Boys high school basketball power rankings

  • Marc Pendleton
  • Staff Writer
1:47 p.m Friday, Dec. 22, 2017 Sports
Miami Valley junior Alec Martin looks for an opening. Miami Valley defeated Dayton Christian 45-44 at Centerville in a Metro Buckeye Conference boys high school basketball game on Dec. 12. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Here’s who we consider the top boys high school basketball area teams.

Division I

1. Springfield (5-0): d. Centerville 50-37, d. Fairborn 65-33; played Northmont on Fri., at Cin. Aiken on Wed.

2. Wayne (6-0): d. L’Anse Creuse North (Mich.) 77-36, d. Lima Senior 70-56, d. Miamisburg 70-54; played Centerville on Fri.

3. Lebanon (7-0): d. Beavercreek 49-44, d. Fenwick 62-44, d. Springboro 44-30; played Miamisburg on Fri., at Cin. Anderson on Sat.

4. Centerville (3-2): lost 50-37 to Springfield, d. Beavercreek 40-29; played Wayne on Fri.

5. Franklin (6-1): d. Bellbrook 62-55, lost 75-72 at Preble Shawnee; played Eaton on Fri.

Others: Beavercreek, Belmont, Butler, Fairborn, Fairmont, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Wilmington, Xenia.

»RELATED: Multiple 2-game suspensions after girls game incident

Division II

1. Trotwood-Madison (4-1): d. Xenia 100-57, d. Stebbins 104-38; at Bowman Aca. (Ind.) on Sat.

2. Fenwick (4-1): d. Cin. Purcell Marian 54-45, lost 62-44 to Lebanon; played Carroll on Fri.

3. Bellbrook (4-2): lost 62-55 at Franklin, d. Northridge 60-45; at Beavercreek on Dec. 30.

4. Tippecanoe (3-2): d. Greenville 66-51, lost 54-52 at Troy; played Butler on Fri.

5. Northridge (5-3): d. Waynesville 59-56, lost 60-45 at Bellbrook, lost 84-63 to Urbana.

Others: Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Carroll, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Graham, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Spg. Shawnee, Thurgood Marshall, Urbana, Valley View, West Carrollton.

»RELATED: Urbana mourns loss of girls basketball coach Bill Moss

Division III

1. Versailles (5-0): d. New Bremen 55-51; hosts Tippecanoe on Sat., at Anna on Wed.

2. Bethel (6-0): d. Bradford 82-27; played Fairmont on Fri., vs. TBA at Xenia on Sat.

3. Preble Shawnee (6-0): d. Dixie 57-37, d. Franklin 75-72; hosts TV South on Dec. 29.

4. Anna (5-1): d. Jackson Center o66-39, d. Covington 58-36, lost 57-57 at Russia; played Minster on Fri., hosts Versailles on Wed.

5. Fort Recovery (4-2): lost 48-45 to Delphos SJ’s, d. Jay County (Ind.) 46-44, lost 38-37 to South Adams (Ind.); at Ansonia on Sat.

Others: Arcanum, Brookville, Carlisle, Coldwater, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greeneview, Greenon, Houston, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Stivers, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem.

»RELATED: Girls basketball power rankings

Division IV

1. Fort Loramie (5-0): d. Fairlawn 67-21, d. New Bremen 67-31; played Houston on Fri., at St. Henry on Sat.

2. Marion Local (1-0): d. Celina 66-38; played St. Henry on Fri., hosts Lima Shawnee on Sat.

3. St. Henry (4-0): played Marion Local on Fri., hosts Fort Loramie on Sat.

4. Legacy Christian (7-1): d. Newton 65-42, d. Stivers 46-41, d. Mid. Christian 76-35; at Northeastern on Dec. 29.

5. Catholic Central (6-1): d. Lehman Catholic 80-55, d. Greenon 54-41; played Southeastern on Fri., hosts Northwestern on Tue.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Cedarville, Covington, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Franklin Monroe, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Minster, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Russia, Southeastern, Temple Christian, Tri-Village, Triad, Tri-County North, Yellow Springs.

»FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

View full experience