You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

All-Area Divisions VI-VII football teams


The 2013 All-Area Divisions VI-VII football teams, as selected by Cox Media Group Ohio on recommendations from area coaches:

DIVISIONS VI-VII

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE:

End – Eli Wolf, Minster, 6-4, 185, jr.

End - Doug Lowe, Triad, 6-4, 195, sr.

End – Devin Mize, National Trail, 5-9, 155, sr.

Lineman - Brandon Woodruff, Mechanicsburg, 6-4, 245, jr.

Lineman – Jordan Wolfe, Covington, 5-10, 275, sr.

Lineman - Jason Brunswick, Marion Local, 6-2, 220, sr.

Lineman - Jake McCreary, Triad, 6-4, 285, sr.

Quarterback - Adam Bertke, Marion Local, 6-6, 215, sr.

Quarterback - Austin Hutchins, Tri-County North, 6-3, 175, sr.

Back - Aeryton Erwin, Mechanicsburg, 5-8, 155, jr.

Back – A.J. Ouellette, Covington, 5-10, 195, sr.

Kicker - Michael Fellers, Miami East, 5-11, 169, sr.

DEFENSE:

Lineman – Peyton Kramer, Marion Local, 6-2, 200, jr.

Lineman – Robbie Adams, Miami East, 5-11, 185, sr.

Lineman – Steven Feasel, Triad, 6-3, 200, sr.

Linebacker - Tyler Lauchard, Mechanicsburg, 6-0, 195, sr.

Linebacker - Ben Burden, West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, 190, jr.

Linebacker - Dalton Bordelon, Covington, 5-10, 180, sr.

Linebacker - Kyle Dieringer, Versailles, 5-11, 195, jr.

Linebacker - Jacob Kunkler, Marion Local, 6-2, 180, sr.

Back - Tre McIntyre, Triad, 6-1, 195, sr.

Back – Dustin Rethman, Marion Local, 6-0, 175, jr.

Back - Luke Marsh, Mechanisburg, 6-0, 180, sr.

Punter – Brandon Purk, Mechanicsburg, 6-2, 180, sr.

Offensive player of the year: A.J. Ouellette, Covington

Defensive player of the year: Steven Feasel, Triad

Coach of the year: Jason Christian, Cedarville

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE:

End – Troy Homan, Marion Local, 6-2, 195, sr.

End – Craig Fullenkamp, Fort Loramie, 5-10, 150, sr.

End – Drew Westerheide, Lehman Catholic, 5-11, 160, sr.

Lineman – Dalton Subler, Ansonia, 6-1, 245, jr.

Lineman – Kyle Crawford, West Liberty-Salem, 5-8, 190, sr.

Lineman – David Ahrns, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 290, jr.

Lineman – Jim Gano, Mechanicsburg, 5-10, 170, sr.

Quarterback - Trent McIntyre, Triad, 6-0, 190, so.

Quarterback - Garrett Griffin, National Trail, 6-4, 175, jr.

Back – Delaunte Thornton, Fort Loramie, 5-8, 197, sr.

Back - Caleb Coe, Cedarville, 6-0, 195, jr.

Kicker - Tristan Stripling, Fort Loramie, 5-10, 178, sr.

DEFENSE:

Lineman – Josh Rogers, Cedarville, 6-0, 210, sr.

Lineman – Garrett Eilerman, Fort Loramie, 5-11, 188, sr.

Lineman – Lamont Ragland, Jefferson, 6-1, 255, jr.

Lineman – Grant Marshall, Mechanicsburg, 5-10, 170, sr.

Linebacker – Mason Garber, Arcanum, 6-2, 195, sr.

Linebacker – Skylar Brown, Lehman Catholic, 5-11, 160, sr.

Linebacker - Franco Villella, Miami East, 5-7, 153, sr.

Linebacker – James Cottingim, Twin Valley South, 6-0, 210, sr.

Back – Brandon Wysong, Bradford, 6-5, 180, sr.

Back – Greg Spearman, Lehman Catholic, 6-0, 175, jr.

Back – C.V. Mitchell IV, Jefferson, 5-7, 155, sr.

Punter – Logan McGee, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 184, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Chaz Adams, Triad; Bryant Banion, Southeastern; Dustin Berger, Ansonia; Alex Brewer, Miami East; Brad; Byers, Arcanum; Adam Cain, Cedarville; Nick Campbell, Versailles; Taylor Cordell, West Liberty-Salem; Jeff Gaddy, Jefferson; Conner Hellyer, Miami East; Josh Lee, National Trail; Cameron Luther, Catholic Central; Matt McMahan, Cedarville; Brad Montgomery, Lehman Catholic; Jordan Newman, Ansonia;

Damien Richard, Versailles; Mason Roark, Mississinawa Valley; Nick Rourke, Lehman Catholic; James South, Southeastern; Michael Upshaw Jr., Jefferson; Logan Watts, Dixie; Christiaan Williams, Anna; Justin Williams, Covington; Shelby Woodall, Jefferson.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports