremen (8-1): d. Fort Loramie 49-41, d. Upper Scioto Valley 55-32; hosts Jackson Center on Thu.

5. Cedarville (6-1): d. Central Catholic 62-42, d. Yellow Springs 66-24, d. Greeneview 51-44; at Monroe on Thu.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Covington, Fairlawn, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Franklin Monroe, Houston, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Legacy Christian, Lehman Catholic, Marion Local, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Mississinawa Valley, National Trail, New Knoxville, Newton, Parkway, Southeastern, St. Henry, Tri-County North, Triad, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Yellow Springs.

View full experience