Posted: 2:59 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 1, 2016

High School Football: Division VII All-Ohio team

Related

High School Football: Division VII All-Ohio team photo
Covington’s Nathan Blei runs during a nonconference football game on Friday night at Eagles Stadium in Troy. Bryant Billing/Contributor

staff report

Below is the Division VII All-Ohio football team:

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers—Deonte Wade, Columbus Africentric. 6-1, 170, so.; Beau Beamer, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-10, 150, sr.; Jacob Hardy, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 190, sr.; Chase Sumner, Ada, 5-9, 143, jr.

Lineman—Quinton Woodson-Levy, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-0, 240, sr.; Bruce Johnson, Warren JFK, 6-3, 255, sr.; Mike Cherry, McComb, 6-5, 296, sr.; Isaac Dorsten, Minster, 6-3, 230, sr.

Quarterbacks—Malachi Abbott, McComb, 6-2, 180, sr.; Isaac Huffman, Waterford, 6-0, 175, sr.; Nathan Blei, Covington, 6-0, 165, sr.; Johnny Chambers, Newbury, 6-0, 185, jr.

Backs— Daniel Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. 5-10, 170, jr.; Dalton Ivey, Caldwell, 6-2, 215, sr.; Evan Boyd, Warren JFK, 5-11, 185, sr.; Sam Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-9, 160, sr.

Kicker— Justin Bofenkamp, Warren JFK, 6-2, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Alex Melfe, Columbus Crusaders, 6-3, 235, sr.; Matt Cherry, McComb, 6-4, 295, sr.; Isaiah Mullens, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. 6-6, 260, jr.

Linebackers—Travis Johnston, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-10, 195, sr.; Austin Williams, Mogadore, 6-1, 220, sr.; Alex Lampert, Newbury, 5-9, 175, jr.; Derek Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 175, sr.; Nathan Downs, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 210, sr.; Deron White, Covington, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jake Crouse, McComb, 6-0, 205, sr.; Logan Neidhardt, Hicksville, 6-1, 225, sr.

Backs— James McCullough, East Canton, 5-11, 160, sr.; Jaron Anderson, Columbus Africentric. 6-0, 165, jr.

Punter—Dominic Catanzaro, Springfield Catholic Central, 5-11, 218, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Malachi Abbott, McComb

Defensive player of the year: Travis Johnston, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans

Coach of the year: Keith Mora, Danbury

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers—Aaron Gehlken, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-1, 180, sr.; Jacob Brown, Troy Christian, 6-3, 165 sr.; Corbin Kantner, Tiffin Calvert, 6-3, 205, sr.

Lineman—Seth Douglas, Troy Christian, 6-0, 290, sr.; Donnie Meadows, Shadyside, 6-2, 270, sr.; Cylus Reynolds, Waterford, 5-10, 180, sr.; Seth Slabaugh, Mogadore, 5-10, 200, sr.; Seth Thomas, Covington, 6-0, 260, sr.; Zak Reed, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-11, 235, jr.; Rhett Roeder, Monroeville, 5-9, 160, sr.

Quarterbacks— Skyler Durbin, Danville. 6-2, 177, jr.; Billy Johnson, Shadyside, 6-0, 162, sr.; Dean Green, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-1, 185, sr.; Logan Pharmer, Ashland Mapleton, 5-8, 155, so.

Backs— Jacob Calvert, Troy Christian, 6-1, 200, sr.; Thomas Kavanagh, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-1, 193, sr.; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 6-0, 170, sr.; Travis Nelson, East Canton, 5-9, 165, sr.; Colton Service, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 195, sr.; Will Homan, Fort Recovery, 5-8, 170, jr.; Bryce Schmiesing, Minster, 5-9, 190, sr.

Kicker—Tucker Zemba, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-1, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Logan Speyer, Arlington, 6-5, 243, sr.; Andrew Brodman, Tiffin Calvert, 5-11, 220, sr.; Cosmas Catanzaro, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-4, 209, sr.; Torraye Martin, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 6-2, 285, sr.

Linebackers—Caleb Salazar, Troy Christian, 5-10, 195, sr.; Tyler McGraw, Waterford, 6-1, 175, sr.; Sheldon Archer, Caldwell, 6-2, 231, sr.; Chase Chicwak, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 180, so.; Carter Streiff, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-8, 180, sr.

Backs—Branden Robinson, Covington, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jaylin Anderson, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 5-10, 160, so.; Conar Burns, Monroeville, 5-11, 160, sr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers—Brandon Conklin, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 5-8, 130, sr.; Crenson Rogers, Racine Southern, 6-3, 210, sr.

Lineman—Sam Puthoff, Fort Loramie, 6-4, 250, jr.; Jacob Arnold, Lucas, 6-0, 267, sr.; John Serafini, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-0, 280, sr.

Quarterbacks— Troy Pontius, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-9, 175, sr.; Drew Kline, Convoy Crestview, 5-9, 150, so.

Backs— Kamron Curry, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 175, sr.; Nate Martin, Sebring McKinley, 5-7, 155, sr.

Kicker— Michael Denning, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-1, 180, so.

Defense

Linemen—Aaron Van Fossen, Lancaster Fisher Catholic. 6-3, 247, sr.; Luke Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 185, jr.

Linebackers—Austin Dick, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-0, 185, sr.; Danny Zdinak, Toronto, 5-11, 160, sr.

Area Special Mention

Jonathan Niemeyer, Minster; Jared Huelsman, Minster; Trey Long, De Graff Riverside; Josh Phillips, Bradford; Hayden Hartman, Troy Christian; Rygh Fortkamp, Ansonia; Nate Pleiman, Fort Loramie; Garrett Hunter, Southeastern Local; Brandon Barhorst, Sidney Lehman Catholic; Austin Howard, New Miami.