Posted: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, May 30, 2013

Focus on Education Springfield

Springfield High students land thousands in scholarships

Related

Springfield High students land thousands in scholarships photo
The Springfield High School Class of 2013 senior class photo.

By Megan Gildow Anthony

Staff Writer

Members of the Springfield High School Class of 2013 include:

Arshad Saalim Basheer Abdulluh, Tyler Dewalt Abston, Rachel Senora Adams, Shian Tyler Adams, Nazeer Shuaib Ahmed, Hajar Ajjab, Zoe Kyana Alexander, Karl Keith Allen, Jeremiah Dennings Alspaugh, John Wesley Anthony, Cassie Lynn Anway, Alexis Felipe Arenas, James Wayne Arnold, Kali Ann Arthur, Jacob Michael Atchison, Kyle Lee Austin, Tyler Ryan Austin, Thaddeus Winslow Averhart, Jr.

Courtney Jo Bailey, Heather Lynn Bailey, Nataly Ivette Balcazar Rivera, Erika Margaret Bardnell, Cody Matthew Barnhart, Dalton Wayne Bartlett, Humza Shahid Bashir, Christopher Andrew Bass, Princess Dianne Bates, Aaron Matthew Baugh, Mark Anthony Baxter, Cullen Richard Bechtel, Stephanie Nicole Beechler, Vanessa Alexandra Bello Chavez, Loren Rachel Biles, Marisa Lee Biles, Hannah Rene Birt, Shelby Helena Blevins, Thomas Joseph Blevins, Dae’zha Kri Boone, Riley Lewis Borders, Kacie Lynn Boring, Kristy Elizabeth Jo Bowen, Porchea Antoinette Boyd, Mason Tyler Branam, Dontesz Lamar Brandon, Stacy Renee Brimmer, Samantha June Mae Brock, Ka’Dae Anthony Brockington, Christopher Alexander Brown, Christopher Lee Brown, Isaiah Malik Brown, Michael Vernon Brown, Vincent Edward Brown, Isaac Alexander Bryan, Anna Kathleen Burba, Shawn Michael Burks, Richard Eugene Burks IV, Markeith Lamar Burns, Sierra Rose Burrage, Sean Christian Burroughs, Brianna Eshe’ Burton, Bryan Joseph Burton, Daniel Richard Butts, Keeton Lowell Byerly.

Robbie Michael Caffee, Austin Bradley Calicoat, Isiah Charles Cammon, Nicole Marie Campbell, Sean Michael Campbell, Kierstne Nicole Cardosi, Jacob Thomas Sparks Carpenter, Iyana Nicole Carr, Jovan Sanford Carreker, Jonathon Levance Carson, Kayla Marie Carter, Anee Roydn Castello, Demetrius Rico Castle, Durrell Joseph Castle, Dominic John Catenacci, Hayley Paige Caudill, Ne’Colai Blain Caudill, Shannon Marie Cavins, Antoinette Leshey Cavitt, Alisha Denise Cavitt-McGee, Brittany Ann Chambers, Farah Arif Chaudhry, Julio Cesar Chavez, Taylor Lynn Chiles, Amani Shae’ Chilton, Roma Pranay Chokshi, Charlton Craig Clark, Corey William Clark, Myles Jordan Clayborne, Jerry Robert Clifford, Tyler Ray Clos, Amber Dawn Cogley, Ashley Nichole Colwell, Sierra Anne Comer, Javon Jorden Compton, Christopher Wyatt Comstock, Aaron Michael Cosby, Karisma Kay Creachbaum, Kadesha Nichole Crockran, Coty Calin Crosley, Terrance Arnet Crowe, Dameka Chatel Shawn Cunigan, Kamarta’ Louis Curry, Kyanna Kay Cutlip, Arinalda Cortney Cyr.

David Scot Russell Davidge, Trevaun Marquis Davidson, Melissa Ann Davis, Cheyanne Mirranda Day, Mark Anthony Day, Jordan Nicholas Dean, Clayton DeArmond, Loren Arthur Deer, Arlyn Daniel Diaz-Rios, Katelyn Elizabeth Dillion, Cameron Robert Diviak, Sarah Raine Dixon, Samuel Baker Doyle, Dillon Ash Drummond, Britteny Nicole Duet, Timothy Joshua Acord Duncan, Brandon Michael Ehlinger, Brandie Lee Ellis, Shelby Rose Evans, Jordan Dean Everidge, Melissa Jo Farrell, Amanda Marie Fenwick, Destiny Nickol Fields, Ashley Nicole Fisher, Taylor Maree Fitzsimmons, Aric Chadwic Foster, Curtis Princeston Foster, Natasha Elaine Foster, Courtney Justine Fravel, Derek Lamar Frederick, Mecaila Janae Freeman, Tarrin Jayvon Fultz, Abraham Sedrick Gaskins, Ciarra Cheyenne Gaston, Rashauna L. Gaston, Donald Harvey Gelhot, SeQuan Taliel Gibson, Trevor McKinley Gibson, Mirranda Lynn Glaskox, Brooke Marie Gohl, Brandon Lee Gorman, Angel Nicole Gracia, Leona Marie Graves, Warren Michael Guisinger.

Mary Elizabeth Hall, Johnathon Brian Hankins, Jennifer Marie Harmon, Antonay Kayona Harris, Da’Marie Dashae Harris, Justine Nichole Harris, Phillip Lloyd Harris, Sunny James Harris, Tyrin Crushard Harris, Laci Elizabeth Harvel, James Robert Hays, Brian Adam Hayslip, Brianna Jordan Henry, Morgan Brittney Hensley, Dakota Colt Highmiller, Jenna Amelia Hildenbrand, Michael Allan Hoffman, Jonathan Glenn Hookfin, Dakota Ty Hopkins, Kyler Dean Horton, Alisa Danyel Howard, Demetrius Nick Howard, Katina Marie Howell, Kristin Deeann Howell, Morgan Elaine Howell, RaShayla Corleigha Humphrey, Eric Michael Imber, Kimbia Syranna Ingram, John Hunley Inman, Kyle Dewayne Jacks, De’Onshae Ma’lon Jackson, Jordan Lavelle Jackson, Kaytlen Jane Jackson, William Steven Jackson, Joseph Andrew Jochum, Ashlee Danielle Johnson, Daniqua Ja’shae Johnson, Daseyi Darlyne Louise Johnson, Lindsey Nicole Johnson, Tiffany Marie Johnson, Trudy Lynn Johnson, Cassandra Marie Johnston, Dominique Lamonte’ Jones, Harley Angel Jones, Stephonna Lynn Jones, Brittany Renee Jordan.

Kenneth Roderick Keeran, Branden Kyle Keeton, Tamera Nicole Kelley, Andrew Keith Kelly, Dakota Kathryn Kelly, Saarah Nazneen Khan, Jordan Alexis Kingsley, Crystal Lynn Kittle, Anastasia Rhianon Knight, Cory David Knisley, Timothy Jordan Knisley, Zachary Thomas Knisley, Stephen John Koehler, David John Koveleski, Dustin William Krichbaum, Devan Michael Lambert, Adontre’ Lamont Lane, Shelly Marie Lannom, Paula Lenay Lanum, Micha Brianna Large, Amber Nicole Lattimore, Justice Nicole Lawrence, Brandon Michael Thomas Lawson, Patrick Andrew Lawson, Brittany Alyse’ Lee, Harley Ann Leigh, DaShawn O’Neal Leinasars, E’emony Lashelle Lester, Rusty Leland LeValley, Davonta Malik Lickliter, Eric Richard Little, Jr., Brittany Nichole Lively, Jeru Maalik Lollis, Sykia Avonne Long, Francisco Javier Lopez, Cheyenne Nicole Lynch, Ryan Daniel Michael Lyons.

Darren Benjamin Maiolo, Carolina Sugey Mancilla Arriaga, Eryn Annette Manuel, Joshua David Massie, Anthony Richard Matthies, Dinah Marie May, Ilisabeath Marie May, Aliscea Marriea Mays, Madison Kylee McBride, Andy McConnell, Marcus Jordan McCormick, Eric Lamont McCree, Jr., Joel Riley McDargh, Kristen Kaye McDonald, Caelie Michelle McGillis, John Walter McKnight, Paige Allyson McKnight, Danyale Renee McLean, Timothy Joseph McLean, Zuri D’Mone McWhorter, Madeliene Marie Menda, Amanda Ashlee Mendell, Alexander Jacob Miller, Cody Allen Miller, Hannah Elaine Miller, Kelsey Elizabeth Miller, Michael LaChance Miller, Nicholas Aaron Miller, Ryan Maurice Minney, Troy Thomas Misenheimer, Nikela Catherine Mitchell, Ayesha Nokhaze Mohammed, Randall Scott Mollett, Antonio Leon Demetri Moore, Kadonna Dawn Lee Morgan, Keisha Leahanne’ Morris, Carlos Raphael Morris, Jr., Troy Lewis Morris, Jr., Andrew Ernest Morrison, Aziz Saleem Muhammad, Jayse Jahman Murphy, Anthony James Murray, Chad Allen Murray, Dylan James Murray, Megan Elaine Mustar.

Justin Lee Navarro, Cameron Paul David Newman, Elizabeth Ann Nijak, Imani Renee Oliver, Anthony Kyle Oty, Nicholas Russell Overman, Andrew Michael Thomas Pace, Dylan Matthew Palmer, Sasha Nicole Palmer, Kailes Helane Parks, Katherine Louise Patterson, Jeffrey Dean Pendleton, Rachel Caroline Penwell, Robert Mikey Penwell, Patrice Elaine Perkins, Jazmen Lynnae Peterson, Lindsey Joanne Phillips, Troy Emmitt Phillips, Trey’lon’ta Domminique Phinizee, Sierra Ann Pollock, Christopher Anthony Powell, Jenna Beverly Powell, Brianna Nicole Pratt, Meghan Marie Prendergast, Damyra Jonette Ragland, Dayquan Marquise Ragland, Trent Carlton Ragland, Trina Donelle Ragland, Tylik Andreil Ragland, Simra Ahmed Ranginwala, Taylor Danielle Ream, Cody Lee Reck, Kadijah Nicole Reed, Timothy Nolan Reed, Todd James Reynolds, Ray’Nescha Simone Rhodes, Ashley Marie Richardson, Adam Lee Richwine, Rae Ann Marie Rike, Tyler Joseph Riley, Derek Carl Roach, Alexandria Justine Robertson, Charles Arthur Robinson, Danielle Wayne Robinson, Jonathan Wayne Robinson, Nathan Leon Robinson, Lukas Allen Rockwell, Morgan Taylor Rodgers, Richard David Engle Rollins, Devan Cristina Roush, Jabril Amin Rowe, Jacob Michael Russell.

Levi Haston Salyers, Brandon Lee Sanders, Dawnea Faye Sanders, Jovon Amir Sanford, Chelsea Leighanne Saxour, Darcia Renee Scearse, Lane Palmer Schlicher, Katherine Suzanne Schofield, Evona Michelle Scott, Khalil Samuel Nealson Scott, Siera Nicole Scott, Ashley Nicole Scruse, Priyanshi Bipin Shah, Daniel Neil Sheets, Jimmarko Lee’dell Shepherd, Alexander Paul Shew, Jazzmin Ke’Shay Shine, Courtney Lynn Shotts, Kevin Andrew Simpson, Kylie Grace Skabla, Nathan Paul Smedley, Amber Joy Smith, Destinee Shi-Anne Smith, Frank Bryan Smith, Tova Bree Smith, Veronica Jade Smith, Khaliid Shareef Smoot, Tayla Lashell Sowards, Jasmine Danielle Sparks, Valarie Leigh Sparks, Amy Jo Steinberger, Nashae’ Lanise Stephens, August Terriana Stevens, Kimberly Ellen Stevens, Brittany Mae Stewart, Tevin Lee Stewart, Curtis Shawn Stidham, Douglas William Stiltner, Hayley Lauren Stoll, Destiny Marie Sudberry, Julius Alexander Swain.

Adam Jacob Taylor, Ebonie Sachey Taylor, Heather Rennee Ann Taylor, Angel Lynn Tepfenhart, Alyssa Hannah Thompson, Andria Louise Thompson, Samuel Southworth Thompson, Marissa Jo Thornsberry, Tyler Lee Thornsbury, Sean Michael Thornton, Lucille Maria Timko, Emily Rose Timmerman, Corey Delano Timmons, David Joseph Torok II, Christopher Robert Torowski, Tre’ Trent, Jason Lee Trimble, Jr., Sarah Elizabeth Tritle, Kendra Renea Trumbo, Peder Svendsen Tune, Keith William VanHoose, Cheyenne Rae VanNoy, Cody Charles-Warren Walborn, Jacob Aaron Walden, James Christopher Wallace, Lindsey Alana Ware, Altasia Brooke Warner, Brittany Nicole Watkins, Breanna Le’Nae Watts, Astria Nickole Weathers, Brandon Raynard Webster, Joseph Tyrel Welliford, Courtnee Lyn Wells, Rose Jane Wells, Alicia Irene White, Cameron Hugh White, Eboni Renee White, Eric Justin White, Jessie Allen Whitt, Malik Javonte Wilkerson, Christopher Mykell Williams, Hillary Brooke Williams, Rozenna Tiara Williams, Shonte’ YeVette Williams, Bishop Ja’von Xavier Wilson, Cordell Ryan Wilson, Demetrius Frankie Lee Wilson, Dusten Robert Wilson, Mykala Yolan Wilson, Olivia Paige Wilson, Trent Curtis Wilson, Dustin Eugene Wolfcomer, Caelan Alexander Wood, Travis Lester Woodruff, Scott Alan Woods, Tre’ Carlton Woods, James Deryk Workman, Joshua Dean Wright, Robert Preston Yates, Emily AnnMarie Yocom, Andrew Thomas Young and Halie Nicole Zischler.

Scholarship winners

Springfield students who were awarded $5,000 or more in scholarships include:

Arshad Abdulluh, son of Vera Daniels, will attend Clark State Community College. He has accepted a $15,000 scholarship from Clark State Community College.

Nazeer Ahmed, son of Najeeb and Arshiya Ahmed, will attend The Ohio State University. He has accepted an $8,000 scholarship from The Ohio State University.

Alexis Arenas, son of Liliana Antonio, will attend Clark State Community College. He has accepted a $15,000 scholarship from Clark State Community College.

Zoe Alexander, daughter of Karen Clark, will attend Central State University. She has accepted a $12,000 scholarship from Central State University.

Vanessa Bello Chavez, daughter of Norma Chavez, will attend The University of Akron. She has accepted a $5,000 Springfield Foundation Scholarship.

Kristy Bowen, daughter of Keith and Trudy Bowen, will attend Wittenberg University. She has accepted $97,000 in scholarships from Wittenberg University.

Ka’Dae Brockington, son of Shawn and Erica Jones, will attend Clark State Community College. He has accepted a $15,000 scholarship from Clark State Community College.

Michael Brown, son of Tahirah Carter, will attend Kent State University. He has accepted a $70,000 scholarship from Kent State University.

Anna Burba, daughter of William Burba and Eileen Mahoney, will attend Wittenberg University. She has accepted an $84,000 scholarship from Wittenberg University.

Shawn Burks, son of Guy and Jessica Grolla, will attend Clark State Community College. He has accepted a $10,000 scholarship from Clark State Community College.

Sean Burroughs, son of Leroy and Carolyn Burroughs, will attend Georgia State University. He has accepted a $62,000 scholarship from Georgia State University.

Keeton Byerly, son of Lowell Byerly, will attend Antioch University. He has accepted a $106,000 scholarship from Antioch University.

Anne Castello, daughter of Jerri Castello, will attend Clark State Community College. She has accepted a $10,000 scholarship from Clark State Community College.

Farah Chaudhry, daughter of Mohammad and Zubaida Chaudhry, will attend the University of Akron. She has accepted a $38,400 scholarship from the University of Akron and a $1,250 Springfield Foundation scholarship.

Roma Chokshi, daughter of Pranay and Rita Chokshi, will attend The University of Akron. She has accepted a $7,500 scholarship from The University of Akron, $700 Springfield Foundation scholarship and a $2500 Kiwanis scholarship.

Terrance Crowe, son of Terrance Sr. and Amy Crowe, will attend Tiffin University. He has accepted a $60,000 scholarship from Tiffin University.

Dameka Cunigan, niece of Kyle and Jackie Peterson, will attend Wright State University. She has accepted a $10,000 Paul Lawrence Dunbar Scholarship from Wright State University.

Kyanna Cutlip, daughter of Joseph and Faith Cutlip, will attend Wright State University. She has accepted a $24,000 scholarship from Wright State University.

Samuel Doyle, son of Shannon and Nancy Doyle, will attend Wittenberg University. He has accepted a $120,000 scholarship from Wittenberg University.

Dillon Drummond, son of Charles and Catherine Drummon, will attend Wright State University. He has accepted a $6,000 scholarship from Wright State University.

Brandon Ehlinger, son of Dale Thompson, will attend Ashland University. He has accepted a $132,000 scholarship from Ashland University and $350 local athletic scholarship.

Shelby Evans, daughter of Dennis and Debbie Evans, will attend Ohio Northern University. She has accepted an $88,000 scholarship from Ohio Northern University.

Taylor Fitzsimmons, daughter of Shawn Fitzsimmons & Angela Fitzsimmons, will attend The Ohio State University. She has accepted a $20,000 Scarlett & Gray Scholarship from The Ohio State University.

Natasha Foster, daughter of Zachary and Sandra Foster, will attend Wittenberg University. She has accepted a $200,000 scholarship from Wittenberg University.

Mirranda Glaskox, daughter of Cheryl Glaskox, will attend Otterbein University. She has accepted an $88,000 scholarship from Otterbein University.

Mary Hall, daughter of Mary R. Hall, will attend Clark State Community College. She has accepted a $15,000 scholarship from Clark State Community College.

Kristin Howell, daughter of DJ and Kim Wilcoxin, will attend The Ohio State University. She has accepted an $88,000 scholarship from The Ohio State University.

Morgan Howell, daughter of DJ and Kim Wilcoxin, will attend The Ohio State University. She has accepted aa $88,000 scholarship from The Ohio State University.

Kyle Jacks, son of Dwayne and Charlotte Jacks, will attend Wittenberg University. He has accepted a $132,000 scholarship from Wittenberg University.

Ashlee Johnson, daughter of Johnny McCoy and Malissa Johnson, will attend Antioch University. She has accepted a $108,200 from Antioch University.

Dominique Jones, son of Shawn and Erica Jones, will attend Clark State Community College. He has accepted a $15,000 scholarship from Clark State Community College.

Stephen Koehler, son of Carl Koehler, will attend Duquesne University. He has accepted a $76,000 scholarship from Duquesne University and will receive a $5,000 Springfield Foundation Scholarship.

Joshua Massie, son of John and Mary Massie, will attend Wittenberg University. He has accepted a $64,000 scholarship from Wittenberg University.

Dinah May, daughter of Darryl and Tina May, will attend Bowling Green State University. She has accepted a $15,000 scholarship from Bowling Green State University.

Ilisabeath May, daughter of Wendy Cordes, will attend Clark State Community College. She has accepted a $10,000 scholarship from Clark State Community College.

Alexander Miller, son of Belinda Miller, will attend Columbus College of the Arts. He has accepted a $28,000 scholarship from Columbus College of the Arts.

Nicholas Overman, son of Russ and Jean Overman, will attend Wright State University. He has accepted a $7,000 scholarship from Wright State University, a $500 Springfield Foundation Scholarship and a $500 BAC scholarship.

Jeffrey Pendleton, son of Michelle Pendleton, will attend Bowling Green State University. He has accepted a $70,000 scholarship from Bowling Green State University.

Sierra Pollock, daughter of Christopher and Stephanie Pollock, will attend Wittenberg University. She has accepted a $1,000 from the Union Club and an $84,000 scholarship from Wittenberg University.

Megan Prendergast, daughter of David and Sheila Prendergast, will attend Coastal Carolina University. She has accepted $35,000 scholarship from Coastal Carolina University.

Damyra Ragland, daughter of Donald Jordan, will attend Clark State Community College. She has accepted $10,000 scholarship from Clark State Community College.

Taylor Ream, daughter of Scott and Sarah Ream, will attend Clark State Community College. She has accepted a $15,000 scholarship from Clark State Community College.

Morgan Rodgers, daughter of Ted Rodgers, will attend Otterbein University. She has accepted a $44,000 scholarship from Otterbein University.

Dawnea Sanders, daughter of Michael andDoreen Sanders, will attend Clark State Community College. She has accepted a $15,000 scholarship from Clark State Community College.

Lane Schlicher, son of David Schlicher & Debbie O’Brien, will attend Wittenberg University. He has accepted $172,000 in scholarships from Wittenberg University.

Khalil Scott, son of Neal Scott and Samantha Blackwell, will attend Ohio University. He has accepted a $70,000 scholarship from Ohio University.

Siera Scott, daughter of Angel Warren, will attend Bellarmine College. She has accepted a $12,000 scholarship from Bellarmine College.

Ashley Scruse, daughter of Anthony and Victoria Scruse, will attend Clark Atlanta University. She has accepted a $28,066 scholarship from Clark Atlanta University.

Jasmine Sparks, daughter of Monica Sparks, will attend Clark State Community College. She has accepted a $15,000 scholarship from Clark State Community College.

August Stevens, daughter of Kihianti Beach, will attend Clark State Community College. She has accepted a $15,000 scholarship from Clark State Community College.

Hayley Stoll, daughter of Doug and Molly Stoll, will attend Ohio University. She has accepted a $23,180 scholarship from Ohio University and a $4,000 Gateway Scholarship.

Samuel Thompson, son of Gordon and Amy Thompson, will attend Gettysburg College. He has accepted a $160,000 scholarship from Gettysburg College.

Lucille Timko, daughter of Steven J. Timko and Wendy Mahar, will attend Clark State Community College. She has accepted a $15,000 scholarship from Clark State Community College.

Corey Timmons, son of Milan and Monique Timmons, will attend Ashland University. He has accepted a $111,720 scholarship from Ashland University.

Sarah Tritle, daughter of Jerry & Jennifer Tritle, will attend Wright State University. She has accepted a $20,000 scholarship from Wright State University.

Kendra Trumbo, daughter of Wayne Trumbo and Heather Mershon will attend Wittenberg University. She has accepted a $95,000 scholarship from Wittenberg University.

Peder Tune, son of Dr. Anders & Rachel Tune, will attend Saint Olaf College in Minnesota. He has accepted an $80,000 scholarship from Saint Olaf College and a $6,500 Springfield Foundation scholarship.

Olivia Wilson, daughter of Nancy Roberts, will attend Wittenberg University. She has accepted a $64,000 scholarship from Wittenberg University.

James Workman, son of Carmen Eastman, will attend Clark State Community College. He has accepted a $15,000 scholarship from Clark State Community College.

Cameron Wright, son of Carl and Cynthia White, will attend Case Western Reserve University. He has accepted a $28,030 scholarship from Case Western Reserve University.

 
 

Hot topics