You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

Area High School Results for Aug. 13


Girls Tennis

Wednesday’s Results

Preble Shawnee 4, Edgewood 1

1. B. Hubbard (PS) d. Moeller, 6-3 2-6 6-4; 2. A. Hubbard (PS) d. Richter, 6-1 7-6; 3. K. Quillen (PS) d. Steele, 6-4 6-2; 1. S. Quillen/Curtis (PS) d. Hamey/Withrow, 6-1 5-7 6-4; 2. Muse/Flowers (E) d. Howell/Borad, 6-1 6-3. Records: PS 2-0.

Beavercreek 4, Valley View 1

1. Pfander (B) d. Snyder, 6-3 6-4; 2. Holbrook (VV) d. Worthington, 6-0 6-2; 3. Center (B) d. Brandenberg, 6-3 7-5; 1. Christy/Almazan (B) d. Wilkins/Mullins, 6-1 6-0; 2. Ketron/Jarrett (B) d. Reed/Brock, 6-1 6-0. Records: VV 0-1.

Miami Valley 3, Carlisle 2

1. Vallabhaneni (MV) d. McClure, 6-0 6-0; 2. Schrager (MV) d. Ferguson, 6-3 6-3; 3. Johnson (MV) d. Bailey, 6-3 6-2; 1. Callahan/Taylor (C) d. Tobin/Saleh, 7-6 7-5; 2. LaClair/Stebleton (C) d. Mickens/Quadri, 7-5 6-3. Records: MV 4-0, C 1-1.

Brookville 5, Madison 0

1. S. Bowen d. Mills, 6-2 2-6 6-1; 2. L. Bowen d. Porter, 6-0 6-0; 3. M. Rohrer d. Phelps, 6-1 6-0; 1. Binkley/Winterbothan d. L. Spivey/M. Spivey, 6-4 2-6 6-1; 2. Russell/G. Rohrer d. Miller/Cornett, 6-1 6-0. Records: B 2-0.

Tuesday’s Late Results

Badin 3, Monroe 2

1. Broermann (B) d. Lawson, 6-1, 6-7(4-7), 6-2; 2. Kelly (M) d. Schuster, 6-2, 6-3; 3. Barrington (B) d. Brown, 6-3, 6-4; 1. Link/Gonya (B) d. Abner/McMonigle, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Milburn/Crawford (M) d. Hillard/Scalf, 7-6(7-5), 7-6(7-5). Records: B 1-1; M 0-1.

Lebanon 5, Trotwood 0

1. Torres d. Moss, 7-5, 6-2; 2. Plzak d. Scott, 6-3, 6-2; 3. Kossel by default; 1. Russell/Brown d. Kelpy/Gray, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Tewani/Brake d. Redic/Estremera, 6-0, 6-0. Records: L 1-0.

Boys Golf

Wednesday’s Results

Lebanon Warrior Invitational

At Shaker Run

Team Results: 1. Springboro 306; 2. Mason (G) 309; 3. Beavercreek 315; 4. Lakota East 315; 5. Fairfield 327; 6. Mason (W) 333; 7. Sycamore 3345; 8. Vandalia 335; 9. Logan 335; 10. Wayne 335; 11. Kings 338; 12. Centerville 341; 13. Lakota East 342; 14. Lebanon 343; 15. Xenia 353; 16. Fairmont 357; 17. Middletown 377; 18. Anderson 381; 19. West Carrollton DQ.

Top 10: Puryis (Ma) 73, Flick (Be) 74, Gilkison (Sp) 75, Schoonmaker (Sp) 75, Holbrook (Lo) 75, Kim (Ma) 75, Crawford (Va) 76, Strong (Wa) 76, Jones (Sy) 76, Cloyd (Sp) 77.

Cincinnati Christian 197, Ross 224

At Hamilton Elks

Top 5: Roberts (CC) 39, Hallbach (CC) 44, Smiley (R) 48, Fontaine (R) 52, Reutener (CC) 52.

Tuesday’s Late Result

Monroe 182, Franklin 194

Top 5: Patel (M) 39, Blackburn (M) 45, Johnson (F) 45, Huff (M) 46, Doliboa (F) 49, Palmer-Truester (F) 49.

Girls Golf

Wednesday’s Result

Springboro 160, Wilmington 232

At Heatherwoode

Top 4: Durbin (S) 37, Eib (S) 39, Bruner (S) 40, McCrabb (S) 44.


Reader Comments ...