FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton
SIGNED FLYIN’ PLAYERS
Butler: Kyle Young, 6-7, sr., F, Massillon Jackson.
Duke: Gary Trent Jr., 6-5, sr., G, Prolific Prep (Napa, Calif.).
Duquesne: Libby Bazelak, 5-9, sr., G, Alter.
Florida: Isaiah Stokes, 6-8, sr., C, IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.).
Kentucky: Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, 6-5, sr., PG, Hamilton Heights Christian Academy (Chattanooga, Tenn.).
Louisville: Darius Perry, 6-2, sr., G, Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.).
Oklahoma State: Braxtin Miller, 5-11, sr., G, Alter.
Oregon: Abu Kigab, 6-6, sr., F, Prolific Prep (Napa, Calif.).
Toledo: Logan Hill, 6-5, jr., G, Massillon Jackson.
USC: Jordan Usher, 6-7, sr., Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.).
Virginia Tech: Nickeil Alexander-Walker, 6-5, sr., G, Hamilton Heights Christian Academy (Chattanooga, Tenn.).
Xavier: Paul Scruggs, 6-3, sr., PG, Prolific Prep (Napa, Calif.).
VERBALLY COMMITTED FLYIN’ PLAYERS
Auburn: E.J. Montgomery, 6-10, jr., F, Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.).
Ohio State: Darius Baseley, 6-8, jr., F, Princeton H.S.; Dane Goodwin, 6-4, jr., G, Upper Arlington; Justin Ahrens, 6-5, jr., G, Versailles.
Rutgers: Mamadou Doucoure, 6-9, jr., C, Our Savior New American (N.Y.).
St. John's: Boubacar Diakite, 6-8, jr., F, Our Savior New American (N.Y.).
PREMIER HEALTH FLYIN’ TO THE HOOP
At Fairmont’s Trent Arena, Kettering
Friday’s games
Sidney vs. Fairmont, 6:30 p.m.
IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.) vs. Hamilton Heights Christian Academy (Chattanooga, Tenn.), 8:15 p.m.
Saturday’s games
Alter girls vs. Cleveland St. Joseph, 11:30 a.m.
Springfield vs. Col. Eastmoor Academy, 1:15 p.m.
Beavercreek vs. Hilliard Bradley, 3 p.m.
Pickerington Central vs. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.), 4:45 p.m.
Our Savior New American (N.Y.) vs. Massillon Jackson, 6:30 p.m.
Wayne vs. Huntington Prep (W.Va.), 8:15 p.m.
Sunday’s games
Gahanna Lincoln vs. Thurgood Marshall, 11:30 a.m.
Centerville vs. Cleveland Heights, 1:15 p.m.
Pickerington North vs. Akron SVSM, 3 p.m.
Upper Arlington vs. Garfield Heights, 4:45 p.m.
Prolific Prep (Napa, Calif.) vs. Huntington Prep (W.Va.), 6:30 p.m.
Dunbar vs. Covington Catholic (Ky.), 8:15 p.m.
Monday’s games
Tri-Village vs. Versailles, 11:30 a.m.
Trotwood-Madison vs. Prolific Prep (Napa, Calif.), 1:15 p.m.
Princeton vs. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.), 3 p.m.
Bethel vs. Cin. Roger Bacon, 4:45 p.m.
Chaminade Julienne vs. Wesley Christian (Ky.), 6:30 p.m.
Alter vs. Middletown, 8:15 p.m.
About the Author