You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

breaking news

John Glenn, the 'last true national hero,' dead at 95

All-Area Divisions IV-V football teams


The 2013 All-Area Divisions IV-V football teams, as selected by Cox Media Group Ohio on recommendations from area coaches:

DIVISIONS IV-V

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE:

End – Max Oakes, Northwestern, 6-1, 165, sr.

End – Brian Behymer, Waynesville, 6-2, 160, sr.

Lineman - Joe Sprauer, Alter, 6-1, 223, sr.

Lineman – Jake Quick, Urbana, 5-11, 246, sr.

Lineman - Austin Klosterman, Coldwater, 5-10, 190, sr.

Lineman – Wesley Martin, Milton-Union, 6-4, 290, sr.

Lineman – Trey Ellis, Greeneview, 6-1, 275, sr.

Quarterback – Brody Hoying, Coldwater, 5-10, 180, jr.

Back - Frank Catrine, Fenwick , 6-0, 200, sr.

Back – Cole Johnson, Valley View, 5-11, 190, sr.

Back – Damon Willard, Eaton, 5-7, 170, so.

Kicker - Mike Ruffolo, Alter, 5-10, 161, sr.

DEFENSE:

Lineman – Andrew Schwieterman, Coldwater, 6-1, 210, sr.

Lineman – Ryan Prince, Urbana, 6-2, 220, sr.

Lineman – Kraig Howe, Alter, 6-4, 252, jr.

Lineman - Drew Whisman, Valley View, 6-0, 215, sr.

Linebacker - K.C. Clark, Carlisle, 6-2, 180, sr.

Linebacker - Shane Hannah, Valley View, 6-0, 200, sr.

Linebacker – L.J. Henderson, Indian Lake, 5-11, 185, sr.

Linebacker - Juleon Elmore, Chaminade Julienne, 5-9, 180, sr.

Back - Jordan George, Alter, 6-0, 187, sr.

Back - Adam Klosterman, Coldwater, 6-0, 170, sr.

Back - Will Peterson, Chaminade Julienne, 6-0, 170, sr.

Punter – Nathan Mays, Urbana, 6-2, 185, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Brody Hoying, Coldwater

Defensive player of the year: Shane Hannah, Valley View

Coach of the year: Kris Ketron, Valley View

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE:

End - Ivan King, Northridge, 5-10, 165, jr.

End – Trey Smith, Preble Shawnee, 6-2, 170, so.

End – Cody Grim, Urbana, 5-11, 160, jr.

Lineman – Jesse Jones, Waynesville, 6-3, 240, jr.

Lineman – Pat Roberts, Oakwood, 6-1, 255, jr.

Lineman – Luke Ream, Northwestern, 6-0, 240, sr.

Lineman – Nate Hull, Fenwick, 6-2, 240, sr.

Quarterback – Clay Smith, Valley View, 5-11, 160, jr.

Quarterback – Hunter Houseman, Northwestern, 6-0, 165, sr.

Quarterback - Jacob Harrison, Chaminade Julienne, 5-10, 185, so.

Back - Nick Coleman, Alter, 5-11, 170, jr.

Kicker - Hayden Peake, Oakwood, 6-1, 155, jr.

DEFENSE:

Lineman - Lane Breyer, Alter, 6-1, 222, sr.

Lineman – Ethan Downing, Indian Lake, 6-0, 240, sr.

Lineman – Joe Kraemer, Alter, 6-3, 230, sr.

Lineman – Darren Milligan, Carlisle, 6-0, 250, sr.

Linebacker - Drey Williams, Northeastern, 6-0, 225, sr.

Linebacker – Drake Frost, Urbana, 5-11, 175, sr.

Linebacker – John Manfreda, Alter, 6-0 210, sr.

Linebacker – Tim Seifert, Alter, 5-11, 214, sr.

Back – Shane Ware, Urbana, 6-0, 200, sr.

Back – Tanner Maxel, Northwestern, 6-1, 160, sr.

Back – Michael Valenti, Valley View, 5-9, 155, sr.

Punter – Dillon Sarka, Waynesville, 5-10, 155, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION:

Carsen Alber, Brookville; Troy Black, Waynesville; Levi Boyer, Carlisle; Matt Bracci, Milton-Union; Cody Brown, Waynesville; Zach Burneka, Chaminade Julienne; Connor Davis, Indian Lake; Isaiah Davis, DunbarEthan Downing, Indian Lake; Chance Frye, Greeneview; Mitch Fullenkamp, Coldwater;

Conner Hamilton, Fenwick; Trent Hatfield, Northridge; Billy Hinton, Fenwick; Keyshawn Jones, Dunbar; Lance Kennedy, Northridge; Jake Krumnauer, Waynesville; Jamison Lawrence, Greenon; Jake Lawson, Northridge; Michel McKelvin, Eaton; Drew Otten, Coldwater; Tyler Restau, Greenon;

C.J. Riazzi, Chaminade Julienne; Karvon Sampson, Dunbar; Logan Shrout, Valley View; Brandon Spencer, Northridge; Ben Stegbauer, Fenwick; Beau Swank, Benjamin Logan; Brody Thomas, Carlisle; Parker Topp, Carlisle; Tyler Traylor, Chaminade Julienne; Alec Turner, Carlisle; Joby Williams, Preble Shawnee.


Reader Comments ...