breaking news

What if a government shutdown happened? Five things to know

Local counties see ‘dramatic rise’ in flu hospitalizations


Local counties have seen a “dramatic rise” in flu hospitalizations in recent weeks.

Influenza-associated hospitalizations increased from Dec. 17 to Dec. 23, according to new data from the Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association. Hospitalizations in Montgomery County jumped 50 percent during Dec. 17 to Dec. 23 compared to the week before.

» WHAT WE KNOW NOW: Hospitals implement visitor restrictions for flu season

The percentages of urgent care and emergency room visit for people presenting with flu-like symptoms also increased by nearly 28 percent in Montgomery County. Influenza A is the most common subtype in the region this season. All local counties either saw an increase in flu-related hospitalizations or the same number of hospitalization compared to the week before.

Week EndingOct. 7- Nov. 18 Nov. 25Dec. 2Dec. 9Dec. 16Dec. 23Total
Champaign0000246
Clark201281528
Darke0000033
Greene211541427
Miami0030025
Montgomery 11712324169172
Preble0020125
Warren 70232519
Total 228214258114

Mercy Health- Springfield experienced a dramatic rise in the number of respiratory flu hospitalizations and ER visits over the last two weeks. Between Oct. 1 and Dec. 17, there were six confirmed flu-associated hospitalizations in Clark County. Since Dec. 17, there have been 31 confirmed flu-associated hospitalizations.

» Is the ‘man flu’ real? Scientists claim men experience worse flu symptoms

If you are sick, some effective ways to help prevent the spreading of flu include:

  • Stay home and avoid contact with people for at least 24 hours after your fever subsides without the use of fever-reducing medicine.
  • Restrict visitations at the hospital
  • Cover your mouth and nose with a tissue when coughing or sneezing
  • Wash your hands often or use hand sanitizer if soap and water are not available
  • Take flu antiviral drugs if your doctor recommends them

Symptoms of influenza can include fever, cough, sore throat, body aches, headache, chills and fatigue. Although most people fully recover from the flu, some experience severe illness like pneumonia and respiratory failure, and the flu can sometimes be fatal. There is still time to get your flu shot. Flu vaccines are offered in many locations, including doctor’s offices, clinics, health departments, pharmacies and college health centers.

FIVE FAST BUSINESS READS

• Newborn boy, first of 2018, born at Wright-Patterson Medical Center

• Woman convicted of teen slaying in Dayton released on Christmas Day

• No more waiting? Kroger looking to eliminate checkout lanes

• Currency of the future? Some argue it’s bitcoin

• Southwest Airlines adds new flight at local airport



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Community News

Neighbors of parents accused of holding 13 kids captive describe family as odd, reclusive
Neighbors of parents accused of holding 13 kids captive describe family as odd, reclusive

Neighbors described the reportedly nightmarish situation at the Turpin home, where parents David and Louise allegedly kept their 13 children shackled to their beds and malnourished, as seeming like a “cult.” Former neighbors said the children were made to march around for hours in the middle of the night, they told the New...
Here’s where you can get FREEBIES for National Tea Day 
Here’s where you can get FREEBIES for National Tea Day 

Let’s get this parTEA started! �� Dunkin’ Donuts will celebrate its version of a National Tea Day on Friday, Jan. 19 at all of its Dayton and Greater Cincinnati area locations.  They’ll be offering free samples of their flavored teas, including for the occasion.  Their flavor lineup...
Trump White House exposé ‘Fire and Fury’ could be TV series
Trump White House exposé ‘Fire and Fury’ could be TV series

“Fire and Fury: Inside the Trump White House” could be adapted from a book to a TV series. According to The Hollywood Reporter, the rights to the controversial Michael Wolff exposé of the Trump White House has been purchased by Endeavor Content for TV and film. Endeavor Content was created in 2017 as talent agency WME and talent...
What if a government shutdown happened? Five things to know
What if a government shutdown happened? Five things to know

The federal government faces a partial federal shutdown threat Friday without a $1.1 trillion appropriations spending budget or a temporary stopgap spending measure in place. Here’s what could happen in the Miami Valley if a shutdown occurs: FURLOUGHS: A Wright-Patterson Air Force Base spokesman said this week the base had not received guidance...
Cold morning, but temps in 40s expected this weekend
Cold morning, but temps in 40s expected this weekend

QUICK-LOOK FORECAST Cold, dry morning Warming up into the weekend Rain showers by Sunday Today: It will be a quiet and cold morning, said Storm Center 7 Meteorologist Kirstie Zontini. Most will start off in the upper single digits. It will be a nice afternoon with sunshine and temperatures around 30, which is closer to normal. ...
More Stories