Updated: 8:45 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 30, 2016 | Posted: 6:23 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 30, 2016

High School Football: Division V All-Ohio team

Related

High School Football: Division V All-Ohio team photo
MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Neal Muhlenkamp of Coldwater (right) is a first team All-Ohio as a receiver. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

By Marc F. Pendleton

Staff Writer

Neal Muhlenkamp, Dylan Thobe and Andrew Siefring of Coldwater along with Greeneview’s Isaiah Harding and Ethan Bradds all were named first team All-Ohio Division V high school football by the Associated Press on Wednesday.

DIVISION V

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers-Mason Bernhardt, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-feet-5, 200 pounds, junior; Nate Weinman, Creston Norwayne, 6-7, 230, sr.; Gunnar Oakes, Swanton, 6-5, 210, sr.; Neal Muhlenkamp, Coldwater, 6-2, 190, sr.

Lineman-Alex DeJonge, Marion Pleasant. 5-11, 185, sr.; Joel Honigford, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-6, 280, sr.; Tyler Webb, Ironton, 6-6, 300, sr.; Austin Mathis, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 270, sr.; Curtis Roupe, Sullivan Black River, 6-2, 245, sr.; Nick Frederick, Milan Edison, 6-0, 200, sr.

Quarterbacks-RJ Jacobs, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 190, sr.; Elmer Zollinger, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 190, sr.; Dalton Fall, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-4, 220, sr.; Mack Dyer, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 185, jr.; Dylan Thobe, Coldwater, 6-4, 180, sr.; Ben Conner, Beachwood, 6-2, 190, sr.

Backs-Jonah Barnett, Mount Gilead. 5-10, 180, sr.; Sam Stoll, Milan Edison, 6-1, 190, jr.; Kesean Gamble, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-1, 218, sr.; Eduardo Hernandez, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-9, 170, jr.

Kicker-Connor Moreton, Galion, 6-1, 165, sr.; Dan Mills, Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Keith Leindecker, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-3, 265, sr.; James Wills, Canton Central Catholic, 5-9, 195, sr.; Griffin Perkins, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 210. sr.; Andrew Siefring, Coldwater, 6-1, 185, sr.; Zach Dziengelewski, Swanton, 6-4, 265, sr.; Isaiah Harding, Greeneview, 5-11, 230, sr.; Chase Creeger, Marion Pleasant. 6-1, 180, sr.

Linebackers-Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry, 5-11, 217, jr.; Griffin Baumoel, Canton Central Catholic, 6-3, 219, sr.; Jesse Ball, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, 255, sr.; Anthony Crum, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-11, 225, sr.; Clay Lenhart, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-10, 170, sr.; Noah Andrews, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 200, sr.; Dallas Griffiths, Coshocton, 6-2, 220, sr.

Backs-Bryce Ostheimer, Milan Edison, 6-1, 170, sr.; Tee Rupp, Canton Central Catholic, 6-2, 175, sr.

Punter- Ethan Bradds, Greeneview, 6-5, 250, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Sam Stoll, Milan Edison

Defensive player of the year: Griffin Baumoel, Canton Central Catholic

Coach of the year: Marce Porcello, Wickliffe

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers-Brevin Harris, Creston Norwayne, 6-4, 185, sr.; Tariq Drake, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-2, 165, sr.; Colin Wuebker, Anna, 6-0, 180, sr.; Cole Peardon, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, 172, sr.

Lineman-Nick Noyen, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 280, sr.; Tyler Tudor, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-0, 233, sr.; Danny Williamson, Mount Gilead, 5-9, 205, sr.; Jared Szinte, Wickliffe, 6-3, 275, jr.; Lane McKinney, Northeastern, 6-4, 285, sr.

Quarterbacks-Austin May, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-2, 193, jr.; Austin Harris, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-11, 175, sr.; Danny Vanatsky, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 190, jr.; Jack Murphy, Canton Central Catholic, 6-5, 185, sr.

Backs-Brian McWhorter, Belmont Union Local, 5-8, 165, sr.; Isaac Pettway, Wickliffe, 5-9, 175, so; Alex Mount, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, 200, sr.; Keaton Newsome, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 200, sr.; Ridge Reed, Carlisle, 6-1, 220, sr.

Kicker-Nick Koback, Swanton, 5-8, 150, sr.; Daylor Lewis, Wheelersburg, 5-7, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Jacob Sattelmaier, Creston Norwayne, 6-1, 230, Reece Human, Carlisle, 6-2, 255, sr.; A.J. Hammonds, Cin. North College Hill, 6-4, 230, sr.; Brett Bates, Columbus Academy. 6-3, 225, sr.; Jordan Carkin, Coshocton, 6-2, 230, sr.; Matt Herrick, Genoa, 6-1, 215, sr.

Linebackers-Jake Dempsey, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-7, 178, sr.; Nate Moore, Rootstown, 6-3, 205, jr.; Ryan Schwartz, West Salem Northwestern, 5-10, 195, sr.; Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 205, jr.; Steven Cooper, Bethel-Tate, 5-11, 198, sr.; Caleb Boy, Carlisle, 6-2, 210, sr.; Ben Collado, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-0, 212, sr.; Christian Koch, Richwood North Union, 5-9, 160, sr.

Backs-Cody Shiver, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-3, 190, sr.; Braden Smith, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-2, 175, sr.; KieVaughn Sanks, Cin. Aiken, 5-8, 170, so.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers-Jerome Buckner, Columbus Academy, 5-8, 165, jr.; Reed Tucker, Worthington Christian, 6-0, 160, sr.; Ty Hamsher, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, 190, sr.; Tyler West, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, 165, so.

Lineman-Eric Knapke, Versailles, 5-11, 220, sr.; Brenton Stull, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-11, 245, sr.; Matt Herrick, Genoa, 6-1, 215, sr.

Quarterbacks-Joe Craycraft, Marion Pleasant. 6-4, 200, sr.; Nelson Mozden, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-0, 180, sr.; Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York, 6-3, 185, sr.

Backs-Andrew McFadden, Akron Manchester, 5-10, 170, sr.; Daryl Davis, Elyria Catholic, .5-9, 160. sr.; Tyler West, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, 165, so.

Kicker- Casey Claxon, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, 163, so.; Tanner Brooks, Elyria Catholic, 5-8, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Nathan Daniszewski, Canfield South Range, 6-0, 215, sr.; Jordan Murphy, Columbiana Crestview, 6-4, 240, sr.; Jack Davis, Martins Ferry, 6-1, 210, sr.

Linebackers-Roman Bellisari, Columbus Academy. 6-1, 190, sr.; Peyton Remish, Canfield South Range, 5-11, 195, sr.

Area Special Mention

Jacob Schimming; Zach Klosterman, Coldwater; Keaton Lucous, Krue Thwaits, Milton-Union; Derrick Skinner, Northridge.