Boys high school basketball power rankings

  • Marc Pendleton
  • Staff Writer
12:20 p.m Thursday, Dec. 28, 2017 Sports

Here’s who we consider the top boys high school basketball area teams.

Division I

1. Springfield (7-0): d. Northmont 71-49, d. Cin. Aiken 71-50; hosts Ponitz on Fri.

2. Wayne (7-0): d. Centerville 46-42; at Trotwood-Madison on Fri., vs. Emmerich Manual at Indianapolis on Sat.

3. Lebanon (8-1): lost 49-48 OT to Miamisburg, d. Cin. Anderson 47-35; hosts Hamilton on Fri.

4. Centerville (4-3): lost 46-42 to Wayne, d. Olympia (Fla.) 53-39; TBA at TCBI Orlando (Fla.) Thu.-Sat.

5. Franklin (7-1): d. Eaton 87-46; hosts Carlisle on Tue.

Others: Beavercreek, Belmont, Butler, Fairborn, Fairmont, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Wilmington, Xenia.

»RELATED: Girls basketball power rankings

Springfield’s David Sanford (with ball). Springfield defeated host Northmont 71-49 in a boys high school basketball game on Dec. 22. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

»RELATED: Springfield game time changes

Division II

1. Trotwood-Madison (5-1): d. Bowman Aca. (Ind.) 108-69; hosts Wayne on Fri.

2. Fenwick (5-1): d. Carroll 50-48; at CJ on Jan. 5.

3. Bellbrook (4-2): d. Northridge 60-45; at Beavercreek on Sat.

4. Tippecanoe (4-3): d. Butler 58-55, lost 77-63 at Versailles; hosts Tecumseh on Fri.

5. Northridge (6-3): d. Monroe 31-29; played Stivers on Thu., vs. Watterson or Carroll on Fri.

Others: Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Carroll, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Graham, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Spg. Shawnee, Thurgood Marshall, Urbana, Valley View, West Carrollton.

»RELATED: Teams adjust start times because of Cotton Bowl

Division III

1. Versailles (7-0): d. Tippecanoe 77-63, d. Anna 67-65; hosts Miami East on Sat.

2. Bethel (7-1): lost 57-41 to Fairmont, d. Troy 59-54; hosts Fort Loramie on Sat.

3. Preble Shawnee (6-0): d. Franklin 75-72; hosts TV South on Fri, vs. Northwestern or TC North on Sat.

4. Anna (6-2): d. Minster 64-46, lost 67-65 to Versailles; hosts Botkins on Fri.

5. Fort Recovery (5-2): d. Ansonia 52-43; at St. Henry on Jan. 5.

Others: Arcanum, Brookville, Carlisle, Coldwater, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greeneview, Greenon, Houston, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Stivers, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem.

»RELATED: Returning for senior basketball season an easy decision

Division IV

1. Fort Loramie (7-0): d. Houston 80-41, d. St. Henry 65-44; at Jackson Center on Fri., at Bethel on Sat.

2. Marion Local (2-1): d. St. Henry 77-40, lost 57-52 to Lima Shawnee; at Coldwater on Fri., vs. Celina or St. Henry on Sat.

3. St. Henry (4-2): lost 77-40 to Marion Local, lost 65-44 to Fort Loramie; vs. Celina on Fri., vs. Coldwater or Marion Local on Sat.

4. Legacy Christian (7-1): d. Mid. Christian 76-35; at Northeastern on Fri.

5. Catholic Central (7-1): d. Southeastern 52-44, 3OT; at WL-Salem on Fri.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Cedarville, Covington, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Franklin Monroe, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Minster, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Russia, Southeastern, Temple Christian, Tri-Village, Triad, Tri-County North, Yellow Springs.

»FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

View full experience