Boys high school basketball power rankings

  • Marc Pendleton
  • Staff Writer
12:46 p.m Thursday, Dec. 14, 2017 Sports
Senior Justin Ahrens of top-ranked Versailles (D-III) scored 34 points in a 68-40 win at Chaminade Julienne on Tuesday. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Here’s who we consider the top boys high school basketball area teams.

1. Springfield (3-0): d. Beavercreek 55-47, d. Miamisburg 55-50; hosts Centerville on Fri., hosts Fairborn on Tue.

2. Wayne (3-0): d. Fairmont 73-56, d. Beavercreek 71-64; vs. L’Anse Creuse North (Mich.) at Lima Sr. on Fri.; vs. TBA at Lima Sr. on Sat.

3. Centerville (2-1): d. Springboro 51-44, d. Fairmont 42-35; at Springfield on Fri., at Beavercreek on Tue.

4. Lebanon (4-0): d. Turpin 44-29, d. Xenia 59-53; hosts Beavercreek on Fri., at Fenwick on Sat.

5. Franklin (5-0): d. Valley View 76-58, d. Tecumseh 67-56, d. Edgewood 84-71; hosts Bellbrook on Fri., at Preble Shawnee on Tue.

Others: Beavercreek, Belmont, Butler, Fairborn, Fairmont, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Wilmington, Xenia.

1. Trotwood-Madison (2-1): d. Fairborn73-56, lost 81-71 at Akron SVSM, d. West Carrollton 113-46; at Xenia on Fri., hosts Stebbins on Tue.

2. Fenwick (3-0): d. Cin. Roger Bacon 47-41; hosts Cin. Purcell Marian on Fri., hosts Lebanon on Sat.

3. Bellbrook (3-1): d. Eaton 38-28, d. Valley View 67-51; at Franklin on Fri., hosts Northridge on Sat.

4. Northridge (4-1): d. Carlisle 55-41, d. Minford 52-23, d. Dixie 64-55; at Waynesville on Fri., at Bellbrook on Sat., hosts Urbana on Tue.

5. Tippecanoe (2-1): lost 68-64 to Sidney, d. Piqua 76-66; hosts Greenville on Fri., at Troy on Tue.

Others: Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Carroll, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Graham, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Spg. Shawnee, Thurgood Marshall, Urbana, Valley View, West Carrollton.

1. Versailles (4-0): d. Delphos SJ’s 48-30, d. Covington 60-44, d. CJ 68-40; at New Bremen on Fri.

2. Bethel (4-0): d. Williamsburg 76-49, d. Bellbrook 52-40; at Mississinawa Valley on Fri., at Ansonia on Sat.

3. Preble Shawnee (4-0): d. Milton-Union 62-44, d. National Trail 52-42, d. Carlisle 73-45; at Dixie on Fri., hosts Franklin on Tue.

4. Fort Recovery (3-0): d. Delphos Jefferson 56-45; hosts Delphos SJ’s on Fri., hosts Jay County (Ind.) on Sat., at South Adams (Ind.) on Tue.

5. Anna (3-0): d. Houston 84-39, d. New Knoxville 72-40; hosts Jackson Center on Fri., at Covington on Sat., at Russia on Tue.

Others: Arcanum, Brookville, Carlisle, Coldwater, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greeneview, Greenon, Houston, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Stivers, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem.

1. Fort Loramie (3-0): d. Botkins 62-27, d. Franklin Monroe 49-39; at Fairlawn on Fri., hosts New Bremen on Sat.

2. Marion Local (0-0): hosts Celina on Sat.

3. St. Henry (4-0): d. St. Marys Memorial 43-32, d. Lima Shawnee 62-48; at Marion Local on Dec. 22.

4. Legacy Christian (4-1): lost 70-53 to Dayton Christian, d. Yellow Springs 74-51; at Jefferson on Fri., at Newton on Sat., at Stivers on Tue.

5. Russia (3-2): d. Jackson Center 38-33, lost 41-38 to Arcanum; at Riverside on Sat., hosts Anna on Tue.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Covington, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Franklin Monroe, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Minster, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Southeastern, Temple Christian, Tri-Village, Triad, Tri-County North, Yellow Springs.

View full experience