You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

Alter lands 3 on D-IV first team All-Ohio football


Alter senior teammates Nick Busher, David Rueth and Kyle Roshong all were named first team Division IV All-Ohio football by the Associated Press on Tuesday.

Joining the Knights on the D-IV first team were Dunbar running back Tavion Thomas and Clinton-Massie defensive lineman Trey Uetrecht.

The Associated Press 2016 Division IV All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION IV

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers—Jake Edmonds, Cin. Wyoming, 6-feet, 185 pounds, senior; Charles Reeves, Steubenville, 6-5, 265, sr.; Jacob Peters, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 190, sr.; Dakota McPeak, Bellevue, 6-2, 170, jr.

Lineman—Jeff Nogaj, Johnstown-Monroe. 6-5, 315, sr.; Thomas Casmir, Col. Hartley, 6-0, 230, sr.; Nick Busher, Alter, 6-3, 300, sr.; Devin Williams, Shelby, 6-2, 295, sr.; Trevor Stefanski, Firelands, 6-3, 315. sr.; AJ Iarussi, Struthers, 6-2, 288, jr.; Drone Moore, Steubenville, 6-1, 230, sr.

Quarterbacks—Alec Foos, Bellevue, 6-1, 190, sr.; Clayton Howell, Waverly, 6-1, 190, jr.; Aaron Latiolais, Heath, 5-10, 172, sr.; Andrew Marty, Cin. Wyoming, 6-5, 215, sr.

Backs—Marquette Dixon, Col. Hartley, 5-10, 205, sr.; Logan Thut, Mantua Crestwood, 6-3, 205, sr.; Jeremiah Knight, Jefferson Area, 5-10, 200, sr.; Tavion Thomas, Dunbar, 6-3, 225, jr.; Justin Franklin, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, 195, sr.

Kicker—Gabe Brkic, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-2, 165, jr.

Defense

Linemen— Brandon Siegfried, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-5, 195, sr.; Trey Uetrecht, Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 220, jr.; Derek Rose, Shelby, 6-2, 200, sr.; Nick Mason, Perry, 6-3, 240, jr.

Linebackers—Cody Kirkbride, Col. Hartley, 6-3, 230; Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 170, sr.; Drew Harris, Waverly, 5-11, 180, sr.; David Rueth, Alter, 6-1, 205, sr.; Ryan LaBanc, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-1, 230, sr.; Ray Anderson, Youngstown Mooney, 6-1, 213, sr.

Back—Shyoun Petteway, Steubenville, 6-0, 180, sr.; AJ Musolino, Struthers, 6-3, 205, sr.; Andy Foley, Perry, 6-2, 195, sr.; Kyle Roshong, Alter, 6-2, 200, sr.

Punter—Mark Smith, Steubenville, 5-8, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Logan Thut, Mantua Crestwood

Defensive player of the year: Andy Foley, Perry

Coach of the year: Mark Collier, Heath

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers—Trey Pugh, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-5, 235, sr.; Joseph Scates, Dunbar, 6-3, 180, jr.

Lineman—Kyle Yoho, Heath, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jacob Jones, London, 6-3, 283, sr.; Garrett Dostall, Cambridge, 6-2, 250, jr.; Jeff Marx, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-0, 290, sr.; Wesley Best, Hubbard, 6-1, 275, sr.; Ian Sharp, Beloit West Branch, 6-5, 275; Joe Veeneman, Cin. Mariemont, 6-4, 270, sr.; Adam Valenti, Valley View, 6-1, 230, jr. Alex Hoehn, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 265, sr.

Quarterbacks—Clay Edler, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 210, jr.; Brennan Armstrong, Shelby, 6-2, 205, jr.; Konnor Roberts, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-0, 175, sr.; Justin Harvey, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, 185, sr. Austin Mayfield, East Liverpool, 6-1, 205, sr.

Backs—Emerson Lowe, Port Clinton, 5-9, 200, sr.; Devon Brooks, Shelby, 5-8, 173, jr. Collin Genslinger, Valley View, 5-9, 185, jr.; Nick Denney, Firelands, 6-0, 175, jr.; Xavier Grant, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-8, 164, sr.; William Lowe, Cambridge, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jared Limings, Marengo Highland, 5-10, 200, sr.

Kicker—Alex Leeper, Cambridge, 5-9, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Stone Day, Valley View, 6-0, 225, jr.; Hunter Alley, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-5, 205, sr.; Kolt Moore, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-3, 195, sr.; Jaylen Hewlett, Youngstown Mooney, 6-1, 225, sr.; Manni Malone, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-10, 210, jr.; Alex Andrews, Napoleon, 5-10, 185, sr.

Linebackers—Daulton Brown, Heath, 6-0, 215, sr.; Nash Fry, Caledonia River Valley, 5-10, 180, sr.; RJ Martin, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-10, 175, sr.; Garth Charlton, Cambridge, 6-1, 215, sr.; Brady Kolb, St. Clairsville, 5-11, 225, so.; Spencer Robinson, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 190,,jr.; David Hernandez, Hubbard, 6-1, 220, sr.; D’Meko Pryor, Cin. Taft, 6-0, 215, sr.; Brandon Henderson, Indian Lake, 5-10, 180, sr.

Backs—Alex Wachendorf, Reading, 5-9, 180, sr.; Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 165, sr.

Punter—Cody Workman, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-11, 165, sr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers—Jake Humeniuk, Salem, 6-3, 212, sr.; Trent Valentine, Cambridge, 5-8, 140, so.

Lineman—Mack Smith, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-1, 265, sr.; Terry Adkins, Lisbon Beaver, 6-2, 245, sr.; Aaron Cox, Mantua Crestwood, 6-4, 220, sr.

Quarterbacks— Mason Lydic, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, 190, jr.

Backs—King Alfred Sanders, Peninsula Woodridge, RB, 5-11, 195, sr.

Kicker—Noah Donatelli, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-7, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Eli Beers, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-1, 220, jr.

Linebackers—Robert Singletary, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-9, 195, jr.

Backs—Bryan Blacka, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-11, 165, jr.; Pat Pelini, Youngstown Mooney, 6-1, 160, sr., Josh Fillkill, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-11, 176, sr.

Area Special Mention

Cody Messer, Clinton-Massie; Logan Alward, Max Evans, Ryan Friend, Madison; Brian Gerbus, Badin.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

What to watch this weekend in sports
What to watch this weekend in sports

The NFL’s conference championship games are this weekend, but that’s not all.  Here is what you’ll want to watch this weekend in sports:  Archie Miller’s crew plays host to Saint Louis at 2 p.m. on CBS Sports Network.  No. 2 Louisville is at No. 10 Florida State on ESPN at 2 p.m.  At 4, flip it over to CBS...
March Forecast I: Where the Dayton Flyers stand in race to March Madness
March Forecast I: Where the Dayton Flyers stand in race to March Madness

It’s never to early to think about the NCAA tournament. Seven weeks before Selection Sunday, here’s a rundown of where the Dayton Flyers (14-4) stand in the minds of the experts as they seek a school record fourth straight trip to the big dance. With an RPI of 26, Dayton’s chances look good at this point, but its shortage of top-50...
Bengals sign kicker Brown
Bengals sign kicker Brown

Cincinnati Bengals head coach Marvin Lewis said there will be an open competition for the kicking job in 2017, and the team announced the first participant in that battle today with the signing of Jonathan Brown to a Reserves/Future contract. Brown originally joined the Bengals in May as an undrafted college free agent, but he suffered a foot injury...
Falcons player’s wife goes into labor during playoff win
Falcons player’s wife goes into labor during playoff win

Chipper Jones wasn’t the only Atlanta sports figure anxiously awaiting the birth of a child. Falcons offensive guard Andy Levitre and his wife, Katie, were also expecting a birth.  As the Falcons played the Seattle Seahawks on Saturday in the NFC Divisional playoff game, Katie Levitre went into labor while watching the game at...
Recruiting roundup: Nick Saban hits area, Danny Davis connects with Wisconsin, MSU moving on Dunbar, etc.
Recruiting roundup: Nick Saban hits area, Danny Davis connects with Wisconsin, MSU moving on Dunbar, etc.

When you play football as well as we do in the Miami Valley, colleges are bound to want some of your players.  Here’s a look at some of the latest developments on the recruiting front.    A 247Sports composite four-star, Davis is the top-rated senior in the area who has not verbally committed.  Earlier this week, he told Rivals...
More Stories